Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
CPWD to celebrate 167th year of its establishment on 12th July
10 JUL 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Central Public Works Department (CPWD) under Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), will celebrate 167th year of its glorious service to the nation on July 12, 2021. The function will be held digitally in view of the pandemic.
CPWD came into existence in July 1854 as a central agency for execution of public works. It has now grown into a comprehensive construction management department, which provides services from project conception to completion, and maintenance management.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs shall grace the occasion as the ‘Chief Guest’ and Shri Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs shall grace the event as ‘Guest of Honour’.
During the inaugural function, four technical publications, CPWD Floral Tableaux : A Treasure Collection, ERP e-Modules, NirmanBharati – in house publication of CPWD and CPWD Telephone Directory 2021 shall be released by the dignitaries. A short film on CPWD depicting the activities and achievements of CPWD shall also be screened during the function.
On this occasion, CPWD Medals shall also be conferred to the best performing officers of the department and technical presentations shall be made by the officers of CPWD and other experts.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی 12 جولائی کو اپنا 167واں یوم تاسیس منائے گا
10 JUL 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 جولائی 2021: ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے تحت سینٹر پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ (سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی)12 جولائی 2021 کو قوم کے تئیں اپنی شاندار خدمات کے لیے اپنا 167واں یوم تاسیس منائے گا۔ وبا کے مدنظراس کی تقریب ڈیجیٹل طور پر منعقد ہوتی۔
سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی جولائی 1854 میں ، پبلک ورکس کرنے کے لیے ایک مرکزی ایجنسی کے طور پر معرض وجود میں آیا تھا۔ اب یہ ایک جامع تعمیری انتظامیہ کی صورت اختیار کرگیا ہے جو پروجیکٹ کے تصور سے لے کر تکمیل تک نیز دیکھ بھال کے انتظامیہ کی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اس موقع پر ’مہمان خصوصی‘ ہوں گے جبکہ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور اس تقریب میں ’مہمان اعزازی‘ ہوں گے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں ، چار تکنیکی پبلی کیشنس، سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی فلورل ٹیبلیکس: اے ٹریزر کلیکشن، ای آر پی ای-ماڈیولس، نرمان بھارتی- جو کہ سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کا اِن ہاؤس پبلی کیشن ہے نیز سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی ٹیلیفون ڈائریکٹری 2021 دونوں عمائدین کے ذریعے جاری کی جائے گی۔ تقریب کے دوران سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی پر ایک مختصر فلم بھی دکھائی جائے گی جو کہ سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی سرگرمیوں اور اس کے کارناموں کو پیش کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر، سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے میڈلس، محکمے کے بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے افسران کو پیش کئے جائیں گے اورسی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے عہدیداران اور دیگر ماہرین کے ذریعے تکنیکی پرزنٹیشن بھی کی جائیں گی۔