Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds telephonic conversation with Deputy Prime Minister & Defence Minister of Israel;
Stresses on deepening defence cooperation & advancing strategic partnership with Israel
09 JUL 2021 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence of Israel Lt Gen (Res) Benjamin Gantz on July 09, 2021. Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated Lt Gen (Res) Benjamin Gantz on assuming the charge of Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence of Israel.
In a tweet after the telephonic conversation, the Raksha Mantri said he looks forward to working closely with Israel to deepen defence cooperation and advance the strategic partnership. He also thanked Lt Gen (Res) Benjamin Gantz for the assistance provided to India by Israel for handling the COVID-19 pandemic.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इज़राइल के उप प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
उन्होंने इजरायल के साथ रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने और रणनीतिक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया
09 JUL 2021 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज इज़राइल के उप प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (रेस) बेंजामिन गैंट्ज़ के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (रेस) बेंजामिन गैंट्ज़ को इज़राइल का उप प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्रीका कार्यभार संभालने पर बधाई दी।
टेलीफोन पर बातचीत के बाद एक ट्वीट में,रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि वह रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने और रणनीतिक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए इजराइल के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए बहुत उत्सुक हैं। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए इज़राइल द्वारा भारत को प्रदान की गई सहायता के लिए भी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (रेस)बेंजामिन गैंट्ज़ को धन्यवाद दिया।