Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of YAS provided special assistance to Indian sportspersons for their preparations for the Tokyo Olympics: Union Sports Minister
19 JUL 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Indian sportspersons and teams will be participating in the events of Tokyo Olympics 2020 across the 18 sports disciplines viz., Archery, Athletics, Boxing, Badminton, Equestrian, Fencing, Golf, Gymnastics, Hockey, Judo, Rowing, Shooting, Sailing, Swimming, Table Tennis, Tennis, Weightlifting and Wrestling.
The Government has continuously provided support to Indian athletes/ teams for their training, foreign exposures and competitions to enable them to obtain maximum quota for participation in Olympics and enhance their chances to win medals. The selected athletes have been supported for their customized training and competitive exposures with funding from the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations and National Sports Development Fund. Out of pocket allowance (OPA) has been given @ Rs.50,000/- per month to athletes included in the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS). During the pandemic period, athletes have also been supported by providing necessary sporting equipment such as (Barbell Rods, weights, Exercise Bicycle etc.), air pellets, target system with the help from Sports Authority of India (SAI) Regional Centers, State Governments and NGOs at their homes for sustaining their training and practice.
The Government is confident and hopeful that the Indian sportspersons will put their best performances and will make the country proud, as the Government of India, Indian Olympic Association and National Sports Federations have provided all possible support to the Athletes.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਟੋਕਿਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ
19 JUL 2021 4:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਟੋਕਿਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ 2020 ਦੀਆਂ 18 ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ, ਅਥਲੈਟਿਕਸ, ਬਾਕਸਿੰਗ, ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ, ਘੋੜਸਵਾਰੀ, ਫੈਂਸਿੰਗ, ਗੋਲਫ, ਜਿਮਨਾਸਟਿਕਸ, ਹਾਕੀ, ਜੂਡੋ, ਰੋਇੰਗ, ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ, ਸੈਲਿੰਗ, ਤੈਰਾਕੀ, ਟੇਬਲ ਟੈਨਿਸ, ਟੈਨਿਸ, ਵੇਟਲਿਫਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਤੀ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ/ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਐਕਸਪੋਜਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੋਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਿਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਐਕਸਪੋਜਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਟਾਰਗੇਟ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਪੋਡੀਅਮ ਸਕੀਮ (ਟੌਪਸ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੇਬ ਭੱਤਾ (ਓਪੀਏ) ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰੀ 50,000/ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਸਾਈ) ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਗੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਖੇਡ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ (ਬਾਰਬੇਲ ਰੋਡਜ਼, ਵਜ਼ਨ, ਕਸਰਤ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਆਦਿ), ਏਅਰ ਪੈਲੇਟਸ, ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਧੀਆ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਦਿਵਾਉਣਗੇ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।