वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने बेंगलुरू में सर्वेक्षण किए
13 JUL 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने दिनांक 08.07.2021 को बेंगलुरु में भारत के अग्रणी मैनपावर सेवा प्रदाताओं में से एक के दो व्यावसायिक परिसरों पर एक सर्वेक्षण अभियान चलाया । कर निर्धारिती द्वारा आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 80JJAA- जो कुछ शर्तें पूरी किए जाने पर नये रोजगार सृजन को प्रोत्साहित करती है, जैसे कर्मचारी को भुगतान की गई परिलब्धियां (जो 25,000 रुपये प्रति माह से कम होनी चाहिए) और रोजगार के दिनों की संख्या इत्यादि- के अंतर्गत भारी कटौती का दावा किया गया है ।
सर्वे अभियान के दौरान आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 में कटौती के गलत दावों के संबंध में कर चोरी के साक्ष्य एकत्र किए गए हैं । जांच में आगे पता चला है कि भले ही नये कर्मचारियों की परिलब्धियां 25,000 रुपये प्रति माह से अधिक थीं, कर निर्धारिती ने ऐसे कर्मचारियों को मिलने वाली परिलब्धियों के कुछ घटकों को शामिल न करके उक्त धारा के अंतर्गत ग़लत तरीक़े से कटौती का दावा किया था ताकि वह 25,000 रुपये प्रतिमाह की परिलब्धियों की अर्हता सीमा में फिट हो पाए ।
इसके अतिरिक्त यह पाया गया है कि बाद के वर्षों में कटौती का दावा किया गया है, भले ही पात्रता प्राप्त कुछ कर्मचारी अब निर्धारिती के पेरोल पर नहीं थे ।
कुल मिलाकर इस सर्वे में विभिन्न आकलन वर्षों में फैले 880 करोड़ रुपये तक की आय को छुपाने का पता चल गया है।
आगे की जांच चल रही है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts surveys in Bengaluru
13 JUL 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out a survey operation on 08.07.2021 on two business premises in Bengaluru on one of India’s leading manpower services provider. The assessee has been claiming huge deduction u/s 80JJAA of Income-tax Act, 1961 which incentivises new employment generation, subject to fulfilment of certain conditions such as emoluments paid to the employee (which should be less than Rs. 25,000 per month) and number of days of employment etc.
During the course of the survey operation, evidences of tax evasion have been gathered regarding wrongful claims of deduction u/s 80JJAA of Income-tax Act, 1961. The investigations further revealed, that, even though the emoluments of new employees added were more than Rs. 25,000 per month, the assessee has been wrongfully claiming deduction u/s 80JJAA by excluding certain components of emoluments of such employees to fit into the eligible emoluments limit of Rs. 25,000 per month.
Further, it has been found that deduction u/s 80JJAA has been claimed in subsequent years, even though certain eligible employees were no longer on the payroll of the assessee.
Overall, the survey has resulted in detection of concealment of income to the tune of Rs. 880 crore spread over various assessment years.
Further investigations are in progress.