Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s Message at Ashadha Purnima-Dhamma Chakra Day programme
24 JUL 2021 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
NamoBuddhaya!
NamoGurubhyo!
Hon’ble President, other guests, ladies and gentlemen!
Wishing you all a very Happy Dhamma Chakra Day and Ashadha Purnima! Today we also celebrate GuruPurnima. On this day, Lord Buddha gave his first sermon to the world after attaining enlightenment. It is said in our country that where there is knowledge there is perfection. And when the preacher is the Buddha himself, it is natural that this philosophy becomes synonymous with the welfare of the world. When Buddha, who is forged by renunciation and forbearance, speaks, then these are not mere words, but the entire cycle of Dhamma begins. He gave the sermon to only five disciples then, but today there are followers of that philosophy all over the world, people who believe in Buddha.
Friends,
Lord Buddha gave us the formula of whole life and complete knowledge in Sarnath. He explained the cause of suffering and how it can be conquered. Lord Buddha gave us the noble eightfold sutras (path) or eight mantras for life. These are ‘SammaDitthi’ (right understanding), ‘SammaSankappa’ (right resolve), ‘SammaVacha’ (right speech), ‘SammaKammanta” (right conduct), ‘Samma Ajiva’ (right livelihood), ‘SammaVayama’ (right effort), ‘Samma Sati’ (right mindfulness), and ‘Samma Samadhi’ (right meditative absorption or union).If there is harmony between our mind, speech and resolve and between our action and effort then we can come out of pain and attain happiness. This inspires us to work for general welfare during good times and gives us strength to face difficult times.
Friends,
Lord Buddha is all the more relevant in today’s times of Corona pandemic. India has shown how we can face even the most difficult challenges by following the path of the Buddha. Today all the countries are moving in solidarity and becoming each other’s strength by following the teachings of the Buddha. In this direction, the ‘Care with Prayer’ initiative of the International Buddhist Confederation is very commendable.
Friends,
The Dhammapada says:
न ही वेरेन वेरानि,
सम्मन्तीध कुदाचनम्।
अवेरेन च सम्मन्ति,
एस धम्मो सनन्ततो॥
That is, enmity does not quell enmity. Rather, enmity is calmed with love and by a big heart. In times of tragedy, the world has experienced this power of love and harmony. As this knowledge of Buddha, this experience of humanity gets enriched, the world will touch new heights of success and prosperity.
With this wish, many congratulations to all of you once again! Stay healthy and keep serving humanity!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اساڑھ پورنیما- دھم چکر کا دن کے پروگرام میں وزیراعظم کے پیغام کا متن
24 JUL 2021 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
نمو بدھایا!
نمو گروبھیو!
عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ جی،
دیگر معزز مہمانان کرام،
خواتین و حضرات!
آپ سبھی کو دھم چکر کے آغاز کے دن اور اساڑھ پورنیما کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ آج ہم گرو پورنیما بھی مناتے ہیں اور آج ہی کے دن بھگوان بدھ نے روشنی حاصل ہونے کے بعد دنیا کو اپنی پہلی تعلیم دی تھی۔ ہمارے یہاں کہا گیا ہے، جہاں علم ہے وہیں کمال ہے، وہیں پورنیما ہے۔ اور جب تبلیغ کرنے والا خود بدھ ہوتا ہے، تو فطری بات ہے کہ یہ فلسفہ دنیا کی فلاح و بہبود کا حاصل بن جاتا ہے۔ ایثار اوررواداری سے لبریز بدھ جب بولتے ہیں تو صرف الفاظ ہی نہیں نکلتے بلکہ دھم چکر کا آغاز ہوتا ہے۔ تب انھوں نے صرف پانچ تلامذہ کو تعلیم دی تھی، لیکن آج پوری دنیا میں اس فلسفے کے پیروکار ہیں، بدھ میں عقیدت رکھنے والے افراد ہیں۔
ساتھیوں!
سارناتھ میں بھگوان بدھ نے پوری زندگی اور مکمل معلومات کا کلیہ قاعدہ بتایا تھا۔ انھوں نے مصائب کے بار ے میں بتایا تھا، مصائب کی وجوہ اور اس پر کیسے جیت حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے اس کی وضاحت کی تھی۔بھگوان بدھ نے ہمیں زندگی کے لئے آٹھ اصول، آٹھ ضابطےدئیے۔ سمّادٹھی، سمّا سنکپو، سمّاواچا، سمّا کممنتو، سمّا اجیوو، سمّا وایامو، سمّاستی اور سمّا سمادھی۔ (सम्मादिट्ठी, सम्मा-संकप्पो, सम्मावाचा, सम्मा-कम्मन्तो, सम्मा-आजीवो, सम्मा-वायामो, सम्मासति, औरसम्मा-समाधि) یعنی صحیح نظریہ، پختہ عزم، صحیح طرز بیان ، صحیح طرز عمل، صحیح ذریعہ معاش، صحیح کوشش، صحیح ذہن سازی، صحیح مراقبہ۔ اگر ہمارے ذہن ، زبان اور ارادے میں، ہمارے طرزعمل اور کوششوں میں یہ توازن برقرار ہے تو ہم مصائب سے نکل کر ترقی اور خوشحالی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ یہی توازن ہمیں اچھے اوقات میں عوامی فلاح و بہبود کی ترغیب دیتاہے اور مشکلات میں صبر و استقامت کی طاقت عطا کرتا ہے۔ ساتھیوں!
آج کورونا وبائی مرض کی شکل میں انسانیت کے سامنے جو بحران ہےایسے میں بھگوان بدھ ہمارے لئے اور بھی موزوں ہوجاتے ہیں۔ بدھ کےراستے پر چل کر بڑی سے بڑی چنوتی کا سامنا ہم کیسے کرسکتے ہیں، بھارت نے یہ دکھایا ہے۔ بدھ کی تعلیم پر عمل پیرا ہوکر آج دنیاکے سبھی ممالک ایک دوسرے کا ہاتھ پکڑ رہے ہیں، ایک دوسر ے کی طاقت بن رہے ہیں۔ اس سمت میں انٹر نیشنل بدھشٹ کنفڈریشن کا ’کئیر وِد پرئیر‘اقدام انتہائی قابل ستائش ہے۔
ساتھیوں!
دھم پد کہتا ہے-
न ही वेरेन वेरानि,
सम्मन्तीध कुदाचनम्।
अवेरेन च सम्मन्ति,
एस धम्मो सनन्ततो॥
یعنی عداوت سے دشمنی ختم نہیں ہوتی ، بلکہ عداوت، محبت سے، بڑے دل سے اور پیار سے ختم ہوتی ہے۔ مشکل ترین اس دور میں دنیا نے پیار کی، ہم آہنگی کی اس طاقت کو محسوس کیا ہے۔ بدھ کی یہ تعلیم ، انسانیت کا یہ تجربہ جیسے جیسے بڑھے گا، دنیا کامیابی اور خوشحالی کی نئی اونچائیوں کو چھوئے گی۔
اسی آرزو کے ساتھ ایک بار پھر آپ سبھی کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ آپ صحتمند رہیں اور انسانیت کی خدمت کرتے رہیں۔
شکریہ