Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh assumes charge of Ministry of Earth Sciences
08 JUL 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh has assumed charge of the Ministry of Earth Sciences as Minister of State (Independent Charge). Speaking to the media on the occasion the Minister Dr. Singh underscored the crucial importance of the Ministry of Earth Sciences in informing the masses on different aspects especially weather forecast. He said that the Ministry of Earth Sciences is extending crucial assistance to farmers across the country through scientific analysis of data and forecast. He pointed out that the unique weather forecast technology developed and being used by India at present is appreciated the world over and replicated by many countries . ​
Later, the Minister held a brief interaction with the senior officers of the Ministry and urged them to give further fillip to scientific activities that immensely benefit the common man especially farmers.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh assuming charge as Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Earth Sciences at New Delhi on Thursday

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کا عہدہ سنبھالا
08 JUL 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مختلف پہلوؤں خاص کر موسمیاتی پیشن گوئی پر عوام کو باخبر کرنے میں ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت ڈیٹا اور پیشن گوئی کے سائنسی تجزیہ کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے کسانوں کو اہم تعاون فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فی الحال بھارت کے ذریعے تیارہ کردہ اور استعمال کی جا رہی بے مثال موسمیاتی پیشن گوئی کی تکنیک کی دنیا بھر میں تعریف کی جاتی ہے اور کئی ممالک کے ذریعے اسے اپنایا بھی جاتا ہے۔
بعد میں انہوں نے وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ایک مختصر بات چیت کی اور ان سے سائنسی سرگرمیوں کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کی اپیل کی جس سے عام آدمی خاص کر کسانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ ہو۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جمعرات کو نئی دہلی میں ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔