صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 واہمہ بمقابلہ حقائق
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے فہرست میں کسی بھی وینٹیلیٹر کو نہیں رکھا گیا
مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستوں کو بھیجے جانے کے لیے تیار سبھی سامانوں کو بلا تاخیر روانہ کیا ہے
فراہم کردہ وینٹیلیٹر میں سے بڑی تعداد ریاستوں میں نصب نہیں ہوئی اور یہاں تک کہ ریاستی گوداموں میں غیر استعمال شدہ رہی
22 JUL 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
حال ہی میں ایک میڈیا رپورٹ سامنے آئی ہے جس میں یہ الزام لگایا گیا ہے کہ ”مرکز نے کووڈ کی دوسری لہر کے بحران کے دوران 13،000 غیر استعمال شدہ وینٹیلیٹروں کو رکھا ہوا تھا“۔ رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ حکومت کے پاس 13،000 وینٹیلیٹروں کی فہرست موجود تھی جسے ریاستوں کو نہیں بھیجا گیا۔
یہ واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ میڈیا رپورٹ غیر مناسب بے بنیاد ہے۔ یہاں کوئی وینٹیلیٹر نہیں ہیں جن کو مرکزی حکومت نے انوینٹری میں رکھا ہو اور ریاستوں کو نہ بھیجا ہو۔ ریاستوں کو بھیجے جانے کے لیے تیار ہر ایک وینٹیلیٹر کو فوری طور پر ریاستوں / مرکز زیر انتظام علاقون کو روانہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ لہذا، مضمون میں بیان کردہ مشاہدات اور تاویلیں حقائق پر مبنی نہیں ہیں۔
وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے وبائی مرض کے آغاز سے ہی وینٹیلیٹروں کی خریداری شروع کر دی تھی۔ مارچ 27 اور 17 اپریل 2020 کے درمیان 58,850 وینٹیلیٹروں کی خریداری کے آرڈر دیے گئے تھے۔ ہہ سب میک ان انڈیا وینٹیلیٹر تھے۔ اس حقیقت پر غور کرتے ہوئے کہ وینٹیلیٹروں کی عالمی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا تھا اور وینٹی لیٹر بنانے والے ممالک نے بھی برآمدات پر پابندی عائد کر دی تھی اس حقیقت کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے بیرون ملک سے درآمد شدہ وینٹیلیٹروں کو نکالنے کا کم سے کم امکان موجود تھا۔ مقامی طور پر وینٹیلیٹروں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی گنجائش بہت محدود تھی لہذا انھیں پیداوار میں اضافہ کی ترغیب دی گئی۔
با اختیار گروپ III کی سفارشات کی بنا پر جس کا مقصد ضروری طبی آلات کی مناسب فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے، مرکزی حکومت نے ان خریداریوں کے آرڈر دیے تھے۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل ہیلتھ سروسز کے تحت ماہرین کی کمیٹی کے ذریعہ وینٹیلیٹر ماڈلوں کی تکنیکی جانچ پڑتال اور توثیق کے بعد، ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فراہم کے لیے ان کی سفارشات کی گئیں۔ ستمبر 2020 تک ریاستوں سے وینٹیلیٹروں کے لیے موصول ہونے والے مطالبے کو سپلائی کے ذریعہ حل کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد ریاستوں کے ذریعہ اضافی مطالبہ نہ ہونے کے برابر تھا۔ نومبر 2020 تک، ریاستوں کے ذریعہ مطالبہ کردہ وینٹیلیٹروں کی تقریباً پوری مقدار یعنی 35,398 وینٹیلیٹروں کی فراہمی کی جا چکی تھی۔ نومبر 2021 تک، وینٹیلیٹرز کی اضافی فراہمی صرف 996 تھی کیونکہ وینٹیلیٹروں کی اضافی طلب صرف اتنی ہی تھی۔
ہاں تک کہ مذکورہ بالا فراہم کردہ وینٹیلیٹروں میں سے، وینٹیلیٹروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد ریاستوں میں غیر نصب شدہ رہی اور حتی کہ ان کے گوداموں میں پڑی رہی۔ اس حقیقت پر غور کرتے ہوئے کہ ریاستوں نے انھیں مطالبات کے پیش نظر اسپتالوں میں مختص نہیں کیا، یونین ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے 11.04.2021 کو ریاستوں کو ایک خط لکھا جس میں ان سے درخواست کی کہ وہ وینٹیلیٹروں کی تنصیب میں تیزی لائیں۔ اور یونین ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے متعدد بار انھیں اس سلسلے میں یاددہانی کے خطوط لکھے۔
اس مضمون میں دیا گیا بیان کہ مرکزی حکومت نے انوینٹری تیار کی اور 13000 وینٹیلیٹر فراہم نہیں کیے حقیقت پر مبنی نہیں ہے۔ چونکہ ریاستوں سے کوئی مطالبہ نہیں تھا لہذا مینوفیکچرر کو سپلائی کا کوئی شیڈول نہیں دیا گیا تھا۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myths Vs. Facts
No ventilator has been kept in the inventory by the Central Government
Central Government has promptly dispatched every lot which is ready for dispatch to States/ UTs
Of the supplied ventilators, a large number remained un-installed in the States and evenunused in States’ warehouses
Centre has,in fact, requested States to expedite installation of ventilators, and to projectadditional requirement of ventilators, if any
22 JUL 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
There have been a media report recently that have alleged that the “Centre kept 13,000 unused Ventilators During COVID Second Wave Crisis”. The report states that the Government had an inventory of 13,000 ventilators and that these were not delivered to the States.
It is clarified that the media report is less than adequately informed and is without any basis. There are no ventilators which have been kept in the inventory by the Central Government and not given to States that needed them. Every lot of ventilators which is ready for dispatch is getting dispatched to the States/ UTs promptly. Therefore, the observations and interpretations drawn in the article are not based on the facts.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had placed the order for procurement of ventilators at the beginning of the pandemic itself. The orders were placed between 27th March and 17th April 2020 for procurement of 58,850 ventilators. These were all Make-In-India ventilators considering the fact that there was a minimum possibility of sourcing imported ventilators from abroad in view of the fact that the global demand of ventilators had increased and the ventilator manufacturing countries had also imposed export restrictions.The domestic capacity of manufacturing ventilators was very limited and these manufacturers were encouraged to ramp up production, which they carried out by sourcing technology as well as undertaking tie ups with companies who could assist them in augmenting the production.
Based on the recommendations of the Empowered Group-III meant for ensuring adequate supply of essential medical devices, these procurement orders were placed by the Central Government.
After the ventilator models got technically examined and validated by the Committee of Experts under Director General of Health Services, these were recommended for supplies to the States/UTs.The supplies were made as per the demand received from States/ UTs. The demand from the States for ventilators received till September 2020 was addressed through supplies. Thereafter negligible additional requirement was projected by the States. Till November, 2020, almost entire quantity of ventilators demanded by the States had been delivered i.e., 35,398 ventilators.After November till March 2021, additional supply of ventilators was only 996 since the additional demand for ventilators was this much only.
Even out of the above supplied ventilators, a large number of ventilators remained un-installed in the States and even lying in their warehouses. Considering the fact that States did not allocate them to the hospitals in view of no demand,Union Health Secretaryon 11.04.2021 addressed a letter to a few States requesting them to expedite the installation of ventilators, and forprojecting additional requirement of ventilators if any in view of the recent surge in cases. Subsequently, the Union Health Ministry reminded the States/UTs multiple times.
The interpretation drawn in the article that the Central Government built up the inventory and did not supply 13000 ventilators is factually incorrect. Since there was no demand from the States, no supply schedule was given to the manufacturers. The manufacturers are required to assemble the ventilators based on the demand projected to them within the quantity of overall orders given to them. Every unit of ventilators are required to be assembled, calibrated, tested and quality checked and pre-dispatched inspected before the ventilator is actually supplied to States.