Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and MoS Shri Nisith Pramanik will cheer for Indian athletes during Opening Ceremony from National Stadium tomorrow
22 JUL 2021 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
Eminent personalities from all walks which include ex-athletes and others from across the country will join the event to motivate our athletes
As the 32nd Summer Olympics will get underway tomorrow in Tokyo, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik will be watching the Opening Ceremony at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium.
Eminent personalities from all walks which include ex-athletes and others from across the country will join the event to motivate our athletes as part of the #Cheer4India campaign envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Among those expected to join are Haryana Sports Minister Sandeep Singh, MP Sports Minister Yashodhara Raje Scindia, National Badminton Coach Pullela Gopichand, among others.
India will be sending their largest ever contingent of 127 athletes at these Olympics which also includes the highest female representation of 56 athletes.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर और राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक कल नेशनल स्टेडियम में उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान भारतीय एथलीटों का उत्साहवर्धन करेंगे
22 JUL 2021 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
हमारे एथलीटों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए देश भर के पूर्व-एथलीट और अन्य गणमान्य सहित सभी क्षेत्रों के प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।
32वें ग्रीष्मकालीन ओलंपिक का शुभारंभ कल टोक्यो में हो रहा है, इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम से उद्घाटन समारोह को देखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित #चीयर4इंडियाअभियान के एक अंग के रूप में हमारे एथलीटों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए देश भर के पूर्व-एथलीट और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियोंसहित सभी क्षेत्रों की प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियां इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगी। इस कार्यक्रम में हरियाणा के खेल मंत्री संदीप सिंह, मध्य प्रदेश की खेल मंत्री यशोधरा राजे सिंधिया, राष्ट्रीय बैडमिंटन कोच पुलेला गोपीचंद सहित अन्य गणमान्यों के भी शामिल होने की उम्मीद हैं।
भारत ने इस ओलंपिक में 127 एथलीटों का अब तक का अपना सबसे बड़ा दल भेजा है जिसमें 56 एथलीटों का सर्वाधिक महिला प्रतिनिधित्व भी शामिल है।