उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उप राष्ट्रपति ने रक्षा राज्य मंत्री को सिकंदराबाद छावनी क्षेत्र में बंद सड़कों का निरीक्षण करने का सुझाव दिया
18 JUL 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
उप राष्ट्रपति श्री एम.वेंकैया नायडू ने आज केंद्रीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट को सिकंदराबाद छावनी क्षेत्र के आसपास की कॉलोनियों में रहने वाले हजारों लोगों को हो रही कठिनाई को देखते हुए, सार्वजनिक सड़कों को बंद करने के मामले की पड़ताल करने का सलाह दी है।
श्री नायडू ने इस मुद्दे का जिक्र उस समय किया जब नव नियुक्त मंत्री ने आज उप राष्ट्रपति निवास में उनसे मुलाकात की। उन्होंने मंत्री को सार्वजनिक सड़कों को बंद करने के मामले को विस्तार से देखने और लोगों को होने वाली कठिनाई को कम करने के लिए कदम उठाने का सुझाव दिया।
मुलाकात के दौरान इस मामले को लेकर श्री नायडू ने तेलंगाना सरकार द्वारा रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह को हाल ही में लिखे गए एक पत्र का भी उल्लेख किया। मंत्री ने उपराष्ट्रपति को मामले की पड़ताल करने और लोगों की चिंताओं को दूर करने का आश्वासन दिया।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President advises the Minister of State for Defence to look into closure of roads in Secunderabad Cantonment
18 JUL 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today advised the Union Minister of State for Defence, Shri Ajay Bhatt to examine the issue of closure of public roads in Secunderabad Cantonment area as it was causing difficulty to thousands of people living in surrounding colonies.
Shri Naidu referred to the issue when the newly-appointed minister called on him at Upa- Rashtrapati Nivas today. He suggested to the minister to look into the closure of public roads in detail and take steps to mitigate the hardship faced by the people.
In this context, Shri Naidu also mentioned about a recent letter written by the Telangana government to the Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh on the issue.
The minister assured the Vice President to examine the matter and address the concerns of the people.