Ministry of Finance
Dr Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad takes charge as Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance
08 JUL 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad took charge as Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance, here, today.
Dr Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad takes charge as Minister of State
in the Ministry of Finance in North Block today.
Dr Karad is a first time member of the Rajya Sabha. Active in public service, he has served as Mayor of Aurangabad Municipal Corporation and also as Chairman of Marathwada Legal Development Corporation. Dr Karad is 64 years old and a doctor by profession.
In addition to an MBBS degree, Dr Karad is an MS in General Surgery, an MCh in Paediatric Surgery and an FCPS in General Surgery from Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University and from Mumbai University..

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड ने वित्त मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री का पदभार संभाला
08 JUL 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड़ ने आज यहां वित्त मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री का कार्यभार संभाललिया।
डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड़ ने आज नार्थ ब्लॉक में वित्त मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री का कार्यभार संभाला
डॉ. कराड पहली बार राज्यसभा के सदस्य चुने गए हैं। जनसेवा में सक्रिय रहकर वह औरंगाबाद नगर निगम के मेयर और मराठवाड़ा विधिक विकास निगम के अध्यक्ष के रूप में भी कार्य कर चुके हैं। डॉ. कराड 64 वर्ष के हैं और पेशे से डॉक्टर हैं।
एमबीबीएस की डिग्री के अलावा डॉ. कराड जनरल सर्जरी में एमएस, पीडियाट्रिक सर्जरी में एमसीएच और डॉ. बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर मराठवाड़ा यूनिवर्सिटी से जनरल सर्जरी में एफसीपीएस और मुंबई यूनिवर्सिटी से एमएस हैं।