Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myths Vs. Facts
No ventilator has been kept in the inventory by the Central Government
Central Government has promptly dispatched every lot which is ready for dispatch to States/ UTs
Of the supplied ventilators, a large number remained un-installed in the States and evenunused in States’ warehouses
Centre has,in fact, requested States to expedite installation of ventilators, and to projectadditional requirement of ventilators, if any
22 JUL 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
There have been a media report recently that have alleged that the “Centre kept 13,000 unused Ventilators During COVID Second Wave Crisis”. The report states that the Government had an inventory of 13,000 ventilators and that these were not delivered to the States.
It is clarified that the media report is less than adequately informed and is without any basis. There are no ventilators which have been kept in the inventory by the Central Government and not given to States that needed them. Every lot of ventilators which is ready for dispatch is getting dispatched to the States/ UTs promptly. Therefore, the observations and interpretations drawn in the article are not based on the facts.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had placed the order for procurement of ventilators at the beginning of the pandemic itself. The orders were placed between 27th March and 17th April 2020 for procurement of 58,850 ventilators. These were all Make-In-India ventilators considering the fact that there was a minimum possibility of sourcing imported ventilators from abroad in view of the fact that the global demand of ventilators had increased and the ventilator manufacturing countries had also imposed export restrictions.The domestic capacity of manufacturing ventilators was very limited and these manufacturers were encouraged to ramp up production, which they carried out by sourcing technology as well as undertaking tie ups with companies who could assist them in augmenting the production.
Based on the recommendations of the Empowered Group-III meant for ensuring adequate supply of essential medical devices, these procurement orders were placed by the Central Government.
After the ventilator models got technically examined and validated by the Committee of Experts under Director General of Health Services, these were recommended for supplies to the States/UTs.The supplies were made as per the demand received from States/ UTs. The demand from the States for ventilators received till September 2020 was addressed through supplies. Thereafter negligible additional requirement was projected by the States. Till November, 2020, almost entire quantity of ventilators demanded by the States had been delivered i.e., 35,398 ventilators.After November till March 2021, additional supply of ventilators was only 996 since the additional demand for ventilators was this much only.
Even out of the above supplied ventilators, a large number of ventilators remained un-installed in the States and even lying in their warehouses. Considering the fact that States did not allocate them to the hospitals in view of no demand,Union Health Secretaryon 11.04.2021 addressed a letter to a few States requesting them to expedite the installation of ventilators, and forprojecting additional requirement of ventilators if any in view of the recent surge in cases. Subsequently, the Union Health Ministry reminded the States/UTs multiple times.
The interpretation drawn in the article that the Central Government built up the inventory and did not supply 13000 ventilators is factually incorrect. Since there was no demand from the States, no supply schedule was given to the manufacturers. The manufacturers are required to assemble the ventilators based on the demand projected to them within the quantity of overall orders given to them. Every unit of ventilators are required to be assembled, calibrated, tested and quality checked and pre-dispatched inspected before the ventilator is actually supplied to States.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड : गैरसमज आणि वस्तुस्थिती
केंद्र सरकारने एकही व्हेंटिलेटर न वापरता ठेवलेला नाही
केंद्र सरकारने राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वितरणासाठी सज्ज असेलला प्रत्येक संच तातडीने पाठविला आहे
पुरवठा केलेल्या व्हेंटिलेटर्सपैकी, राज्यांमध्ये मोठ्या संख्येने व्हेंटिलेटर्स स्थापित करण्यात आले नाहीत आणि व्हेंटीलेटर्स राज्यांच्या गोदामामध्ये वापराविना सुद्धा आहेत
व्हेंटिलेटर्स त्वरित स्थापित करणे आणि जर व्हेंटिलेटरची अतिरिक्त आवश्यकता भासली तर गरजेनुसार मागणी नोंदविण्याची केंद्राची राज्यांना विनंती
22 JUL 2021 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जुलै 2021
अलीकडेच प्रसारित झालेल्या एका प्रसारमाध्यमांच्या वृत्तात असा आरोप करण्यात आला आहे की, कोविडच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेच्या संकटा दरम्यान केंद्राने 13,000 व्हेंटिलेटर्स वापराविना तसेच ठेवले. वृत्तात असे म्हटले आहे की, सरकारकडे 13,000 व्हेंटिलेटर्स सूचिबद्ध होते आणि ते व्हेंटीलेटर्स राज्यांना वितरीत करण्यात आले नाहीत.
हे स्पष्ट करण्यात येत आहे कीयासंदर्भात प्रसारमाध्यमातील वृत्त अपुऱ्या माहितीच्या आधारावर असून तथ्यहीन आहे. अशी केंद्र सरकारकडे कोणतीही व्हेंटिलेटर्स पडून नाहीत. वितरणासाठी सज्ज असलेले बहुतांश व्हेंटीलेटर्स त्वरेने राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पाठवले जात आहेत.म्हणूनच, प्रसारमाध्यमांमधील लेखात नोंदवलेली निरीक्षणे आणि काढण्यात आलेला अन्वयार्थ वस्तुस्थितीवर आधारित नाही.
आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने महामारीच्या सुरूवातीपासूनच व्हेंटिलेटर्स खरेदी करण्यासाठी मागणी नोंदवली होती. 27 मार्च ते 17 एप्रिल 2020 दरम्यान, 58,850 व्हेंटिलेटर्स खरेदी करण्यासाठी मागणी नोंदवली होती. व्हेंटिलेटर्सची जागतिक स्तरावर मागणी वाढली आणि व्हेंटिलेटर उत्पादक देशांनीही निर्यातीवर निर्बंध घातले या पार्श्वभूमीवर परदेशातून व्हेंटिलेटर्स आयात करण्याची शक्यता कमी झाल्याचे लक्षात घेऊन सर्व मेक इन इंडिया व्हेंटिलेटर्स खरेदी करण्यात आले. व्हेंटीलेटर्सच्या उत्पादनाची देशांतर्गत क्षमता खूपच मर्यादित होती त्यामुळे संबंधित उत्पादकांना उत्पादन वाढविण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करण्यात आले. तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरणासाठी तसेच ज्या कंपन्यांना उत्पादन वाढविण्यात मदत करू शकतील अशा कंपन्यांशी करार करण्यात आला.
आवश्यक वैद्यकीय उपकरणांचा पुरेसा पुरवठा होण्यासाठी एम्पॉवर्ड ग्रुप III च्या शिफारशींनुसार केंद्र सरकारकडून खरेदीसाठी आदेश काढले गेले.
जीवरक्षक प्रणालींच्या नमुन्यांची तांत्रिक तपासणी झाल्यानंतर आणि आरोग्य सेवा महासंचालकांच्या अखत्यारीतील तज्ञ समितीने मंजुरी दिल्यानुसार, राज्यें तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना या जीवरक्षक प्रणालींच्या पुरवठ्याची शिफारस करण्यात आली. राज्यांकडून तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून आलेल्या मागणीनुसार हा पुरवठा करण्यात आला. सप्टेंबर 2020 पर्यंत या जीवरक्षक प्रणालींसाठीची मागणी पूर्ण करण्यात आली. त्यानंतर राज्यांकडून आलेली जीवरक्षक प्रणालीची अतिरिक्त मागणी नगण्य होती. नोव्हेंबर 2020पर्यंत राज्यांकडून आलेली जीवरक्षक प्रणालींची मागणी यथास्थित पूर्ण करण्यात आली म्हणजे 35,398 जीवरक्षक प्रणाली पाठवण्यात आल्या. नोव्हेंबरपासून मार्च 2021 पर्यंत जीव रक्षक प्रणालींची राज्यांकडून आलेली मागणी नगण्य होती. म्हणजेच या कालावधीत अतिरिक्त मागणी जेवढी होती तेवढेच म्हणजे 996 एवढ्याच जीवरक्षक प्रणाली अतिरिक्त मागणी म्हणून पाठवण्यात आल्या.
या उपरौल्लेखित जीवरक्षक प्रणालीच्या पुरवठ्यानंतर राज्यांमध्ये मोठ्या संख्येने जीवरक्षक प्रणाली गोदामात विनावापर पडून राहिल्या. रुग्णालयांकडून मागणी नसल्यामुळे राज्यांनी या जीवरक्षक प्रणाली रुग्णालयांना उपलब्ध करून दिल्या नाहीत हे लक्षात घेऊन केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांनी 11/4/2021 ला काही राज्यांना एक पत्र लिहिले . या पत्रातून राज्यांतील वाढत्या रुग्ण संख्येमुळे अतिरिक्त जीवरक्षक प्रणालीची आवश्यकता कळवून उपलब्ध जीव रक्षक प्रणाली त्वरित बसवून घ्याव्यात अशी विनंती राज्यांना केली गेली . याशिवाय केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने राज्यांना व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना अनेकवार ही आठवण करून दिली.
केंद्र सरकारच्या यादीनुसार 13000 जीवरक्षक प्रणाली पुरवण्यात आल्या नाहीत, हा लेखात काढलेला निष्कर्ष अयोग्य आहे राज्यांकडून मागणी नसल्यामुळे उत्पादकांना पुरवठा करण्याचे वेळापत्रक दिले गेले नाही. उत्पादकांकडे नोंदवल्या गेलेल्या मागणीनुसार व एकूण मागणीतील जीवरक्षक प्रणालींच्या संख्येनुसार उत्पादकांना जीवरक्षक प्रणालीची तांत्रिक जुळवाजुळव करावी लागते. जीवरक्षक प्रणालीच्या प्रत्येक युनिट तांत्रिकरित्या असेंबल, कॅलिब्रेट करून तसेच परीक्षण करून व त्याची दर्जा तपासून ते राज्यांना पाठवण्यापूर्वी पुन्हा परीक्षण करून घ्यावे लागते.