Ministry of Culture
Buddha’s teachings reinforce the message of ‘VasudhaivaKutumbakam‘ : Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Ministers of Culture participate in programs organised on occasion of Guru Purnima and ‘Ashadha Purnima-Dharma Chakra Day’
24 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Buddhism has a lot to offer not only to Buddhists but for everyone
• PM has made tremendous efforts to nurture and promote India’s Buddhist legacy
• Ministries of Culture and Tourism along with IBC have planned an international Buddhist conference in November, 2021 in India
• G Kishan Reddy paid respect to two cultural doyens – Saroja Vaidyanathan and Uma Sharma on eve of Guru Purnima
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Culture said that Buddha’s teachings reinforce the message of VasudhaivaKutumbakam - the world is one family - and Buddhism has a lot to offer not only to Buddhists but for everyone. In a video message on the eve of ‘Asadha Purnima - Dharma Chakra Day’, he informed that the day is also celebrated as Guru Poornima. “On this day we pay our respects and express gratitude to our gurus. Asadha Poornima is not just a sacred day for Buddhists all over the world but a significant day for humanity as well”, he said. On this day, more than two thousand five hundred years ago, Buddha, the teacher, delivered his first sermon at Sarnath to his five colleagues who later became his followers. Once he attained enlightenment, Buddha ensured that humanity too benefitted from it. Buddhism and Hinduism have a close relationship, he added.
“Guru Poornima is also associated with the birth of Veda Vyasa, the author of Mahabharata. Even today, Buddha’s eight-fold path continues to guide humanity. It provides a vision and guidance for world community to peacefully co-exist”, said Shri Kishan Reddy. The union minister extended his appreciation to The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) for organizing this event. The organization has been instrumental in providing a common platform to Buddhists all over the world, he said.
In his message, Shri Kishan Reddy stated that the Ministries of Tourism and Culture and the Indian Council of Cultural Relations along with the IBC have planned an international conference in late November, this year, in India. “Scholars from all over the world would be invited for an enlightening discourse on Buddhism. This year as Bharat celebrates its 75th Year of Independence with ‘Azadi Ka Armit Mahotsav’, the contributions of Buddha are also being celebrated”, he said.
The union minister stated that India, as the home of Buddhism, will support the Buddhist community to share their heritage and wisdom. “The Prime Minister has made tremendous efforts to nurture and promote India’s Buddhist legacy. Many sites of ancient stupas are being re-developed so that pilgrims from around the world can visit them”, he said.
Shri Kishan Reddy also joined the President of India Sh Ramnath Kovind in the customary ceremony of planting a Bodhi sapling from Bodh Gaya at Rashtrapati Bhawan today. Ministers of State for Culture Smt Meenakshi Lekhi and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal were also present on the occasion. The ceremony was accomplished amidst the Buddhist chants of ‘Manglagatah’by monks of IBC, lead by its Secretary General, Ven. Dr Dhammapiya. Sh Kishan Reddy expressed his gratitude to the President of India for planting a Bodhi sapling from Bodh Gaya as a symbol of peace and harmony. “ I once again extend my wishes to Buddhists all over the world. I also express my gratitude to all gurus who through their wisdom have spread the values of peace and harmony”, he said.
G Kishan Reddy pays respect to two cultural doyens on eve of Guru Purnima
Shri G Kishan Reddy, visited the residences of two cultural doyens – Saroja Vaidyanathan and Uma Sharma on the eve of Guru Purnima.
During his visit, minister expressed his gratitude and recognized the tremendous efforts made by the large artist community in advancing the performing arts in the country. He stated that the communities’ undying passion was a significant contribution towards the preservation and propagation of India’s rich heritage and culture.
The minister also took the opportunity to present the efforts being made by the Government of India, under the leadership and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to celebrate India’s rich cultural heritage. Shri Kishan Reddy spoke about the various cultural events being organized under “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” – a year-long celebration of India’s 75th year of independence.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బౌద్ధ బోధనలు వసుధైవ కుటుంబకం అనే సందేశాన్ని పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తుంది : కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి
బౌద్ధమతం బౌద్దులతోపాటు ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ జ్ఞానాన్ని ప్రసాదిస్తుంది
24 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ మంత్రి మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి గారు వీడియో సందేశం ద్వారా , ప్రపంచం అంత ఒకటే కుటుంబం అని బౌద్ధమతం బౌద్ధులకు మాత్రమే కాకుండా మనందరం కూడా వసుధైవ కుటుంబకం అనే సందేశాన్ని ఇస్తుంది అని అన్నారు. ఆషాఢ పూర్ణిమ శుభ సందర్భంగా ‘ధర్మ చక్ర దినోత్సవం’నాడు గురు పూర్ణిమను కూడా జరుపుకుంటామని ఆయన తెలియజేశారు. "ఈ రోజు మనందరం గౌరవభావంతో భక్తి శ్రద్ధలతో మన గురువులకు కృతజ్ఞతా భావంతో పూజించే రోజు . ఆషాఢ పూర్ణిమ, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న బౌద్ధులకు పవిత్రమైన రోజు, మానవాళికి కూడా ముఖ్యమైన రోజు” అని ఆయన అన్నారు. రెండువేల ఐదువందల సంవత్సరాల క్రితం ఇదే రోజున బుద్ధుడు సారనాథ్‌లో తన ఐదుగురు సహచరులకు జ్ఞానబోధ చేశారు, తరువాత కాలక్రమేణా వారు బుద్ధుని అనుచరులుగా మారారు. బుద్ధుడు బౌద్ధమతానికి, హిందూ మతానికి దగ్గరి సంబంధం ఉందని ఆయన విశ్లేషించడంతో పాటు అతను జ్ఞానోదయం పొందిన తరువాత, మానవత్వం కూడా దాని నుండి ప్రయోజనం పొందేలా చూసుకున్నాడు.
"మహాభారత రచయిత వేద వ్యాస మహర్షి జయంతిని (ఆషాఢ పూర్ణిమ) మనం గురుపూర్ణిమగా జరుపుకుంటున్నాం. నేటికీ, బుద్ధుని అష్టాంగమార్గాలు మానవాళికి మార్గనిర్దేశం చేస్తూనే ఉన్నాయి. ఇవి ప్రపంచంలో అన్ని సమాజాలు శాంతియుతంగా సహజీవనం చేయడానికి మార్గదర్శకత్వాన్ని అందిస్తుంది” అని శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి అన్నారు. ఈ గురుపూర్ణిమ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించినందుకు అంతర్జాతీయ బౌద్ధ సమాఖ్యకు (International Buddhist Confederation, IBC) కేంద్ర మంత్రి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా బౌద్ధులకు ఒక ఉమ్మడి వేదికను అందించడంలో ఈ సంస్థ కీలక పాత్ర పోషించిందని ఆయన కొనియాడారు.
పర్యాటక, సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు మరియు ఇండియన్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ కల్చరల్ రిలేషన్స్ అంతర్జాతీయ బౌద్ధ సమాఖ్య (ఐబీసీ) తో కలిసి ఈ ఏడాది నవంబర్ చివరలో భారతదేశంలో అంతర్జాతీయ సమావేశాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి ప్రణాళికను సిద్ధం చేసినట్టు శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి తెలియజేశారు. "బౌద్ధమత గొప్పతనాన్ని గురించి ఉపన్యసించేందుకు నలుమూలల నుండి పండితులను ఆహ్వానించడం జరుగుతుంది . ఈ సంవత్సరం భారత్ తన 75 వ స్వాతంత్ర్య సంవత్సరాన్ని ‘ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్’ తో పాటు మానవజాతికి బుద్ధుడు అందించిన మార్గదర్శకాలను కూడా ఒక పండుగ లాగా జరుపుకుంటాము" అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
బౌద్ధమత జన్మస్థలంగా భారతదేశం బౌద్ధ సమాజ వారసత్వాన్ని వారి జ్ఞానాన్ని పంచుకోవడానికి ఎల్లపుడు సహకరిస్తుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. "భారతదేశ బౌద్ధ వారసత్వాన్ని పెంపొందించడంలో ప్రోత్సహించడంలో గౌరవనీయ ప్రధానమంత్రి గారు ఎంతో కృషి చేసారు ఇక ముందు కూడా చేస్తూనే ఉంటారు. పురాతన స్థూపాల ఉన్న అనేక ప్రదేశాలు తిరిగి అభివృద్ధి చేయబడుతున్నాయి, తద్వారా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న యాత్రికులు వాటిని సందర్శించవచ్చు” అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
శాంతి మరియు సామరస్యానికి చిహ్నంగా బోధ్ గయా నుండి బోధి మొక్కను తెచ్చి నాటినందుకు శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి గారు గౌరవ రాష్ట్రపతికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేసారు . “ఈ సందర్భంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైనందుకు గౌరవనీయ ప్రధానమంత్రి గారికి కృతజ్ఞతలు. నేను మరోసారి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా బౌద్ధులకు నా శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. జ్ఞానాన్ని పంచి శాంతి, సామరస్య విలువలను వారి బోధనలద్వారా విస్తరించిన గురువులందరికీ నా కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను” అని ఆయన అన్నారు.