Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of former Indian cricketer Shri Yashpal Sharma Ji
13 JUL 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of former India cricketer and a member of 1983 World Cup-winning squad Shri Yashpal Sharma Ji.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Shri Yashpal Sharma Ji was a much beloved member of the Indian cricket team, including the legendary 1983 squad. He was an inspiration for teammates, fans as well as budding cricketers. Anguished by his passing away. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପୂର୍ବତନ କ୍ରିକେଟିୟର ୟଶପାଲ ଶର୍ମାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
13 JUL 2021 2:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପୂର୍ବତନ କ୍ରିକେଟିୟର ତଥା ୧୯୮୩ ମସିହା ବିଶ୍ୱକପ୍ ବିଜୟୀ ଦଳର ସଦସ୍ୟ ୟଶପାଲ ଶର୍ମାଜୀଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ଟୁଇଟ୍‌ରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ୧୯୮୩ ମସିହା ବିଶ୍ୱକପ ବିଜେତା ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରିକେଟ ଟିମ୍‌ ସଦସ୍ୟ ୟଶପାଲ ଶର୍ମାଜୀ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଥିଲେ । ସେ କ୍ରିକେଟ ଦଳର ସଦସ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରଶଂସକ ଏବଂ ଉଦୀୟମାନ କ୍ରିକେଟ ଖେଳାଳୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣାର ଉତ୍ସ ଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶୋକାଭିଭୂତ ହୋଇ ୟଶପାଲଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା ସହିତ ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାରବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ଶୋକବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପ୍ରେରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
‘ଓମ୍ ଶାନ୍ତିଃ’