Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Revising and Realigning various components of Department of AnimalHusbandry & Dairying Schemes and Special livestock package for leveraging investment of Rs.54,618 crore
14 JUL 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved implementation of special livestock sector package consisting of several activities by revising and realigning various components of Government of India's schemes for next 5 years starting from 2021-22 in order to further boost growth in livestock sector and thereby making animal husbandry more remunerative to 10 crore farmers engaged in Animal Husbandry Sector. This package envisages Central Government's support amounting to Rs.9800 crore over duration of 5 years for leveraging total investment of Rs.54,618 crore for 5 years.
Financial Implication:
The financial commitment of Rs.9800 crore by Government of India over next 5 years starting 2021-22 for these schemes would leverage total investment of Rs.54,618 crore in livestock sector including share of investments by State Governments, State Cooperatives, Financial institutions, External funding agencies and other stakeholder.
Details:
As per this, all the schemes of the Department will be merged into three broad categories as Development Programmes which includes Rashtriya Gokul Mission, National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), National Livestock Mission (NLM) and Livestock Census and Integrated Sample Survey (LC & ISS) as sub-schemes, Disease Control programme renamed as Livestock Health and Disease Control (LH & DC) which includes the present Livestock Health and Disease Control (LH & DC) scheme and National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP) and Infrastructure Development Fund wherein, the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development fund (AHIDF) and the Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) are merged and the present scheme for support to Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in Dairy activities is also included in this third category.
Impact:
The Rashtriya Gokul Mission will help in development and conservation of indigenous breeds and would also contribute in improving the economic condition of the rural poor. The National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) scheme is targeted towards installation of about 8900 bulk milk coolers, thus providing benefit to more than 8 lakh milk producers and 20 LLPD milk will be additionally procured. Under NPDD, financial assistance from Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) will be availed thus strengthening and creating fresh infrastructure in 4500 villages.

സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി
മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീര പദ്ധതികളുടെ വിവിധ ഘടകങ്ങൾ പരിഷ്കരിക്കുന്നതിനും പുന ക്രമീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും, നിക്ഷേപം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി 54,618 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രത്യേക കന്നുകാലി പാക്കേജിനും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
14 JUL 2021 4:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാസമിതി , 2021-22 മുതൽ അടുത്ത 5 വർഷത്തേക്ക് പ്രത്യേക മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ പദ്ധതി പാക്കേജ് നടപ്പാക്കലിന് അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീര പദ്ധതികളുടെ വിവിധ ഘടകങ്ങൾ പരിഷ്കരിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയും പുന ക്രമീകരിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയുമാണ് ഇത് നടപ്പാക്കാൻ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നത്. മേഖലയുടെ വളർച്ച കൂടുതൽ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും അതുവഴി മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ രംഗത്തുള്ള 10 കോടി കർഷകർക്ക് കൂടുതൽ വരുമാനം ലഭ്യമാക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.5 വർഷത്തേക്കുള്ള മൊത്തം നിക്ഷേപം 5,4186 കോടി രൂപയായി ഉയർത്തുന്നതിന് 5 വർഷ കാലയളവിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് വിഹിതമായി 9800 കോടി രൂപയാണ് ഈ പാക്കേജ് വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നത്.
സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രത്യാഘാതം:
2021-22 മുതൽ അടുത്ത 5 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് നൽകുന്ന 9800 കോടി രൂപയോടെ, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണമേഖലയിൽ മൊത്തം 54,618 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപം നടത്തും. സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾ, സംസ്ഥാന സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ബാഹ്യ ഫണ്ടിംഗ് ഏജൻസികളും മറ്റ് പങ്കാളികളും ഇതിന്റെ വിഹിതത്തിൽ ഭാഗമാകും.
വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ:
ഇതുപ്രകാരം വകുപ്പിന്റെ എല്ലാ പദ്ധതികളും മൂന്ന് വികസന പദ്ധതികളാക്കി വിശാലമായ വിഭാഗങ്ങളായി ലയിപ്പിക്കും.അതിൽ രാഷ്ട്രീയ ഗോകുൽ മിഷൻ, ദേശീയ ക്ഷീര വികസന പദ്ധതി (എൻ‌പി‌ഡി‌ഡി), ദേശീയ കന്നുകാലി ദൗത്യം (എൻ‌എൽ‌എം), കന്നുകാലി സെൻസസ്, ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് സാമ്പിൾ സർവേ (എൽസി) & ഐ‌എസ്‌എസ്) എന്നിവ ഉപ പദ്ധതികളായിരിക്കും. രോഗ നിയന്ത്രണ പദ്ധതിയെ
കന്നുകാലി ആരോഗ്യം, രോഗനിയന്ത്രണം (എൽ‌എച്ച്, ഡിസി) എന്ന് പുനർനാമകരണം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇതിൽ നിലവിലുള്ള കന്നുകാലി ആരോഗ്യ-രോഗ നിയന്ത്രണ (എൽ‌എച്ച്, ഡിസി) പദ്ധതിയും ദേശീയ മൃഗ രോഗ നിയന്ത്രണ പദ്ധതിയും (എൻ‌എ‌ഡി‌സി‌പി) അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനവും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസന ഫണ്ട് (എ.എച്ച്.ഐ.ഡി.എഫ്), ഡയറി ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് ഫണ്ട് (ഡി.ഐ.ഡി.എഫ്) എന്നിവ ലയിപ്പിക്കുകയും ഈ മൂന്നാം വിഭാഗത്തിൽ ക്ഷീര പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ക്ഷീര സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും കർഷക ഉൽപാദന സംഘടനകൾക്കും പിന്തുണ നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള നിലവിലെ പദ്ധതി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
തദ്ദേശീയ ഇനങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തിനും സംരക്ഷണത്തിനും രാഷ്ട്രീയ ഗോകുൽ മിഷൻ സഹായിക്കും, ഗ്രാമീണ ദരിദ്രരുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥിതി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ഇത് സഹായിക്കും. 8900 ബൾക്ക് പാൽ കൂളറുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് നാഷണൽ പ്രോഗ്രാം ഫോർ ഡയറി ഡവലപ്മെന്റ് (എൻ‌പി‌ഡി‌ഡി) പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്, അത് വഴി 8 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പാൽ ഉൽ‌പാദകർക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും. കൂടാതെ 20 എൽ‌എൽ‌പിഡി പാൽ അധികമായി സംഭരിക്കും. എൻ‌പി‌ഡി‌ഡിക്ക് കീഴിൽ 4500 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ ജപ്പാൻ ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ കോപ്പറേഷൻ ഏജൻസിയുടെ ധനസഹായം ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയും പുതിയ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.