Ministry of Rural Development
Shri Giriraj Singh takes over as Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj
Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste takes over as Minister of State in the Union Ministry of Rural Development
08 JUL 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Giriraj Singh has taken charge as the Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj.
Informing about his assuming charge through a tweet, Shri Singh expressed his heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for entrusting him with the new responsibility and reposing confidence.
Shri Singh was welcomed in his room in the presence of Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and other dignitaries. Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti was also present on this occasion.
During an interaction with the media, Mr. Singh said that he would continue to discharge his responsibilities with full commitment.
Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste has also taken over as the Minister of State for Rural Development.
On this occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Additional Secretary Ms. Alka Upadhyay and other senior officers of the Ministry were also present.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
श्री गिरिराज सिंह यांनी केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास आणि पंचायती राज मंत्रीपदाचा स्विकारला कार्यभार
श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते यांनी केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास राज्यमंत्री पदाचा स्विकारला पदभार
08 JUL 2021 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
श्री गिरिराज सिंह यांनी केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास आणि पंचायती राज मंत्रीपदाचा कार्यभार ग्रहण स्विकारला आहे.
कार्यभार स्विकारण्याची माहिती श्री सिंह यांनी ट्विट करत दिली. तसेच नवीन जबाबदारी सोपवणे आणि विश्वास व्यक्त केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी यांचे मनापासून आभार मानले आहेत.
श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर आणि अन्य मान्यवरांच्या उपस्थितीत श्री गिरिराज सिंह यांचे त्यांच्या कक्षात स्वागत करण्यात आले. ग्रामविकास राज्यमंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योती देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होत्या.
संपूर्ण निष्ठेने जबाबदाऱ्या पूर्ण करत राहतील असे त्यांनी माध्यमांशी बोलताना सांगितले.
श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते यांनी ग्रामविकास राज्यमंत्री पदाचा कार्यभार स्विकारला.
ग्रामविकास मंत्रालयाचे सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा, अपर सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय आणि मंत्रालयाचे अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही उपस्थित होते.