Ministry of Culture
Buddha’s teachings reinforce the message of ‘VasudhaivaKutumbakam‘ : Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Ministers of Culture participate in programs organised on occasion of Guru Purnima and ‘Ashadha Purnima-Dharma Chakra Day’
24 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Buddhism has a lot to offer not only to Buddhists but for everyone
• PM has made tremendous efforts to nurture and promote India’s Buddhist legacy
• Ministries of Culture and Tourism along with IBC have planned an international Buddhist conference in November, 2021 in India
• G Kishan Reddy paid respect to two cultural doyens – Saroja Vaidyanathan and Uma Sharma on eve of Guru Purnima
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Culture said that Buddha’s teachings reinforce the message of VasudhaivaKutumbakam - the world is one family - and Buddhism has a lot to offer not only to Buddhists but for everyone. In a video message on the eve of ‘Asadha Purnima - Dharma Chakra Day’, he informed that the day is also celebrated as Guru Poornima. “On this day we pay our respects and express gratitude to our gurus. Asadha Poornima is not just a sacred day for Buddhists all over the world but a significant day for humanity as well”, he said. On this day, more than two thousand five hundred years ago, Buddha, the teacher, delivered his first sermon at Sarnath to his five colleagues who later became his followers. Once he attained enlightenment, Buddha ensured that humanity too benefitted from it. Buddhism and Hinduism have a close relationship, he added.
“Guru Poornima is also associated with the birth of Veda Vyasa, the author of Mahabharata. Even today, Buddha’s eight-fold path continues to guide humanity. It provides a vision and guidance for world community to peacefully co-exist”, said Shri Kishan Reddy. The union minister extended his appreciation to The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) for organizing this event. The organization has been instrumental in providing a common platform to Buddhists all over the world, he said.
In his message, Shri Kishan Reddy stated that the Ministries of Tourism and Culture and the Indian Council of Cultural Relations along with the IBC have planned an international conference in late November, this year, in India. “Scholars from all over the world would be invited for an enlightening discourse on Buddhism. This year as Bharat celebrates its 75th Year of Independence with ‘Azadi Ka Armit Mahotsav’, the contributions of Buddha are also being celebrated”, he said.
The union minister stated that India, as the home of Buddhism, will support the Buddhist community to share their heritage and wisdom. “The Prime Minister has made tremendous efforts to nurture and promote India’s Buddhist legacy. Many sites of ancient stupas are being re-developed so that pilgrims from around the world can visit them”, he said.
Shri Kishan Reddy also joined the President of India Sh Ramnath Kovind in the customary ceremony of planting a Bodhi sapling from Bodh Gaya at Rashtrapati Bhawan today. Ministers of State for Culture Smt Meenakshi Lekhi and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal were also present on the occasion. The ceremony was accomplished amidst the Buddhist chants of ‘Manglagatah’by monks of IBC, lead by its Secretary General, Ven. Dr Dhammapiya. Sh Kishan Reddy expressed his gratitude to the President of India for planting a Bodhi sapling from Bodh Gaya as a symbol of peace and harmony. “ I once again extend my wishes to Buddhists all over the world. I also express my gratitude to all gurus who through their wisdom have spread the values of peace and harmony”, he said.
G Kishan Reddy pays respect to two cultural doyens on eve of Guru Purnima
Shri G Kishan Reddy, visited the residences of two cultural doyens – Saroja Vaidyanathan and Uma Sharma on the eve of Guru Purnima.
During his visit, minister expressed his gratitude and recognized the tremendous efforts made by the large artist community in advancing the performing arts in the country. He stated that the communities’ undying passion was a significant contribution towards the preservation and propagation of India’s rich heritage and culture.
The minister also took the opportunity to present the efforts being made by the Government of India, under the leadership and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to celebrate India’s rich cultural heritage. Shri Kishan Reddy spoke about the various cultural events being organized under “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” – a year-long celebration of India’s 75th year of independence.

وزارات ثقافت
مہاتما بودھ کی تعلیمات ’واسودھیوکٹم بکم‘ کے پیغام کو تقویت دیتی ہیں: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
وزیر ثقافت نے گورو پورنیما اور آشاڑہ پورنیما ۔دھرم چکر ڈے کے موقع پر منعقد پروگراموں میں حصہ لیا
24 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
اہم خصوصیات:
• بدھ مت اپنے دامن میں نہ صرف بدھسٹوں کے لئے بلکہ ہر کسی کے لئے بہت کچھ رکھتا ہے
• وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی بدھسٹ وراثت کو پروان چڑھانے اور اس کے فروغ کے لئے زبردست کوشش کی
• ثقافت اور سیاحت کی وزارتوں نے IBC کے ساتھ مل کر نومبر 2021 میں ہندوستان میں بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کانفرنس کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا
• جی کشن ریڈ نے گورو پورنیما کے موقع پر ثقافت کے میدان کی دو اہم ہستیوں۔ سروجاویدیاناتھن اور اوما شرما کی عزت افزائی کی
ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا ہے کہ مہاتما بودھ کی تعلیمات واسودھیوکٹم بکم، کے پیغام کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں جس کا مطلب ہے کہ پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے۔ اور بدھ مت کے دامن میں نہ صرف بدھسٹوں کے لئے بلکہ ہرکسی کے لئے بہت کچھ ہے ۔اشاڑہ پورنیما۔ دھرم چکر ڈے کے موقع پر ویڈیو پیغام میں انھوں نے کہا ہے کہ یہ ان گورو پورنیما کے طور پر بھی منایا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’ آج کے دن ہم اپنے گورؤں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں اور ان کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کرتے ہیں ۔ اشاڑھ پورنیما نہ صرف دنیا بھر کے بدھسٹوں کے لئے مقدس دن ہے بلکہ انسانیت کے لئے بھی یہ ایک اہم دن ہے‘‘۔ ٹھیک دو ہزار پانچ سو برس قبل آج ہی کے دن مہاتما بودھ نے اپنے پانچ ساتھیوں کے سامنے سارناتھ میں اپنی پہلی تبلیغ کی تھی۔ جو بعد میں ان کے مقلدین بن گئے تھے۔ عرفان حاصل ہونے کے بعد مہاتما بدھ نے یہ ضروری سمجھا کہ اس سے پوری انسانیت کو فیض پہنچے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بدھ مت اور ہندو مذہب کے درمیان قریبی تعلقات ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گورو پورنیما کا تعلق مہابھارت کے مصنف وید ویاس کی پیدائش سے بھی ہے۔ آج بھی گوتم بدھ کا آٹھ مرحلوں کا راستہ انسانیت کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ یہ عالمی برادری کو پرامن بنائے باہم کی بصیرت اور رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جناب کشن ریڈی نے انٹر نیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کی یہ پروگرام منعقد کرانے پر ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس تنظیم نے دنیا بھر کے بدھسٹوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرایا ہے ۔
اپنے پیغام میں جناب کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ ثقافت اور سیاحت کی وزارتیں اور ثقافتی تعلقات کی ہندوستانی کونسل نے IBC کے ساتھ مل کر اس سال نومبر میں ہندوستان میں ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس منعقد کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’دنیا بھر سے اسکالروں کو بدھ مت پر معلومات افزاء مذاکرات اور تبادلہ خیال کے لئے مدعو کیا جائے گا۔ اس سال ہندوستان اپنی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ ’’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ‘‘ کے ساتھ منارہا ہے اور مہاتما بدھ کی دین کو بھی یاد کیا جارہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان بدھ مت کی آماجگاہ کی حیثیت سے بدھ برادری کو اپنی وراثت اور دانائی کو عام کرنے میں تعاون کرے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی بدھ وراثت کو پروان چڑھانے اور اس کے فروغ کے لئے زبردست کوشش کی ہے۔ قدیم مٹھوں کے بہت سے مقامات کو پھر سے فروغ دیا جارہا ہے تاکہ دنیا بھر سے عقیدت مندان جہگہوں پر آئیں۔
جناب کشن ریڈی آج راشٹر پتی بھون میں بودھ گیا سے ایک بودھی پودے کو لگانے کی روایتی تقریب میں ہندوستانی صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند کے ہمراہ تھے۔ ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی اور جناب ارجن رام میگھوال بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ اس تقریب میں IBC کے بھکشوؤں نے بدھسٹ جاپ کیا جس کی قیادت اس کے سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر دھماپیا نے کی۔ جناب کشن ریڈی نے ہندوستانی صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند کا اس بات کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انھوں نے بودھ گیا سے بودھی پودا لگایا جو امن وہم آہنگی کی علامت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ میں ایک بار پھر دنیا کے بدھسٹوں کو نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتا ہوں اور میں تمام گورؤں کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جنھوں نے اپنی دانائی کی بنیاد پر امن اور ہم آہنگی کے جذبے کو عام کیا۔
جی کشن ریڈی نے گوروپورنیما کے موقع پر ثقافت کی دنیا کی دو اہم ہستیوں کی عزت افزائی کی۔
جناب کشن ریڈی نے سروجا ویدیاناتھن اور اوما شرما کی رہائش گاہوں پر جا کر ان سے ملاقات کی۔
اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے ملک میں پرفارمنگ فنونِ لطیفہ کے فروغ میں فنکار برادری کے کاموں کو سراہا اور اظہار تشکر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان فنکار برادریوں کے طاقتور جذبے سے ہندوستان کی مالا مال ثقافت اور وراثت کے تحفظ اور اسکی تشہیر میں زبردست مدد ملی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور رہنمائی میں حکومت ہند کی کوششوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جو انھوں نے ہندوستان کے مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے کے فروغ کے تئیں کی ہیں۔ جناب کشن ریڈی نے’’ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘کے تحت مختلف ثقافتی پروگراموں اور تقاریب کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ ہندوستان کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ’’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘ ایک سال تک چلنے والا پروگرام ہے۔