امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
دالوں کے درآمد کاروں کو اسٹاک حد سے مستثنیٰ کیا گیا
کسانوں کے فائدے کا یہ اقدام ایسے وقت میں کیا گیا ہے جب دالوں کی قیمتوں میں گراوٹ کا رجحان ہے
تھوک بیوپاریوں کے لئے اسٹاک کی حد پانچ سو میٹرک ٹن ہوگی
مل مالکان کے لئے اسٹاک کی حد گزشتہ چھ مہینے کی پیداوار یا سالانہ زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیت کا 50 فیصد جو بھی زیادہ ہو، ہوگا
خردہ فروشوں کے لئے اسٹاک کی حد پانچ میٹرک ٹن ہوگی
دالوں کی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لئے جرأت مندانہ اقدامات سے بڑے نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں
19 JUL 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 19جولائی 2021: دالوں کی بڑھتی قیمتوں پر بڑی کارروائی کے بعد آج مرکز نے اہم اقدامات کئے ہیں جن سے کسانوں کو زبردست راحت ملے گی۔
قیمتوں میں گراوٹ کے مدنظر اور ریاستی سرکاروں اور مختلف فریقوں سے ملی معلومات کے بعد مرکزی حکومت نے مل مالکان اور تھوک بیوپاریوں کے لئے اسٹاک کی حد میں چھوٹ دی ہے اور درآمد کاروں کو اس سے مستثنیٰ کردیا ہے۔ تاہم یہ ادارے صارفین کے امور محکمے کے ویب پورٹل پر انے اسٹاک کی اطلاع دیتے رہیں گے۔ اسٹاک کی حد کا اطلاق تور، اڑد، چنا اور مسور پر ہوگا۔
نظر ثانی شدہ حکم کہا گیا ہے کہ اسٹاک کا اطلاق 31 اکتوبر 2021 تک کے لئے تور ، مسور، اڑد اور چنے کی دال پر ہوگا۔ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ دالوں کے درآمد کاروں کو اسٹاک کی حد سے مستثنیٰ کیا جائے گا اور وہ صارفین کے امور محکمے کے پورٹل پر اپنے اسٹاک کی جانکاری دیتے رہیں گے۔ تھوک بیوپاریوں کے لئے اسٹاک کی حد 500 میٹرک ٹن ہوگی (شرط یہ ہوگی کہ کوئی بھی قسم دو سو میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ نہ ہو، خردہ فروشوں کے لئے اسٹاک کی حد پانچ میٹرک ٹن ہوگی اور مل مالکان کے لئے سالانہ زیادہ سے زیادہ پیداوار کا 50 فی صد یا گزشتہ چھ مہینے کی پیداوار ہوگی، ان میں سے جو بھی زیادہ ہو)
متعلقہ قانونی ادارے صارفین کے امور محکمے کے ویب پورٹل پر اپنے اسٹاک دکھاتے رہیں گے اور اگر ان کا اسٹاک ان کے طے شدہ اسٹاک کی حد سے زیادہ ہوا تو وہ یہ نوٹیفکیشن جاری ہونے کے 30 دن کے اندر اپنے اسٹاک کو اپنی مقررہ حد کے اندر کریں گے۔
قابلِ ذکر ہے کہ حکومت ہند دالوں جیسی لازمی اشیاء کی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول میں کرنے کے لئے مسلسل کوشش کررہی ہے اور اس جانب بہت سے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ مثلاً 14 مئی 2021 کو مختلف زمروں میں اسٹاک رکھنے والوں کا اپنا اسٹاک ظاہر کرنے کا اقدام اور دو جولائی 2021 کو دالوں کے اسٹاک کی حد طے کرنا۔
ریاستوں / مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں اور دالوں کے کاروبار میں لگے تمام فریقوں کے عملی تعاون کے ساتھ دو مہینے کے مختصر وقت کے دوران اداروں کی جانب سے 8343 رجسٹریشن کرائے گئے اور محکمے کے ویب پورٹل پر 30.01 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ اسٹاک کا اعلان کیا گیا۔
تور، اڑد، مونگ اور چنے کی دال کی قیمتوں میں لگاتار گراوٹ کا رجحان دیکھنے میں آیا۔ مئی 2021 سے پورٹل پر اسٹاک ظاہر کرنے کے بعد کے ساتھ ہی مرکز اور ریاستی سرکاروں نے اس پر لگاتار نگرانی بھی رکھی۔
سترہ جولائی 2021 کو صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر نے ایک میٹنگ کی جس میں وزیر مملکت بھی موجود تھے اور مختلف فریقوں کی انجمنوں بشمول درآمد کاروں، مل مالکان ، تھوک اور خردہ بیوپاری ان تمام نے شرکت کی اور دالوں کے اسٹاک کی حد سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ تمام اہم اداروں اور انجمنوں نے صارفین کے امور کی وزارت کے ویب پورٹل پر اپنے اسٹاک ظاہر کرنے کے تئیں پورا تعاون دیا اور یقین دلایا کہ کوئی زخیرہ اندوزی یا مصنوعی قلت نہیں ہونے دیں گے۔
حکومت ہند قیمتوں میں کمی کے بروقت اقدامات کرنے کی پابند ہے اور عام آدمی کی تشویش کو دھیان میں رکھا گیا ہے اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ پالیسی اقدامات پر قریبی نظر رکھی جارہی ہے تاکہ سماج کے تمام طبقوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا جاسکے۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Importers of pulses exempted from stock limits
Move to benefit farmers comes at a time when prices of pulses are showing a declining trend
For wholesalers, stock limit will be 500 MT
For Millers, stock limits will be last 6 months’ production or 50% of annual installed capacity, whichever is higher
Stock limit for retailers to remain at 5MT
Bold measures to control prices of pulses give great results
19 JUL 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
After cracking down on the rising prices of pulses, today the Centre has taken vital steps that would help the farmers in a big way.
Considering the softening of the prices and feedback received from State Governments and various stake holders, Central Government has relaxed stock limits for Millers and wholesalers and exempted importers from the same. These entities shall however continue to declare stocks on the web portal of Department of Consumer Affairs. The Stock Limits shall be applicable only to Tur, Urad, Gram and Masur.
The revised order provides that stock shall be applicable only on tur, masoor, urad, and chana, for a period up to 31stOctober, 2021. It has been decided that Importers of pulses will be exempted from stock limits and shall continue to declare stocks of pulses on the portal (fcainfoweb.nic.in) of Department of Consumer Affairs.
For wholesalers, the stock limit will be 500 MT (provided there should not be more than 200 MT of one variety; for retailers, the stock limit will be 5 MT; and for Millers, stock limits will be last the 6 months’ production or 50% of annual installed capacity, whichever is higher. This relaxation for Millers will have a down-streaming effect in terms of giving an assurance to farmers at this critical juncture of kharif sowing of Tur and Urad.
Respective legal entities shall continue to declare their stocks on the portal (fcainfoweb.nic.in) of Department of Consumer Affairs and in case the stocks held by them are higher than the prescribed limits, then they shall bring it to the prescribed stock limits within 30 days of issue of this notification.
It may be noted that Government of India has been making continuous efforts to crackdown on prices of essential commodities like pulses and had taken various measures like stock declaration of pulses by the stockholders of different categories on 14thMay,2021 and thereafter imposition of stock limits on pulses on 2nd July,2021.
With the active cooperation of States /UTs and all stakeholders involved in the pulses trade, in a short span of two months, there were 8343 registrations by entities and stocks worth more than 30.01 lakh MT was declared on the web portal of the Department.
Prices of Tur, Urad Moong and Gram started showing a consistently declining trend. Beginning with the declaration of stocks on the portal by stockholders from mid-May of 2021 and constant monitoring of the same by central and State Governments, to the imposition of stock limits for augmenting supplies in the first week of July, the interventions have consistently been aimed at cooling the retail prices of pulses. Wholesale Prices of all the pulses (except Masur) have fallen by 3 to 4 % in the last two months and retail prices over the same period for all the pulses (except Masur) have fallen by 2 to 4%.
On 17th July,2021, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution took a meeting, in which the Minister of State was also present, with various stakeholders’ Associations, including importers, millers, wholesalers and retailers of Pulses, to discuss issues connected with imposition of stock limits on pulses. All the major associations assured their full cooperation towards declaration of stocks on the web portal of Department of Consumer Affairs and in ensuring that there is no hoarding and artificial scarcity.
The Government of India is committed to adopting timely measures for curbing prices and has substantially alleviated the concerns and anguish of the common man. At the same time, the policy interventions are monitored closely to gauge the impact and calibrated as per emerging developments to safeguard the interests of all sections of society.