Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of former Indian cricketer Shri Yashpal Sharma Ji
13 JUL 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of former India cricketer and a member of 1983 World Cup-winning squad Shri Yashpal Sharma Ji.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Shri Yashpal Sharma Ji was a much beloved member of the Indian cricket team, including the legendary 1983 squad. He was an inspiration for teammates, fans as well as budding cricketers. Anguished by his passing away. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রাক্তন ভারতীয় ক্রিকেটার যশপাল শর্মা জী’র প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী’র শোকপ্রকাশ
13 JUL 2021 5:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রাক্তন ভারতীয় ক্রিকেটার এবং ১৯৮৩-র বিশ্বকাপ জয়ী দলের সদস্য যশপাল শর্মা জী’র প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলছেন : “যশপাল শর্মা জী ১৯৮৩ সালের কিংবদন্তী দল সহ ভারতীয় ক্রিকেট দলের অন্যতম সদস্য ছিলেন। সতীর্থ, অনুরাগী এবং উদীয়মান ক্রিকেটারদের কাছে তিনি অনুপ্রেরণা যুগিয়ে ছিলেন। তাঁর প্রয়াণে আমি শোকাহত। তাঁর পরিবার এবং অনুরাগীদের প্রতি আমার সমবেদনা জানাচ্ছি। ওম শান্তি।”