Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts surveys in Bengaluru
13 JUL 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out a survey operation on 08.07.2021 on two business premises in Bengaluru on one of India’s leading manpower services provider. The assessee has been claiming huge deduction u/s 80JJAA of Income-tax Act, 1961 which incentivises new employment generation, subject to fulfilment of certain conditions such as emoluments paid to the employee (which should be less than Rs. 25,000 per month) and number of days of employment etc.
During the course of the survey operation, evidences of tax evasion have been gathered regarding wrongful claims of deduction u/s 80JJAA of Income-tax Act, 1961. The investigations further revealed, that, even though the emoluments of new employees added were more than Rs. 25,000 per month, the assessee has been wrongfully claiming deduction u/s 80JJAA by excluding certain components of emoluments of such employees to fit into the eligible emoluments limit of Rs. 25,000 per month.
Further, it has been found that deduction u/s 80JJAA has been claimed in subsequent years, even though certain eligible employees were no longer on the payroll of the assessee.
Overall, the survey has resulted in detection of concealment of income to the tune of Rs. 880 crore spread over various assessment years.
Further investigations are in progress.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ
13 JUL 2021 7:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಸೇವೆ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾದ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಎರಡು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು 08.07.2021 ರಂದು ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ (ದಾಳಿ) ನಡೆಸಿದೆ. ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1961 ರ 80 ಜೆಜೆಎಎ ಅನ್ವಯ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕಡಿತವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಇದು ಹೊಸ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿಸುವ ಸಂಬಳ (ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೆ 25,000 ರೂ.ಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಇರಬೇಕು) ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗದ ದಿನಗಳಂತಹ ಕೆಲವು ಷರತ್ತುಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1961 ರ 80 ಜೆಜೆಎಎ ಕಡಿತದ ತಪ್ಪಾದ ಕ್ಲೈಮುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಂಚನೆಯ ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಹೊಸ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳ ಸಂಬಳವು ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೆ 25,000 ರೂ.ಗಳಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿರುವುದು ತನಿಖೆಯಿಂದ ಬಹಿರಂಗವಾಗಿದೆ. ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರು ಅಂತಹ ನೌಕರರ ವೇತನವನ್ನು ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೆ 25,000 ರೂ. ಗಳ ಮಿತಿಗೆ ಸರಿಹೊಂದಿಸಲು ವೇತನದ ಕೆಲವು ಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿಸದೇ 80 ಜೆಜೆಎಎ ಅಡಿ ಕಡಿತವನ್ನು ಕ್ಲೈಮ್ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕೆಲವು ಅರ್ಹ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳು ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರ ವೇತನದಾರರ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿಲ್ಲದಿದ್ದರೂ ಸಹ, ಹಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳು 80 ಜೆಜೆಎಎ ಅಡಿ ಕ್ಲೈಮ್ ಪಡೆದಿರುವುದೂ ಸಹ ಕಂಡುಬಂದಿದೆ.
ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆಯಾಗಿ, ಈ ದಾಳಿಯು ವಿವಿಧ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನದ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 880 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಷ್ಟು ಆದಾಯದ ಮರೆಮಾಚುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪತ್ತೆಹಚ್ಚಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ.
ತನಿಖೆ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ.