Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan takes charge as Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar joins office as Minister of State
08 JUL 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan assumed charge of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship as Cabinet Minister and Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, from Karnataka, took office as the Minister of State (MoS) of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, who was Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship before yesterday’s Cabinet reshuffle, was also present on the occasion and extended his best wishes to both minsters on taking office.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said he was committed to strengthen the skilling efforts of the ministry and equipping the youth with necessary skills to prepare them for Future of Work, and creating linkages between skilling and employment. He also extended his wishes to Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar on his assuming charge as MoS, and said he was looking forward to work together to give impetus to entrepreneurship and fulfil Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of making India the skill capital of the world.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said he was privileged and honoured to serve as MoS in the Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Ministry, adding he would work hard to realise the Prime Minister’s vision of a Digital, Skilled and New India.

দক্ষতাউন্নয়নওশিল্পোদ্যোগমন্ত্রক
দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করলেন শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান; শ্রী রাজীব চন্দ্রশেখর বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী পদে কার্যভার গ্রহণ করেছেন
08 JUL 2021 5:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ জুলাই, ২০২১
শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান ক্যাবিনেট মন্ত্রী হিসেবে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন। এদিকে, বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী হিসেবে কর্ণাটক থেকে রাজ্যসভায় সদস্য শ্রী রাজীব চন্দ্রশেখর কার্যভার গ্রহণ করেছেন। মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানে গতকাল মন্ত্রিসভায় রদবদলের পর বিদায়ী মন্ত্রী ডঃ মহেন্দ্রনাথ পান্ডে সদ্য দায়িত্ব নেওয়া দুই মন্ত্রীকেই শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
দায়িত্ব গ্রহণে পর শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, মন্ত্রকের দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন প্রয়াসগুলিকে জোরদার করতে তিনি অঙ্গিকারবদ্ধ, যাতে যুব সমাজকে প্রয়োজনীয় দক্ষতা প্রদান করে ভবিষ্যৎ কর্মমুখী হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা যায়। বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী চন্দ্রশেখরকে দায়িত্বগ্রহণের পর শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, ভারতকে বিশ্বের সর্বাধুনিক দক্ষতা কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়িত করতে তাঁরা দুজনে একজোট হয়ে কাজ করার ব্যপারে আগ্রহী।
শ্রী চন্দ্রশেখর বলেন, মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রীর দায়িত্ব পাওয়ায় তিনি অত্যন্ত সম্মানিত। ভারতকে ডিজিটাল ও দক্ষ করে তুলতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়ণে তিনি অঙ্গিকারবদ্ধ।