Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Revising and Realigning various components of Department of AnimalHusbandry & Dairying Schemes and Special livestock package for leveraging investment of Rs.54,618 crore
14 JUL 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved implementation of special livestock sector package consisting of several activities by revising and realigning various components of Government of India's schemes for next 5 years starting from 2021-22 in order to further boost growth in livestock sector and thereby making animal husbandry more remunerative to 10 crore farmers engaged in Animal Husbandry Sector. This package envisages Central Government's support amounting to Rs.9800 crore over duration of 5 years for leveraging total investment of Rs.54,618 crore for 5 years.
Financial Implication:
The financial commitment of Rs.9800 crore by Government of India over next 5 years starting 2021-22 for these schemes would leverage total investment of Rs.54,618 crore in livestock sector including share of investments by State Governments, State Cooperatives, Financial institutions, External funding agencies and other stakeholder.
Details:
As per this, all the schemes of the Department will be merged into three broad categories as Development Programmes which includes Rashtriya Gokul Mission, National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), National Livestock Mission (NLM) and Livestock Census and Integrated Sample Survey (LC & ISS) as sub-schemes, Disease Control programme renamed as Livestock Health and Disease Control (LH & DC) which includes the present Livestock Health and Disease Control (LH & DC) scheme and National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP) and Infrastructure Development Fund wherein, the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development fund (AHIDF) and the Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) are merged and the present scheme for support to Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in Dairy activities is also included in this third category.
Impact:
The Rashtriya Gokul Mission will help in development and conservation of indigenous breeds and would also contribute in improving the economic condition of the rural poor. The National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) scheme is targeted towards installation of about 8900 bulk milk coolers, thus providing benefit to more than 8 lakh milk producers and 20 LLPD milk will be additionally procured. Under NPDD, financial assistance from Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) will be availed thus strengthening and creating fresh infrastructure in 4500 villages.

ఆర్ధిక వ్యవహారాల మంత్రివర్గ సంఘం
పశుగణాభివృద్ధి రంగంలో రూ. 54,618కోట్ల పెట్టుబడి!
ఇందుకు వెసులుబాటు కల్పించే
ప్యాకేజీకి సి.సి.ఇ.ఎ. ఆమోదం
వివిధ పశుసంవర్ధక పథకాల విలీనంతో రూపకల్పన
14 JUL 2021 4:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
పలు కార్యకలాపాల ద్వారా పశుగణం అభివృద్ధికి ఉద్దేశించిన ప్రత్యేక ప్యాకేజీ ప్రతిపాదనలను ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతలోని ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల మంత్రివర్గ సంఘం ఆమోదించింది. భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఆధ్వర్యంలోని వివిద పథకాలను సవరించి, సంవిలీనం చేస్తూ ఈ ప్యాకేజీని రూపొందించారు. 2021-22వ ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంనుంచి ఐదేళ్లపాటు ఈ ప్యాకేజీ అమలులో ఉంటుంది. మరింతగా పశుగణాభివృద్ధిని సాధించడం, తద్వారా పశుసంవర్థక ప్రక్రియను పదికోట్లమంది రైతులకు మరింత గిట్టుబాటు వ్యాపకంగా తీర్చిదిద్దడమే లక్ష్యంగా ఈ ప్యాకేజీకి రూపకల్పన చేశారు. ఐదేళ్ల వ్యవధిలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వంనుంచి రూ. 9,800కోట్ల మేర ఆర్థికపరమైన మద్దతు అందేలా చూసేందుకు, ఐదేళ్లలో మొత్తం రూ.54,618కోట్ల పెట్టుబడికి వెసులుబాటు కల్పిస్తూ ప్యాకేజీని తీర్చిదిద్దారు.
ఆర్థిక పరిణామాలు:
2021-22నుంచి ఐదేళ్లకాలంలో ఈ పథకాలకు రూ. 9,800 కోట్లమేర మద్దతుకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉండటం ఈ ప్యాకేజీ విశేషం. పశుగణ రంగంలో వివిధ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల, రాష్ట్రాల సహకార సంఘాల, ఆర్థిక సంస్థల, బయటి ఆర్థిక సహాయ సంస్థల, ఇతర భాగస్వామ్య వర్గాల వాటాలతో సహా మొత్తంగా రూ. 54,618కోట్ల పెట్టుబడికి వెసులుబాటు ఉండటం తదితర పరిణామాలకు ఈ ప్యాకేజీలో అవకాశం కల్పించారు.
వివరాలు:
ఈ ప్యాకేజీ నిబంధనల మేరకు పశుగణాభివృద్ధి శాఖకు చెందిన అన్ని విభాగాల పథకాలు వీలనమైపోయి స్థూలంగా మూడు వర్గాలుగా, అభివృద్ధి పథకాలుగా, కార్యక్రమాలుగా రూపొందుతాయి. రాష్ట్రీయ గోకుల్ మిషన్, జాతీయ పాడిపరిశ్రమాభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం (ఎన్.పి.డి.డి.), జాతీయ పశుగణ పథకం (ఎన్.ఎల్.ఎం.), పశుగణ జనాభా, సమగ్ర శాంపిల్ సర్వే (ఎల్.సి. అండ్ ఐ.ఎస్.ఎస్.) వంటివి ఈ ఉమ్మడి ప్యాకేజీలో ఉప పథకాలుగా ఉంటాయి. ఇక వ్యాధి నియంత్రణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని పేరు మార్చి, పశుగణ ఆరోగ్య, వ్యాధి నియంత్రణ పథకం (ఎల్.హెచ్. అండ్ డి.సి.)గా వ్యవహరిస్తారు. ప్రస్తుతం ఈ పథకంలో పశుగణ ఆరోగ్య, వ్యాధి నియంత్రణ పథకం, జాతీయ పశు వ్యాధి నియంత్రణ కార్యక్రమం (ఎన్.ఎ.డి.సి.పి.), మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి నిధి వంటివి ఉన్నాయి. కాగా, పశు సంవర్థక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి నిధి (ఎ.హెచ్.ఐ.డి.ఎఫ్.), పాడి పరిశ్రమ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి నిధి (డి.ఐ.డి.ఎఫ్.) వంటి వాటిని తాజాగా విలీనం చేశారు. పాడి పాడిపరిశ్రమ సహకార సంఘాలకు, రైతు ఉత్పత్తి సంఘాలకు మద్దతు ఇచ్చేందుకు ఉద్దేశించిన ప్రస్తుత పథకాన్ని కూడా ఈ మూడవ కేటగిరీలో చేర్చారు.
ప్రభావం:
దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉన్న దేశవాళీ రకం పశుసంపద అభివృద్ధికి, సదరు పశువుల పరిరక్షణకు రాష్ట్రీయ గోకుల్ మిషన్ అనే పథకం దోహదపడుతుంది. అలాగే గ్రామీణ పేదల ఆర్థిక పరిస్థితిని మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు ఉపకరిస్తుంది. పాల శీతలీకరణకు ఇక దాదాపు 8,900 బల్క్ మిల్క్ కూలర్ల ఏర్పాటుకు, 8లక్షల మంది పాలఉత్పత్తిదారులకు ప్రయోజనాలను కల్పించేందుకు జాతీయ పాడిపరిశ్రమాభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం (ఎన్.పి.డి.డి.) కింద కృషి జరుగుతుంది. దీనితో రోజుకు అదనంగా 20 లక్షల లీటర్ల పాల సేకరణకు అవకాశం ఏర్పడుతుంది. ఎన్.పి.డి.డి. కింద జపాన్ అంతర్జాతీయ సహకార సంస్థ (జైకా-జె.ఐ.సి.ఎ.) నుంచి ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని వినియోగించుకునేందుకు వీలుంటుంది. తద్వారా 4,500గ్రామాల్లో పాడి పరిశ్రమ మరింత బలోపేతమై, పాడి పరిశ్రమకు తాజాగా మరిన్ని మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు సమకూరుతాయి.