Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts surveys in Bengaluru
13 JUL 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out a survey operation on 08.07.2021 on two business premises in Bengaluru on one of India’s leading manpower services provider. The assessee has been claiming huge deduction u/s 80JJAA of Income-tax Act, 1961 which incentivises new employment generation, subject to fulfilment of certain conditions such as emoluments paid to the employee (which should be less than Rs. 25,000 per month) and number of days of employment etc.
During the course of the survey operation, evidences of tax evasion have been gathered regarding wrongful claims of deduction u/s 80JJAA of Income-tax Act, 1961. The investigations further revealed, that, even though the emoluments of new employees added were more than Rs. 25,000 per month, the assessee has been wrongfully claiming deduction u/s 80JJAA by excluding certain components of emoluments of such employees to fit into the eligible emoluments limit of Rs. 25,000 per month.
Further, it has been found that deduction u/s 80JJAA has been claimed in subsequent years, even though certain eligible employees were no longer on the payroll of the assessee.
Overall, the survey has resulted in detection of concealment of income to the tune of Rs. 880 crore spread over various assessment years.
Further investigations are in progress.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பெங்களூருவில் வருமான வரித்துறை சோதனை
13 JUL 2021 7:48PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி வேலைவாய்ப்பு சேவைகள் வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றுக்கு சொந்தமான பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள இரண்டு வளாகங்களில் 2021 ஜூலை 8 அன்று ஆய்வு நடவடிக்கையை வருமான வரித்துறை மேற்கொண்டது. வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத்திற்கு சில விதிமுறைகளுக்கு உட்பட்டு சலுகைகள் அளிக்கும் வருமான வரி சட்டம் 1961-ன் உட்பிரிவு 80 ஜேஜேஏஏ-வின் கீழ் அதிக அளவு வரி சலுகைகளை இந்நிறுவனம் பெற்று வந்தது.
ஆய்வு நடவடிக்கையின் போது, வரி ஏய்ப்பு தொடர்பாகவும், வருமான வரி சட்டம் 1961-ன் உட்பிரிவு 80 ஜேஜேஏஏ-வின் கீழ் பொய்யான தகவல்கள் அழித்தது தொடர்பாகவும் ஆதாரங்கள் கிடைத்தன. தகுதியுடைய சில பணியாளர்கள் நிறுவனத்தில் பணியில் இல்லாத போதிலும், உட்பிரிவு 80 ஜேஜேஏஏ-வின் கீழ் சலுகை பெற்றதும் தெரிய வந்தது.
ரூபாய் 880 கோடி மதிப்பிலான வருமானத்தை பல வருடங்களாக மறைத்தது ஆய்வின்போது தெரியவந்தது. இது தொடர்பாக மேலும் விசாரணை நடந்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1735185