भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत में विश्वस्तरीय प्रतियोगी विनिर्माण के लिए तकनीक के विकास हेतु छह प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार मंच लॉन्च
उन्नत तकनीक में नवाचार देश के लिए समृद्धि लाता है, हमें अपनी आवश्यकताओं के लिए नवाचार करना चाहिए और भारत को ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की ओर ले जाना चाहिएः श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
02 JUL 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं लोक उद्यम मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने आज (वर्चुअल माध्यम से) छह प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार मंचों का उद्घाटन किया जो भारत में विश्वस्तरीय प्रतियोगी विनिर्माण के लिए तकनीक के विकास पर फोकस करेंगे।
श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि ये मंच ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव- स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्षों का उत्सव’ के जश्न के दौरान राष्ट्र को उपहार हैं। यह पूरे भारत के तकनीकी संसाधनों और संबंधित उद्योगों को काम करने के लिए एक ही मंच पर लाएंगे और भारतीय के सामने उद्योगों आने वाले तकनीकी मुद्दों की पहचान होगी और उसके समाधान की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध करवाएंगे।
माननीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि इन मंचों पर ‘ग्रांड चैलेंज’ के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण स्वदेशी तकनीकी विनिर्माण के विकास की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा जो भारत को एक विश्वस्तरीय प्रतियोगी विनिर्माण क्षेत्र और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी।
इन छह तकनीकी मंचों का विकास आईआईटी मद्रास, सेंट्रल मैन्युफैक्चरिंग टैक्नोलॉजी इंस्टिट्यूट (सीएमटीआई), इंटरनैशनल सेंटर फॉर ऑटोमोटिव टेक्नोलॉजी (आईसीएटी), ऑटोमोटिव रिसर्च असोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एआरएआई), भेल और आईआईएससी बैंगलुरू के साथ एचएमटी ने किया है। यह मंच भारत में विश्वस्तरीय प्रतियोगी विनिर्माण के लिए तकनीकी के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे।
यह मंच उद्योग (ओईएम, प्रथम श्रेणी, द्वितीय श्रेणी और तृतीय श्रेणी की कंपनियों और कच्चे माल के निर्माताओं समेत), स्टार्टअप, डोमेन विशेषज्ञ/पेशेवरों, अनुसंधान और विकास संस्थानों और शिक्षाविदों (कॉलेज और विश्वविद्यालयों) को विनिर्माण तकनीकी के मुद्दों पर तकनीकी समाधान, सुझाव, विशेषज्ञों की राय आदि की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे। इसके अलावा, यह अनुसंधान और विकास व अन्य तकनीकी पहलुओं पर ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। 39000 से ज्यादा छात्र, विशेषज्ञ, संस्थाएं, उद्योग और प्रयोगशालाएं इन मंचों पर पहले ही पंजीकृत हो चुकी हैं।
इन छह तकनीकी मंचों पर पंजीकरण के लिए लिंक निम्नलिखिति हैः
1. https://aspire.icat.in
2. https://sanrachna.bhel.in/
3. https://technovuus.araiindia.com/
4. https://techport.hmtmachinetools.com
5. https://kite.iitm.ac.in/
6. https://drishti.cmti.res.in/

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Six technology innovation platforms launched for development of technologies for globally competitive manufacturing in India.
Innovation in high-end technology creates wealth for the country, we must innovate for our needs and lead India towards an ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’: Shri Prakash Javadekar
02 JUL 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Shri Prakash Javadekar today inaugurated (through virtual mode) six Technology Innovation Platforms which will focus on development of technologies for the globally competitive manufacturing in India.
Shri Javadekar said that these platforms are the gift to the nation during the celebration of AzadikaAmrutMahotsav-Celebration of 75 Years of Independence’ and will help in bringing all India’s technical resources and the concerned Industry on to one platform to kick start and facilitate identification of technology problems faced by Indian Industry and crowd source solutions for the same.
The Minister further stated that this will facilitate the development of the key ‘mother’ manufacturing technologies' indigenously through ‘Grand Challenges’ on the Platforms to help achieve the vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat and a globally competitive manufacturing sector in India.
The Six Technology Platforms have been developed by IIT Madras,Central Manufacturing Technology Institute (CMTI), International Centre for Automotive Technology(iCAT), Automotive Research Association of India(ARAI),BHEL and HMT in association with IIScBanglore. These platforms will focus on development of technologies for the globally competitive manufacturing in India.
These platforms will facilitate industry (including OEMs, Tier 1 Tier 2 & Tier 3 companies & Raw Material Manufacturers), start-ups, domain experts/professionals, R&D institutions and academia (colleges & universities), to provide technology solutions, suggestions, expert opinions etc. on issues involving manufacturing technologies. Further, it will facilitate exchange of knowledge with respect to research & development and other technological aspects. Over 39000 Students, Experts, Institutes, Industries and labs have already registered on these platforms.
Following are the links to register on the six Technology Platforms:
1. https://aspire.icat.in
2. https://sanrachna.bhel.in/
3. https://technovuus.araiindia.com/
4. https://techport.hmtmachinetools.com
5. https://kite.iitm.ac.in/
6. https://drishti.cmti.res.in/