Ministry of Finance
Dr Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad takes charge as Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance
08 JUL 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad took charge as Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance, here, today.
Dr Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad takes charge as Minister of State
in the Ministry of Finance in North Block today.
Dr Karad is a first time member of the Rajya Sabha. Active in public service, he has served as Mayor of Aurangabad Municipal Corporation and also as Chairman of Marathwada Legal Development Corporation. Dr Karad is 64 years old and a doctor by profession.
In addition to an MBBS degree, Dr Karad is an MS in General Surgery, an MCh in Paediatric Surgery and an FCPS in General Surgery from Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University and from Mumbai University..

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಖಾತೆ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಡಾ. ಭಾಗವತ್ ಕೃಷ್ಣರಾವ್ ಕರಾಡ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ
08 JUL 2021 2:09PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಡಾ. ಭಾಗವತ್ ಕೃಷ್ಣರಾವ್ ಕರಾಡ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಖಾತೆ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದರು,
ನಾರ್ತ್ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಡಾ. ಭಾಗವತ್ ಕೃಷ್ಣರಾವ್ ಕರಾಡ್ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಖಾತೆ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದರು.
ಕರಾಡ್ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾಗಿರುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭಾ ಸದಸ್ಯರು. ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಅವರು, ಔರಂಗಾಬಾದ್ ನಗರ ಪಾಲಿಕೆಯ ಮೇಯರ್ ಆಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮರಾಠವಾಡ ಕಾನೂನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಗಮದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿಯೂ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 64 ವರ್ಷದ ಕರಾಡ್ ವೃತ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವೈದ್ಯರು.
ಎಂಬಿಬಿಎಸ್ ಪದವಿ ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕರಾಡ್ ಅವರು ಜನರಲ್ ಸರ್ಜರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್, ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಶಸ್ತ್ರಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂಸಿಎಚ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರಲ್ ಸರ್ಜರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಫ್ ಸಿಪಿಎಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಡಾ.ಬಾಬಾ ಸಾಹೇಬ್ ಅಂಬೇಡ್ಕರ್ ಮರಾಠವಾಡ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಬೈ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಗಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.