Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh assumes charge of Ministry of Earth Sciences
08 JUL 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh has assumed charge of the Ministry of Earth Sciences as Minister of State (Independent Charge). Speaking to the media on the occasion the Minister Dr. Singh underscored the crucial importance of the Ministry of Earth Sciences in informing the masses on different aspects especially weather forecast. He said that the Ministry of Earth Sciences is extending crucial assistance to farmers across the country through scientific analysis of data and forecast. He pointed out that the unique weather forecast technology developed and being used by India at present is appreciated the world over and replicated by many countries . ​
Later, the Minister held a brief interaction with the senior officers of the Ministry and urged them to give further fillip to scientific activities that immensely benefit the common man especially farmers.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh assuming charge as Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Earth Sciences at New Delhi on Thursday

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाला
08 JUL 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) का कार्यभार संभाल लिया है। इस अवसर पर मीडिया से बात करते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने विभिन्न पहलुओं विशेषकर मौसम पूर्वानुमान पर जनता को सूचित करने में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय डेटा और पूर्वानुमान के वैज्ञानिक विश्लेषण के माध्यम से देश भर के किसानों को महत्वपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में भारत द्वारा विकसित और उपयोग की जा रही अद्वितीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान तकनीक की दुनिया भर में सराहना की जाती है और कई देशों द्वारा इसे अपनाया भी जाता है।
बाद में उन्होंने मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक संक्षिप्त बातचीत की और उनसे वैज्ञानिक गतिविधियों को और बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया जिससे आम आदमी विशेषकर किसानों को अत्यधिक लाभ हो।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गुरुवार को नई दिल्ली में पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) का पदभार ग्रहण किया।