Ministry of Culture
Buddha’s teachings reinforce the message of ‘VasudhaivaKutumbakam‘ : Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Ministers of Culture participate in programs organised on occasion of Guru Purnima and ‘Ashadha Purnima-Dharma Chakra Day’
24 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Buddhism has a lot to offer not only to Buddhists but for everyone
• PM has made tremendous efforts to nurture and promote India’s Buddhist legacy
• Ministries of Culture and Tourism along with IBC have planned an international Buddhist conference in November, 2021 in India
• G Kishan Reddy paid respect to two cultural doyens – Saroja Vaidyanathan and Uma Sharma on eve of Guru Purnima
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Culture said that Buddha’s teachings reinforce the message of VasudhaivaKutumbakam - the world is one family - and Buddhism has a lot to offer not only to Buddhists but for everyone. In a video message on the eve of ‘Asadha Purnima - Dharma Chakra Day’, he informed that the day is also celebrated as Guru Poornima. “On this day we pay our respects and express gratitude to our gurus. Asadha Poornima is not just a sacred day for Buddhists all over the world but a significant day for humanity as well”, he said. On this day, more than two thousand five hundred years ago, Buddha, the teacher, delivered his first sermon at Sarnath to his five colleagues who later became his followers. Once he attained enlightenment, Buddha ensured that humanity too benefitted from it. Buddhism and Hinduism have a close relationship, he added.
“Guru Poornima is also associated with the birth of Veda Vyasa, the author of Mahabharata. Even today, Buddha’s eight-fold path continues to guide humanity. It provides a vision and guidance for world community to peacefully co-exist”, said Shri Kishan Reddy. The union minister extended his appreciation to The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) for organizing this event. The organization has been instrumental in providing a common platform to Buddhists all over the world, he said.
In his message, Shri Kishan Reddy stated that the Ministries of Tourism and Culture and the Indian Council of Cultural Relations along with the IBC have planned an international conference in late November, this year, in India. “Scholars from all over the world would be invited for an enlightening discourse on Buddhism. This year as Bharat celebrates its 75th Year of Independence with ‘Azadi Ka Armit Mahotsav’, the contributions of Buddha are also being celebrated”, he said.
The union minister stated that India, as the home of Buddhism, will support the Buddhist community to share their heritage and wisdom. “The Prime Minister has made tremendous efforts to nurture and promote India’s Buddhist legacy. Many sites of ancient stupas are being re-developed so that pilgrims from around the world can visit them”, he said.
Shri Kishan Reddy also joined the President of India Sh Ramnath Kovind in the customary ceremony of planting a Bodhi sapling from Bodh Gaya at Rashtrapati Bhawan today. Ministers of State for Culture Smt Meenakshi Lekhi and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal were also present on the occasion. The ceremony was accomplished amidst the Buddhist chants of ‘Manglagatah’by monks of IBC, lead by its Secretary General, Ven. Dr Dhammapiya. Sh Kishan Reddy expressed his gratitude to the President of India for planting a Bodhi sapling from Bodh Gaya as a symbol of peace and harmony. “ I once again extend my wishes to Buddhists all over the world. I also express my gratitude to all gurus who through their wisdom have spread the values of peace and harmony”, he said.
G Kishan Reddy pays respect to two cultural doyens on eve of Guru Purnima
Shri G Kishan Reddy, visited the residences of two cultural doyens – Saroja Vaidyanathan and Uma Sharma on the eve of Guru Purnima.
During his visit, minister expressed his gratitude and recognized the tremendous efforts made by the large artist community in advancing the performing arts in the country. He stated that the communities’ undying passion was a significant contribution towards the preservation and propagation of India’s rich heritage and culture.
The minister also took the opportunity to present the efforts being made by the Government of India, under the leadership and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to celebrate India’s rich cultural heritage. Shri Kishan Reddy spoke about the various cultural events being organized under “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” – a year-long celebration of India’s 75th year of independence.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम’ के संदेश को आगे बढ़ाती हैं : श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
गुरु पूर्णिमा और ‘आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा- धम्‍म चक्र दिवस’ के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रमों में संस्कृति मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया
24 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें :
- बौद्ध धर्म में सिर्फ बौद्धों के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि हर किसी के लिए काफी कुछ है
- प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की बौद्ध विरासत के पोषण और प्रचार के लिए शानदार प्रयास किए हैं
- संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्रालयों ने आईबीसी के साथ मिलकर नवंबर, 2021 में भारत में एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध सम्मेलन का आयोजन करने की योजना बनाई है
- जी किशन रेड्डी ने गुरु पूर्णिमा की पूर्व संध्या पर दो सांस्कृतिक हस्तियों– सरोज वैद्यनाथन और उमा शर्मा को सम्मान दिया
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम –विश्व एक परिवार है- के संदेश को आगे बढ़ाती हैं और बौद्ध धर्म न सिर्फ बौद्धों बल्कि हर किसी के लिए काफी कुछ की पेशकश करता है। ‘आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा- धम्‍म चक्र दिवस’ की पूर्व संध्या पर एक वीडियो संदेश में उन्होंने बताया कि इस दिन को गुरु पूर्णिमा के रूप में भी मनाया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा, “इस दिन हम अपने गुरुओं के प्रति सम्मान और आभार प्रकट करते हैं। आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा न सिर्फ दुनिया भर के बौद्ध धर्म के मानने वालों के लिए एक बलिदान दिवस है, बल्कि यह पूरी मानव जाति के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण दिवस है।” इसी दिन, ढाई हजार वर्ष पहले, गुरु के रूप में बुद्ध ने अपने पांच शिष्यों को अपना पहला उपदेश दिया था, जो बाद में उनके अनुयायी बन गए थे। एक बार उनकी शिक्षा पूरी होने के बाद बुद्ध ने सुनिश्चित किया कि इसका लाभ मानवता को भी प्राप्त हो। उन्होंने कहा कि बौद्ध धर्म और हिंदू धर्म के नजदीकी संबंध हैं।
श्री किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, “गुरु पूर्णिमा का संबंध महाभारत के लेखक वेद व्यास की जयंती से भी है। आज भी, बुध का अष्टांग मार्ग मानवता को दिशा दिखाता है। यह वैश्विक समुदाय को साथ-साथ शांतिपूर्वक रहने के लिए एक दृष्टिकोण और मार्गदर्शन उपलब्ध कराता है।” केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) की सराहना की है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संगठन दुनिया भर के बौद्ध अनुयायियों को एक मंच उपलब्ध कराने में सहायक रहा है।
अपने संदेश में, श्री किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्रालयों व भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद ने आईबीसी के साथ मिलकर इस साल नवंबर के अंत में भारत में एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के आयोजन की योजना बनाई है। उन्होंने कहा, “इसमें बौद्ध धर्म के ज्ञानवर्धक प्रवचन देने के लिए दुनिया भर के विद्वानों को आमंत्रित किया जाएगा। इस साल, भारत अपनी आजादी के 75वें साल को ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के साथ मना रहा है, इसलिए बुद्ध के अंशदान को भी मनाया जा रहा है।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि बौद्ध धर्म के घर के रूप में भारत बौद्ध समुदाय को अपनी धरोहर और बुद्धि को साझा करने में समर्थन देगा। उन्होंने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री ने बौद्ध विरासत का पोषण करने और प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए शानदार प्रयास किए हैं। प्राचीन स्तूपों के कई स्थलों को पुनः विकसित किया जा रहा है, जिससे दुनिया भर के तीर्थ यात्री उनका दर्शन कर सकें।”
आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में बोधगया से लाए बोधि पौधा रोपने के परम्परागत समारोह में राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद के साथ श्री किशन रेड्डी भी शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी और श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल भी उपस्थित रहे। यह समारोह आईबीसी के महासचिव वेन. डॉ. धम्मापिया के नेतृत्व में उसके बौद्ध भिक्षुओं द्वारा ‘मंगलगतः’ के बौद्ध मंत्रोच्‍चार के बीच संपन्न हुआ। श्री किशन रेड्डी ने शांति और सद्भाव के प्रतीक के रूप में बोध गया के बोधि पौधे की रोपाई के लिए राष्ट्रपति के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया। उन्होंने कहा, “मैं एक बार फिर से दुनिया भर के बौद्धों को अपनी तरफ से शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। मैं सभी गुरुओं के प्रति भी आभार प्रकट करता हूं, जिन्होंने अपने ज्ञान के माध्यम से शांति और सद्भाव के मूल्यों का प्रसार किया है।”
जी किशन रेड्डी ने गुरु पूर्णिमा की पूर्व संध्या पर दो सांस्कृतिक हस्तियों को सम्मान दिया
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने गुरु पूर्णिमा की पूर्व संध्या पर दो सांस्कृतिक हस्तियों- सरोज वैद्यनाथन और उमा शर्मा के घर का भ्रमण किया।
अपने भ्रमण के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने समग्र कलाकार समुदाय द्वारा देश में अपनी कलाओं के प्रदर्शन को बढ़ावा देने में किए गए शानदार प्रयासों के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया और सम्मान दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की समृद्ध विरासत और संस्कृति के संरक्षण और प्रसार की दिशा में समुदायों के जुनून का अहम योगदान है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कतिक विरासत का उत्सव मनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन में भारत सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों को भी प्रस्तुत किया। श्री किशन रेड्डी ने “आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव”- भारत की आजादी के 75वें साल पर एक साल चलने वाले उत्सव के तहत आयोजित हो रहे विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों के बारे में भी बात की।