Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates Medical Oxygen Generator Unit with copper piping network at State Government hospital, Rambaug in Kutch
The plant will ensure smooth and continuous oxygen supply to all the beds & wards in the hospital: Shri Mandaviya
07 JUL 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Mansukh Mandaviya virtually inaugurated Medical Oxygen Generator Unit with copper piping network at State Government hospital, Rambaug in Kutch today. Deendayal Port has installed the facility at the total cost of approx. Rs. 50 lakh, to cater the treatment of patients at the hospital.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mandaviya congratulated the port team and all stakeholders for installing the second oxygen plan within a month. He said that the plant will ensure expeditious oxygen refilling for smooth and continuous oxygen supply to all the beds & wards in the hospital. Shri Mandaviya said all ports are contributing to fighting against COVID-19 through their CSR activities. It is the responsibility of ports to provide better facilities to the people living in the surrounding areas, he added.
The installed oxygen generator unit at Govt. hospital, Rambaug, Gandhidham, is of having capacity of 20,000 liters/hr. at 5-6 bar pressure, which can be utilized for treatment of COVID as well as other patients in the locality. The system will eliminate the hardship of frequent refilling the cylinders for treatment of patients, and will ensure smooth and continuous oxygen supply to the hospital.
Earlier, on 02.06.2021, the Minister has inaugurated the Medical Oxygen Generator Unit of 20 cu.m. per hour capacity, with Medical oxygen copper piping network and associated facilities like Firefighting system and Automatic oxygen source changeover system, at Port hospital, Gopalpuri, Gandhidham (Kutch), to cater the treatment of patients at Hospital. Deendayal Port was the first port amongst all major ports to install & commission such oxygen generation unit in the pandemic scenario. DPT has taken several initiatives to fight against COVID, as follows:
• Covid Care Center has been made functional w.e.f. 14.04.2021 at DPT Hospital, Gopalpuri, to cater 50 Covid patients, which is being managed by the existing Medical Officers & staffs without disturbance to OPD Consultation & Counselling.
• 07 nos. Medical Officers (MBBS) & many paramedical staffs have been engaged on contract basis to ensure availability of adequate number of medical officers round the clock.
• 200 Jumbo cylinders, 03 nos. Ventilators, 05 nos. oxygen concentrators, have been procured to facilitate oxygen supply.
• Vaccination against Covid is being provided at DPT hospital, not only to DPT beneficiaries but also to the general public.
• Testing of Covid-19 through Rapid Antigen Test is being done at DPT hospital.
• 10,000 nos. Ration kits were provided to the needy during the lockdown.
• Action have been initiated for creating ICU/ PICU.
• Provision of free meal to laborers during lockdown period.
Shri Vasanbhai Ahir, Minister of State, Tourism, Welfare of Socially and Educationally Backward Classes, Government of Gujarat, Shri Vinod Chavda, Member of Parliament, Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways along with senior officials from the Ministry were present on the occasion.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ منڈاویا نے کچھ کے رام باغ میں ریاستی سرکاری اسپتال میں تانبے کی پائپنگ نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ میڈیکل آکسیجن جنریٹر یونٹ کا افتتاح کیا
پلانٹ، اسپتال میں تمام بیڈس اور وارڈوں کو ہموار اور مستقل آکسیجن کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گا: جناب منڈاویا
07 JUL 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07 جولائی 2021: بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب منسکھ منڈاویا نے آج کچھ کے رام باغ میں ریاستی سرکاری اسپتال میں تانبے کی پائپنگ نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ طبی آکسیجن جنریٹرس یونٹ کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا۔ دین دیال پورٹ میں لگ بھگ 50 لاکھ روپئے کی لاگت سے اسپتال میں مریضوں کے علاج معالجے کے لیے یہ سہولت لگائی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب منڈاویا نے پورٹ کی ٹیم اور تمام شراکت داروں ایک مہینے کے اندر ہی دوسرا آکسیجن پلانٹ تنصیب کرنے کیلئے مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ پلانٹ اسپتال تمام بیڈس اور وارڈوں کو آسان اور مسلسل آکسیجن کی فراہمی کے لیے مہم جویانہ آکسیجن ریفلنگ کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ جناب منڈاویا نے کہا کہ تمام پورٹس اپنی سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں اپنا رول نبھا رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ بندرگاہوں کی ذمے داری ہے کہ وہ قرب وجوار میں رہنے والے افراد کو بہتر سہولیات فراہم کرائیں۔
گاندھی دھام، رام باغ کے سرکاری اسپتال میں نصب آکسیجن جنریٹر کا یہ یونٹ 20000 لیٹر فی گھنٹے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے جو کہ اسے 5-6 بار پریشر پر کام کرتا ہے جو کووڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقے کے دوسرے مریضوں کے علاج کے لیے بھی ہوسکتا ہے۔ یہ نظام مریضوں کے علاج کے لیے بار بار سلینڈر لگانے کی زحمت کو ختم کردے گا اور اسپتال میں آکسیجن کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
اس سے قبل 2 جون 2021 کو وزیر موصوف نے 20 سی یو ایم فی گھنٹہ صلاحیت کے طبی آکسیجن جنریٹر یونٹ کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔ اس میں تانبا پائپنگ نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ اس سے منسلک سہولیات جیسے فائر فائٹنگ نظام اور خودکار آکسیجن سورس چینج اوور نظام کے ساتھ، گاندھی دھام، گوپال پوری (کچھ)کے پورٹ اسپتال میں مریضوں کے علاج کی دیکھ ریکھ کے لیے لگایا گیا تھا۔ وبا کے منظر نامے میں تمام اہم پورٹس میں سے دین دیال پورٹ پہلا ایسا پورٹ ہے جس میں اس طرح کے آکسیجن بنانے والے یونٹ کی تنصیب کی اور اسے چالو کیا۔ ڈی پی ٹی نے کووڈ کے خلاف جدوجہد میں مختلف اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں جو کہ درج ذیل ہیں:
• گوپال پوری کے ڈپی ٹی ہاسپٹل میں 14 اپریل 2021 کو کووڈ دیکھ بھال مرکز نے کام کرنا شروع کردیا تھا جو موجودہ طبی افسران اور عملے کے ذریعے چلایا جارہا ہے اور جس میں او پی ڈی کی کنسلٹیشن اور کاؤنسلنگ کی خدمات متاثر نہیں ہو رہی ہیں۔
• 7 میڈیکل آفیسرس (ایم بی بی ایس) اور بہت سا نیم طبی عملہ کنٹریکٹ کی بنیاد پر کام پر رکھا گیا ہے تاکہ چوبیسوں گھنٹے طبی افسران کی مناسب تعداد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
• 200 جمبو کلینڈر،3 وینٹی لیٹرس، 5 آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس، آکسیجن کی سپلائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے خریدے گئے ہیں۔
• کووڈ کے خلاف ویکسی نیشن ڈی پی ٹی اسپتال میں فراہم کیا جارہا ہے جو نہ صرف ڈی پی ٹی کے مستفیدین بلکہ عوام الناس کے لیے بھی ہے۔
• ڈی پی ٹی اسپتالوں میں ریپڈ اینٹی جن ٹیسٹ کے لیے کووڈ-19 کی جانچ کی جارہی ہے۔
• لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ضرورت مند افراد کو 10000 کی تعداد میں راشن کٹیں فراہم کی گئیں۔
• آئی سی یو/ پی آئی سی یو وضع کرنے کے لیے اقدام شروع کردیئے گئے ہیں۔
• لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران مزدوروں کو مفت کھانے کی سہولت ۔
اس موقع پر سیاحت ، گجرات سرکار کی سماجی اور تعلیمی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات کی بہبود کےوزیر مملکت جناب وسن بھائی اہیر، رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب ونود چھاوڑا، بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اور آبی شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹرسنجیو رنجن کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت کے سینئر عہدیدار بھی موجودتھے۔