Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds telephonic conversation with Deputy Prime Minister & Defence Minister of Israel;
Stresses on deepening defence cooperation & advancing strategic partnership with Israel
09 JUL 2021 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence of Israel Lt Gen (Res) Benjamin Gantz on July 09, 2021. Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated Lt Gen (Res) Benjamin Gantz on assuming the charge of Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence of Israel.
In a tweet after the telephonic conversation, the Raksha Mantri said he looks forward to working closely with Israel to deepen defence cooperation and advance the strategic partnership. He also thanked Lt Gen (Res) Benjamin Gantz for the assistance provided to India by Israel for handling the COVID-19 pandemic.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর সঙ্গে ইজরায়েলের উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর টেলিফোনে বার্তালাপ
09 JUL 2021 10:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ জুলাই, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং শুক্রবার টেলিফোনে ইজরায়েলের উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল (রেস) বেঞ্জামিন গ্যান্টজ-এর সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন। ইজরায়েলের উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী হিসেবে এই দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণের জন্য লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল (রেস) বেঞ্জামিন গ্যান্টজ-কে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
টেলিফোনে কথোপকথনের পরে এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জানান যে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করে তুলতে এবং কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে ইজরায়েলের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করার অপেক্ষায় রয়েছে দেশ। কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারী মোকাবিলায় ইজরায়েল, ভারতকে যে সহায়তা প্রদান করেছে তার জন্য লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল (রেস) বেঞ্জামিন গ্যান্টজ-কে ধন্যবাদ জানান তিনি।