Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
Union Health Ministry reviews Status and Progress of VaccineProcurement by Private COVID Vaccination Centers (PCVC)
Slow pace of Procurement and administration of Vaccine by PCVCs in some States a cause of ‘serious worry’
States advised to conduct Daily Review to Facilitate Vaccine Procurement & Administration by Private COVID Vaccination Centers
14 JUL 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan chaired a high-level meeting today with Health Secretaries and senior immunization officials of 15 States/UTs of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Odisha, Telangana, Arunachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, West Bengal, Delhi, Punjab and Haryana through video conference (VC) today. Nodal representatives from the two COVID vaccine manufactures, Ms/ Bharat Biotech and M/s Serum Institute of India (SII), were also present.
In light of the revised guidelines for universalisation of the countrywide COVID Vaccination Program and recent advisories, the progress of vaccine procurement and administrationby the Private COVID Vaccination Centers (PCVCs)in these states/UT was reviewed. States were again informed of the usage of Co-WIN platform as the backend management tool for the order placements. States/UTs are required to aggregate this demand.
Union Health Secretary termed the slow pace of vaccination through the PCVCs as a cause of serious worry. He highlighted the areas of concern and advised the States on the following:
1. Many Private COVID Vaccination Centers (PCVCs) have not placed any indent for the earmarked quantum of COVID vaccines. Many State Governments need to facilitate the vaccine procurement by the PCVC. States were advised to review the status on a daily basis and ensure that indents for the earmarked quantum are quickly placed with the private vaccine manufacturers.
2. In many cases while the indent for the COVID vaccine has been placed with the state government, payment has not been made for the entire amount of indented vaccines. In some cases, no payment has been made for the entire indented quantity. State governments and the PCVCs were advised to ensure that the gap between the indented quantity and payment towards their procurement reduced to zero.
3. In some states, the quantity of vaccines paid for has not been physically lifted by the states/PCVCs. The states/PCVCs have to quickly ensure lifting of dispatched doses.
4. In some States, wherever vaccine doses have been lifted by PCVCs, the actual administration of COVID vaccines is seen to be less than the vaccine quantity lifted. States and PCVCs were advised to review this and ensure that the balance of unutilized vaccine doses are quickly administered.
Highlighting the slow pace of vaccination through the PCVCs, States were advised to review status and progress on vaccine procurement by PCVCs on a daily basis. They were advised to ensure speedy and effective coordination between the PCVCs and the vaccine manufactures to remove bottlenecks, if any. It was pointed out that advance visibility of the COVID vaccines to the States by Union Health Ministry is in turn required to be communicated to the citizens by States.
Union Health Ministry has organized five regional workshops to orient nodal officers of the States and PCVCs for placing indent on Co-Win, payment for the quantum of doses etc. States were advised to indicate if any further refresher training sessions are required. These shall be organized based on requirement of the States.During the review meeting, roles of the States/UTs for demand aggregation and roles of the COVID Vaccine manufacturers in quick dispatch were further outlined.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ – 19 ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق تازہ جانکاری
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے پرائیویٹ کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری سینٹروں کی جانب سے ٹیکے کی خرداری کی پیش رفت اور صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا
کچھ ریاستوں میں پرائیویٹ کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری سینٹروں کی جانب سے ٹیکے کی خریداری اور ٹیکہ لگانے کی سست رفتاری سنگین تشویش کا سبب
ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ روزانہ جائزہ لیں تاکہ پرائیویٹ کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری مرکزوں کی جانب سے ٹیکے کی خریداری اور اسے لگانے میں آسانی ہو
14 JUL 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 ؍جولائی : صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اتر پردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش ، راجستھان ، اڈیشہ ، تلنگانہ ، ارونا چل پردیش، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو ، مہاراشٹر ، گجرات، مغربی بنگال، دہلی ، پنجاب اور ہریانہ کی 15 ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے صحت سکریٹریوں اور بیماریوں سے محفوظ کرنے سے متعلق سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس موقع پر کووڈ ٹیکے تیار کرنے والی دو کمپنیوں ایم ایس بھارت بائیو ٹیک اور ایم ایس سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کے نوڈل نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
سبھی کے لئے ملک گیر سطح پر کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام اور حالیہ ایڈوائزری کے لئے نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کی روشنی میں میٹنگ کے دوران ان ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پرائیویٹ کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری سینٹروں (پی سی وی سی) کے ذریعے ٹیکے کی خریداری اور اسے لگانے کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ ریاستوں کو کو- وِن پلیٹ فارم کے استعمال کے بارے میں دو بارہ مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔ کیونکہ یہ دیگر مسائل سے نمٹنے کا ایک ذریعہ بھی ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ اس مانگ کو میزان کریں۔
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری نے پی سی وی سی کے ذریعے ٹیکے کی سست رفتاری کو سنگین تشویش کا سبب قرار دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تشویش کے معاملات کو اجاگر کیا اور ریاستوں کو حسب ذیل مشورہ دیا۔
1. کئی پرائیویٹ کووڈ ویکسی نیشن سینٹروں نے کووڈ ویکسین کی مختص کی گئی مقدار کے لئے کوئی عندیہ نہیں دیا ہے۔ کئی ریاستی سرکاروں کو پی سی وی سی کے ذریعے ویکسین کی خرداری کو آسان بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ روزانہ کی بنیاد پر صورت حال کا جائزہ لیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ نشان زد مقدار میں درکار ٹیکوں کے آرڈر فوری طور پر نجی طور پر ٹیکہ تیار کرنے والوں کو دے دیئے جائیں۔
2. کئی معاملوں میں ریاستی سرکار نے کووڈ ویکسین کے لئے در کار ٹیکوں کے آرڈر دیئے ہیں، جس کی ادائیگی درکار ٹیکوں کے آرڈر کی تمام رقم کے لئے ادائیگی نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ کچھ معاملوں میں تمام درکار ٹیکوں کی مقدار کے لئے ادائیگی نہیں کی گئی، ریاستی سرکاروں اور پی سی وی سی کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ درکار ٹیکوں کی مقدار اور ادائیگی کے درمیان فرق کو صفر تک کم کیا جائے۔
پی سی وی سی کے ذریعہ ٹیکہ کاری کی سست رفتار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ روزانہ کی بنیاد پر پی سی وی سی کے ذریعے ٹیکہ کاری کی خریداری کے بارے میں پیش رفت اور صورت حال کا جائزہ لیں اور انہیں یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ پی سی وی سی اور ویکسین تیار کرنے والوں کے درمیان ایک تیز اور مؤثر رابطے کو یقینی بنائیں تاکہ اگر کوئی خامی ہے تو اسے دور کیا جاسکے۔
صحت کی مرکزی وزارت نے ریاستوں اور پی سی وی سی کے نوڈل افسروں کے لئے پانچ علاقائی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اس بات کا عندیہ دیں کہ کیا کسی مزید ری -فریشر تربیتی سیشن کی ضرورت ہے، جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران مانگ کی اوسط کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے رول اور ٹیکے کی فوری روانگی میں کووڈ ویکسین تیار کرنے والوں کے رول کے بارے میں مزید وضاحت کی گئی۔