ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
മൊത്തക്കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍, ചില്ലറ വ്യാപാരികള്‍, മില്ലുടമകള്‍, ഇറക്കുമതിക്കാര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ക്ക് ബാധകമാകുന്ന വിധം പയര്‍വര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങളുടെ സംഭരണപരിധി ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സുപ്രധാന ഉത്തരവ് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു.
സംഭരണ പരിധികളും കടത്തു നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളും സംബന്ധിച്ച നിര്‍ദ്ദിഷ്ട ഭക്ഷ്യോല്‍പ്പന്ന (ഭേദഗതി) ഉത്തരവ് 2021 ജൂലൈ രണ്ടു മുതല്‍ അടിയന്തര സ്വഭാവത്തോടെ പ്രാബല്യത്തില്‍ വന്നു.
പയര്‍വര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങളുടെ വില തത്സമയം നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന്, വില പ്രദര്‍ശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന അഭികാമ്യമമല്ലാത്ത നിലവിലെ രീതി മാറ്റി പകരം ഒരു വെബ് പോര്‍ട്ടല്‍ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഭക്ഷ്യ എണ്ണകളുടെ വില മയപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്, തുറമുഖങ്ങളില്‍ കെട്ടിക്കിടക്കുന്ന ഭക്ഷ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ നീക്കത്തിനു വേഗത്തിലുള്ള അനുമതി നല്‍കുന്നതു നിരീക്ഷിക്കാനുള്ള സംവിധാനം നടപ്പാക്കി.
ചില വിഭാഗങ്ങളെ നിയന്ത്രിത വിഭാഗത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് സൗജന്യ വിഭാഗത്തിലേക്ക് മാറ്റിക്കൊണ്ട് ഇറക്കുമതി നയത്തില്‍ മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍ വരുത്തി
02 JUL 2021 7:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പയറുവര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങള്‍ പോലുള്ള അവശ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ വില കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നിരന്തര ശ്രമത്തില്‍, മൊത്തക്കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍, ചില്ലറ വ്യാപാരികള്‍, മില്ലുടമകള്‍, ഇറക്കുമതിക്കാര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ക്കു ബാധകമായ സംഭരണ പരിധി ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തി ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ഉത്തരവ് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. ലൈസന്‍സിംഗ് ആവശ്യകതകള്‍, സംഭരണ പരിധികള്‍ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങള്‍ നീക്കംചെയ്യുന്ന 2021 ലെ നിര്‍ദ്ദിഷ്ട ഭക്ഷ്യോല്‍പ്പന്ന (ഭേദഗതി) ഉത്തരവു 2021 ജൂലൈ 2 മുതല്‍ പ്രാബല്യത്തിലായി.
ഈ ഉത്തരവ് പ്രകാരം, 2021 ഒക്ടോബര്‍ 31 വരെ ചെറുപയർ പരിപ്പ് ഒഴികെയുള്ള എല്ലാ പയര്‍വര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങള്‍ക്കും എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും സംഭരണ പരിധി നിശ്ചയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. മൊത്തക്കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ക്ക് സംഭരണ പരിധി 200 മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ആയിരിക്കും (ഒരു ഇനത്തിന്റെ 100 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണില്‍ കൂടരുത്). ചില്ലറ വ്യാപാരികള്‍ക്ക് 5 മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍. മില്ലുടമകള്‍ക്ക് ഇത് ഉത്പാദനത്തിന്റെ അവസാന 3 മാസമോ വാര്‍ഷിക ശേഷിയുടെ 25% വരെയോ ഏതാണ് ഉയര്‍ന്നത് അതായിരിക്കും. അവസാനമായി, ഇറക്കുമതിക്കാര്‍ക്ക്, മൊത്തക്കച്ചവടക്കാരുടേതിനു തുല്യമായി, 2021 മെയ് 15 ന് മുമ്പ് കൈവശം വച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്ത സാധനങ്ങളായിരിക്കും സംഭരണ പരിധി. കൂടാതെ 2021 മെയ് 15 ന് ശേഷം ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുന്ന സാധനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും, മൊത്തക്കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ക്ക് ബാധകമായ സംഭരണ പരിധി കസ്റ്റംസ് ക്ലിയറന്‍സ് തീയതി മുതല്‍ 45 ദിവസം വരെ ബാധകമാകും. സംഭരണം നിശ്ചിത പരിധി കവിയുന്നുവെങ്കില്‍, അവ ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ വകുപ്പിന്റെ ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ പോര്‍ട്ടലില്‍ (fcainfoweb.nic.in) പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും 30 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ നിര്‍ദ്ദിഷ്ട പരിധിക്കുള്ളില്‍ കൊണ്ടുവരേണ്ടതായും ഉത്തരവില്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ നടപടികളുടെ ഫലമായി, പയര്‍വര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങളുടെയും ഭക്ഷ്യ എണ്ണകളുടെയും വിലയില്‍ കുറവുണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിനുപുറമെ, കഴിഞ്ഞ 6 വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടയില്‍, പയറുവര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങളുടെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയര്‍ന്ന ഉല്‍പാദനം 2020-21 ല്‍ മുന്‍കാല ഉല്‍പാദന പരിധികളെല്ലാം തകര്‍ത്തു. പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധിയുടെ ആഘാതത്തില്‍ രാജ്യം മുഴുവന്‍ പിന്തിരിഞ്ഞതിനാല്‍, സമയബന്ധിതമായ നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കാന്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്. ഇതുവഴി, സാധാരണക്കാരുടെ ആശങ്കകളും വേദനകളും ഗണ്യമായി ലഘൂകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഇത് സമൂഹത്തിലെ എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ക്കും വ്യാപകമായ ആശ്വാസം നല്‍കി.
'ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത്' മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, പയര്‍വര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങള്‍ പോലുള്ള അവശ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ വില നിയന്ത്രിതമായി തുടരുമെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്താന്‍ കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ബഹുമുഖ തന്ത്രം ആവിഷ്‌കരിച്ചു. വില നിരീക്ഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകളെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളെയും സഹായിക്കുന്ന വില നിരീക്ഷണ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കി. 2014 ല്‍ 57 കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായിരുന്നത് 2020 ല്‍ 114 കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായി ഉയര്‍ന്നു. ആകസ്മികമായി, 2021 ന്റെ ആദ്യ മൂന്ന് മാസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ 22 കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ കൂടി ചേര്‍ത്തു. രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള വിലകളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരം റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ടുചെയ്യുന്നതിനു കൂടുതല്‍ പ്രതിനിധികളെ നിയോഗിക്കും.
പയറുവര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങളുടെ വില തത്സമയം നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും സുതാര്യത ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനുമായി, വിവിധ സംഭരണക്കാരുടെ കൈവശമുള്ള സംഭരണം പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുന്നതിന് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഒരു വെബ് പോര്‍ട്ടല്‍ വികസിപ്പിച്ചു. 1955 ലെ അവശ്യവസ്തു നിയമപ്രകാരം മില്ലുടമകള്‍. ഇറക്കുമതിക്കാര്‍, വ്യാപാരികള്‍, സംഭരണക്കാര്‍ എന്നിവരുടെ ശേഖരം രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്യാനും പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കാനും 2021 മെയ് 14 ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളോടും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെ 7001 രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷനുകളും ഈ നടപടികള്‍ക്ക് അനുകൂല പ്രതികരണമായി ലഭിച്ചു. 28.31 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ വിലയുള്ള സംഭരണം പഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
സമാന്തരമായി, ആഭ്യന്തര ലഭ്യത വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും പയറുവര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതി സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനും, 2021 മെയ് 15 മുതല്‍ 2021 ഒക്ടോബര്‍ 31 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവില്‍ തുവര , ഉഴുന്ന് , ചെറുപയർ പരിപ്പ് എന്നിവയെ നിയന്ത്രിത വിഭാഗത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് സ്വതന്ത്ര വിഭാഗത്തിലേക്ക് മാറ്റിക്കൊണ്ട് ഇറക്കുമതി നയത്തില്‍ മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍ വരുത്തി. കൂടാതെ, 5 വര്‍ഷത്തേക്കു മ്യാന്‍മറുമായി 2.5 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ ഉഴുന്നും ഒരു ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ ടണ്‍ തുവര പരിപ്പും ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങള്‍ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു, ഒരു ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ ടണ്‍ തുവര പരിപ്പ് വാര്‍ഷിക ഇറക്കുമതിക്കായി മൊസാംബിക്കുമായുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന്റെ കാലാവധി നീട്ടി. ഈ ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങള്‍ വിദേശത്ത് ഉല്‍പാദിപ്പിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുന്ന ധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ അളവു വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കും. അങ്ങനെ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കും കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുന്ന രാജ്യത്തിനും പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും.
കൂടാതെ, ഭക്ഷ്യ എണ്ണകളുടെ വില മയപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്, തുറമുഖങ്ങളില്‍ ക്രൂഡ് പാം ഓയില്‍ (സിപിഒ) പോലുള്ള ഭക്ഷ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ ക്ലിയറൻസ് ദ്രുതഗതിയിലാക്കുന്നത് നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന് കസ്റ്റംസ് വകുപ്പ് നോഡല്‍ ഓഫീസുകള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്ന ഒരു സംവിധാനം നടപ്പാക്കി. ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ താല്‍പ്പര്യം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി, 2021 ജൂണ്‍ 30 മുതല്‍ 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 30 വരെ സിപിഒയുടെ തീരുവ 5% കുറച്ചു. കര്‍ഷകരുടെ താല്‍പര്യം സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റു പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമായതിനാല്‍ സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ വരെ മാത്രമേ ഈ കുറവിന് സാധുതയുള്ളൂ. ഈ കുറവ് സിപിഒയുടെ ഫലപ്രദമായ നികുതി നിരക്ക് മുമ്പത്തെ 35.75 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 30.25 ശതമാനമായി കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ഭക്ഷ്യ എണ്ണകളുടെ ചില്ലറ വില കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. കൂടാതെ, ശുദ്ധീകരിച്ച പാമോയില്‍, പാമോലിന്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ തീരുവ 45 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 37.5 ശതമാനമായി കുറച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സംസ്‌കരിച്ച (ആര്‍ബിഡി) പാമോയില്‍, പാമോലിന്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി പുതുക്കിയ ഇറക്കുമതി നയം 2021 ജൂണ്‍ 30 മുതല്‍ നടപ്പാക്കി, അവ സ്വതന്ത്ര വിഭാഗത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നു. തുറമുഖങ്ങളിലെ കാര്യക്ഷമവും സുഗമവുമായ പ്രക്രിയകളെ കൂടുതല്‍ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിന്, പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും കോവിഡ് 19 കാരണം കാലതാമസം നേരിടുന്ന അനുമതികള്‍ വേഗത്തിലാക്കാന്‍, പയറുവര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങളുടെയും ഭക്ഷ്യ എണ്ണകളുടെയും ഇറക്കുമതി വേഗത്തില്‍ നീക്കംചെയ്യുന്നതിന് നിശ്ചിത പ്രവര്‍ത്തന നടപടിക്രമം ( എസ് ഒ പി) തയ്യാറാക്കി. ചരക്കുനീക്കത്തിനുള്ള ശരാശരി താമസ സമയം ധാന്യവര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങളുടെ കാര്യത്തില്‍ 10 മുതല്‍ 11 ദിവസം വരെയും ഭക്ഷ്യ എണ്ണകളുടെ കാര്യത്തില്‍ മൂന്നു നാലു ദിവസമായും കുറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
In a consistent effort to crackdown on prices of essential commodities like pulses, Govt. of India has issued a landmark order imposing stock limits on Pulses applicable to wholesales, retailers, millers and importers
Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2021 has been issued with immediate effect from today i.e. 2nd July 2021.
Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble PM Narendra Modi, Govt. of India has formulated a multi-pronged strategy to ensure that the prices of the pulses remain controlled
As a result of above series of consistent actions by Government of India, declining trend in the prices of pulses and oilseeds is being witnessed
Highest ever total production of major pulses amounting to 255.8 LMT in 2020-21 with Gram (126.1 LMT) and Moong Dal (26.4 LMT) particularly breaking all of their past records of production
Targeted size of pulses buffer to be maintained in FY 2021-22 under the Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) has been raised to 23 LMT
To enable real-time monitoring of price of pulses, a web portal has been developed to keep a check on the undesirable practice of hoarding
To soften the prices of edible oils, a mechanism has been institutionalized to monitor the speedy clearance of food commodities at ports
Changes have been made in import policy by shifting Tur, Urad and Moong from restricted category to free category
Average dwell time for clearances of consignments has come down to 6.9 days from 10 to 11 days in case of pulses and 3.4 days in case of edible oils
02 JUL 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a consistent effort to crackdown on prices of essential commodities like pulses, Government of India has issued a landmark order where it has imposed stock limits on pulses applicable to wholesales, retailers, millers and importers. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2021 has been issued with immediate effect from today i.e. 2nd July 2021
Under this order, stock limits have been prescribed for all pulses except Moong until 31st October 2021 for all States/UTs. Stock limit will be 200 MT (provided there should not be more than 100 MT of one variety) for wholesalers, 5 MT for retailers and it will be the last 3 months of production or 25% of annual installed capacity, whichever is higher, for the millers. Lastly, for importers, the stock limit will be the same as that of wholesaler for stocks held/imported prior to 15th May 2021 and for stocks imported after 15th May 2021, stock limit applicable on wholesalers will apply after 45 days from date of customs clearance. It has also been stated that if the stocks of entities exceed the prescribed limits, they have to be declared on the online portal (fcainfoweb.nic.in) of Department of Consumer Affairs and have to be brought within the prescribed limit within 30 days of the notification of this order.
As a result of a series of consistent actions taken by the Government of India, a declining trend in the prices of pulses and edible oils is being witnessed. Additionally, in the past 6 years, the highest ever total production of major pulses amounting to 255.8 LMT took place in 2020-21 with Gram (126.1 LMT) and Moong Dal (26.4 LMT) particularly breaking all of their past records of production. Since the entire country has been reeling under the impact of the pandemic, the Government has been committed to adopting timely measures and has substantially alleviated the concerns and anguish of the common man. This development has been received with widespread relief by all the sections of the society.
Taking its vision for an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ forward, the Government of India has formulated a multi-pronged strategy to ensure that the prices of essential commodities like pulses remain controlled. As a part of the Price Monitoring Scheme under which the central government assists the state/UT governments in setting up price monitoring centres, there has been a 50% increase (57 centres in 2014 to 114 centres in 2020) in the number of such price monitoring centres. Incidentally, within the first three months of 2021 itself, 22 more centres have been added. This step will ensure that the reporting of data on prices from all across the country becomes more representative.
As a part of a large-scale digitisation effort, with a commitment to improve the quality of price data, a mobile app was launched by the government on 1st January 2021 to report on prices on a daily basis from the price monitoring centres while showing an actual market location and a dashboard has been developed to generate analysis of price trends and projections. Also, the services of a marketing agency are being utilised to assess the ground level situation.
A mechanism for retail intervention was introduced in 2020-21 to enhance the immediate impact of released pulses from the buffer to cool down retail prices. Moong, Urad and Tur Dal were offered to the States/UTs for supply through retail outlets such as FPS, Consumer Cooperative Society outlets etc. Costs related to milling/processing, transportation, packaging & service charge of NAFED were borne by the Department itself. Additionally, during October, 2020 and January, 2021, 2 LMT of Tur Dal was disposed of through Open Market Sales to control the prices. Furthermore, pulses have also been supplied for welfare and nutrition programmes at MSP for Tur and at 5% discount on MSP in case of Chana.
More recently, guided by the principle that buffer should be built through increased procurement from farmers during bumper production and released to cool down during periods of volatility, effective interventions in the form of increased procurement and increased buffer stock targets were made for price stabilisation. Targeted size of pulses buffer to be maintained in FY 2021-22 under the Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) has been raised to 23 LMT and chana buffer has been increased to 10 LMT. Also, under the PSF, procurement of 1 LMT of summer moong at MSP is being undertaken in Madhya Pradesh as the quantity offered by the state for procurement under Price Support Scheme (PSS) exceeded the quantity approved for it. This move will increase the income of the farmers as they will receive remunerative prices for their produce and ensure that they do not reduce their area of cultivation for that crop during next season.
In March-April, there was a sustained increase in the price of pulses. The need for an urgent policy decision was felt to send the right signal to the market. For the first time ever, a mechanism has been adopted to declare the real time stock of pulses all over the country, for keeping a check on the undesirable practice of hoarding, which leads in turn to artificial scarcity and price escalation. In order to enable real-time monitoring of the prices of the pulses and ensure transparency, a web portal has been developed by the government to declare the stocks held by different stockholders. States/UTs were requested by the government on 14th May 2021 to register and declare the pulses stocks of Millers, importers, dealers and stockists under the EC Act, 1955. This step has received a positive response as so far there have been 7001 registrations and stocks worth 28.31 lakh MT have been declared.
Parallely, to enhance the domestic availability and smoothen the inflow of pulses import, changes have been made in import policy by shifting Tur, Urad and Moong from restricted category to free category for the period from 15th May 2021 to 31st October 2021. Additionally, 5-year MoUs have been signed with Myanmar for annual import of 2.5 LMT of Urad and 1 LMT of Tur, with Malawi for annual import of 1 LMT of Tur, and MoU with Mozambique for annual import of 2 LMT Tur has been extended by another 5 years. These MoUs will ensure predictability in the quantity of pulses being produced abroad and exported to India, thus benefiting both India and the pulse exporting country.
Moreover, to soften the prices of edible oils, a mechanism has been institutionalized involving nodal offices of the Customs department, FSSAI, Plant Quarantine division to monitor the speedy clearance of food commodities like Crude Palm Oil (CPO) at shipping ports. Also, to protect the interest of consumers, the duty of CPO has been cut by 5% from 30th June 2021 until 30th September 2021. Pertinently, this reduction is only valid until September as the government is committed to protecting the interest of its farmers as well. This reduction will bring down the effective tax rate on CPO to 30.25% from the earlier 35.75% and will, in turn, bring down the retail prices of edible Oils. Further, the duty on Refined palm oil/Palmolein has been reduced to 37.5% from 45%.
A revised import policy for Refined Bleached Deodorized (RBD) Palm Oil and RBD Palmolein has been put in place from 30th June 2021 under which they have been removed from restricted to free category. To further support streamlined and smooth processes at the ports, particularly to speed up clearances delayed due to COVID-19, Standard Operating Procedure for faster clearance of consignments of imports of pulses and edible oils have been prepared. The average dwell time for clearances of consignments has come down to 6.9 days from 10 to 11 days in case of pulses and 3.4 days in case of edible oils.
Despite the disruption of the supply chain and other economic consequences due to the pandemic, the government has proactively taken all possible steps to ensure easy access and uninterrupted supply of essential commodities to all of its citizens across the nation. It will continue to work in mission-mode to cater to the needs of its people and take its vision of ‘Self-reliant India’ forward by not only focusing on building its domestic capability but by aligning its policies like the National Oilseeds Mission with foreign trade.