Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
Union Health Ministry reviews Status and Progress of VaccineProcurement by Private COVID Vaccination Centers (PCVC)
Slow pace of Procurement and administration of Vaccine by PCVCs in some States a cause of ‘serious worry’
States advised to conduct Daily Review to Facilitate Vaccine Procurement & Administration by Private COVID Vaccination Centers
14 JUL 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan chaired a high-level meeting today with Health Secretaries and senior immunization officials of 15 States/UTs of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Odisha, Telangana, Arunachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, West Bengal, Delhi, Punjab and Haryana through video conference (VC) today. Nodal representatives from the two COVID vaccine manufactures, Ms/ Bharat Biotech and M/s Serum Institute of India (SII), were also present.
In light of the revised guidelines for universalisation of the countrywide COVID Vaccination Program and recent advisories, the progress of vaccine procurement and administrationby the Private COVID Vaccination Centers (PCVCs)in these states/UT was reviewed. States were again informed of the usage of Co-WIN platform as the backend management tool for the order placements. States/UTs are required to aggregate this demand.
Union Health Secretary termed the slow pace of vaccination through the PCVCs as a cause of serious worry. He highlighted the areas of concern and advised the States on the following:
1. Many Private COVID Vaccination Centers (PCVCs) have not placed any indent for the earmarked quantum of COVID vaccines. Many State Governments need to facilitate the vaccine procurement by the PCVC. States were advised to review the status on a daily basis and ensure that indents for the earmarked quantum are quickly placed with the private vaccine manufacturers.
2. In many cases while the indent for the COVID vaccine has been placed with the state government, payment has not been made for the entire amount of indented vaccines. In some cases, no payment has been made for the entire indented quantity. State governments and the PCVCs were advised to ensure that the gap between the indented quantity and payment towards their procurement reduced to zero.
3. In some states, the quantity of vaccines paid for has not been physically lifted by the states/PCVCs. The states/PCVCs have to quickly ensure lifting of dispatched doses.
4. In some States, wherever vaccine doses have been lifted by PCVCs, the actual administration of COVID vaccines is seen to be less than the vaccine quantity lifted. States and PCVCs were advised to review this and ensure that the balance of unutilized vaccine doses are quickly administered.
Highlighting the slow pace of vaccination through the PCVCs, States were advised to review status and progress on vaccine procurement by PCVCs on a daily basis. They were advised to ensure speedy and effective coordination between the PCVCs and the vaccine manufactures to remove bottlenecks, if any. It was pointed out that advance visibility of the COVID vaccines to the States by Union Health Ministry is in turn required to be communicated to the citizens by States.
Union Health Ministry has organized five regional workshops to orient nodal officers of the States and PCVCs for placing indent on Co-Win, payment for the quantum of doses etc. States were advised to indicate if any further refresher training sessions are required. These shall be organized based on requirement of the States.During the review meeting, roles of the States/UTs for demand aggregation and roles of the COVID Vaccine manufacturers in quick dispatch were further outlined.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लसीकरणाची अद्ययावत माहिती
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाकडून खाजगी कोविड लसीकरण केंद्रांना पुरवलेल्या लसींचा वापर आणि लसीकरणाची प्रगती यांचा आढावा
काही राज्यांमधील खाजगी कोविड लसीकरण केंद्रातून होणाऱ्या लसीकरणाची खरेदी व व्यवस्थापन यांचा वेग संथ असणे चिंताजनक
खाजगी लसीकरण केंद्रांना होणारा लस पुरवठा आणि लसीकरण व्यवस्थापन यांचा दैनंदिन आढावा घेण्याच्या राज्यांना सूचना
14 JUL 2021 5:39PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव राजेश भूषण यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, ओदिशा, तेलंगणा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरळ, तामिळनाडू, महाराष्ट्र, गुजराथ, पश्चिम बंगाल, दिल्ली, पंजाब आणि हरयाणा या पंधरा राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या आरोग्य सचिवांची व वरिष्ठ लसीकरण अधिकाऱ्यांची आज उच्चस्तरीय बैठक झाली. मे. भारत बायोटेक व मे. सीरम इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया या दोन्ही लस उत्पादक कंपन्यांचे विभागीय प्रतिनिधीही या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी या पंधरा राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील लस खरेदी व खाजगी कोविड लसीकरण केंद्रांकडून होणारे लसींचे व्यवस्थापन यांचा आढावा, देशव्यापी लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या सार्वत्रिकीकरणासाठीच्या सुधारित निर्देशांच्या तसेच नवीन नियमावलीच्या आधारे घेण्यात आला. लसखरेदीसाठी लसींची मागणी नोंदवण्याचे बॅकएन्ड व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी कोविन मंच वापरण्याच्या सूचना यावेळी राज्यांना देण्यात आल्या. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी त्यांची लसमात्रांची एकूण मागणी नोंदवणे आवश्यक असल्याचे स्पष्ट करण्यात आले.
खाजगी कोविड लसीकरण केंद्रातून होणाऱ्या लसीकरणाचा वेग संथ असल्याचे केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांनी यावेळी लक्षात आणून दिले आणि त्याबद्दल चिंता व्यक्त केली. याबाबतीत चिंतेची कारणे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केली व राज्यांना पुढील सूचना केल्या.
1. खाजगी लसीकरण केंद्रे कोविड लसींच्या निश्चित मात्रांबद्दल कोणताही तपशील उघड करत नाहीत. काही राज्यांनी लस खरेदीसाठी खाजगी लस केंद्रांना सहाय्य पुरवणे आवश्यक आहे. लस उपलब्धीसंबधीच्या तपशीलाचा दररोज आढावा घेतला जावा आणि खाजगी केंद्रांना निश्चित केलेल्या लसींचा साठा उपलब्ध करण्याची काळजी घ्यावी.
2. काही ठिकाणी आवश्यक साठ्यासाठी राज्यसरकारच्या मार्फत नोंदणी केली जाते पण उपलब्ध झालेल्या लससाठ्याची किंमत पूर्णपणे अदा केली जात नाही. काही वेळा मागवलेल्या संपूर्ण लससाठ्याच्या किंमतीचाही भरणा होत नाही. मागवलेल्या लससाठ्याची किंमत आणि खरेदीसाठी मोजलेली रक्कम यातील तफावत शून्य करण्याच्या दिशेने राज्यसरकारानी व खाजगी लसीकरण केंद्रांनी कृती करावी असे सुचवण्यात आले.
3. काही राज्यांनी किंमत मोजून घेतलेला लससाठा उचलला नाही. संबधित राज्यांनी, पाठवण्यात आलेला लससाठा त्वरित उचलण्याच्या आवश्य़कतेवर भर देण्यात आला.
4. काही राज्यांमध्ये खाजगी लसीकरण केंद्रांनी पाठवण्यात आलेला लससाठा ताब्यात घेतला परंतु व्यवस्थापन करताना लस देण्यासाठी त्यापैकी खूप कमी लससाठा वापरण्यात आला. राज्यांनी तसेच खाजगी लसीकरण केंद्रांनी याचा आढावा घ्यावा आणि न वापरण्यात आलेला लससाठा तातडीने लसीकरणासाठी वापरावा असे निर्देश देण्यात आले.
खाजगी लसीकरण केंद्रातून होणाऱ्या लसीकरणाचा कमी वेग अधोरेखित करून खाजगी लसीकरण केंद्राला पुरवलेल्या लसीचा वापर आणि लसीकरणाची प्रगती यांचा दैनंदिन आढावा घेण्याची सूचना करण्यात आली. खाजगी लसीकरण केंद्रे आणि लस उत्पादक यामध्ये समन्वय साधून अडचणी दूर करण्याचे सुचवण्यात आले. केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाकडून राज्यांना उपलब्ध केल्या जाणाऱ्या लससाठ्याची पूर्वकल्पना राज्याच्या नागरीकांना पूर्णपणे पारदर्शक पद्धतीने देण्यात यावी अशाही सूचना देण्यात आल्या.
कोविनवर मागणी नोंदवण्याच्या पद्धती, लसींच्या मात्रांच्या प्रमाणात करावयाचा रकमेचा भरणा याबद्दल दिशानिर्देश देण्याच्या दृष्टीने राज्यांच्या व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या विभागीय अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी पाच विभागीय कार्यशाळा केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केल्या. त्याशिवाय अधिक प्रशिक्षण सत्रांची आवश्यकता असल्यास ते स्पष्ट करण्यास राज्यांना सांगण्यात आले. राज्यांच्या मागणीप्रमाणे त्याचे आयोजन करण्याची तयारी असल्याचे सांगण्यात आले. लसींची नोंदवलेली एकत्रित मागणी व ती त्वरीत पूर्ण करण्याची कोविड लस उत्पादकांची भूमिका याबद्दल काही सूचना करण्यात आल्या.