अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यांकांना शिष्यवृत्ती
26 JUL 2021 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरातील सर्व राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील बौद्ध, ख्रिश्चन, जैन, मुस्लीम, पारशी व शीख अश्या सहा अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यांक समाजांमधील विद्यार्थ्यांना शैक्षणिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम करण्यासाठी अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालयाकडून मॅट्रिकपूर्व, मॅट्रिकोत्तर व गुणानुक्रमाधारित शिष्यवृत्ती योजना व बेगम हज़रतमहल राष्ट्रीय शिष्यवृत्ती योजना राबवण्यात येतात. गेल्या सात वर्षांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय शिष्यवृत्ती पोर्टल (NSP) तसेच थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण याद्वारे 4.52 कोटींहून जास्त लाभार्थ्यांना विविध शिष्यवृत्यांचा लाभ मिळाला. या एकूण लाभार्थ्यांपैकी 53 टक्के लाभार्थी महिला आहेत. गेल्या तीन वर्षात म्हणजेच 2018-19 ते 2020-21 या वर्षांमध्ये मंजूर झालेल्या शिष्यवृत्यांचा समुदायनिहाय तपशील पुढीलप्रमाणे :
Buddhist
Christian
Jain
Muslim
Sikh
Parsi
Population of the Minority Community and their % out of the total minority population as per 2011 census
84,42,972
(3.61%)
2,78,19,588
(11.9%)
44,51,753
(1.90%)
17,22,45,158
(73.66%)
2,08,33,116
(8.91%)
57,264
(0.02%)
Total number of Scholarships sanctioned to minority community and their percentage out of the total scholarships sanctioned.
5,27,837
(2.70%)
23,46,030
(12.04%)
24,0740
(1.23%)
148,28,288
(76.11%)
15,35,245
(7.88%)
2,764
(0.014%)
वर्ष 2015-16 मध्ये राष्ट्रीय शिष्यवृत्ती पोर्टल (NSP) सुरू झाले आणि 2016-17 मध्ये त्याची सुधारित आवृत्ती म्हणजे NSP 2.0 आली, अल्पसंख्यांकांसाठीच्या तीन शिष्यवृत्ती योजना थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण योजनेद्वारा राबवण्यात आल्या. राष्ट्रीय शिष्यवृत्ती पोर्टलमुळे पुनरावृती टाळता येऊन मध्यस्थ वा बोगस लाभार्थी असे प्रकार टाळता येणे शक्य झाले. 2016-17 ते 2020-21 मध्ये 9,35,977 बोगस व अपात्र अर्जदार ओळखून बाजूला काढता आले. या शिष्यवृत्तीधारकांची समुदायनिहाय व राज्यनिहाय माहिती ठेवली जात नाही.
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Scholarships for Minorities
26 JUL 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements Pre-Matric, Post Matric, Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Schemes and Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship Scheme for the educational empowerment of students belonging to six notified minority communities i.e. Buddhist, Christian, Jain, Muslim, Parsi and Sikh in all States/UTs across the country. During the last 7 years, more than 4.52 crore beneficiaries have been provided different scholarships through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) out of which more than 53% beneficiaries are female. The community-wise number of such scholarships sanctioned during the last three years i.e. 2018-19 to 2020-21 are as under:
Buddhist
Christian
Jain
Muslim
Sikh
Parsi
Population of the Minority Community and their % out of the total minority population as per 2011 census
84,42,972
(3.61%)
2,78,19,588
(11.9%)
44,51,753
(1.90%)
17,22,45,158
(73.66%)
2,08,33,116
(8.91%)
57,264
(0.02%)
Total number of Scholarships sanctioned to minority community and their percentage out of the total scholarships sanctioned.
5,27,837
(2.70%)
23,46,030
(12.04%)
24,0740
(1.23%)
148,28,288
(76.11%)
15,35,245
(7.88%)
2,764
(0.014%)
With the launch of the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) in 2015-16 and the revamped version of NSP 2.0 in 2016-17, the three Scholarship Schemes for minorities are being implemented through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) Mode. The NSP with its features of sanity check avoiding de-duplication, thereby resulting in elimination of middlemen, ghost beneficiaries, etc. Thus, during 2016-17 to 2020-21, a total of 9,35,977 fake and ineligible applicants were identified and removed from NSP. The community-wise and State/UT-wise data are not maintained.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.