Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
Union Health Ministry reviews Status and Progress of VaccineProcurement by Private COVID Vaccination Centers (PCVC)
Slow pace of Procurement and administration of Vaccine by PCVCs in some States a cause of ‘serious worry’
States advised to conduct Daily Review to Facilitate Vaccine Procurement & Administration by Private COVID Vaccination Centers
14 JUL 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan chaired a high-level meeting today with Health Secretaries and senior immunization officials of 15 States/UTs of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Odisha, Telangana, Arunachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, West Bengal, Delhi, Punjab and Haryana through video conference (VC) today. Nodal representatives from the two COVID vaccine manufactures, Ms/ Bharat Biotech and M/s Serum Institute of India (SII), were also present.
In light of the revised guidelines for universalisation of the countrywide COVID Vaccination Program and recent advisories, the progress of vaccine procurement and administrationby the Private COVID Vaccination Centers (PCVCs)in these states/UT was reviewed. States were again informed of the usage of Co-WIN platform as the backend management tool for the order placements. States/UTs are required to aggregate this demand.
Union Health Secretary termed the slow pace of vaccination through the PCVCs as a cause of serious worry. He highlighted the areas of concern and advised the States on the following:
1. Many Private COVID Vaccination Centers (PCVCs) have not placed any indent for the earmarked quantum of COVID vaccines. Many State Governments need to facilitate the vaccine procurement by the PCVC. States were advised to review the status on a daily basis and ensure that indents for the earmarked quantum are quickly placed with the private vaccine manufacturers.
2. In many cases while the indent for the COVID vaccine has been placed with the state government, payment has not been made for the entire amount of indented vaccines. In some cases, no payment has been made for the entire indented quantity. State governments and the PCVCs were advised to ensure that the gap between the indented quantity and payment towards their procurement reduced to zero.
3. In some states, the quantity of vaccines paid for has not been physically lifted by the states/PCVCs. The states/PCVCs have to quickly ensure lifting of dispatched doses.
4. In some States, wherever vaccine doses have been lifted by PCVCs, the actual administration of COVID vaccines is seen to be less than the vaccine quantity lifted. States and PCVCs were advised to review this and ensure that the balance of unutilized vaccine doses are quickly administered.
Highlighting the slow pace of vaccination through the PCVCs, States were advised to review status and progress on vaccine procurement by PCVCs on a daily basis. They were advised to ensure speedy and effective coordination between the PCVCs and the vaccine manufactures to remove bottlenecks, if any. It was pointed out that advance visibility of the COVID vaccines to the States by Union Health Ministry is in turn required to be communicated to the citizens by States.
Union Health Ministry has organized five regional workshops to orient nodal officers of the States and PCVCs for placing indent on Co-Win, payment for the quantum of doses etc. States were advised to indicate if any further refresher training sessions are required. These shall be organized based on requirement of the States.During the review meeting, roles of the States/UTs for demand aggregation and roles of the COVID Vaccine manufacturers in quick dispatch were further outlined.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण से जुड़ी नवीनतम जानकारी
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने निजी कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्रों (पीसीवीसी) द्वारा टीके की खरीद की स्थिति और प्रगति की समीक्षा की
कुछ राज्यों में पीसीवीसी द्वारा टीके की खरीद और टीकाकरण की धीमी गति 'गंभीर चिंता' का विषय
राज्यों को निजी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण केंद्रों द्वारा टीके की खरीद और टीकाकरण में मदद करने के लिए दैनिक समीक्षा की सलाह दी गई
14 JUL 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंस (वीसी) के जरिए उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, ओडिशा, तेलंगाना, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल, तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, पश्चिम बंगाल, दिल्ली, पंजाब और हरियाणा सहित 15 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों तथा वरिष्ठ टीकाकरण अधिकारियों के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में दो कोविड-19 टीका निर्माताओं – मेसर्स भारत बायोटेक और मेसर्स सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया (एसआईआई) के नोडल प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
देशव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के दायरे में सबको शामिल करने के लिए संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों और हाल में जारी परामर्शों के आलोक में, इन राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों में निजी कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्रों (पीसीवीसी) द्वारा टीके की खरीद और टीकाकरण की प्रगति का जायजा लिया गया। राज्यों को ऑर्डर प्लेसमेंट के लिए बैकएंड मैनेजमेंट टूल के रूप में को-विन प्लेटफॉर्म के इस्तेमाल के बारे में फिर से सूचित किया गया। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से मांग को संतुलित करने को भी कहा गया है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने पीसीवीसी के माध्यम से किए जा रहे टीकाकरण की धीमी गति को गंभीर चिंता का विषय बताया। उन्होंने चिंता के विषयों पर प्रकाश डाला और राज्यों को इन चीजों को लेकर सलाह दी:
1. कई निजी कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्रों (पीसीवीसी) ने कोविड टीकों की निर्धारित मात्रा के लिए कोई विवरण नहीं दिया है। कई राज्य सरकारों को पीसीवीसी द्वारा टीके की खरीद में मदद करने की जरूरत है। राज्यों को रोजाना आधार पर स्थिति का जायजा लेने और यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गयी थी कि निर्धारित मात्रा के लिए विवरण जल्दी से निजी टीका निर्माताओं को दिया जाए।
2. कई मामलों में, जहां कोविड टीके के लिए राज्य सरकार के पास मांगपत्र दिया गया है, उन टीकों की पूरी राशि का भुगतान नहीं किया गया है। कुछ मामलों में, पूरे ही मांग के लिए कोई भुगतान नहीं किया गया है। राज्य सरकारों और पीसीवीसी को यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गयी थी कि मांग की गयी मात्रा और उनकी खरीद के भुगतान के बीच का अंतर शून्य हो।
3. कुछ राज्यों में, राज्यों/पीसीवीसी द्वारा वे टीके प्रत्यक्ष रूप से नहीं लिए गए जिनके लिए भुगतान कर दिया गया है। राज्यों/पीसीवीसी को भेजी गयी खुराकें तुरंत लेने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया।
4. कुछ राज्यों में, जहां भी पीसीवीसी द्वारा टीके की खुराक उठाई गयी है, वहां दिए गए कोविड टीकों की संख्या, उठाए गए टीकों की संख्या से कम दर्ज की गयी है। राज्यों और पीसीवीसी को इसकी समीक्षा करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गयी थी कि अप्रयुक्त टीकों की बाकी खुराक लोगों को तेजी से दे दी जाए।
पीसीवीसी के माध्यम से टीकाकरण की धीमी गति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, राज्यों को सलाह दी गयी कि वे पीसीवीसी द्वारा टीके की खरीद की स्थिति और प्रगति को रोजना जायजा लें। उन्हें पीसीवीसी और टीका निर्माताओं के बीच त्वरित और प्रभावी समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गयी ताकि किसी भी तरह की बाधा आने पर उसे दूर किया जा सके। यह कहा गया कि केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों को बतायी जाने वाली कोविड टीकों की अग्रिम संभावित उपलब्धता के बारे में राज्यों को भी अपने नागरिकों को सूचित करने की जरूरत है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने राज्यों के नोडल अधिकारियों और पीसीवीसी के लिए को-विन पर मांग के बारे में जानकारी, खुराक की मात्रा के भुगतान आदि के लिए पांच क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया है। राज्यों को यह इंगित करने की सलाह दी गयी थी कि क्या किसी और पुनश्चर्या प्रशिक्षण सत्र की जरूरत है। इनका आयोजन राज्यों की जरूरत के आधार पर किया जाएगा। समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान, मांग एकत्रीकरण के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों की भूमिका और टीके तेजी से रवाना करने में कोविड टीका निर्माताओं की भूमिकाओं को रेखांकित किया गया।