Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s Message at Ashadha Purnima-Dhamma Chakra Day programme
24 JUL 2021 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
NamoBuddhaya!
NamoGurubhyo!
Hon’ble President, other guests, ladies and gentlemen!
Wishing you all a very Happy Dhamma Chakra Day and Ashadha Purnima! Today we also celebrate GuruPurnima. On this day, Lord Buddha gave his first sermon to the world after attaining enlightenment. It is said in our country that where there is knowledge there is perfection. And when the preacher is the Buddha himself, it is natural that this philosophy becomes synonymous with the welfare of the world. When Buddha, who is forged by renunciation and forbearance, speaks, then these are not mere words, but the entire cycle of Dhamma begins. He gave the sermon to only five disciples then, but today there are followers of that philosophy all over the world, people who believe in Buddha.
Friends,
Lord Buddha gave us the formula of whole life and complete knowledge in Sarnath. He explained the cause of suffering and how it can be conquered. Lord Buddha gave us the noble eightfold sutras (path) or eight mantras for life. These are ‘SammaDitthi’ (right understanding), ‘SammaSankappa’ (right resolve), ‘SammaVacha’ (right speech), ‘SammaKammanta” (right conduct), ‘Samma Ajiva’ (right livelihood), ‘SammaVayama’ (right effort), ‘Samma Sati’ (right mindfulness), and ‘Samma Samadhi’ (right meditative absorption or union).If there is harmony between our mind, speech and resolve and between our action and effort then we can come out of pain and attain happiness. This inspires us to work for general welfare during good times and gives us strength to face difficult times.
Friends,
Lord Buddha is all the more relevant in today’s times of Corona pandemic. India has shown how we can face even the most difficult challenges by following the path of the Buddha. Today all the countries are moving in solidarity and becoming each other’s strength by following the teachings of the Buddha. In this direction, the ‘Care with Prayer’ initiative of the International Buddhist Confederation is very commendable.
Friends,
The Dhammapada says:
न ही वेरेन वेरानि,
सम्मन्तीध कुदाचनम्।
अवेरेन च सम्मन्ति,
एस धम्मो सनन्ततो॥
That is, enmity does not quell enmity. Rather, enmity is calmed with love and by a big heart. In times of tragedy, the world has experienced this power of love and harmony. As this knowledge of Buddha, this experience of humanity gets enriched, the world will touch new heights of success and prosperity.
With this wish, many congratulations to all of you once again! Stay healthy and keep serving humanity!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আষাঢ় পূৰ্ণিমা- ধম্ম চক্র দিৱসৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তাৰ পূৰ্ণপাঠ
24 JUL 2021 8:52AM by PIB Guwahati
নমো বুদ্ধ!
নমো গুৰুভ্য!
মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ডাঙৰীয়া, অতিথিসকল, আইসকল আৰু সজ্জনবৃন্দ!
আপোনালোক সকলোকে ধম্ম চক্ৰ দিৱস আৰু আষাঢ় পূৰ্ণিমাৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলো! আজি আমি তদুপৰি গুৰু পূৰ্ণিমা পালন কৰিছো। এই দিনটোতে, ভগৱান বুদ্ধই দিব্যজ্ঞান লাভৰ পাছত বিশ্বখনক তেওঁৰ প্ৰথম বাণী প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। আমাৰ দেশত কোৱা হয় যে য’তেই জ্ঞান থাকে, ত’তেই পৰিপূৰ্ণতা থাকে। আৰু যেতিয়া বুদ্ধ নিজেই প্ৰচাৰক হয়, তেতিয়া এই দৰ্শন বিশ্বখনৰ কল্যাণৰ সৈতে সমাৰ্থক হৈ পৰাটো স্বাভাৱিক। ত্যাগ আৰু সহনশীলতাৰ প্ৰতীক বুদ্ধই যেতিয়া উপদেশ আগবঢ়াই, তেতিয়া সেয়া মাথো শব্দৰ উচ্চাৰণেই হৈ নাথাকে, বৰঞ্চ ধম্মৰ সমগ্ৰ চক্ৰ আৰম্ভ হয়। তেতিয়া তেওঁ মাথো পাঁচজন অনুগামীক উপদেশ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল, কিন্তু আজি বুদ্ধত বিশ্বাসী সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বখনতে এই দৰ্শনৰ অনুগামী আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভগৱান বুদ্ধই আমাক সাৰনাথত সমগ্ৰ জীৱন আৰু পৰম জ্ঞানৰ সূত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ কষ্টৰ কাৰণ আৰু ইয়াৰপৰা পৰিত্ৰাণৰ উপায়ৰ ব্যাখ্যা আগবঢ়াইছে। ভগৱান বুদ্ধই জীৱনৰ বাবে আমাক অষ্টাঙ্গিক মার্গ (পথ) বা আঠটা মন্ত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। এয়া হৈছে ‘সম্মাদিতি’ (সঠিকভাৱে বুজা), ‘সম্মাসঙ্কাপ্পা’ (সঠিক সংকল্প), ‘সম্মাবাচা’ (সঠিক ভাষা), ‘সম্মক্মন্ত” (সঠিক চৰিত্ৰ), ‘সম্মা অজিভা’ (সঠিক জীৱিকা), ‘সম্মবায়াম’ (সঠিক প্ৰচেষ্টা), ‘সম্মা সতী’ (সঠিক মননশীলতা) আৰু ‘সম্মা সমাধি’ (সঠিক চিন্তাশীল অভিনিবেশ বা ঐক্য)। যেতিয়া আমাৰ মন, ভাষা আৰু সংকল্পৰ মাজত তথা আমাৰ কাম আৰু প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ মাজত ঐক্য থাকে, তেতিয়া বেদনাৰ মাজৰপৰা ওলাই আহি সুখ লভিব পাৰো। ই ভাল সময়বোৰত সাধাৰণ কল্যাণৰ অৰ্থে কাম কৰিবলৈ আমাক অনুপ্ৰেৰণা যোগাই আৰু জটিল সময়ৰে মুখামুখি হ’বলৈ আমাক শক্তি যোগায়।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ভগৱান বুদ্ধ অধিক প্ৰাসংগিক হৈ পৰিছে। বুদ্ধই দেখুৱাই থৈ যোৱা পথৰ অনুসৰণেৰে আমি কিদৰে অতিশয় জটিল প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিব পাৰো, সেয়া ভাৰতে দেখুৱাইছে। আজি বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষা অনুসৰণেৰে সকলো দেশেই সংহতিৰে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে আৰু পৰস্পৰে-পৰস্পৰৰ শক্তি হৈ উঠিছে। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৌদ্ধ কনফেডাৰেশ্যনৰ ‘কেয়াৰ উইথ প্ৰেয়াৰ’ পদক্ষেপ অতিশয় প্ৰশংসনীয়।
বন্ধুসকল,
ধম্মপদত কৈছেঃ
ন হী বেৰেন বেৰানি,
সম্মন্তীধ কুদাচনম্।
অবেৰেন চ সম্মন্তী,
এস ধম্মো সনন্ততো।।
ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে, শত্ৰুতাই শত্ৰুতাক প্ৰশমন নকৰে। বৰঞ্চ প্ৰেম আৰু পবিত্ৰ অন্তৰেৰে শত্ৰুক শান্ত কৰিব লাগে। দুখৰ সময়ত, বিশ্বখনে এই প্ৰেম আৰু ঐক্যৰ শক্তিৰ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰে। বুদ্ধৰপৰা লাভ কৰা এই জ্ঞান তথা মানৱতাৰ অভিজ্ঞতাক সমৃদ্ধ কৰি তুলিলে, বিশ্বখনে সফলতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ নতুন শিখৰত আৰোহণ কৰিব।
এই কামনাৰেই, আপোনালোক আটাইকে পুনৰ এবাৰ বহু-বহু অভিনন্দন জনালো! সুস্থ হৈ থাকক আৰু মানৱ সেৱাত মনোনিৱেশ কৰি যাওঁক!
ধন্যবাদ!