Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Revising and Realigning various components of Department of AnimalHusbandry & Dairying Schemes and Special livestock package for leveraging investment of Rs.54,618 crore
14 JUL 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved implementation of special livestock sector package consisting of several activities by revising and realigning various components of Government of India's schemes for next 5 years starting from 2021-22 in order to further boost growth in livestock sector and thereby making animal husbandry more remunerative to 10 crore farmers engaged in Animal Husbandry Sector. This package envisages Central Government's support amounting to Rs.9800 crore over duration of 5 years for leveraging total investment of Rs.54,618 crore for 5 years.
Financial Implication:
The financial commitment of Rs.9800 crore by Government of India over next 5 years starting 2021-22 for these schemes would leverage total investment of Rs.54,618 crore in livestock sector including share of investments by State Governments, State Cooperatives, Financial institutions, External funding agencies and other stakeholder.
Details:
As per this, all the schemes of the Department will be merged into three broad categories as Development Programmes which includes Rashtriya Gokul Mission, National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), National Livestock Mission (NLM) and Livestock Census and Integrated Sample Survey (LC & ISS) as sub-schemes, Disease Control programme renamed as Livestock Health and Disease Control (LH & DC) which includes the present Livestock Health and Disease Control (LH & DC) scheme and National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP) and Infrastructure Development Fund wherein, the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development fund (AHIDF) and the Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) are merged and the present scheme for support to Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in Dairy activities is also included in this third category.
Impact:
The Rashtriya Gokul Mission will help in development and conservation of indigenous breeds and would also contribute in improving the economic condition of the rural poor. The National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) scheme is targeted towards installation of about 8900 bulk milk coolers, thus providing benefit to more than 8 lakh milk producers and 20 LLPD milk will be additionally procured. Under NPDD, financial assistance from Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) will be availed thus strengthening and creating fresh infrastructure in 4500 villages.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
مرکزی کابینہ نے مویشی پروری اور ڈیئری محکمہ کی اسکیموں کے مختلف اجزاء میں ترمیم اور انہیں درست کرنے اور 54618 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے مخصوص مویشیوں سے متعلق پیکیج کو منظوری دی
14 JUL 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے مخصوص مویشیوں کے شعبہ سے متعلق پیکیج کے نفاذ کو منظوری دے دی۔ اس کے تحت کئی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔ حکومت ہند کی اسکیموں کے کئی اجزاء میں ترمیم کی گئی اور انہیں درست کیا گیا۔ یہ قدم اگلے پانچ سالوں کے لیے ہے، جو 22-2021 سے شروع ہوگا۔ یہ منظوری اس لیے دی گئی، تاکہ مویشیوں کے شعبہ میں ترقی کو ترغیب ملے، جس کے سبب مویشیوں کے شعبہ سے وابستہ 10 کروڑ کسانوں کے لیے مویشی پروری فائدہ مند ہو سکے۔ اس پیکیج کے تحت مرکزی حکومت اگلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران 54618 کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ کاری کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے 9800 کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد دے گی۔
مالی اثر:
مرکزی حکومت 22-2021 سے اگلے پانچ سالوں کے لیے 9800 کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد دینے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے، جو ان اسکیموں میں لگائی جائے گی۔ اس سے مویشی پروری کے شعبہ میں 54618 کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ کاری کا انتظام کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس میں ریاستی حکومتوں، ریاستی کوآپریٹوز، مالیاتی اداروں، باہری مالیاتی ایجنسیوں اور دیگر متعلقین کی سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے۔
تفصیلات:
اس کی بنیاد پر محکمہ کی تمام اسکیموں کو تین وسیع ترقیاتی اسکیموں کے زمرہ میں شامل کر دیا جائے گا۔ ان میں راشٹریہ گوکل مشن، ڈیئری ترقیاتی پروگرام (این پی ڈی ڈی)، نیشنل لائیو اسٹاک مشن (این ایل ایم) اور مویشیوں کی گنتی اور انٹیگریٹیڈ سیمپل سروے (ایل سی- اینڈ- آئی ایس ایس) کو ذیلی اسکیموں کے طور رپ شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ بیماری پر کنٹرول کے پروگرام کا نام بدل کر مویشیوں کی صحت اور بیماری پر کنٹرول کا پروگرام (این اے ڈی سی پی) رکھ دیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں موجودہ مویشیوں کی صحت اور بیماری پر کنٹرول تو ہے ہی، لیکن اس کے ساتھ قومی مویشیوں کی بیماری پر کنٹرول کا پروگرام اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی کے فنڈ کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ مویشی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی کا فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) اور ڈیئری کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی کا فنڈ (ڈی آئی ڈی ایف) کو آپس میں ملا دیا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی کا فنڈ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈیئری کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ڈیئری کوآپریٹوز اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن کو بھی اس تیسرے زمرے میں شامل کر لیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ڈیئری کوآپریٹوز کو مدد حاصل ہو سکے۔
اثرات:
راشٹریہ گوکل مشن سے دیسی نسلوں کی ترقی اور تحفظ کو مدد ملے گی۔ اس سے گاؤں کے غریب لوگوں کی مالی حالت بھی بہتر ہوگی۔ نیشنل پروگرام فار ڈیئری ڈیولپمنٹ (این پی ڈی ڈی) کا ہدف تھوک میں تقریباً 8900 کولروں کو لگانے کا ہے، جس میں دودھ رکھا جا سکے۔ اس قدم سے آٹھ لاکھ سے زیادہ دودھ کی پیداوار کرنے والوں کو فائدہ ہوگا اور 20 ایل ایل پی ڈی دودھ کی اضافی سپلائی ممکن ہوگی۔ این پی ڈی ڈی کے تحت جاپان انٹرنیشنل کو آپریشن ایجنسی (جی آئی سی اے) سے مالی مدد حاصل ہوگی، جس سے 4500 گاؤوں میں نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر ہوگی اور گاؤوں میں خوشحالی آئے گی۔