Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and MoS Shri Nisith Pramanik will cheer for Indian athletes during Opening Ceremony from National Stadium tomorrow
22 JUL 2021 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
Eminent personalities from all walks which include ex-athletes and others from across the country will join the event to motivate our athletes
As the 32nd Summer Olympics will get underway tomorrow in Tokyo, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik will be watching the Opening Ceremony at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium.
Eminent personalities from all walks which include ex-athletes and others from across the country will join the event to motivate our athletes as part of the #Cheer4India campaign envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Among those expected to join are Haryana Sports Minister Sandeep Singh, MP Sports Minister Yashodhara Raje Scindia, National Badminton Coach Pullela Gopichand, among others.
India will be sending their largest ever contingent of 127 athletes at these Olympics which also includes the highest female representation of 56 athletes.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਸਿਥ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਵਰਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
22 JUL 2021 8:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ:
ਸਾਡੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ-ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
32ਵੇਂ ਸਮਰ ਓਲਪਿੰਕ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਮੌਕ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਸਿਥ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨਚੰਦ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਤੋਂ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਿਤ #Cheer4India ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ-ਐਥਲੀਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯਸ਼ੋਧਰਾ ਰਾਜੇ ਸਿੰਧਿਆ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਕੋਚ ਪੁਲੇਲਾ ਗੋਪੀਚੰਦ ਸਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਓਲਪਿੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ 127 ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਦਲ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 56 ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ।