प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
धम्मचक्र प्रवर्तन दिवस और आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा के कार्यक्रम के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश का मूल पाठ
24 JUL 2021 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
नमो बुद्धाय!
नमो गुरुभ्यो !
आदरणीय राष्ट्रपति जी,
अन्य अतिथिगण,
देवियों और सज्जनों !
आप सभी को धम्मचक्र प्रवर्तन दिवस और आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। आज हम गुरु-पूर्णिमा भी मनाते हैं, और आज के ही दिन भगवान बुद्ध ने बुद्धत्व की प्राप्ति के बाद अपना पहला ज्ञान संसार को दिया था। हमारे यहाँ कहा गया है, जहां ज्ञान है वहीं पूर्णता है, वहीं पूर्णिमा है। और जब उपदेश करने वाले स्वयं बुद्ध हों, तो स्वाभाविक है कि ये ज्ञान संसार के कल्याण का पर्याय बन जाता है। त्याग और तितिक्षा से तपे बुद्ध जब बोलते हैं तो केवल शब्द ही नहीं निकलते,बल्कि धम्मचक्र का प्रवर्तन होता है। इसीलिए, तब उन्होंने केवल पाँच शिष्यों को उपदेश दिया था, लेकिन आज पूरी दुनिया में उन शब्दों के अनुयायी हैं, बुद्ध में आस्था रखने वाले लोग हैं।
साथियों,
सारनाथ में भगवान बुद्ध ने पूरे जीवन का, पूरे ज्ञान का सूत्र हमें बताया था। उन्होंने दुःख के बारे में बताया, दुःख के कारण के बारे में बताया, ये आश्वासन दिया कि दुःखों से जीता जा सकता है, और इस जीत का रास्ता भी बताया। भगवान बुद्ध ने हमें जीवन के लिए अष्टांग सूत्र, आठ मंत्र दिये। सम्मादिट्ठी, सम्मा-संकप्पो, सम्मावाचा, सम्मा-कम्मन्तो, सम्मा-आजीवो, सम्मा-वायामो, सम्मासति, और सम्मा-समाधि। यानी कि, सम्यक दृष्टि, सम्यक संकल्प, सम्यक वाणी, सम्यक कर्म, सम्यक आजीविका, सम्यक प्रयास, सम्यक मन, सम्यक समाधि यानी मन की एकाग्रता। मन, वाणी और संकल्प में, हमारे कर्मों और प्रयासों में अगर ये संतुलन है तो हम दुःखों से निकलकर प्रगति और सुख को हासिल कर सकते हैं। यही संतुलन हमें अच्छे समय में हमें लोककल्याण की प्रेरणा देता है, और मुश्किल में धैर्य रखने की ताकत देता है।
साथियों,
आज कोरोना महामारी के रूप में मानवता के सामने वैसा ही संकट है जब भगवान बुद्ध हमारे लिए और भी प्रासंगिक हो जाते हैं। बुद्ध के मार्ग पर चलकर ही बड़ी से बड़ी चुनौती का सामना हम कैसे कर सकते हैं,
भारत ने ये करके दिखाया है। बुद्ध के सम्यक विचार को लेकर आज दुनिया के देश भी एक दूसरे का हाथ थाम रहे हैं, एक दूसरे की ताकत बन रहे हैं। इस दिशा में 'इंटरनेशनल बुद्धिष्ट कनफेडरेशन' का 'केयर विथ प्रेयर इनिशिएटिव' ये भी बहुत प्रशंसनीय है।
साथियों,
धम्मपद कहता है-
न ही वेरेन वेरानि,
सम्मन्तीध कुदाचनम्।
अवेरेन च सम्मन्ति,
एस धम्मो सनन्ततो॥
अर्थात, वैर से वैर शांत नहीं होता। बल्कि वैर अवैर से, बड़े मन से, प्रेम से शांत होता है। त्रासदी के समय में दुनिया ने प्रेम की, सौहार्द की इस शक्ति को महसूस किया है। बुद्ध का ये ज्ञान, मानवता का ये अनुभव जैसे जैसे समृद्ध होगा, विश्व सफलता और समृद्धि की नई ऊंचाइयों को छूएगा।
इसी कामना के साथ एक बार फिर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई। आप स्वस्थ रहें और मानवता की सेवा करते रहें!
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s Message at Ashadha Purnima-Dhamma Chakra Day programme
24 JUL 2021 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
NamoBuddhaya!
NamoGurubhyo!
Hon’ble President, other guests, ladies and gentlemen!
Wishing you all a very Happy Dhamma Chakra Day and Ashadha Purnima! Today we also celebrate GuruPurnima. On this day, Lord Buddha gave his first sermon to the world after attaining enlightenment. It is said in our country that where there is knowledge there is perfection. And when the preacher is the Buddha himself, it is natural that this philosophy becomes synonymous with the welfare of the world. When Buddha, who is forged by renunciation and forbearance, speaks, then these are not mere words, but the entire cycle of Dhamma begins. He gave the sermon to only five disciples then, but today there are followers of that philosophy all over the world, people who believe in Buddha.
Friends,
Lord Buddha gave us the formula of whole life and complete knowledge in Sarnath. He explained the cause of suffering and how it can be conquered. Lord Buddha gave us the noble eightfold sutras (path) or eight mantras for life. These are ‘SammaDitthi’ (right understanding), ‘SammaSankappa’ (right resolve), ‘SammaVacha’ (right speech), ‘SammaKammanta” (right conduct), ‘Samma Ajiva’ (right livelihood), ‘SammaVayama’ (right effort), ‘Samma Sati’ (right mindfulness), and ‘Samma Samadhi’ (right meditative absorption or union).If there is harmony between our mind, speech and resolve and between our action and effort then we can come out of pain and attain happiness. This inspires us to work for general welfare during good times and gives us strength to face difficult times.
Friends,
Lord Buddha is all the more relevant in today’s times of Corona pandemic. India has shown how we can face even the most difficult challenges by following the path of the Buddha. Today all the countries are moving in solidarity and becoming each other’s strength by following the teachings of the Buddha. In this direction, the ‘Care with Prayer’ initiative of the International Buddhist Confederation is very commendable.
Friends,
The Dhammapada says:
न ही वेरेन वेरानि,
सम्मन्तीध कुदाचनम्।
अवेरेन च सम्मन्ति,
एस धम्मो सनन्ततो॥
That is, enmity does not quell enmity. Rather, enmity is calmed with love and by a big heart. In times of tragedy, the world has experienced this power of love and harmony. As this knowledge of Buddha, this experience of humanity gets enriched, the world will touch new heights of success and prosperity.
With this wish, many congratulations to all of you once again! Stay healthy and keep serving humanity!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.