Ministry of Women and Child Development
Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai Takes Charge as Minister of State in The Ministry Of Women And Child Development
08 JUL 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai assumed the charge as the Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development, here today. In addition to WCD Ministry, he has also been assigned the portfolio of Minister of State in the Ministry of AYUSH. Senior officers of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
Dr. Mahendrabhai is a member of Parliament and was elected to the 17th Lok Sabha from Surendranagar constituency, Gujarat.
The minister has done MD in General Medicine and Therapeutics from Gujarat University and prior to his political career, Dr. Mahendrabhai had a distinguished career as a Cardiologist and Professor of Medicine in Gujarat.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
डॉ. मुंजापारा महेंद्रभाई ने महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया
08 JUL 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. मुंजापारा महेंद्रभाई ने आज यहां महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अलावा, उन्हें आयुष मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री का पोर्टफोलियो भी सौंपा गया है। इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. महेंद्रभाई गुजरात के सुरेंद्रनगर निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से 17वीं लोकसभा के लिए बतौर सांसद चुने गए थे।
मंत्री ने गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय से सामान्य चिकित्सा और चिकित्साशास्त्र में एमडी किया है। अपने राजनीतिक जीवन से पहले, डॉ. महेंद्रभाई का गुजरात में बतौर कार्डियोलॉजिस्ट और मेडिसिन के प्रोफेसर के रूप में एक विशिष्ट करियर था।