ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री के रूप में जिम्मेदारी संभाली
08 JUL 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण कर लिया है।
श्री सिंह ने ट्वीट के जरिए भी अपने कार्यभार संभालने की जानकारी देते हुए नई जिम्मेदारी सौंपने और भरोसा जताने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का दिल से आभार व्यक्त किया।
श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर एवं अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में श्री गिरिराज सिंह का उनके कक्ष में स्वागत किया गया। ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति भी स्वागत के दौरान उपस्थित रहीं।
मीडिया से बातचीत के दौरान श्री सिंह ने कहा कि पूरी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ वह अपनी जिम्मेदारियों का निर्वहन करते रहेंगे।
श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने भी ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री के तौर पर कार्यभार संभाल लिया है।
इस अवसर पर ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा सहित अपर सचिव सुश्री अल्का उपाध्याय एवं मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Rural Development
Shri Giriraj Singh takes over as Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj
Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste takes over as Minister of State in the Union Ministry of Rural Development
08 JUL 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Giriraj Singh has taken charge as the Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj.
Informing about his assuming charge through a tweet, Shri Singh expressed his heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for entrusting him with the new responsibility and reposing confidence.
Shri Singh was welcomed in his room in the presence of Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and other dignitaries. Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti was also present on this occasion.
During an interaction with the media, Mr. Singh said that he would continue to discharge his responsibilities with full commitment.
Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste has also taken over as the Minister of State for Rural Development.
On this occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Additional Secretary Ms. Alka Upadhyay and other senior officers of the Ministry were also present.