President's Secretariat
ENVOYS OF FOUR NATIONS PRESENT CREDENTIALS TO PRESIDENT OF INDIA THROUGH VIDEO CONFERENCE
06 JUL 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from Ambassadors/High Commissioners of the Republic of Colombia, Uruguay, Jamaica and Republic of Armenia today (July 6, 2021) in a virtual ceremony. Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Ms. Mariana Pacheco Montes, Ambassador of the Republic of Colombia
2. H.E. Mr. Alberto Antonio Guani Amarilla, Ambassador of Uruguay
3. H.E. Mr. Jason Keats Matthew Hall, High Commissioner of Jamaica
4. H.E. Mr. Youri Babakhanyan, Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia
Speaking on the occasion, the President conveyed his good wishes to the envoys on their appointment. He said that India enjoyed warm and friendly relations with all the countries and that our ties were deeply rooted in a common vision of peace and prosperity.
President Kovind noted that India has been at the forefront in the global efforts to forge a decisive and coordinated response to the COVID-19 pandemic to ensure our collective health and economic well-being. He further stated that as ‘Pharmacy of the World’, India has assisted several countries with supply of essential medicines and equipment in the global fight against Covid.
The Ambassadors/High Commissioners conveyed good wishes on behalf of their leaderships and reiterated their commitment to continue working to strengthen their ties with India.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
चार देशों के राजदूतों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से राष्ट्रपति को परिचय - पत्र प्रस्तुत किए
06 JUL 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (6 जुलाई, 2021 को) एक वर्चुअल समारोह में कोलंबिया गणराज्य, उरुग्वे, जमैका और आर्मेनिया गणराज्य के राजदूतों/उच्चायुक्तों से परिचय - पत्र स्वीकार किए। निम्नलिखित राजदूतों/उच्चायुक्तों ने अपने परिचय - पत्र प्रस्तुत किए:
1. महामहिम सुश्री मारियाना पचेको मोंटेस, कोलंबिया गणराज्य की राजदूत
2. महामहिम श्री अल्बर्टो एंटोनियो गुआनी अमरिला, उरुग्वे के राजदूत
3. महामहिम श्री जेसन कीट्स मैथ्यू हॉल, जमैका के उच्चायुक्त
4. महामहिम श्री यूरी बाबखानयन, आर्मेनिया गणराज्य के राजदूत
राष्ट्रपति ने सभी राजनयिकों को उनकी नियुक्ति पर शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के सभी देशों के साथ मधुर और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध हैं और हमारे संबंध शांति और समृद्धि के एक साझा दृष्टिकोण में गहराई से निहित हैं।
राष्ट्रपति कोविंद ने कहा कि हमारे सामूहिक स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से भारत कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ एक निर्णायक और समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया देने के वैश्विक प्रयासों में सबसे आगे रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 'विश्व की फार्मेसी' के रूप में, भारत ने कोविड के खिलाफ वैश्विक लड़ाई में कई देशों को आवश्यक दवाओं और उपकरणों की आपूर्ति कर उनकी सहायता की है।
नवनियुक्त राजदूतों/उच्चायुक्तों ने अपने नेतृत्व की ओर से राष्ट्रपति को शुभकामनाएं दीं और भारत के साथ अपने संबंधों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में काम करना जारी रखने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।