Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan takes charge as Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar joins office as Minister of State
08 JUL 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan assumed charge of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship as Cabinet Minister and Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, from Karnataka, took office as the Minister of State (MoS) of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, who was Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship before yesterday’s Cabinet reshuffle, was also present on the occasion and extended his best wishes to both minsters on taking office.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said he was committed to strengthen the skilling efforts of the ministry and equipping the youth with necessary skills to prepare them for Future of Work, and creating linkages between skilling and employment. He also extended his wishes to Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar on his assuming charge as MoS, and said he was looking forward to work together to give impetus to entrepreneurship and fulfil Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of making India the skill capital of the world.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said he was privileged and honoured to serve as MoS in the Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Ministry, adding he would work hard to realise the Prime Minister’s vision of a Digital, Skilled and New India.

ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
08 JUL 2021 5:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਸਭਾ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਨੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਐੱਮਓਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਫੇਰਬਦਲ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਹੇ ਡਾ. ਮਹੇਂਦਰਨਾਥ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਾਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਖੁਸ਼ਕਿਸਮਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਿਟਲ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਹ ਅਣਥਕ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।