Ministry of Defence
IAF FLOOD RELIEF OPERATIONS: RATNAGIRI
23 JUL 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
On 22 July 2021, at around 1:30 pm, the IAF received a message for requirement of flood relief operations in Chiplun and Khed towns of Ratnagiri district Maharashtra. When the weather permitted, a Mi-17 IV helicopter got airborne from Mumbai for Ratnagiri at 3:40 pm and landed at Ratnagiri at 5 pm. Bad weather did not permit any further operations in the evening.
Operations have resumed today with the helicopter deployed at Ratnagiri along with another one flown in from Mumbai. An NDRF team of 10 personnel with approximately one-ton load has also been flown in by IAF to Ratnagiri.
Today, a helicopter from Ratnagiri got airborne at 11:35 am, carried out reconnaissance and rescued two people before landing back at Ratnagiri. The IAF is also positioning two Mi-17V5s and two Mi-17s for flood relief operations. Another helicopter is standing by at Pune for any emergent requirement.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र के रत्नागिरी में भारतीय वायु सेना का बाढ़ राहत अभियान जारी
23 JUL 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) को 22 जुलाई, 2021 को दोपहर करीब डेढ़ बजे (1:30 बजे), महाराष्ट्र के रत्नागिरी जिले के चिपलून और खेड़ कस्बों में बाढ़ राहत कार्यों की जरूरत का एक संदेश मिला। जब मौसम ने अनुमति दी, तब एमआई-17 IV हेलीकॉप्टर ने मुंबई से रत्नागिरी के लिए दोपहर तीन बजकर 40 मिनट (3:40 बजे) पर उड़ान भरी और शाम पांच बजे रत्नागिरी में उतरा। खराब मौसम की वजह से शाम को और अभियानों का संचालन नहीं किया जा सका।
रत्नागिरी में तैनात एक हेलीकॉप्टर और मुंबई से रवाना किए गए एक दूसरे हेलीकॉप्टर के साथ आज अभियानों का संचालन फिर से शुरू हो गया है। भारतीय वायु सेना ने लगभग एक टन भार के साथ 10 कर्मियों की राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) की एक टीम भी रत्नागिरी के लिए रवाना कर दी है।
आज, रत्नागिरी से एक हेलीकॉप्टर ने सुबह 11 बजकर 35 हवाई उड़ान भरी, टोही की और रत्नागिरी में वापस उतरने से पहले दो लोगों को बचाया। भारतीय वायु सेना बाढ़ राहत कार्यों के लिए दो एमआई-17V5 और दो एमआई-17 भी तैनात कर रही है। एक अन्य हेलीकॉप्टर किसी भी आकस्मिक जरूरत के लिए पुणे में खड़ा है।