Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Revising and Realigning various components of Department of AnimalHusbandry & Dairying Schemes and Special livestock package for leveraging investment of Rs.54,618 crore
14 JUL 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved implementation of special livestock sector package consisting of several activities by revising and realigning various components of Government of India's schemes for next 5 years starting from 2021-22 in order to further boost growth in livestock sector and thereby making animal husbandry more remunerative to 10 crore farmers engaged in Animal Husbandry Sector. This package envisages Central Government's support amounting to Rs.9800 crore over duration of 5 years for leveraging total investment of Rs.54,618 crore for 5 years.
Financial Implication:
The financial commitment of Rs.9800 crore by Government of India over next 5 years starting 2021-22 for these schemes would leverage total investment of Rs.54,618 crore in livestock sector including share of investments by State Governments, State Cooperatives, Financial institutions, External funding agencies and other stakeholder.
Details:
As per this, all the schemes of the Department will be merged into three broad categories as Development Programmes which includes Rashtriya Gokul Mission, National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), National Livestock Mission (NLM) and Livestock Census and Integrated Sample Survey (LC & ISS) as sub-schemes, Disease Control programme renamed as Livestock Health and Disease Control (LH & DC) which includes the present Livestock Health and Disease Control (LH & DC) scheme and National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP) and Infrastructure Development Fund wherein, the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development fund (AHIDF) and the Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) are merged and the present scheme for support to Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in Dairy activities is also included in this third category.
Impact:
The Rashtriya Gokul Mission will help in development and conservation of indigenous breeds and would also contribute in improving the economic condition of the rural poor. The National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) scheme is targeted towards installation of about 8900 bulk milk coolers, thus providing benefit to more than 8 lakh milk producers and 20 LLPD milk will be additionally procured. Under NPDD, financial assistance from Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) will be availed thus strengthening and creating fresh infrastructure in 4500 villages.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की योजनाओं के विभिन्न घटकों को संशोधित और दुरुस्त करने तथा 54,618 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश जुटाने के लिये विशेष पशुधन पैकेज को स्वीकृति दी
14 JUL 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने ने विशेष पशुधन सेक्टर पैकेज के क्रियान्वयन को मंजूरी दे दी। इसके तहत कई गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। भारत सरकार की योजनाओं के कई घटकों को संशोधित किया गया और उन्हें दुरुस्त बनाया गया। यह कदम अगले पांच वर्षों के लिये है, जो 2021-22 से शुरू होगा। यह मंजूरी इसलिये दी गई, ताकि पशुधन क्षेत्र में विकास को प्रोत्साहन मिले, जिसके कारण पशुपालन क्षेत्र से जुड़े 10 करोड़ किसानों के लिये पशुपालन फायदेमंद हो सके। इस पैकेज के तहत केंद्र सरकार अगले पांच वर्षों के दौरान 54,618 करोड़ रुपये का कुल निवेश जुटाने के लिये 9800 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता देगी।
वित्तीय प्रभावः
केंद्र सरकार 2021-22 से अगले पांच वर्षों के लिये 9800 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता देने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है, जो इन योजनाओं में लगाई जाएगी। इससे पशुपालन क्षेत्र में 54,618 करोड़ रुपये का कुल निवेश जुटाने में सहायता होगी। इसमें राज्य सरकारों, राज्य सहकारिताओं, वित्तीय संस्थानों, बाहरी वित्तीय एजेंसियों और अन्य हितधारकों के निवेश शामिल हैं।
विवरणः
इसके आधार पर विभाग की सभी योजनाओं को तीन वृहद विकास योजनाओं की श्रेणी में समाविष्ट कर दिया जायेगा। इनमें राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन, राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी), राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम) और पशुधन की गणना तथा एकीकृत नमूना सर्वेक्षण (एलसी-एंड-आईएसएस) को उप-योजनाओं के तौर पर शामिल किया गया है। रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम का नाम बदलकर पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनएडीसीपी) रख दिया गया है। इसमें मौजूदा पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण तो है ही, लेकिन इसके साथ राष्ट्रीय पशु रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम और अवसंरचना विकास निधि को शामिल किया गया है। उल्लेखनीय है कि पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ) और डेयरी अवसंरचना विकास निधि (डीआईडीएफ) को आपस में मिला दिया गया है। इस तरह अवसंरचना विकास निधि तैयार की गई है। डेयरी गतिविधियों में संलग्न डेयरी सहकारिता और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों को भी इस तीसरी श्रेणी में शामिल कर लिया गया है, ताकि डेयरी सहकारिताओं को सहायता मिल सके।
प्रभावः
राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन से स्वदेशी प्रजातियों के विकास और संरक्षण को मदद मिलेगी। इससे गांव के गरीब लोगों की आर्थिक हालत में भी सुधार होगा। राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम योजना (एनपीडीडी) का लक्ष्य थोक में लगभग 8900 कूलरों को लगाने का है, जिसमें दूध रखा जा सके। इस कदम से आठ लाख से अधिक दुग्ध उत्पादकों को फायदा होगा और 20 एलएलपीडी दूध की अतिरिक्त प्राप्ति संभव होगी। एनपीडीडी के अंतर्गत जापान इंटरनेशनल को-ऑपरेशन एजेंसी (जीआईसीए) से वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त होगी, जिससे 4500 गांवों में नई अवसंरचना का निर्माण होगा और गांव शक्ति-सम्पन्न होंगे।