Ministry of Rural Development
Shri Giriraj Singh takes over as Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj
Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste takes over as Minister of State in the Union Ministry of Rural Development
08 JUL 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Giriraj Singh has taken charge as the Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj.
Informing about his assuming charge through a tweet, Shri Singh expressed his heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for entrusting him with the new responsibility and reposing confidence.
Shri Singh was welcomed in his room in the presence of Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and other dignitaries. Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti was also present on this occasion.
During an interaction with the media, Mr. Singh said that he would continue to discharge his responsibilities with full commitment.
Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste has also taken over as the Minister of State for Rural Development.
On this occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Additional Secretary Ms. Alka Upadhyay and other senior officers of the Ministry were also present.

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এবং পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দপ্তরের পূর্ণ মন্ত্রীর দায়িত্ব নিয়েছেন
শ্রী ফাগান সিং কুলস্তে গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী হিসাবে দায়িত্ব নিয়েছেন
08 JUL 2021 8:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ জুলাই, ২০২১
শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং আজ গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এবং পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দপ্তরের পূর্ণ মন্ত্রীর দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন। তিনি নতুন মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্ব দেওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে আন্তরিকভাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়েছেন। আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে শ্রী সিং কে অভ্যর্থনা জানাতে উপস্থিত ছিলেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমার সহ অন্যান্য ব্যক্তিবর্গ। মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী সাধ্বী নিরঞ্জন জ্যোতিও উপস্থিত ছিলেন। সাংবাদিকদের সাথে কথা প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী সিং জানান, সম্পূর্ণ দায়বদ্ধতার সাথে তিনি তাঁর দায়িত্ব পালন করবেন।
এদিন শ্রী ফাগান সিং কুলস্তে গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী হিসাবে দায়িত্ব নিয়েছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী নগেন্দ্রনাথ সিনহা, অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রীমতি অলোকা উপাধ্যায় সহ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।