Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myths Vs. Facts
No ventilator has been kept in the inventory by the Central Government
Central Government has promptly dispatched every lot which is ready for dispatch to States/ UTs
Of the supplied ventilators, a large number remained un-installed in the States and evenunused in States’ warehouses
Centre has,in fact, requested States to expedite installation of ventilators, and to projectadditional requirement of ventilators, if any
22 JUL 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
There have been a media report recently that have alleged that the “Centre kept 13,000 unused Ventilators During COVID Second Wave Crisis”. The report states that the Government had an inventory of 13,000 ventilators and that these were not delivered to the States.
It is clarified that the media report is less than adequately informed and is without any basis. There are no ventilators which have been kept in the inventory by the Central Government and not given to States that needed them. Every lot of ventilators which is ready for dispatch is getting dispatched to the States/ UTs promptly. Therefore, the observations and interpretations drawn in the article are not based on the facts.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had placed the order for procurement of ventilators at the beginning of the pandemic itself. The orders were placed between 27th March and 17th April 2020 for procurement of 58,850 ventilators. These were all Make-In-India ventilators considering the fact that there was a minimum possibility of sourcing imported ventilators from abroad in view of the fact that the global demand of ventilators had increased and the ventilator manufacturing countries had also imposed export restrictions.The domestic capacity of manufacturing ventilators was very limited and these manufacturers were encouraged to ramp up production, which they carried out by sourcing technology as well as undertaking tie ups with companies who could assist them in augmenting the production.
Based on the recommendations of the Empowered Group-III meant for ensuring adequate supply of essential medical devices, these procurement orders were placed by the Central Government.
After the ventilator models got technically examined and validated by the Committee of Experts under Director General of Health Services, these were recommended for supplies to the States/UTs.The supplies were made as per the demand received from States/ UTs. The demand from the States for ventilators received till September 2020 was addressed through supplies. Thereafter negligible additional requirement was projected by the States. Till November, 2020, almost entire quantity of ventilators demanded by the States had been delivered i.e., 35,398 ventilators.After November till March 2021, additional supply of ventilators was only 996 since the additional demand for ventilators was this much only.
Even out of the above supplied ventilators, a large number of ventilators remained un-installed in the States and even lying in their warehouses. Considering the fact that States did not allocate them to the hospitals in view of no demand,Union Health Secretaryon 11.04.2021 addressed a letter to a few States requesting them to expedite the installation of ventilators, and forprojecting additional requirement of ventilators if any in view of the recent surge in cases. Subsequently, the Union Health Ministry reminded the States/UTs multiple times.
The interpretation drawn in the article that the Central Government built up the inventory and did not supply 13000 ventilators is factually incorrect. Since there was no demand from the States, no supply schedule was given to the manufacturers. The manufacturers are required to assemble the ventilators based on the demand projected to them within the quantity of overall orders given to them. Every unit of ventilators are required to be assembled, calibrated, tested and quality checked and pre-dispatched inspected before the ventilator is actually supplied to States.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19: பொய்களும் உண்மைகளும்
22 JUL 2021 7:41PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் இரண்டாம் தொற்று நெருக்கடியின் போது 13,000 பயன்படுத்தப்படாத சுவாசக் கருவிகளை மத்திய அரசு வைத்திருந்ததுஎன சமீபத்தில் வெளியான ஊடக செய்தி ஒன்றில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது. 13,000 சுவாசக் கருவிகளை மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்காமல் மத்திய அரசு வைத்திருந்ததாக அந்த செய்தி கூறியது.
அந்த செய்தி அடிப்படை ஆதாரம் இல்லாதது என்று தெளிவுப்படுத்தப் படுகிறது. தேவைப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்காமல் எந்த சுவாசக் கருவியையும் மத்திய அரசு தன் வசம் வைத்திருக்கவில்லை. அனைத்து சுவாசக் கருவிகளும் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு முறையாக அனுப்பப்படுகின்றன. எனவே, அந்த செய்தியில் குறிப்பிட்டிருந்த தகவல்கள் உண்மைகளின் அடிப்படையிலானவை அல்ல என்று தெளிவாகிறது.
பெருந்தொற்றின் தொடக்கத்திலேயே சுவாசக் கருவிகளை வாங்குவதற்கான ஆர்டரை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலன் அமைச்சகம் வழங்கியிருந்தது. 2020 மார்ச் 27 முதல் ஏப்ரல் 17 வரை 58,850 சுவாசக் கருவிகளை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான ஆர்டரை அரசு வழங்கியிருந்தது. இவை அனைத்தும் நமது நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்படும் சுவாசக் கருவிகளாகும்.
அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட குழு-3-ன் பரிந்துரைகளின் அடிப்படையில், அத்தியாவசிய மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களின் தடையில்லா விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இந்த ஆர்டர்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
சுகாதார சேவைகளுக்கான தலைமை இயக்குநர் தலைமையிலான நிபுணர்கள் குழு சுவாசக் கருவிகளை முறையாக பரிசோதனை செய்த பின்னர், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் கோரிக்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில் அவை நாடு முழுவதும் அனுபப்பட்டன.
2020 நவம்பர் வரை மாநிலங்கள் கேட்ட 35,398 சுவாசக் கருவிகளும் கிட்டத்தட்ட வழங்கப்பட்டு விட்டன. நவம்பரில் இருந்து 2021 மார்ச் வரை, சுவாசக் கருவிகளுக்கான தேவை 996 ஆக மட்டுமே இருந்ததால், கூடுதலாக அவை மட்டுமே விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டன.
மேற்கண்ட சுவாசக்கருவிகளில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலானவை மாநிலங்களால் பயன்படுத்தப்படாமல் இருந்த காரணத்தால், அவற்றை முறையாக பயன்படுத்துமாறு 2021 ஏப்ரல் 11 அன்று மத்திய சுகாதார செயலாளர் சில மாநிலங்களுக்கு கடிதம் எழுதி இருந்தார். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து நினைவூட்டல்களும் பல முறை அமைச்சகத்தால் அனுப்பப்பட்டன.
எனவே, 13,000 பயன்படுத்தப்படாத சுவாசக் கருவிகளை மத்திய அரசு வைத்திருந்தது எனும் செய்தி உண்மைக்கு புறம்பானது ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1737876