Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari calls for reduction in use of steel and cement in road construction without comprising on quality through innovation and research
09 JUL 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that use of steel and cement should be reduced in road construction without comprising on quality through innovation and research. Addressing 16th Annual Conference on “Road Development in India” he saidCNG, LNG and ethanol should be used for the road equipment machinery. The Minister emphasized onimport substitution, cost effective, pollution free and indigenous methods and development of alternative fuel .
Shri Gadkari said India with about 63 lakh kms of road network is the second largest road network in the world. He said road infrastructure plays a critical role in the growth of the economy as 70 percent of the goods and nearly 90 percent of passenger traffic uses roads to commute. Shri Gadkari said Prime Minister has set a vision for India to become a 5 trillion dollar economy in next five years. He said Government is investing 1.4 trillion dollars i.e. Rs 111 lakh crores in infrastructure development through national infrastructure pipeline,further this year, Government has increased year on year infrastructure capex by 34 percent to Rs. 5.54 lakh crores. Shri Gadkari said increased investment in infrastructure would help create employment during covidpandemic. The ministersaid hisaim was to construct 60,000 km world class national highway at the rate of 40 km per day.
Full event link https://youtu.be/xYxobHaKGQg

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਮੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਗੈਰ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਟੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਿੰਟ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ
09 JUL 2021 1:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਮੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੜਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। “ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ” ਬਾਰੇ 16ਵੀਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੜਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਲਈ ਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ, ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਈਥਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਵਿਕਲਪ, ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ, ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਮੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 63 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਰੋਡ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਾਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸੜਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੜਕੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ 70% ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 90% ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ 5 ਖਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪਾਈਪ ਲਾਈਨ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1.4 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਯਾਨੀ 111 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਕੈਪੇਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ 34% ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰ ਕੇ 5.54 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ 40 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ 60,000 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਲਿੰਕ: https://youtu.be/xYxobHaKGQg