Ministry of Minority Affairs
Scholarships for Minorities
26 JUL 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements Pre-Matric, Post Matric, Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Schemes and Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship Scheme for the educational empowerment of students belonging to six notified minority communities i.e. Buddhist, Christian, Jain, Muslim, Parsi and Sikh in all States/UTs across the country. During the last 7 years, more than 4.52 crore beneficiaries have been provided different scholarships through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) out of which more than 53% beneficiaries are female. The community-wise number of such scholarships sanctioned during the last three years i.e. 2018-19 to 2020-21 are as under:
Buddhist
Christian
Jain
Muslim
Sikh
Parsi
Population of the Minority Community and their % out of the total minority population as per 2011 census
84,42,972
(3.61%)
2,78,19,588
(11.9%)
44,51,753
(1.90%)
17,22,45,158
(73.66%)
2,08,33,116
(8.91%)
57,264
(0.02%)
Total number of Scholarships sanctioned to minority community and their percentage out of the total scholarships sanctioned.
5,27,837
(2.70%)
23,46,030
(12.04%)
24,0740
(1.23%)
148,28,288
(76.11%)
15,35,245
(7.88%)
2,764
(0.014%)
With the launch of the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) in 2015-16 and the revamped version of NSP 2.0 in 2016-17, the three Scholarship Schemes for minorities are being implemented through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) Mode. The NSP with its features of sanity check avoiding de-duplication, thereby resulting in elimination of middlemen, ghost beneficiaries, etc. Thus, during 2016-17 to 2020-21, a total of 9,35,977 fake and ineligible applicants were identified and removed from NSP. The community-wise and State/UT-wise data are not maintained.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਜੀਫੇ
26 JUL 2021 3:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੀ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ , ਪੋਸਟ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ , ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਕਮ ਮੀਨਜ਼ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਕਾਲਰਸਿ਼ੱਪ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਲੀਆਂ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਬੋਧੀ, ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਚਿਅਨ , ਜੈਨ , ਮੁਸਲਿਮ , ਪਾਰਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਬੇਗ਼ਮ ਹਜ਼ਰਤ ਮਹਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਜੀਫਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ 7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਜੀਫਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ 4.52 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਜੀਫੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਸਿੱਧੇ ਲਾਭ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 53% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ । ਸਮੂਹਵਾਰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਜੀਫਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ 2018—19 ਤੋਂ 2020—21 ਤੱਕ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ ।
Buddhist
Christian
Jain
Muslim
Sikh
Parsi
Population of the Minority Community and their % out of the total minority population as per 2011 census
84,42,972
(3.61%)
2,78,19,588
(11.9%)
44,51,753
(1.90%)
17,22,45,158
(73.66%)
2,08,33,116
(8.91%)
57,264
(0.02%)
Total number of Scholarships sanctioned to minority community and their percentage out of the total scholarships sanctioned.
5,27,837
(2.70%)
23,46,030
(12.04%)
24,0740
(1.23%)
148,28,288
(76.11%)
15,35,245
(7.88%)
2,764
(0.014%)
2015—16 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਜੀਫਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ 2016—17 ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ 2.0 ਸੋਧਿਆ ਵਰਜ਼ਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਲਈ 3 ਵਜੀਫਾ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਾਭ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਤਰੀਕਾ (ਡੀ ਬੀ ਟੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਐੱਨ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਆਣਪ ਭਰੀਆਂ ਚੈੱਕ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਡੁਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ , ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਚੋਲੇ , ਜਾਅਲੀ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਲਈ 2016—17 ਤੋਂ 2020—21 ਦੌਰਾਨ 9,35,977 ਕੁਲ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੋਗ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਕਰਤਾ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਹਟਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਸਮੂਹਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਰ ਡਾਟਾ ਦਾ ਰੱਖ ਰਖਾਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।