স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে গুজরাটের নবনির্মিত গান্ধীনগর ক্যাপিটাল রেলওয়ে স্টেশন এবং অ্যাকোয়াটিক গ্যালারি, রোবোটিক গ্যালারি এবং আমেদাবাদ শহরে সায়েন্স সিটিতে নেচার পার্ক সহ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
16 JUL 2021 7:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ জুলাই, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে গুজরাটের একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন । এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম হল নবনির্মিত গান্ধীনগর ক্যাপিটাল রেল স্টেশন, অ্যাকোয়াটিক গ্যারালি, রোবোটিক গ্যালারি এবং আমেদাবাদের সায়েন্স সিটিতে নেচার পার্ক রয়েছে । এদিন এই উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ । তিনি বলেন, সমগ্র গুজরাট তথা গান্ধীনগর লোকসভা কেন্দ্রের নাগরিকদের জন্য আজ খুব আনন্দের দিন । ৩৫ বছর পর কোন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর হাত ধরে গান্ধীনগর রেল স্টেশনের পুনর্নির্মাণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হতে চলেছে । এদিন, এই নবনির্মিত রেল স্টেশন উদ্বোধনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান তিনি ।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, নরেন্দ্র মোদী যখন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলেন, তখন থেকেই তার লক্ষ্য ছিল গুজরাটকে বিশ্বের দরবারে পৌঁছে দেওয়া । এই লক্ষ্যপূরণে তিনি গুজরাটে বিশ্বমানের সমস্ত উন্নয়নমূলক কাজ করেছেন এবং একাধিক পরিকল্পনাও গ্রহণ করেছেন । এর ফলস্বরূপ গুজরাটে এখন বিশ্বমানের উন্নয়নমুখী প্রকল্প তৈরি হয়েছে । শ্রী শাহ বলেন, এই গান্ধীনগর ক্যাপিটাল রেল স্টেশন নতুন ভাবে তৈরি করতে প্রায় ৮০০ কোটি টাকা খরচ হয়েছে । নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রধানমন্ত্রী হওয়ার পর গুজরাটে একাধিক রেল প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি । এর পাশাপাশি মাহেসানা-বারেঠার মধ্যে লাইনের গেজ পরিবর্তন এবং বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ, সুরেন্দ্রনগর-পিপাভাও শাখার বৈদ্যুতিকরণ, গান্ধীনগর ক্যাপিটাল-বারাণসী সুপারফাস্ট এক্সপ্রেস এবং গান্ধীনগর ক্যাপিটাল থেকে বারেঠার মধ্যে মেমু ট্রেনের যাত্রাপথের সূচনাও করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, সায়েন্স সিটির অ্যাকোয়াটিক গ্যারালি ও রোবোটিক গ্যালারি আগামী দিনে বিজ্ঞানের প্রতি আগ্রহী শিক্ষার্থীদের কাছে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে । প্রায় ১১ হাজার বর্গকিলোমিটার এলাকা জুড়ে এই রোবোটিক গ্যালারি গড়ে উঠেছে । এখানে দর্শকরা নানান তথ্য জানতে পারবেন । মূল প্রবেশপথে রোবোটের পরিবর্তন নিয়ে একটি বিশাল রেপ্লিকা রয়েছে । এখানে সবথেকে আকর্ষণীয় দিক হল মানুষের অনুভূতি সম্পন্ন রোবট দর্শকদের স্বাগত জানাবে । এছাড়াও ওষুধ, চিকিৎসা, মহাকাশ, প্রতিরক্ষা সহ দৈনন্দিন জীবনে রোবটের ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন তথ্য জানা যাবে । অত্যাধুনিক অ্যাকোয়াটিক গ্যালারিতে বেশ কয়েকটি দিঘি রয়েছে । এখানে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের জলজ প্রাণী রয়েছে । পাশাপাশি প্রায় ৮ হেক্টর জমিতে ১৩ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নেচার পার্ক গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে ,যা বাচ্চাদের কাছে অত্যন্ত আকর্ষণীয় হয়ে উঠবে ।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী জানান, এটি অত্যন্ত সৌভাগ্যের বিষয় যে, তাঁর নির্বাচনী কেন্দ্র গান্ধীনগরে এই বিশ্বমানের উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প শুরু হয়েছে । তিনি বলেন, আগামী দিনে গুজরাট উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে এক নতুন মাত্রা যোগ করবে । এরজন্য তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং গুজরাট সরকারের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতাও প্রকাশ করেন ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated through virtual medium several development projects including redeveloped Gandhinagar Capital Railway Station in Gujarat and Aquatic Gallery, Robotic Gallery and Nature Park at Science City Ahmedabad
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also participated in program through video conferencing
Today is a very joyous day for all citizens of Gujarat and especially Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency
When Shri Narendra Modi was Chief Minister of Gujarat, his insistence and goal was to make all development work of Gujarat world class and planning was done accordingly
As a result, today many development-oriented world-class projects have taken place in Gujarat, which are exemplary in the whole world, today this scheme has also been added to it
The redevelopment project of Gandhinagar Capital Railway Station has cost about Rs. 800 crore and the Five star hotel built along with it will boost infrastructure and tourism in Gandhinagar
After the world's tallest statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel came on the global stage, the Railways have done work of connecting eight important places in the country and today the work of connecting Gandhinagar with Varanasi, the city of Baba Vishwanath will also be completed
The Aquatic Gallery and Robotic Gallery in the Science City will prove to be very important for students interested in science
The Aquatic Gallery has completed an important task of satisfying children's curiosity about the marine world ranging from whales to many types of sea creatures and sea world in about 4 million litres of water
On behalf of the people of Gujarat and Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency, I express my heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister, your gift will prove to be very useful for all voters of Gandhinagar constituency and a new dimension will be created in the development of Gujarat
16 JUL 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated several development projects in Gujarat through the virtual medium. These projects include the newly redeveloped Gandhinagar Capital Railway Station and the Aquatic Gallery, Robotic Gallery and Nature Park at Science City Ahmedabad. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also attended the program through video conferencing. On this occasion, Shri Shah said today is a very joyous day for the whole of Gujarat and especially for all citizens of Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency. After 35 years, complete rejuvenation of Gandhinagar Railway Station is going to take place at the hands of the Prime Minister. When the idea of ​​this railway station was conceived and the original plan was created and later when construction began, many people thought it was a courage of engineering. However, today this courage has been successful and it is being inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Union Home Minister said when Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, his insistence and goal was to make all development works in Gujarat of world class and planning was done accordingly. As a result of this, many development-oriented world-class projects have been made in Gujarat today, which are exemplary in the whole world and today this scheme has also been added to it. Shri Amit Shah said the redevelopment project of Gandhinagar Capital Railway Station has cost about Rs. 800 crore and the Five star hotel built with it, will boost infrastructure and tourism in Gandhinagar. The Railways have completed many projects in Gujarat after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister. Recently, after the world's tallest statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel came on the global stage, the Railways have also done the work of connecting eight important places of the country and today the work of connecting Gandhinagar with the city of Baba Vishwanath, Varanasi is also completed. Along with this, a Mainline Electric Multiple Unit (MEMU) service train will also be started between Gandhinagar and Veretha, which will prove to be very useful for the people. Gauge conversion and electrification of the Mehsana-Veretha railway section and electrification of the Surendranagar-Pipavav section are also being inaugurated today, this will further the goals of railway gauge conversion and electrification.
Shri Amit Shah said the Aquatic Gallery and Robotic Gallery at the Science City will prove to be very important for students interested in Science. An effort has been made to present the robotics industry and its dimensions in a very beautiful and elegant way before small children in an area of ​​about 11 thousand square meters in the Robotics Gallery. It shows many uses of robots from the human-robot dialogue to agriculture, space, defence and other fields. In the Aquatic Gallery, an important task of satisfying children's curiosity about the marine world, from whales in about 40 lakh liters of water, is going to be completed in Science City today. Along with this, the Nature Park is also going to be inaugurated at the hands of the Prime Minister today at an expenditure of Rs. 13 crore in an area of about 8 hectares. There are plans to convert it into a biological park as well.
It is a matter of great fortune for the Union Home Minister that world class development projects are being started in his constituency of Gandhinagar. Shri Amit Shah said that for this he expresses his heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister on behalf of the people of Gujarat and Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency. This this gift you are giving to the people will prove to be very useful for all voters of Gandhinagar constituency. And a new dimension will be created in the development of Gujarat. Shri Shah also expressed his gratitude to the Government of Gujarat.