Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts surveys in Bengaluru
13 JUL 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out a survey operation on 08.07.2021 on two business premises in Bengaluru on one of India’s leading manpower services provider. The assessee has been claiming huge deduction u/s 80JJAA of Income-tax Act, 1961 which incentivises new employment generation, subject to fulfilment of certain conditions such as emoluments paid to the employee (which should be less than Rs. 25,000 per month) and number of days of employment etc.
During the course of the survey operation, evidences of tax evasion have been gathered regarding wrongful claims of deduction u/s 80JJAA of Income-tax Act, 1961. The investigations further revealed, that, even though the emoluments of new employees added were more than Rs. 25,000 per month, the assessee has been wrongfully claiming deduction u/s 80JJAA by excluding certain components of emoluments of such employees to fit into the eligible emoluments limit of Rs. 25,000 per month.
Further, it has been found that deduction u/s 80JJAA has been claimed in subsequent years, even though certain eligible employees were no longer on the payroll of the assessee.
Overall, the survey has resulted in detection of concealment of income to the tune of Rs. 880 crore spread over various assessment years.
Further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బెంగళూరులో ఆదాయపన్ను విభాగం సోదాలు
13 JUL 2021 7:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ నెల 8వ తేదీన, బెంగళూరులో, ఓ సంస్థకు చెందిన రెండు వ్యాపార ప్రాంగణాల్లో ఆదాయపు పన్ను అధికారులు సోదాలు చేపట్టారు. మానవ వనరులను అందించే ప్రముఖ సంస్థకు చెందిన వ్యాపార ప్రాంగణాల్లో ఈ తనిఖీలు జరిగాయి. ఆదాయపన్ను చట్టం-1961లోని 80జేజేఏఏ సెక్షన్‌ కింద, తన ఆదాయం నుంచి భారీ తగ్గింపును ఆ సంస్థ తన ఆదాయ చెల్లింపు పత్రాల్లో పేర్కొంది. ఉద్యోగికి చెల్లించే చెల్లింపులు (నెలకు రూ.25 వేల కంటే తక్కువ ఉండాలి), ఉద్యోగ కల్పన రోజుల మొత్తం వంటి కొన్ని షరతులకు లోబడి ఈ సెక్షన్‌ కొత్త ఉపాధి కల్పనను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
80జేజేఏఏ సెక్షన్‌ను మదింపుదారు సంస్థ దుర్వినియోగం చేసిందని అధికారుల పరిశోధనలో తేలింది. కొత్త ఉద్యోగులకు ఇచ్చే చెల్లింపులు నెలకు రూ.25 వేలు దాటినా, ఆ చెల్లింపుల నుంచి కొన్ని అంశాలను తీసివేసి, ఆ మొత్తాలను 80జేజేఏఏ సెక్షన్‌కు సరిపోయేలా తప్పుడు లెక్కలు సృష్టించినట్లు అధికారులకు ఆధారాలు లభించాయి. ఈ విధంగా ఆ సంస్థ తప్పుడు మార్గంలో తగ్గింపును పొందుతున్నట్లు తెలిసింది.
అంతేగాక, రూ.25 వేల లోపు చెల్లింపులు అందుకునే అర్హత గల ఉద్యోగులు కొందరు ఆ సంస్థలో లేకపోయినా, వారి పేరిట తర్వాతి సంవత్సరాల్లోనూ ఈ సెక్షన్‌ కింద తగ్గింపును సదరు సంస్థ పొందినట్లు సోదాల్లో అధికారులు తెలుసుకున్నారు.
ఈ విధంగా, వివిధ అసెస్‌మెంట్ సంవత్సరాల్లో 880 కోట్ల రూపాయల మేర ఈ సంస్థ మోసం చేసిందని అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. దర్యాప్తు ఇంకా కొనసాగుతోంది.