Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of YAS provided special assistance to Indian sportspersons for their preparations for the Tokyo Olympics: Union Sports Minister
19 JUL 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Indian sportspersons and teams will be participating in the events of Tokyo Olympics 2020 across the 18 sports disciplines viz., Archery, Athletics, Boxing, Badminton, Equestrian, Fencing, Golf, Gymnastics, Hockey, Judo, Rowing, Shooting, Sailing, Swimming, Table Tennis, Tennis, Weightlifting and Wrestling.
The Government has continuously provided support to Indian athletes/ teams for their training, foreign exposures and competitions to enable them to obtain maximum quota for participation in Olympics and enhance their chances to win medals. The selected athletes have been supported for their customized training and competitive exposures with funding from the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations and National Sports Development Fund. Out of pocket allowance (OPA) has been given @ Rs.50,000/- per month to athletes included in the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS). During the pandemic period, athletes have also been supported by providing necessary sporting equipment such as (Barbell Rods, weights, Exercise Bicycle etc.), air pellets, target system with the help from Sports Authority of India (SAI) Regional Centers, State Governments and NGOs at their homes for sustaining their training and practice.
The Government is confident and hopeful that the Indian sportspersons will put their best performances and will make the country proud, as the Government of India, Indian Olympic Association and National Sports Federations have provided all possible support to the Athletes.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے ٹوکیو اولمپک کی تیاری کےلئے ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کو خصوصی مدد مہیا کی:کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر
19 JUL 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی کھلاڑی اور ٹیمیں ٹوکیو اولمپک 2020میں کھیلوں کی 18اقسام میں حصہ لیں گی۔ ان میں تیراندازی،ایتھلیٹکس،مکےبازی،بیڈمنٹن،گھڑسواری،تلواربازی،گولف،جمناسٹک،ہاکی،جوڈو،روئنگ،شوٹنگ،سیلنگ،تیراکی،ٹیبل ٹینس ،ٹینس ،ویٹ لفٹنگ اور کشتی شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں/ٹیموں کو ان کی ٹریننگ ،غیرملکوں میں کھیلنے کے موقع اور مقابلوں کےلئے مسلسل مدد فراہم کی ہے تاکہ وہ اولمپک میں حصہ لینے کےلئے زیادہ سے زیادہ کوٹہ حاصل کر سکیں اور اپنے تمغے جیتنے کےموقعوں کو بڑھا سکیں۔ منتخب کھلاڑیوں کو نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنوں اور نیشنل اسپورٹس ڈولپمنٹ فنڈ کی مدد کے منصوبے سے مالی فنڈ کے ساتھ ان کی خاص ٹریننگ اور مقابلہ جاتی موقوں کےلئے تعاون دیا گیا ہے۔ ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹے او پی ایس) میں شامل ایتھلیٹس کو 50ہزار روپے فی ماہ کا خاص بھتہ،آؤٹ آف پاکٹ الاؤنس (اوپی اے) دیا گیا ہے۔وبا کے دوران ،اسپورٹس اتھاریٹی آف انڈیا(ایس اے آئی) کے علاقائی مراکز ،ریاستی حکومتوں اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی او) کی مدد سے کھلاڑیوں کو ان کے گھروں میں ان کی ٹریننگ اور مشق کو برقرار رکھنے کےلئے ضروری کھیل آلات جیسے باربیل راڈس،ویٹس،ایکسرسائز سائکل،ایئر پیلیٹس،ٹارگیٹ سسٹم وغیرہ فراہم کرکے بھی مدد مہیا کی گئی ۔
حکومت کو بھروسہ اور امید ہے کہ ہندوستانی کھلاڑی اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں گے اور ملک کو فخر محسوس کرائیں گے ،کیونکہ ہندوستانی حکومت،انڈین اولمپک فیڈریشن اور نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنوں نے کھلاڑیوں کو ہرممکن مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کےتحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔رب۔
U:6721