وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے بنگلورو میں سروے کیے
13 JUL 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے 08.07.2021 کو بنگلورو میں ہندوستان کے معروف افرادی قوت فراہم کنندہ کے دو کاروباری احاطوں پر ایک سروے آپریشن کیا۔ کمپنی کے ذریعہ انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 کے سیکشن 80JJAA کے تحت بھاری کٹوتی کا دعویٰ کیا جا رہا ہے، جو کچھ شرائط کی تکمیل پر نئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے، جیسے ملازم کو ادا کیا جانے والا مشاہرہ (جو ہر ماہ 25,000 روپے سے کم ہونا چاہیے)، اور روزگار کے دنوں کی تعداد وغیرہ۔
سروے مہم کے دوران انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 میں کٹوتی کے غلط دعووں کے سلسلے میں ٹیکس چوری کے ثبوت اکٹھا کیے گئے ہیں۔ جانچ میں آگے پتہ چلا ہے کہ اگرچہ ملازمین کے مشاہرے ہر ماہ 25,000 روپے سے زیادہ تھے، کمپنی نے ایسے ملازمین کو ملنے والے مشاہروں کے کچھ حصوں کو شامل نہ کرکے مذکورہ ایکٹ کے تحت غلط طریقے سے کٹوتی کا دعویٰ کیا تھا تاکہ وہ 25,000 روپے ماہانہ مشاہرہ کی حد میں فٹ ہو سکے۔
اس کے علاوہ یہ بھی پتہ چلا ہے کہ بعد کے سالوں میں 80JJAA کے تحت کٹوتی کا دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے، حالانکہ بعض اہل ملازمین مزید کمپنی کی تنخواہ پر نہیں تھے۔
مجموعی طور پر، اس سروے میں مختلف تشخیصی سالوں میں 880 کروڑ روپے تک کہ آمدنی کو چھپانے کا پتہ چلا ہے۔
آگے کی جانچ جاری ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts surveys in Bengaluru
13 JUL 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out a survey operation on 08.07.2021 on two business premises in Bengaluru on one of India’s leading manpower services provider. The assessee has been claiming huge deduction u/s 80JJAA of Income-tax Act, 1961 which incentivises new employment generation, subject to fulfilment of certain conditions such as emoluments paid to the employee (which should be less than Rs. 25,000 per month) and number of days of employment etc.
During the course of the survey operation, evidences of tax evasion have been gathered regarding wrongful claims of deduction u/s 80JJAA of Income-tax Act, 1961. The investigations further revealed, that, even though the emoluments of new employees added were more than Rs. 25,000 per month, the assessee has been wrongfully claiming deduction u/s 80JJAA by excluding certain components of emoluments of such employees to fit into the eligible emoluments limit of Rs. 25,000 per month.
Further, it has been found that deduction u/s 80JJAA has been claimed in subsequent years, even though certain eligible employees were no longer on the payroll of the assessee.
Overall, the survey has resulted in detection of concealment of income to the tune of Rs. 880 crore spread over various assessment years.
Further investigations are in progress.