Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds telephonic conversation with Deputy Prime Minister & Defence Minister of Israel;
Stresses on deepening defence cooperation & advancing strategic partnership with Israel
09 JUL 2021 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence of Israel Lt Gen (Res) Benjamin Gantz on July 09, 2021. Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated Lt Gen (Res) Benjamin Gantz on assuming the charge of Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence of Israel.
In a tweet after the telephonic conversation, the Raksha Mantri said he looks forward to working closely with Israel to deepen defence cooperation and advance the strategic partnership. He also thanked Lt Gen (Res) Benjamin Gantz for the assistance provided to India by Israel for handling the COVID-19 pandemic.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর সঙ্গে ইজরায়েলের উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী তথা প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রীর টেলিফোনে কথা
09 JUL 2021 7:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ জুলাই, ২০২১
ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ টেলিফোনে ইজরায়েলের উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী তথা প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী লেঃ জেনারেল বেনজামিন গ্যান্টজের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। সেদেশের উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী তথা প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী পদে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের জন্য বেনজামিন গ্যান্টজকে ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী সিং অভিনন্দন জানান।
টেলিফোনে দুই মন্ত্রীর কথা শেষে এক ট্যুইটে ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী সিং বলেছেন, সেদেশের সঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা আরও নিবিড় করতে এবং দুই দেশের কৌশলগত অংশিদারিত্বকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে তিনি অত্যন্ত আশাবাদী। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় ভারতকে সাহায্যের জন্য শ্রী সিং সেদেশের উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী তথা প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী লেঃ জেনারেল বেনজামিন গ্যান্টজকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।