Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
Union Health Ministry reviews Status and Progress of VaccineProcurement by Private COVID Vaccination Centers (PCVC)
Slow pace of Procurement and administration of Vaccine by PCVCs in some States a cause of ‘serious worry’
States advised to conduct Daily Review to Facilitate Vaccine Procurement & Administration by Private COVID Vaccination Centers
14 JUL 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan chaired a high-level meeting today with Health Secretaries and senior immunization officials of 15 States/UTs of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Odisha, Telangana, Arunachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, West Bengal, Delhi, Punjab and Haryana through video conference (VC) today. Nodal representatives from the two COVID vaccine manufactures, Ms/ Bharat Biotech and M/s Serum Institute of India (SII), were also present.
In light of the revised guidelines for universalisation of the countrywide COVID Vaccination Program and recent advisories, the progress of vaccine procurement and administrationby the Private COVID Vaccination Centers (PCVCs)in these states/UT was reviewed. States were again informed of the usage of Co-WIN platform as the backend management tool for the order placements. States/UTs are required to aggregate this demand.
Union Health Secretary termed the slow pace of vaccination through the PCVCs as a cause of serious worry. He highlighted the areas of concern and advised the States on the following:
1. Many Private COVID Vaccination Centers (PCVCs) have not placed any indent for the earmarked quantum of COVID vaccines. Many State Governments need to facilitate the vaccine procurement by the PCVC. States were advised to review the status on a daily basis and ensure that indents for the earmarked quantum are quickly placed with the private vaccine manufacturers.
2. In many cases while the indent for the COVID vaccine has been placed with the state government, payment has not been made for the entire amount of indented vaccines. In some cases, no payment has been made for the entire indented quantity. State governments and the PCVCs were advised to ensure that the gap between the indented quantity and payment towards their procurement reduced to zero.
3. In some states, the quantity of vaccines paid for has not been physically lifted by the states/PCVCs. The states/PCVCs have to quickly ensure lifting of dispatched doses.
4. In some States, wherever vaccine doses have been lifted by PCVCs, the actual administration of COVID vaccines is seen to be less than the vaccine quantity lifted. States and PCVCs were advised to review this and ensure that the balance of unutilized vaccine doses are quickly administered.
Highlighting the slow pace of vaccination through the PCVCs, States were advised to review status and progress on vaccine procurement by PCVCs on a daily basis. They were advised to ensure speedy and effective coordination between the PCVCs and the vaccine manufactures to remove bottlenecks, if any. It was pointed out that advance visibility of the COVID vaccines to the States by Union Health Ministry is in turn required to be communicated to the citizens by States.
Union Health Ministry has organized five regional workshops to orient nodal officers of the States and PCVCs for placing indent on Co-Win, payment for the quantum of doses etc. States were advised to indicate if any further refresher training sessions are required. These shall be organized based on requirement of the States.During the review meeting, roles of the States/UTs for demand aggregation and roles of the COVID Vaccine manufacturers in quick dispatch were further outlined.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தனியார் மையங்களில் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் கொள்முதல் மற்றும் நிர்வாகம் குறித்து மத்திய அரசு ஆய்வு: தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட 15 மாநிலங்கள் பங்கேற்பு
14 JUL 2021 2:05PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட 15 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் மத்திய சுகாதார செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் பூஷன் தலைமையில் உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டம், காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக இன்று நடைபெற்றது. தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான், ஒடிசா, தெலங்கானா, அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத், மேற்கு வங்கம், பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் ஹரியானா ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் சுகாதார செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தின் உயரதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். பாரத் பயோடெக் மற்றும் சீரம் இன்ஸ்டிட்யூட் ஆஃப் இந்தியா ஆகிய தடுப்பூசித் தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நாடு தழுவிய தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தில் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட வழிமுறைகள் மற்றும் சமீபத்திய அறிவிப்புகள், இந்த மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள தனியார் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி மையங்களில் தடுப்பூசி கொள்முதலின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் நிர்வாகம் ஆகியவை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. தடுப்பூசி கோரி விண்ணப்பிக்கையில் கோவின் தளத்தை பின்நிலை மேலாண்மை சாதனமாக பயன்படுத்துமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு மீண்டும் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்தக் கோரிக்கையை ஒருங்கிணைக்குமாறு மாநிலங்களும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
தனியார் மையங்களில் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தும் பணி குறைந்து வருவதை சுட்டிக்காட்டி, தனியார் மையங்களில் தடுப்பூசியின் கொள்முதல் மற்றும் நிர்வாகம் குறித்து தினசரி ஆய்வை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது. தனியார் மையங்கள் மற்றும் தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு இடையே ஏதேனும் இடர்பாடுகள் இருந்தால் அதனைத் தடுப்படுப்பதற்கு விரைவான மற்றும் ஆக்கபூர்வமான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை உறுதி செய்யுமாறும் மாநிலங்களும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டன. மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் வழங்கும் தடுப்பூசி பற்றி மக்களுக்கு மாநிலங்கள் தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1735338