युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
ऑलिंपिक सोहळा प्रदर्शनासाठी नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय क्रीडामंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर, राज्यमंत्री निशिथ प्रामाणिक आणि ऑलिंपिकमधील दिग्गजांकडून भारतीय चमूला स्फूर्तिदायी शुभेच्छा
23 JUL 2021 7:52PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रमुख मुद्दे-
आज लहान शहरांमधील उगवती प्रतिभा हेरून तिचा परिपोष केला जात आहे, कारण त्यांना सर्वोच्च पातळीवर स्पर्धा करता येण्यासाठी सर्वोत्तम सुविधा आणि व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण मिळत आहे- अनुराग ठाकूर
भारताला येत्या काळात क्रीडाक्षेत्रातील ऊर्जाकेंद्र म्हणून घडविण्याची पूर्वतयारी गेल्या काही वर्षांत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वात पूर्ण- अनुराग ठाकूर
चार वेळा ऑलिंपिक खेळलेला योगेश्वर दत्त आणि भारताची पहिली महिला पदकविजेती करनाम मल्लेश्वरीही या सोहळ्यात उपस्थित
ऑलिंपिक स्पर्धेचा उदघाटन सोहळा साजरा करण्यासाठी नवी दिल्लीत मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियम येथे आज केंद्रीय युवक व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणातर्फे एका दिमाखदार कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय युवक व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर आणि या मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री निशिथ प्रामाणिक यांच्यासह ऑलिंपिकमधील दिग्गजांनी भारतीय चमूसाठी स्फूर्तिदायी शुभेच्छा व्यक्त केल्या.
रेल्वे राज्यमंत्री रावसाहेब पाटील दानवे आणि दर्शना जर्दोश, चार वेळा ऑलिंपिक खेळून आलेला योगेश्वर दत्त, भारताची पहिली महिला पदकविजेती करनाम मल्लेश्वरी, मुष्टियोद्धा अखिलकुमार, क्रीडा सचिव रवी मित्तल आदी मान्यवरही या कार्यक्रमात उपस्थित होते. भारतीय खेळाडूंचा उत्साह वाढविण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना साथ देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनातून सुरु झालेल्या #Cheer4India मोहिमेचाच एक भाग म्हणून हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
We have provided end to end support and full vaccination to our athletes; Prime Minister @narendramodi himself talked to many athletes and encouraged them to bring medal for the country: Union Sports Minister @ianuragthakur #Cheer4Indiia #Olympics #TokyoOlympics pic.twitter.com/lAzEOUPvGQ
— PIB India (@PIB_India) July 23, 2021
"टोकियो ऑलिंपिककडे जाणारा भारताचा मार्ग म्हणजे खेळाडूंसाठी आणि संयोजकांसाठीही अनेक अर्थांनी कसोट्यांचा आणि विजयाचा एकत्रित प्रवास होता. खरेतर, ऑलिंपिक क्रीडास्पर्धांना साजेसा असाच हा प्रवास होता, असेच म्हणावे लागेल" अशी भावना यावेळी अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी व्यक्त केली.
As a Union Minister, you have lot of responsibilities to perform. Especially under the dynamic leadership of PM @narendramodi, you can't just sit back. Good quality infrastructure, quality coaches and exposure ought to be provided: Union Minister @ianuragthakur
#Cheer4Indiia pic.twitter.com/m7xFHEtucG
— PIB India (@PIB_India) July 23, 2021
"आम्ही धोरणे आखताना लांबच्या पल्ल्याचा विचार करून क्रीडापटू, त्यांच्या आवडी आणि त्यांचे हित केंद्रस्थानी ठेवले आहे. गेल्या सात वर्षांत, आम्ही भारतातील क्रीडाविषयक पायाभूत सुविधांचा विस्तार आणि पुनर्निर्माण केले आहे. आज लहान शहरांमधील उगवती प्रतिभा हेरून तिचा परिपोष केला जात आहे, कारण त्यांना सर्वोच्च पातळीवर स्पर्धा करता येण्यासाठी सर्वोत्तम सुविधा आणि व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण मिळत आहे" असे प्रतिपादन अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी केले.
ठाकूर पुढे म्हणाले की, 130 कोटी भारतीयांच्या शुभेच्छा क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील भव्य मंचावर उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीचे प्रदर्शन करण्यासाठी 127 ऑलिम्पिक खेळाडूंना प्रेरित करतील. आज आपण टोकियो येथील ऑलिम्पिक स्पर्धेत सहभागी झालेल्या भारतीय चमूसाठी शुभेच्छा देत आहोत हा अभिमानाचा क्षण आहे.
राज्यमंत्री निशीथ प्रामाणिक म्हणाले की देशाच्या पूर्वेकडील भागाने मेरी कोम आणि हिमा दास यांच्यासारखे उत्कृष्ट खेळाडू दिले असून ओदिशा , बंगाल आणि मणिपूरचेही यात योगदान आहे.
या संभाषणादरम्यान चारवेळा ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये सहभागी झालेले योगेश्वर दत्त म्हणाले की, खेळाडूंमध्ये पदकांची आस दिसत असून ती भारताला विजयी करेल. ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये मिळवलेल्या विजयाची आठवण करून देत भारताची पहिली महिला पदक विजेती कर्णम मल्लेश्वरी म्हणाली की जेव्हा त्यावेळच्या पंतप्रधानांनी तिला "भारताची सुपुत्री " असे संबोधले तेव्हा तिच्या डोळ्यांत अश्रू आले. माजी भारतीय बॅडमिंटनपटू पुलेला गोपीचंद म्हणाले की, माझ्यासाठी देशातील क्रीडा परिसंस्था आणि खेळांचा विकास महत्वाचा आहे. मी क्रीडा क्षेत्रात मोठे परिवर्तन आणि लोकांचा पाठिंबा पाहिला आहे.
सोनी स्टुडिओशी संवाद साधताना अनुराग ठाकूर म्हणाले की, आम्ही खेलो इंडिया युवा स्पर्धा, खेलो इंडिया विद्यापीठ स्पर्धा आणि खेलो इंडिया शालेय स्पर्धा सारख्या क्रीडा स्पर्धा आयोजित करून खेळाच्या विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहोत. आम्ही देशात मोठ्या क्रीडा स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्याचा प्रयत्न करू. तसेच चांगल्या दर्जाचे प्रशिक्षक घडवण्यावर आमचा भर असेल. आणि शेवटी खेळाडूंना रोजगाराच्या संधी दिल्यामुळे त्यांना करिअर म्हणून खेळाचा स्वीकार करण्यास प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.
नंतर मान्यवरांनी कार्यक्रमाच्या ठिकाणी ऑलिम्पिक उद्घाटन सोहळ्याचे थेट प्रक्षेपण पाहिले आणि टोकियोच्या नॅशनल स्टेडियमवर प्रवेश करणाऱ्या भारतीय पथकाला जोरदार घोषणाबाजी करत शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
या ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये भारताने 127 खेळाडूंचे आतापर्यंतचे सर्वात मोठे पथक पाठवले आहे ज्यात 56 महिला खेळाडू आहेत.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur, MoS Shri Nisith Pramanik and Olympic Legends cheer for India at Olympics Ceremony screening event in New Delhi today
23 JUL 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
Today talent emerging from small towns is being noticed and nurtured, because they are receiving the best facilities and professional training to compete at the highest level: Sh Anurag Thakur
under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, over the past few years, the groundwork has been done to ensure India becomes a sporting powerhouse: Shri Anurag Thakur
Fourtime Olympian Yogeshwar Dutt and India's first female medalist Ms. Karnam Malleswari also attended the event
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik and Olympic legends cheered for India at the Olympic Opening Ceremony screening event organized by SAI, M/o Youth Affairs and Sports at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium today.
Ministers of State for Railways, Sh Rao Saheb Patil Danve and Smt Darshana Jardosh; four time Olympian Yogeshwar Dutt, India's first female Olympic medalist Ms. Karnam Malleswari; pugilist Akhil Kumar and Secretary (Sports), Shri Ravi Mittal joined the event to motivate the Indian athletes as part of the #Cheer4India campaign envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Several dignitaries and athletes joined the programme virtually from different parts of the country in this effort to motivate the Indian contingent. Minister of Sports, Madhya Pradesh Mrs. Yashodhara Raje Scindia; hockey Olympian and Minister of Sports in Haryana Sh Sandeep Singh (Haryana) and Minister of Sports in Odisha, Sh Tushar Kanti Behera were among those who joined from various parts of the country to support the Indian contingent.
Speaking on the occasion , Shri Anurag Thakur said that India’s road to Tokyo Olympics has been a journey filled with tests and triumphs, both for athletes and organisers, in so many ways, quite like the Olympic games themselves!
Shri Thakur further said that we have put sportspersons and their interests at the centre of policy planning with a forward looking vision. In the last seven years we have revamped and expanded India’s sports infrastructure. Today talent emerging from small towns is being noticed and nurtured, because they are receiving best facilities and professional training to compete at the highest level. We’ve also brought a fresh outlook towards building a sports culture in the country. Shri Thakur added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, over the past few years, the groundwork has been done to ensure India becomes a sporting powerhouse.
Shri Thakur further said the wishes of 130 crore Indians will inspire the 127 Olympic athletes who will showcase their best on the grandest stage in sports. It is a moment of great pride as we cheer for the Indian contingent in the Olympic Games in Tokyo today.
MoS Shri Nisith Pramanik said that the Eastern part of the country has also contributed outstanding sportspersons like Mary Kom and Hima Das among others may it be from Orissa, or Bengal or Manipur.
During the conversation, fourtime Olympian Yogeshwar Dutt said that the yearning for medals being seen in sportspersons will make India win. Remembering her win in Olympics India's first female medalist Ms. Karnam Malleswari said it brought tears to her eyes when then Prime Minister called her "Daughter Of India". Former Indian Badminton Player Pullela Gopichand said that for me the sporting ecosystem and development of sports in the country is what really pushes me, I have seen a distinct transformation in sports and support from the people.
MoS of Railway Ministry Smt Darshana Jardosh highlighted the fact that out of 25 representatives from Railways 21 are women and said she is confident of India winning medals. MoS of Railways Ministry Shri Raosaheb Danve said that Indian Railways have good coaches for the training of the athletes. We are working to develop Railways' Centres of Excellence for Sports in the near future, which will provide world-class training and other facilities to the players, the Minister added. Haryana Sports Minister Shri Sandeep Singh said that a large number of athletes representing India at the Tokyo Olympics are from the state of Haryana and hoped they will bring laurels to their country by winning medals. The Minister of Sports,, MP, Ms. Yashodhararaje Scindia said that if we provide our athletes the right training, facilities and coaching , the chances of their winning medals become very bright.
During his interaction with Sony Studio, Shri Anurag Thakur said that we are trying to focus on development of sports by creating infrastructure and organising sporting events like Khelo India Youth Games, Khelo India University Games and Khelo India School Games. We will try to hold big sporting events in the country. Another focus would be producing good quality coaches. And finally giving employment opportunities to athletes would encourage them to adopt sports as a career.
Later the dignitaries viewed the live screening of the Olympic Opening Ceremony at the venue of the event accompanied by loud cheers for the Indian contingent as it marched across the National Stadium in Tokyo.
India will be sending their largest ever contingent of 127 athletes in 18 disciplines at these Olympics which also includes the highest female representation of 56 athletes.