Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates Medical Oxygen Generator Unit with copper piping network at State Government hospital, Rambaug in Kutch
The plant will ensure smooth and continuous oxygen supply to all the beds & wards in the hospital: Shri Mandaviya
07 JUL 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Mansukh Mandaviya virtually inaugurated Medical Oxygen Generator Unit with copper piping network at State Government hospital, Rambaug in Kutch today. Deendayal Port has installed the facility at the total cost of approx. Rs. 50 lakh, to cater the treatment of patients at the hospital.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mandaviya congratulated the port team and all stakeholders for installing the second oxygen plan within a month. He said that the plant will ensure expeditious oxygen refilling for smooth and continuous oxygen supply to all the beds & wards in the hospital. Shri Mandaviya said all ports are contributing to fighting against COVID-19 through their CSR activities. It is the responsibility of ports to provide better facilities to the people living in the surrounding areas, he added.
The installed oxygen generator unit at Govt. hospital, Rambaug, Gandhidham, is of having capacity of 20,000 liters/hr. at 5-6 bar pressure, which can be utilized for treatment of COVID as well as other patients in the locality. The system will eliminate the hardship of frequent refilling the cylinders for treatment of patients, and will ensure smooth and continuous oxygen supply to the hospital.
Earlier, on 02.06.2021, the Minister has inaugurated the Medical Oxygen Generator Unit of 20 cu.m. per hour capacity, with Medical oxygen copper piping network and associated facilities like Firefighting system and Automatic oxygen source changeover system, at Port hospital, Gopalpuri, Gandhidham (Kutch), to cater the treatment of patients at Hospital. Deendayal Port was the first port amongst all major ports to install & commission such oxygen generation unit in the pandemic scenario. DPT has taken several initiatives to fight against COVID, as follows:
• Covid Care Center has been made functional w.e.f. 14.04.2021 at DPT Hospital, Gopalpuri, to cater 50 Covid patients, which is being managed by the existing Medical Officers & staffs without disturbance to OPD Consultation & Counselling.
• 07 nos. Medical Officers (MBBS) & many paramedical staffs have been engaged on contract basis to ensure availability of adequate number of medical officers round the clock.
• 200 Jumbo cylinders, 03 nos. Ventilators, 05 nos. oxygen concentrators, have been procured to facilitate oxygen supply.
• Vaccination against Covid is being provided at DPT hospital, not only to DPT beneficiaries but also to the general public.
• Testing of Covid-19 through Rapid Antigen Test is being done at DPT hospital.
• 10,000 nos. Ration kits were provided to the needy during the lockdown.
• Action have been initiated for creating ICU/ PICU.
• Provision of free meal to laborers during lockdown period.
Shri Vasanbhai Ahir, Minister of State, Tourism, Welfare of Socially and Educationally Backward Classes, Government of Gujarat, Shri Vinod Chavda, Member of Parliament, Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways along with senior officials from the Ministry were present on the occasion.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੱਛ ’ਚ ਤਾਂਬੇ ਦੇ ਪਾਈਪਿੰਗ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਟਰ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪਲਾਂਟ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਰੋਕ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ
07 JUL 2021 5:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜ਼ਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੱਛ ਦੇ ਰਾਮਬਾਗ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਤਾਂਬੇ ਦੇ ਪਾਈਪਿੰਗ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਟਰ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਟੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਦੂਜੀ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਰਾਮਬਾਗ, ਗਾਂਧੀਧਾਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਟਰ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 5-6 ਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਬਾਅ ’ਤੇ 20,000 ਲੀਟਰ/ ਘੰਟਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਿਸਟਮ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਸਿਲੰਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਰਿਫਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, 02.06.2021 ਨੂੰ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕਾੱਪਰ ਪਾਈਪਿੰਗ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 20 ਘਣ ਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਟਰ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਰਟ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਗੋਪਾਲਪੁਰੀ, ਗਾਂਧੀਧਮ (ਕੱਛ) ਵਿਖੇ ਫਾਇਰਫਾਈਟਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਰੋਤ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ, ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗੀ। ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਹੈ। ਡੀਪੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਕਈ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ:
• 14.04.202 ਤੋਂ ਡੀਪੀਟੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਗੋਪਾਲਪੁਰੀ ਵਿਖੇ, 50 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਊਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
• 07 ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਐੱਮਬੀਬੀਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਪੈਰਾਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਠੇਕੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
• 200 ਜੰਬੋ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ, 03 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ, 05 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਨਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰ, ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਖਰੀਦੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
• ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਡੀਪੀਟੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਡੀਪੀਟੀ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
• ਰੈਪਿਡ ਐਂਟੀਜਨ ਟੈਸਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਡੀਪੀਟੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
• ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ 10,000 ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
• ਆਈਸੀਯੂ/ ਪੀਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਆਰੰਭੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
• ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਖਾਣੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਾਸਨਭਾਈ ਅਹੀਰ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ, ਸਮਾਜ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਪੱਛੜੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੋਦ ਚਾਵੜਾ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ; ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੀਵ ਰੰਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸੀ।