નાણા મંત્રાલય
સીબીડીટીએ આવકવેરા ફોર્મ્સ 15CA/15CBના ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક ફાઈલિંગમાં વધુ છૂટ આપી
05 JUL 2021 5:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આવકવેરા કાયદા, 1961 અનુસાર, ફોર્મ 15CA/15CB ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક સ્વરૂપે પ્રસ્તુત કરવાની આવશ્યકતા છે. હાલમાં, કરદાતાઓ કોઈપણ વિદેશી રેમિટન્સ માટે અધિકૃત ડીલરને કોપી જમા કરાવતા અગાઉ, ઈ-ફાઈલિંગ પોર્ટલ પર, જ્યાં પણ લાગુ હોય, ત્યાં ફોર્મ 15CBમાં ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ સર્ટિફિકેટ સાથે ફોર્મ 15CA અપલોડ કરે છે.
પોર્ટલ www.incometax.gov.in પર આવકવેરા ફોર્મ 15CA/15CBના ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક ફાઈલિંગમાં કરદાતાઓ દ્વારા જણાવેલી કઠિનતાઓને જોતા, સીબીડીટી દ્વારા અગાઉ એ નિર્ણય લેવાયો હતો કે કરદાતા ફોર્મ 15CA/15CBને અધિકૃત ફોર્મેટમાં મેન્યુઅલ ફોર્મેટમાં અધિકૃત ડીલર સમક્ષ 30 જૂન, 2021 સુધી જમા કરી શકે છે.
હવે ઉક્ત તારીખને આગળ વધારીને 15 જુલાઈ, 2021 કરવાનો નિર્ણય લેવાયો છે. જેને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, કરદાતાઓ હવે ઉક્ત ફોર્મ્સને 15 જુલાઈ, 2021 સુધી અધિકૃત ડીલરોને મેન્યુઅલ ફોર્મમાં જમા કરાવી શકે છે.
અધિકૃત ડીલરોને સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે કે તેઓ આવા ફોર્મ ફોરેન રેમિટન્સ માટે 15 જુલાઈ, 2021 સુધી સ્વીકારે. ડોક્યુમેન્ટ આઈડેન્ટિફિકેસ નંબર પછીની તારીખમાં પ્રાપ્ત કરવાના હેતુથી આ ફોર્મ્સ નવા ઈ-ફાઈલિંગ પોર્ટલ પર અપલોડ કરવા સુવિધા આપવામાં આવશે.

Ministry of Finance
CBDT grants further relaxation in electronic filing of Income Tax Forms 15CA/15CB
05 JUL 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Income-tax Act, 1961, there is a requirement to furnish Form 15CA/15CB electronically. Presently, taxpayers upload the Form 15CA, along with the Chartered Accountant Certificate in Form 15CB, wherever applicable, on the e-filing portal, before submitting the copy to the authorised dealer for any foreign remittance.
In view of the difficulties reported by taxpayers in electronic filing of Income Tax Forms 15CA/15CB on the portal www.incometax.gov.in, it had earlier been decided by CBDT that taxpayers could submit Forms 15CA/15CB in manual format to the authorized dealer till 30th June, 2021.
It has now been decided to extend the aforesaid date to 15th July, 2021. In view thereof, taxpayers can now submit the said Forms in manual format to the authorized dealers till 15th July, 2021. Authorized dealers are advised to accept such Forms till 15th July, 2021 for the purpose of foreign remittances. A facility will be provided on the new e-filing portal to upload these forms at a later date for the purpose of generation of the Document Identification Number.