विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
खगोलशास्त्रियों ने दिखाई देने और फिर गायब हो जाने वाले तारों के एक समूह का पता लगाया
16 JUL 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
खगोलशास्त्रियों के एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समूह ने वस्तुओं जैसे दिखने वाले 9 सितारों की एक विचित्र घटना का पता लगाया है जो एक फोटोग्राफिक प्लेट में आधे घंटे के भीतर एक छोटे क्षेत्र में दिखे और फिर गायब हो गए।
दुनियाभर के खगोलशास्त्रियों के एक समूह ने रात में आसमान की पुरानी छवियों की नई आधुनिक छवियों के साथ तुलना करने के द्वारा गायब हो जाने तथा दिखने वाली खगोलीय वस्तुओं को ट्रैक करते हैं। इसे एक अप्राकृतिक घटना के रूप में दर्ज करते हैं तथा ब्रह्मांड में बदलावों को रिकॉर्ड करने के लिए ऐसी घटनाओं की गहरी जांच करते हैं।
स्वीडन, स्पेन, अमेरिका, यूक्रेन तथा भारत के एरियस के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. आलोक सी.गुप्ता ने फोटोग्राफी के आरंभिक रूप की जांच की जिसमें 12 अप्रैल, 1950 से रात के आसमान के चित्र लेने के लिए ग्लास प्लेट का उपयोग किया गया था तथा जिसे अमेरिका के कैलिफोर्निया के पालोमर वैधशाला में एक्सपोज़ किया गया था और इन क्षणिक तारों का पता लगाया गया, जो आधे घंटे के बाद तस्वीरों में नहीं पाए गए तथा तबसे उनका कोई पता नहीं चला। खगोलशास्त्र के इतिहास में पहली बार एक ही समय में ऐसी वस्तुओं के एक समूह के दिखने और फिर गायब हो जाने का पता लगाया गया है।
खगोलशास्त्रियों ने ग्रेविटेशनल लेंसिंग, फॉस्ट रेडियो बर्स्ट, या ऐसा कोई परिवर्तनीय तारा जो आसमान में तेज बदलावों के इस क्लस्टर के लिए जिम्मेदार हो, जैसे एक सुस्थापित एस्ट्रोफिजिकल घटना का कोई स्पष्टीकरण नहीं पाया है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायतशासी संस्थान आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्जर्वेशनल साइंसेस (ऐरिज) के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. आलोक सी. गुप्ता ने इस अध्ययन में भाग लिया, जिसे हाल ही में नेचर की साइंसटिफिक रिपोर्ट्स में प्रकाशित किया गया था। स्वीडन के स्टॉकहोम के नॉर्डिक इंस्टीच्यूट ऑफ थैयरोटिकल फिजिक्स के डॉ. बियट्रीज विलारोएल तथा स्पेन के इंस्टीट्यूटो डी एस्ट्रोफिजिका डी कैनिरियास ने डीप सेंकेंड इपोक ऑब्जर्वेशन करने के लिए स्पेन के केनेट्री द्वीप में 10.4एम ग्रैन टेलीस्कोपीयो कैनिरियास (दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा ऑप्टिकल टेलीस्कोप) का उपयोग किया। टीम को उम्मीद थी कि वे प्लेट पर दिखने और गायब हो जाने वाले प्रत्येक ऑब्जेक्ट की पॉजिशन पर एक काउंटरपार्ट यानी समकक्ष पाएंगे। पाए गए समकक्ष जरूरी नहीं कि उन अजीब वस्तुओं से भौतिक रूप से जुड़े ही हों।
वैज्ञानिक अभी भी उन विचित्र क्षणिक तारों को देखे जाने के पीछे के कारणों की तलाश कर रहे है और वे अभी भी निश्चित नहीं हैं कि उनके दिखने और गायब हो जाने की क्या वजह थी। डॉ. आलोक सी. गुप्ता ने कहा, जो एक मात्र चीज हम निश्चितता के साथ कह सकते है कि वह यह है कि इन छवियों में तारों जैसी वस्तुएं शामिल है जिन्हें वहां नहीं होना चाहिए। हम नहीं जानते कि वे वहां क्यों हैं।
खगोलशास्त्री उस संभावना की जांच कर रहे है कि क्या फोटोग्राफिक प्लेट रेडियोएक्टिव पार्टिकल्स से दूषित थे, जिसकी वजह से प्लेट पर तारों का भ्रम हुआ लेकिन अगर यह अवलोकन सही साबित हुआ तो एक अन्य विकल्प यह होगा कि ये पहला मानव उपग्रह लॉन्च होने से कई साल पहले पृथ्वी के चारों ओर कक्षा में प्रतिबिंबित, अप्राकृतिक वस्तुओं के सौर प्रतिबिंब हैं।
सेंचुरी ऑफ ऑब्जर्वेशन (वास्को) के दौरान गायब और दिखने वाले स्रोतों के सहयोग से जुड़े ये खगोलविद अभी भी "एक साथ 9 ट्रांजिएंट्स तारों" के दिखने के मूल कारण को नहीं सुलझा है। वे अब एलियंस को पाने की उम्मीद में 1950 के दशक के इन डिजीटाइज डाटा में सौर प्रतिबिंबों की और अधिक उपस्थिति देखने के उत्सुक हैं।
प्रकाशक लिंक:
https://www.nature.com/articles/s41598-021-92162-7
और अधिक विवरण के लिए डॉ. आलोक चन्द्र गुप्ता (वैज्ञानिक-एफ) (+91-7895966668, alok@aries.res.in ) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।

HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Science & Technology
Astronomers Find One Group of Appearing and Disappearing Stars
16 JUL 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
An international collaboration of astronomers has identified a curious occurrence of nine stars like objects that appeared and vanished in a small region within half an hour in an old photographic plate.
Astronomers collaborating across counties track vanishing and appearing celestial objects by comparing old images of the night sky with new modern one, register unnatural phenomena, and probe deep into such phenomena to record changes in the Universe.
Scientists from Sweden, Spain, USA, Ukraine, and India, including Dr. Alok C. Gupta, Scientist from ARIES, investigated early form of photography that used glass plates to capture images of the night sky from the 12th of April 1950, exposed at Palomar Observatory in California, USA and detected these transient stars which were not to be found in photographs half an hour later and not traced since then. Such a group of objects appearing and disappearing at the same time have been detected for the first time in the history of astronomy.
The astronomers have not found any explanation in well-established astrophysical phenomena like gravitational lensing, fast radio bursts, or any variable star that could be responsible for this cluster of fast changes in the sky.
Dr. Alok C. Gupta, Scientist from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, participated in this study which was recently published in Nature's "Scientific Reports". The study led by Dr. Beatriz Villarroel of Nordic Institute of Theoretical Physics, Stockholm, Sweden, and Spain's Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias, used the 10.4 m Gran Telescopio Canarias (the largest optical telescope around the world) at Canary Islands, Spain, to do deep second epoch observations. The team hoped to find a counterpart at the position of every object that had appeared and vanished on the plate. The counterparts found are not necessarily physically connected to the weird objects.
The scientists are still exploring the reasons behind the observation of these strange transient stars and are still not sure about what triggered their appearance and disappearance. “The only thing we can say with certainty is that these images contain star-like objects that should not be there. We do not know why they are there,” says Dr. Alok C. Gupta.
The astronomers are examining the possibility that the photographic plates were contaminated with radioactive particles causing false stars on the plates. But if the observation is proven to be real, another option is solar reflections from reflective, unnatural objects in orbit around Earth several years before the first human satellite was launched.
The astronomers who belong to the collaboration Vanishing & Appearing Sources during a Century of Observations (VASCO) have still not sorted out the root cause of the “nine simultaneous transients”. They are now eager to look for more signatures of solar reflections in these digitized data from the 1950s in a hope to find aliens.
Publication link:
https://www.nature.com/articles/s41598-021-92162-7
For more details, Dr. Alok Chandra Gupta (Scientist-F) (+91-7895966668, alok@aries.res.in ) can be contacted.
Figure. The same 10 x 10 arcmin field shown in POSS-1 and POSS-2 red bands. In the POSS-1 image, we see a number of objects that cannot be subsequently found, marked with green circles. Purple circles are artifacts during the scanning process. 9 objects are present in the POSS-I E image (left) from the 12th of April, but not in the POSS-2 image (right) from 1996. One slightly larger circle hosts two transients. The 9 transients are not caused by a difference in depth or spectral sensitivity. The images are based on the DSS digitizations of the Palomar plates.