Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan takes charge as Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar joins office as Minister of State
08 JUL 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan assumed charge of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship as Cabinet Minister and Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, from Karnataka, took office as the Minister of State (MoS) of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, who was Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship before yesterday’s Cabinet reshuffle, was also present on the occasion and extended his best wishes to both minsters on taking office.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said he was committed to strengthen the skilling efforts of the ministry and equipping the youth with necessary skills to prepare them for Future of Work, and creating linkages between skilling and employment. He also extended his wishes to Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar on his assuming charge as MoS, and said he was looking forward to work together to give impetus to entrepreneurship and fulfil Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of making India the skill capital of the world.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said he was privileged and honoured to serve as MoS in the Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Ministry, adding he would work hard to realise the Prime Minister’s vision of a Digital, Skilled and New India.

ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತ್ವ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ; ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರ್ ಕಚೇರಿಗೆ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ
08 JUL 2021 5:13PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹಾಗು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಪುಟ ದರ್ಜೆಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಭಾ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರ್ ಅವರು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹಾಗು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ (ಎಂ..ಎಸ್.) ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದರು. ನಿನ್ನೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಪುನಾರಚನೆಗೆ ಮೊದಲು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹಾಗು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತ್ವ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿದ್ದ ಡಾ. ಮಹೇಂದ್ರ ನಾಥ್ ಪಾಂಡೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದು ಉಭಯ ಸಚಿವರಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋರಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಅವರು ಮಾತನಾಡಿ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಕೆಲಸಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಯುವ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ತಯಾರು ಮಾಡಲು ಅವಶ್ಯ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿಕೊಡಲು, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಬೆಸೆಯಲು ತಾವು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿರುವುದಾಗಿಯೂ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.ರಾಜ್ಯ
ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ ಅವರು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಲು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಹೇಳಿದರಲ್ಲದೆ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಜಗತ್ತಿನ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ರಾಜಧಾನಿಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಚಿಂತನೆಯನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸಲು ಕಟಿಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿರುವುದಾಗಿಯೂ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರ್ ಅವರು ಮಾತನಾಡಿ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ತಮಗೆ ದೊರೆತಿರುವ ಅವಕಾಶ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಮತ್ತು ಗೌರವದ ಅವಕಾಶ ಎಂದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಯುಕ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ನವಭಾರತ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮಾಡುವ ಚಿಂತನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ತಾವು ಶ್ರಮಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.