প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী গুজরাটের উমরগ্রাম থেকে দূরে এমভি কাঞ্চনের ১২ জন নাবিককে উদ্ধার করেছে
22 JUL 2021 11:31AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২১
ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী গুজরাটের উমরগ্রাম থেকে দূরে সমুদ্রে আটকে পড়া এমভি কাঞ্চনের ১২ নাবিককে উদ্ধার করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। গত ২১ জুলাই মেরিটাইম রেস্কিউ কো-অর্ডিনেশন সেন্টার মুম্বাইয়ের যোগাযোগ কেন্দ্র থেকে এমভি কাঞ্চনের আটকে পড়া নাবিকদের সম্পর্কে তথ্য পেয়েছিল। জাহাজটির ইঞ্জিনের গোলযোগের ফলে মাঝ সমুদ্রে সেটি আটকে পড়ে। এই কার্গো জাহাজটিতে ইস্পাতের কয়েল ছিল। জাহাজটির আটকে পড়ার খবর পেয়ে মেরিটাইম রেস্কিউ কন্ডিশন সেন্টার আন্তর্জাতিক সুরক্ষা নেট সক্রিয় করে এম ভি হার্মিজকে আটকে থাকা জাহাজের দিকে পাঠায়। এর পরেই একরাতের অপারেশনের আটকে পড়া জাহাজের ১২ জন নাবিককে নিরাপদে সরিয়ে নিয়ে আসা হয়।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard rescues 12 crew of MV Kanchan in distress off Umargam, Gujarat
22 JUL 2021 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
- MV Kanchan stranded because of no power amid inclement weather.
- ICG’s MV Hermeez rescues all the 12 crew in a swift operation.
- More ICG vessels deployed for assistance.
Indian Coast Guard rescued all the 12 crew of Motor Vessel (MV) Kanchan stranded off Umargam, Gujarat on July 21, 2021. Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) Mumbai had received information from DG Communication center, Mumbai in the afternoon of July 21, 2021 that MV Kanchan is stranded due to contamination in fuel thereby rendering the engine non-operational and no electrical power onboard, amid inclement weather. Later in evening, the master of the vessel intimated that MV Kanchan, carrying steel coils as cargo, had dropped anchor and was tilting towards Starboard (right) side.
The MRCC Mumbai instantly activated the International Safety Net (ISN) and MV Hermeez was immediately diverted towards the distressed vessel. Braving rough seas, MV Hermeez safely evacuated all the 12 crew of MV Kanchan in a swift night operation.
DFXB.jpg)
Emergency Towing Vessel (ETV) Water Lily has also been deployed by DG Shipping, Mumbai for assisting the stranded vessel. In addition, two tugs have been deployed by the vessel owners to render assistance to the vessel.