Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari calls for reduction in use of steel and cement in road construction without comprising on quality through innovation and research
09 JUL 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that use of steel and cement should be reduced in road construction without comprising on quality through innovation and research. Addressing 16th Annual Conference on “Road Development in India” he saidCNG, LNG and ethanol should be used for the road equipment machinery. The Minister emphasized onimport substitution, cost effective, pollution free and indigenous methods and development of alternative fuel .
Shri Gadkari said India with about 63 lakh kms of road network is the second largest road network in the world. He said road infrastructure plays a critical role in the growth of the economy as 70 percent of the goods and nearly 90 percent of passenger traffic uses roads to commute. Shri Gadkari said Prime Minister has set a vision for India to become a 5 trillion dollar economy in next five years. He said Government is investing 1.4 trillion dollars i.e. Rs 111 lakh crores in infrastructure development through national infrastructure pipeline,further this year, Government has increased year on year infrastructure capex by 34 percent to Rs. 5.54 lakh crores. Shri Gadkari said increased investment in infrastructure would help create employment during covidpandemic. The ministersaid hisaim was to construct 60,000 km world class national highway at the rate of 40 km per day.
Full event link https://youtu.be/xYxobHaKGQg

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈ کری نے اختراع اور تحقیق کے ذریعہ کوالٹی سے کسی طرح کا کوئی سمجھوتہ کئے بغیر سڑک کی تعمیر میں فولاد اور سیمنٹ کے استعمال میں کمی لانے کیلئے زور دیا ہے
09 JUL 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا ہے کہ اختراع اور تحقیق کے ذریعہ کوالٹی سے کسی طرح کا کوئی سمجھوتہ کئے بغیر سڑک کی تعمیر میں فولاد اور سیمنٹ کے استعمال میں کمی لائی جانی چاہئے۔ہندوستان میں سڑک کی ترقی پر 16 ویں سالانہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ سڑک آلات کی مشینری کیلئے سی این جی ،ایل این جی اور ایتھا نول کا استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے۔وزیر موصوف نے درآمد متبادل ،کفائیتی آلودگی سے پاک اور دیسی طریقہ کار کے علاوہ متبادل ایندھن کی ترقی پر زور دیا۔
جناب گڈ کری نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں تقریباً 63 لاکھ کلو میٹر سڑک نیٹورک کے ساتھ دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا سڑک نیٹورک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سڑک کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ معاشی ترقی میں ایک کلیدی رول ادا کرتا ہے کیونکہ 70 فیصد سامان اور تقریباً90 فیصد مسافر ٹریفک آمد ورفت کیلئے سڑکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔جناب گڈ کری نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کو اگلے 5 سال میں 50 کھرب ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کا ایک ویژن طے کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت قومی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پائپ لائن کے ذریعہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں 1.4 کھرب ڈالر یعنی 111 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کررہی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ اس سال حکومت نے سال در سال بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صلاحیت میں 34 فیصد تک کا اضافہ کیا ہے جس کی مالیت 5.54 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔جناب گڈ کری نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بڑھائی جانے والی سرمایہ کاری سے کوویڈ عالمی وبا کے دوران روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان کا مقصد 40 کلو میٹر یومیہ کی شرح پر 60 ہزار کلو میٹر کی عالمی نوعیت کی قومی شاہراہ تعمیر کرنا ہے۔ https://youtu.be/xYxobHaKGQg