Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
CPWD to celebrate 167th year of its establishment on 12th July
10 JUL 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Central Public Works Department (CPWD) under Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), will celebrate 167th year of its glorious service to the nation on July 12, 2021. The function will be held digitally in view of the pandemic.
CPWD came into existence in July 1854 as a central agency for execution of public works. It has now grown into a comprehensive construction management department, which provides services from project conception to completion, and maintenance management.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs shall grace the occasion as the ‘Chief Guest’ and Shri Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs shall grace the event as ‘Guest of Honour’.
During the inaugural function, four technical publications, CPWD Floral Tableaux : A Treasure Collection, ERP e-Modules, NirmanBharati – in house publication of CPWD and CPWD Telephone Directory 2021 shall be released by the dignitaries. A short film on CPWD depicting the activities and achievements of CPWD shall also be screened during the function.
On this occasion, CPWD Medals shall also be conferred to the best performing officers of the department and technical presentations shall be made by the officers of CPWD and other experts.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
सीपीडब्ल्यूडी 12 जुलै रोजी 167 वा स्थापना दिन साजरा करणार
10 JUL 2021 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 जुलै 2021
केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण व शहरी कामकाज मंत्रालयांतर्गत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभाग (सीपीडब्ल्यूडी) 12 जुलै 2021 रोजी देशाच्या गौरवशाली सेवेतील 167 वे वर्ष साजरे करणार आहे. महामारीमुळे हा कार्यक्रम डिजिटल पद्धतीने होईल.
सार्वजनिक बांधकामांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी केंद्रीय संस्था म्हणून सीपीडब्ल्यूडी जुलै 1854 मध्ये अस्तित्वात आली. आता एक व्यापक बांधकाम व्यवस्थापन विभाग म्हणून ती विकसित झाली आहे. प्रकल्प संकल्पनेपासून ते प्रकल्प पूर्ण होईपर्यंत आणि देखभाल व्यवस्थापनापर्यंतच्या सर्व सेवा हा विभाग प्रदान करते.
केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण व शहरी कामकाज मंत्री हरदीपसिंग पुरी या कार्यक्रमाला 'प्रमुख पाहुणे’ म्हणून तर गृहनिर्माण व शहरी कामकाज राज्यमंत्री कौशल किशोर ‘सन्माननीय अतिथी ’ म्हणून उपस्थित राहतील
सीपीडब्ल्यूडी फुलांचा चित्ररथ : एक मौल्यवान ठेवा , ईआरपी ई-मॉड्यूल, निर्माण भारती -सीपीडब्ल्यूडीचे इन हाऊस प्रकाशन आणि सीपीडब्ल्यूडी टेलिफोन डिरेक्टरी 2021 चे प्रकाशन , मान्यवरांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन सोहळ्यादरम्यान करण्यात येईल. सीपीडब्ल्यूडीवरील एक लघुपट देखील या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान दाखवला जाईल, ज्यात सीपीडब्ल्यूडीचे उपक्रम आणि कामगिरीचा आढावा घेतला आहे.
या कार्यक्रमात विभागातील उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणाऱ्या अधिकाऱ्यांना सीपीडब्ल्यूडी पदके देखील प्रदान करण्यात येतील आणि सीपीडब्ल्यूडीचे अधिकारी आणि इतर तज्ञांद्वारे तांत्रिक सादरीकरण केले जाईल.