Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh assumes charge of Ministry of Earth Sciences
08 JUL 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh has assumed charge of the Ministry of Earth Sciences as Minister of State (Independent Charge). Speaking to the media on the occasion the Minister Dr. Singh underscored the crucial importance of the Ministry of Earth Sciences in informing the masses on different aspects especially weather forecast. He said that the Ministry of Earth Sciences is extending crucial assistance to farmers across the country through scientific analysis of data and forecast. He pointed out that the unique weather forecast technology developed and being used by India at present is appreciated the world over and replicated by many countries . ​
Later, the Minister held a brief interaction with the senior officers of the Ministry and urged them to give further fillip to scientific activities that immensely benefit the common man especially farmers.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh assuming charge as Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Earth Sciences at New Delhi on Thursday

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह यांनी पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाचा स्विकारला कार्यभार
08 JUL 2021 7:46PM by PIB Mumbai
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह यांनी पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या राज्यमंत्री पदाचा (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) कार्यभार स्विकारला आहे. डॉ सिंग यांनी प्रसारमाध्यमांशी बोलताना पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे महत्व अधोरेखित केले. मंत्रालयाच्या विविध पैलूंविषयी विशेषत: जनतेला हवामानाच्या अंदाजाबाबत अवगत करणे याबाबत त्यांनी सांगितले. शास्त्रीय विश्लेषण, अंदाज, आकडेवारी या माध्यमातून देशभरातील शेतकऱ्यांना अतिशय महत्वाची मदत पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय करत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
भारताने अभिनव हवामान अंदाज तंत्रज्ञान विकसित केले असून जगभरातून त्याचे कौतुक होत आहे. अनेक देश त्याचे अनुकरण करत असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
नंतर त्यांनी मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला. जनतेला आणि विशेषत: शेतकऱ्यांना लाभदायक ठरतील अशा वैज्ञानिक कार्याला वेग देण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी यावेळी अधिकाऱ्यांना केले.
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह नवी दिल्ली इथे गुरुवारी पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या राज्यमंत्री पदाचा (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) कार्यभार स्वीकारताना.