स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ "भारत कोविड-19 आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया और स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली तैयारी पैकेज: चरण 2" के तहत तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
मजबूत स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचा और कोविड का कुशल क्लिनिकल प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कारगर अग्रिम तैयारी पर बल
15 JUL 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने स्वास्थ्य सचिवों और सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से हाल में स्वीकृत 23,123 करोड़ रुपए के भारत कोविड-19 आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया और स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली तैयारी पैकेज: चरण 2" के अंतर्गत तैयारियों की समीक्षा की।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 8 जुलाई 2021 को वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए 23,123 करोड़ रुपये की नई योजना " भारत कोविड-19 आपात प्रतिक्रिया और स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली तैयारी परियोजना: फेज-2" को मंजूरी दी। इसे 01 जुलाई 2021 से 31 मार्च 2022 तक लागू किया जाएगा।
आपातकालीन कोविड-19 प्रतिक्रिया पैकेज (ईसीआरपी) के दूसरे चरण में केंद्रीय क्षेत्र (सीएस) और केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाएं (सीएसएस) घटक हैं।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य शिशु देखभाल सहित स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर तेजी से ध्यान केंद्रित करने और मापने योग्य परिणामों के साथ शीघ्र रोकथाम, पता लगाने और प्रबंधन के लिए तत्काल जवाबदेही के लिए स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की तैयारी में तेजी लाना है।इससे ग्रामीण, निकटवर्ती-शहरी और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में विकेंद्रीकृत जन स्वास्थ्य कार्यों और जन स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को मजबूत करने में मदद मिलेगी।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरानराज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कोविडप्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की नीतियों और दिशा-निर्देशों को लेकर निर्देश दिया गया जिससे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कोविड-19प्रतिक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित बनाने के लिए अपने-अपने स्वास्थ्य देखभाल बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने में मदद करेगा। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया गया था कि वे अपने व्यय प्रस्तावों को जल्द से जल्द भेजें ताकि केंद्र सरकार से शीघ्र अनुमोदन और स्वीकृति मिल सके।
बैठक में निम्नलिखित कार्यों पर फोकस करने पर बल दिया गयाः
• जांच , ट्रैक, इलाज और अलग करने की रणनीति को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता
• उप-जिला स्तरों में शिशु चिकित्सा देखभाल और अस्थायी अस्पतालों सहित जांच, अतिरिक्त बिस्तरों की क्षमता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता
• महत्वपूर्ण दवाओं, परीक्षण किट और पीपीई की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना
• ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता बढ़ाना तथा घर और गांव/सामुदायिक अलगाव(आइसोलेशन) केंद्रों/कोविडदेखभाल केंद्रों को मजबूत बनाना
• राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग (एनएमसी) और भारतीय नर्सिंग परिषद (आईएनसी) के परामर्श से केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी नए दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप कुशल चिकित्सा और पैरा-मेडिकल एचआर को बनाए रखना और बढ़ाना
ईसीआरपी के निम्नलिखित उद्देश्य: द्वितीय चरण समीक्षा बैठक में दोहराए गए:
• पीडियाट्रिक कोविड-19 प्रबंधन की जरूरतों का जवाब देने के लिए देश के सभी 736 जिलों में समर्पित शिशु चिकित्सा देखभाल इकाई स्थापित करने के लिए राज्यों का समर्थन करना
• इन जिला शिशु चिकित्सा इकाइयों को टेली-आईसीयू सेवाएं, सलाह और तकनीकी समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (या तो राज्य के मेडिकल कॉलेजों या राज्य अस्पतालों या केंद्रीय अस्पतालों जैसे एम्स, राष्ट्रीय महत्व संस्थान आदि) में बाल चिकित्सा केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए राज्यों का समर्थन करना।
• विकसित हो रही जरूरतों के अनुसार 20 प्रतिशत पीडियाट्रिक आईसीयू बिस्तर सहित आईसीयू बिस्तर की उपलब्धता बढ़ाना
• सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली में चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए मेडिकल गैस पाइपलाइन प्रणाली (एमजीपीएस) (कम से कम एक प्रति जिला) के साथ 1050 तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) भंडारण टैंक रखने के लिए राज्यों को समर्थन
• प्रतिदिन 5 लाख टेली-परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए टेली-परामर्श मंच को मजबूत बनाना, स्पोक और हब की उपलब्धता को विधिवत बढ़ाना
• राष्ट्रीय संरचना को विधिवत रूप से मजबूत बनाते हुए सभी जिला अस्पतालों में अस्पताल प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एचएमआईएस) को लागू करने में राज्यों का समर्थन
• कोविड-19 रोगियों के परिवहन और रेफरल में विलंब को समाप्त करने के लिए एम्बुलेंस सेवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाना तथा जनता के निकट सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में जांच क्षमता बढ़ाना और उसी के अनुरूप सहायक नैदानिक प्रबंधन करना
• कारगर प्रबंधन के लिए यूजी और पीजी इंटर्न, अंतिम वर्ष एमबीबीएस, बीएससी और जीएनएम नर्सिंग छात्रों का उपयोग करने के लिए राज्यों का समर्थन
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी गई थी कि वे अपनी आईटी अवसंरचना तत्परता सहित ईसीआरपी-II के अंतर्गत विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचे के घटकों के लिए त्वरित अंतर विश्लेषण करें। जिला स्तरीय हबों के माध्यम से कोविड केयर सेंटरों में सेवाओं सहित टेली-परामर्श सेवाओं के लिए हब और स्पोक मॉडल में सुधार किया जा सकता है। एमबीबीएस अंतिम वर्ष के छात्रों, यूजी इंटर्न और पीजी रेजीडेंट का उपयोग राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार फैकल्टी की देखरेख में टेली परामर्श के माध्यम से हल्के कोविडप्रबंधन की सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए किया जा सकता है और इसी प्रकारभारतीय नर्सिंग परिषद के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार वरिष्ठ फैकल्टी की देखरेख में सरकारी सुविधाओं में पूर्णकालिक कोविडनर्सिंग कर्तव्यों के लिए नर्सिंग स्नातकों अंतिम वर्ष (बीएससी और जीएनएम) का उपयोग किया जा सकता है और ईसीआरपी-2 के तहत स्वास्थ्य के लिए इन मानव संसाधनों को पारिश्रमिक/प्रोत्साहनों का समर्थन आवश्यकता के समय राज्यों द्वारा प्रभावी ढंग से किया जा सकता है। जिले में सभी सुविधाओं (कोविड/गैर-कोविड), स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्य केंद्र (एचडब्ल्यूसी), ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी , कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) और उपकेंद्र (एससी), प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (पीएचसी), सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (सीएचसी) आदि जैसे अन्य स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को स्पोक के रूप में जिला अस्पतालों से जोड़ा जाना आवश्यक है।
समीक्षा बैठक में यह भी बताया गया कि प्रभावी कोविड प्रबंधन के लिए दवाओं की खरीद ईसीआरपी-II का एक अनिवार्य घटक है; खरीद और बफर स्टॉक के संबंध में दिशा-निर्देश पहले ही उन राज्यों के साथ साझा किए जा चुके हैं जिन्हें इसके लिए अपनाया जा सकता है। मार्गदर्शन में स्थानीय जरूरतों के लिए सुधार किया जा सकता है और राज्यों को स्टॉक और शामिल लागत के आधार पर अपने स्वयं के आकलन के साथ आना चाहिए।
बैठक में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ सुश्री वंदना एएसएंडएमडी (एनएचएम) और श्री विकासशील, अपर सचिव उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry reviews preparations under “India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Package: Phase II” with States/UTs
Stress on Effective Advance Preparations for Ensuring Robust Health Infrastructure and Efficient Clinical Management of COVID
15 JUL 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Ministry reviewed preparations under the recently approved, Rs. 23,123 Cr. “India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Package: Phase II” with Health Secretaries and senior officials of all States/UTs, through a video conference (VC) today.
Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister approved the new scheme "India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Project: Phase-II" amounting to Rs. 23,123 Crore for FY 2021-22 on 8th July 2021. This will be implemented from 01 July 2021 to 31 March 2022.
Phase-II of the Emergency COVID19 Response Package (ECRP) has Central Sector (CS) and Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) components.
This scheme aims to accelerate health system preparedness for immediate responsiveness for early prevention, detection and management with sharp focus on health infrastructure development including Paediatric care and with measurable outcomes. This will help in strengthening decentralized public health actions and public health facilities in rural, peri-urban and tribal areas.
During the review meeting, States/UTs were guided on policies and guidelines from Union Health Ministry on different aspects of COVID management which would help the states/UTs in strengthening their healthcare infrastructure to streamline COVID-19 response. States/UTs were requested to send their expenditure proposals at the earliest to enable expeditious approval and sanctioning from the Union Government.
Focus on the following was highlighted during the meeting:
• Need for ramping up test, track, treat & isolate strategy
• Requirement for scaling up testing capacity, additional beds including for Paediatric care and makeshift hospitals in sub-district levels
• Ensuring availability of critical drugs, testing kits and PPEs
• Enhancing Oxygen availability and strengthen home and village/ community isolation centres/ COVID care centres
• Sustaining and enhancing skilled medical and para-medical HR in line with the new guidelines issued by the Union Health Ministry in consultation with National Medical Commission (NMC) and Indian Nursing Council (INC)
The following objectives of ECRP: Phase-II were reiterated at the review meeting:
• Support the States to establish dedicated Paediatric Care Unit in all 736 districts of the country for responding to the needs of Paediatric COVID-19 management
• Support the States to establish Paediatric Centre of Excellence in each State/UT (either in State Medical Colleges or State Hospitals or Central Hospitals such as AIIMS, Institute of National Importance, etc) for providing Tele-ICU services, mentoring and technical hand-holding to these District Paediatric units.
• Increase the availability of ICU beds including 20% Paediatric ICU beds as per evolving needs
• Support to States to have 1050 Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) Storage Tanks along with Medical Gas Pipeline System (MGPS) (at least one per District) to augment the availability of medical Oxygen in public healthcare system.
• Strengthen Tele-consultation Platform to provide up to 5 lakhs Tele-consultation services per day, duly augmenting the availability of Spokes and Hubs
• Support the States in implementation of Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) in all the District Hospitals, duly strengthening the national architecture.
• Increase access to ambulance services to eliminate delays in transport and referral of COVID-19 patients Enhance testing capacity and corresponding supportive diagnostics at the public healthcare facilities, closer to the public
• Support the States to utilize the UG and PG Interns, Final Year MBBS, BSc and GNM Nursing students for effective management
States/UTs were advised to conduct a quick gap analysis for various infrastructure components under ECRP-II including their IT infrastructure readiness. The hub and spoke model for Tele-consultation services may to be improved including for the services at the COVID Care Centres, through District level Hubs. The Final year MBBS students, UG Interns and PG residents may be utilized under the supervision of the faculty as per the National Medical Commission Guidelines for providing services of mild COVID management through Tele-consultation and similarly, final Nursing graduates (BSc and GNM) may be utilized for full-time COVID nursing duties at government facilities under the supervision of Senior Faculty as per the Indian Nursing Council Guidelines and support of remuneration / incentives to these Human Resources for Health under the ECRP-II may be leveraged by the States effectively in the times of need. All facilities in the District (COVID/Non-COVID), Health and Wellness Centers (HWCs), eSanjeevaniOPD, Common Service Centers (CSCs) and other healthcare facilities like Sub-Centres (SCs), Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) etc., are required to be connected with District hospitals as spoke.
It was also pointed out that procurement of drugs for effective COVID management is an essential component of ECRP-II; guidelines on procurement and buffer stocks have been already shared with the states which may be adopted for this purpose. Guidance can be tweaked to local needs and states must come up with their own assessments based on stocks and costs involved.
Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS&MD (NHM) and Shri Vikas Sheel, Addl. Secy with senior officers from the Union Health Ministry were present during the meeting.