Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of YAS provided special assistance to Indian sportspersons for their preparations for the Tokyo Olympics: Union Sports Minister
19 JUL 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Indian sportspersons and teams will be participating in the events of Tokyo Olympics 2020 across the 18 sports disciplines viz., Archery, Athletics, Boxing, Badminton, Equestrian, Fencing, Golf, Gymnastics, Hockey, Judo, Rowing, Shooting, Sailing, Swimming, Table Tennis, Tennis, Weightlifting and Wrestling.
The Government has continuously provided support to Indian athletes/ teams for their training, foreign exposures and competitions to enable them to obtain maximum quota for participation in Olympics and enhance their chances to win medals. The selected athletes have been supported for their customized training and competitive exposures with funding from the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations and National Sports Development Fund. Out of pocket allowance (OPA) has been given @ Rs.50,000/- per month to athletes included in the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS). During the pandemic period, athletes have also been supported by providing necessary sporting equipment such as (Barbell Rods, weights, Exercise Bicycle etc.), air pellets, target system with the help from Sports Authority of India (SAI) Regional Centers, State Governments and NGOs at their homes for sustaining their training and practice.
The Government is confident and hopeful that the Indian sportspersons will put their best performances and will make the country proud, as the Government of India, Indian Olympic Association and National Sports Federations have provided all possible support to the Athletes.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಟೋಕಿಯೊ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್ ಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಗಾಗಿ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ವಿಶೇಷ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ : ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವರು
19 JUL 2021 4:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಟೋಕಿಯೋ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್ 2020 ರ 18 ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಂಡಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿವೆ, ಬಿಲ್ಲುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಅಥ್ಲೆಟಿಕ್ಸ್, ಬಾಕ್ಸಿಂಗ್, ಬ್ಯಾಡ್ಮಿಂಟನ್, ಕುದುರೆ ಸವಾರಿ, ಫೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್, ಗಾಲ್ಫ್, ಜಿಮ್ನಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್, ಹಾಕಿ, ಜೂಡೋ, ರೋಯಿಂಗ್, ಶೂಟಿಂಗ್, ನೌಕಾಯಾನ, ಈಜು, ಟೇಬಲ್ ಟೆನಿಸ್, ಟೆನಿಸ್, ವೇಟ್ ಲಿಫ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ರೆಸ್ಲಿಂಗ್.
ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಕೋಟಾ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಗೆಲ್ಲುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು/ ತಂಡಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವರ ತರಬೇತಿ, ವಿದೇಶಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜ್ಞಾನಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಆಯ್ದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು ತಮಗೆಂದೇ ಮಾಡಿದ ತರಬೇತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ . ಟಾರ್ಗೆಟ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ ಪೋಡಿಯಮ್ ಸ್ಕೀಮ್ (ಟಾಪ್ಸ್) ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಗೊಂಡ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಔಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಪಾಕೆಟ್ ಭತ್ಯೆ (ಒಪಿಎ) ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೆ 50,000 ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳಂತೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ತಮ್ಮ ಮನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ತಮ್ಮ ತರಬೇತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭ್ಯಾಸವನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಾಧನಗಳಾದ (ಬಾರ್ಬೆಲ್ ರಾಡ್ಸ್, ವೇಯಿಟ್ಸ್ , ಎಕ್ಸರ್ಸೈಸ್ ಬೈಸಿಕಲ್ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ), ಏರ್ ಪೆಲ್ಲೆಟ್ ಗಳು, ಟಾರ್ಗೆಟ್ ಸಿಸ್ಟಮ್ ಅನ್ನು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೀಡಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (ಎಸ್ಎಐ) ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ ಜಿ ಒಗಳು ಸಹಾಯದಿಂದ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ ಅಸೋಸಿಯೇಷನ್ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟಗಳು ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶವು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಪಡುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಭರವಸೆ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.