Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE INDRA-21
27 JUL 2021 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
12th Edition of Indo-Russia joint military Exercise INDRA 2021 will be held at Volgograd, Russia from 01 to 13 August 2021. The exercise will entail conduct of counter terror operations under the United Nations mandate by a joint force against international terror groups.
250 personnel from both the nations will form part of the exercise. The Indian Army contingent comprising of a Mechanised Infantry Battalion underwent rigorous training at different locations in India to refine their drills for participation in the joint exercise.
Exercise INDRA-21 will further strengthen mutual confidence and interoperability between the Indian & Russian Armies and enable sharing of best practices between the contingents of both the countries. The exercise will be yet another milestone in strengthening security cooperation and will serve to reinforce the longstanding bond of friendship between India and Russia.
SC, VBY

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ইন্দ্র – ২১ মহড়া
27 JUL 2021 2:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুলাই, ২০২১
দ্বাদশ ভারত-রাশিয়া যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া আগামী ১-১৩ অগাস্ট পর্যন্ত রাশিয়ার ভলগোগ্রাড – এ অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। যৌথ এই সেনা মহড়ায় রাষ্ট্রসংঘের বিধি ব্যবস্থার আওতায় সন্ত্রাস দমনের কৌশলগুলি নিয়ে নকল মহড়া পরিচালিত হবে।
এই মহড়ার অঙ্গ হিসাবে দুই দেশের সেনাবাহিনীর ২৫০ জন সেনানী অংশ নেবেন। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে একটি মেকানাইজড্‌ ইনফ্যান্ট্রি ব্যাটেলিয়ন মহড়ায় যোগ দেবে। এই ব্যাটেলিয়নটি যৌথ মহড়ায় অংশগ্রহণের পূর্বে দেশের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় কঠোর প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়েছে।
দু’দেশের সেনাবাহিনীর মধ্যে ইন্দ্র-২১ মহড়া পারস্পরিক আস্থা ও সহযোগিতা আরও মজবুত হবে। সেই সঙ্গে, দু’দেশের সেনাবাহিনী একে অপরের সেরা পন্থা-পদ্ধতিগুলি সম্পর্কে অবগত হতে পারবে। নিরাপত্তা সহযোগিতা ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সমন্বয়কে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এই মহড়া আরও একটি মাইলফলক হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে মিত্রতার যে বন্ধন রয়েছে, তা আরও নিবিড়তর করতে এই মহড়া সুদূরপ্রসারী ভূমিকা নেবে।