युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय ने टोक्यो ओलंपिक की तैयारी के लिए भारतीय खिलाड़ियों को विशेष सहायता प्रदान की : केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री
19 JUL 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खिलाड़ी और टीमें टोक्यो ओलंपिक 2020 की 18 खेल विधाओं में भाग लेंगी। इनमें तीरंदाजी, एथलेटिक्स, मुक्केबाजी, बैडमिंटन, घुड़सवारी, तलवारबाजी, गोल्फ, जिम्नास्टिक, हॉकी, जूडो, रोइंग, शूटिंग, नौकायन, तैराकी, टेबल टेनिस, टेनिस, भारोत्तोलन और कुश्ती शामिल हैं।
सरकार ने भारतीय खिलाडियों/टीमों को उनके प्रशिक्षण, विदेशों में खेलने के अवसर और प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए लगातार सहायता प्रदान की है ताकि वे ओलंपिक में भाग लेने के लिए अधिकतम कोटा प्राप्त कर सकें और अपने पदक जीतने के अवसरों को बढ़ा सकें। चयनित खिलाड़ियों को राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों और राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष की सहायता योजना से वित्त पोषण के साथ उनके खास प्रशिक्षण एवं प्रतिस्पर्धी अवसरों के लिए सहयोग दिया गया है। टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) में शामिल एथलीटों को 50,000/- रुपये प्रति माह का खास भत्ता, आउट ऑफ पॉकेट अलाउअन्स (ओपीए) दिया गया है। महामारी के समय के दौरान, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) के क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों, राज्य सरकारों और गैर सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) की मदद से खिलाड़ियों को उनके घरों में उनके प्रशिक्षण और अभ्यास को बनाए रखने के लिए ज़रूरी खेल उपकरण जैसे बारबेल रॉड्स, वेट्स, एक्सरसाइज साइकिल, एयर पैलेट्स, टारगेट सिस्टम आदि प्रदान करके भी सहायता प्रदान की गई।
सरकार को विश्वास एवं आशा है कि भारतीय खिलाड़ी अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करेंगे और देश को गौरवान्वित करेंगे, क्योंकि भारत सरकार, भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ और राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों ने खिलाड़ियों को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान की है।
युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of YAS provided special assistance to Indian sportspersons for their preparations for the Tokyo Olympics: Union Sports Minister
19 JUL 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Indian sportspersons and teams will be participating in the events of Tokyo Olympics 2020 across the 18 sports disciplines viz., Archery, Athletics, Boxing, Badminton, Equestrian, Fencing, Golf, Gymnastics, Hockey, Judo, Rowing, Shooting, Sailing, Swimming, Table Tennis, Tennis, Weightlifting and Wrestling.
The Government has continuously provided support to Indian athletes/ teams for their training, foreign exposures and competitions to enable them to obtain maximum quota for participation in Olympics and enhance their chances to win medals. The selected athletes have been supported for their customized training and competitive exposures with funding from the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations and National Sports Development Fund. Out of pocket allowance (OPA) has been given @ Rs.50,000/- per month to athletes included in the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS). During the pandemic period, athletes have also been supported by providing necessary sporting equipment such as (Barbell Rods, weights, Exercise Bicycle etc.), air pellets, target system with the help from Sports Authority of India (SAI) Regional Centers, State Governments and NGOs at their homes for sustaining their training and practice.
The Government is confident and hopeful that the Indian sportspersons will put their best performances and will make the country proud, as the Government of India, Indian Olympic Association and National Sports Federations have provided all possible support to the Athletes.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.