Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates Medical Oxygen Generator Unit with copper piping network at State Government hospital, Rambaug in Kutch
The plant will ensure smooth and continuous oxygen supply to all the beds & wards in the hospital: Shri Mandaviya
07 JUL 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Mansukh Mandaviya virtually inaugurated Medical Oxygen Generator Unit with copper piping network at State Government hospital, Rambaug in Kutch today. Deendayal Port has installed the facility at the total cost of approx. Rs. 50 lakh, to cater the treatment of patients at the hospital.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mandaviya congratulated the port team and all stakeholders for installing the second oxygen plan within a month. He said that the plant will ensure expeditious oxygen refilling for smooth and continuous oxygen supply to all the beds & wards in the hospital. Shri Mandaviya said all ports are contributing to fighting against COVID-19 through their CSR activities. It is the responsibility of ports to provide better facilities to the people living in the surrounding areas, he added.
The installed oxygen generator unit at Govt. hospital, Rambaug, Gandhidham, is of having capacity of 20,000 liters/hr. at 5-6 bar pressure, which can be utilized for treatment of COVID as well as other patients in the locality. The system will eliminate the hardship of frequent refilling the cylinders for treatment of patients, and will ensure smooth and continuous oxygen supply to the hospital.
Earlier, on 02.06.2021, the Minister has inaugurated the Medical Oxygen Generator Unit of 20 cu.m. per hour capacity, with Medical oxygen copper piping network and associated facilities like Firefighting system and Automatic oxygen source changeover system, at Port hospital, Gopalpuri, Gandhidham (Kutch), to cater the treatment of patients at Hospital. Deendayal Port was the first port amongst all major ports to install & commission such oxygen generation unit in the pandemic scenario. DPT has taken several initiatives to fight against COVID, as follows:
• Covid Care Center has been made functional w.e.f. 14.04.2021 at DPT Hospital, Gopalpuri, to cater 50 Covid patients, which is being managed by the existing Medical Officers & staffs without disturbance to OPD Consultation & Counselling.
• 07 nos. Medical Officers (MBBS) & many paramedical staffs have been engaged on contract basis to ensure availability of adequate number of medical officers round the clock.
• 200 Jumbo cylinders, 03 nos. Ventilators, 05 nos. oxygen concentrators, have been procured to facilitate oxygen supply.
• Vaccination against Covid is being provided at DPT hospital, not only to DPT beneficiaries but also to the general public.
• Testing of Covid-19 through Rapid Antigen Test is being done at DPT hospital.
• 10,000 nos. Ration kits were provided to the needy during the lockdown.
• Action have been initiated for creating ICU/ PICU.
• Provision of free meal to laborers during lockdown period.
Shri Vasanbhai Ahir, Minister of State, Tourism, Welfare of Socially and Educationally Backward Classes, Government of Gujarat, Shri Vinod Chavda, Member of Parliament, Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways along with senior officials from the Ministry were present on the occasion.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कच्छ के रामबाग में राज्य सरकार के अस्पताल में कॉपर पाइपिंग नेटवर्क के साथ मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन जनरेटर इकाई का उद्घाटन किया
यह संयंत्र अस्पताल के सभी बिस्तरों और वार्डों में सुचारू और निरंतर ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेगा: श्री मंडाविया
07 JUL 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज कच्छ (गुजरात) के रामबाग में राज्य सरकार के अस्पताल में कॉपर पाइपिंग नेटवर्क के साथ मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन जेनरेटर इकाई का उद्घाटन किया। दीनदयाल पोर्ट ने लगभग 50 लाख रुपए की कुल लागत की इस सुविधा को स्थापति किया है जिससे अस्पताल में मरीजों के इलाज की जरूरतें पूरी होंगी।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री मंडाविया ने एक महीने के भीतर दूसरी ऑक्सीजन योजना स्थापित करने के लिए पोर्ट टीम और सभी हितधारकों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संयंत्र अस्पताल के सभी बिस्तरों और वार्डों में सुचारू और निरंतर ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति के लिए शीघ्र ऑक्सीजन रिफिलिंग सुनिश्चित करेगा। श्री मंडाविया ने कहा कि सभी बंदरगाह अपनी सीएसआर गतिविधियों के माध्यम से कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अपना योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आसपास के इलाकों में रहने वाले लोगों को बेहतर सुविधाएं मुहैया कराना बंदरगाहों की जिम्मेदारी है।
रामबाग, गांधीधाम के सरकारी अस्पताल में स्थापित इस ऑक्सीजन जनरेटर की क्षमता 5-6 बार-प्रेशर के साथ 20,000 लीटर/घंटा की है। इसका उपयोग कोवि़ड के साथ साथ अन्य स्थानीय मरीजों के इलाज में किया जा सकता है। यह प्रणाली मरीजों के इलाज के लिए बार-बार सिलेंडर भरने की कठिनाई को खत्म करेगी और अस्पताल को सुचारू और निरंतर ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेगी।
ट्वीट लगा दें
इससे पहले, 2 जून 2021 को कच्छ के गांधीधाम में गोपालपुरी में बंदरगाह के अस्पताल में मंत्री ने 20 क्यूबिक मीटर प्रति घंटा की क्षमता वाली ऑक्सीजन जनरेटर इकाई का भी उद्घाटन किया था। इस सुविधा के साथ ही मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन कॉपर पाइपिंग नेटवर्क और संबंधित सुबिधाएं जैसे अग्निशमन प्रणाली और स्वचालित ऑक्सीजन स्रोत परिवर्तन प्रणाली की भी शुरुआत की गई थी। दीनदयाल पोर्ट सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में से पहली बंदरगाह थी जिसने महामारी के परिदृश्य में ऐसी ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन इकाई को स्थापित और चालू किया था। डीपीटी ने कोविड से लड़ने के लिए कई पहल की हैं जो इस प्रकार हैं :
• डीपीटी अस्पताल, गोपालपुरी में कोविड केयर सेंटर को 14 अप्रैल 2021 से चालू कर दिया गया है। यहां 50 कोविड मरीजों के इलाज की व्यवस्था है जो मौजूदा मेडिकल अफसरों और स्टाफ द्वारा संचालित की जा रही है और अस्पताल की ओपीडी परामर्श सुविधाओं को जारी रखा गया है।
• डॉक्टरों और मेडिकल स्टाफ की 24 घंटे उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 7 मेडिकल अफसरों और पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ को कॉन्ट्रैक्ट पर जोड़ा गया है।
• ऑक्सीजन की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति के लिए 200 जंबो सिलिंडर, 3 वेंटिलेटर्स, 5 ऑक्सीजन कॉन्सेनट्रेटर्स खरीदे गए हैं।
• डीपीटी अस्पताल में कोविड टीका न सिर्फ इस अस्पताल के लाभार्थियों के लिए बल्कि आम जनता के लिए भी उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
• डीपीटी अस्पताल में कोविड जांच के लिए रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्ट की सुविधा मुहैया कराई जा रही है।
• लॉकडाउन के दौरान जरूरतमंद लोगों को 10 हजार राशन किट बांटी गईं।
• आईसीयू और पीआईसीयू की सुविधा तैयार करने के लिए भी कई कदम उठाए गए हैं।
• लॉकडाउन के दौरान मजदूरों के लिए मुफ्त राशन का प्रावधान किया गया है।
गुजरात सरकार के पर्यटन, सामाजिक और शैक्षिक रूप से पिछड़े वर्गों के कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री वासनभाई अहीर, सांसद श्री विनोद चावड़ा और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय सचिव डॉ संजीव रंजन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।