Ministry of Heavy Industries
Six technology innovation platforms launched for development of technologies for globally competitive manufacturing in India.
Innovation in high-end technology creates wealth for the country, we must innovate for our needs and lead India towards an ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’: Shri Prakash Javadekar
02 JUL 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Shri Prakash Javadekar today inaugurated (through virtual mode) six Technology Innovation Platforms which will focus on development of technologies for the globally competitive manufacturing in India.
Shri Javadekar said that these platforms are the gift to the nation during the celebration of AzadikaAmrutMahotsav-Celebration of 75 Years of Independence’ and will help in bringing all India’s technical resources and the concerned Industry on to one platform to kick start and facilitate identification of technology problems faced by Indian Industry and crowd source solutions for the same.
The Minister further stated that this will facilitate the development of the key ‘mother’ manufacturing technologies' indigenously through ‘Grand Challenges’ on the Platforms to help achieve the vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat and a globally competitive manufacturing sector in India.
The Six Technology Platforms have been developed by IIT Madras,Central Manufacturing Technology Institute (CMTI), International Centre for Automotive Technology(iCAT), Automotive Research Association of India(ARAI),BHEL and HMT in association with IIScBanglore. These platforms will focus on development of technologies for the globally competitive manufacturing in India.
These platforms will facilitate industry (including OEMs, Tier 1 Tier 2 & Tier 3 companies & Raw Material Manufacturers), start-ups, domain experts/professionals, R&D institutions and academia (colleges & universities), to provide technology solutions, suggestions, expert opinions etc. on issues involving manufacturing technologies. Further, it will facilitate exchange of knowledge with respect to research & development and other technological aspects. Over 39000 Students, Experts, Institutes, Industries and labs have already registered on these platforms.
Following are the links to register on the six Technology Platforms:
1. https://aspire.icat.in
2. https://sanrachna.bhel.in/
3. https://technovuus.araiindia.com/
4. https://techport.hmtmachinetools.com
5. https://kite.iitm.ac.in/
6. https://drishti.cmti.res.in/

ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਮੈਨਯੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ 6 ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨਵਚਾਰ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
ਉੱਚ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਚਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਧਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਾਨੂੰ “ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ” ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਨਵਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
02 JUL 2021 3:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ) 6 ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨਵਚਾਰ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਮੈਨਯੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
https://twitter.com/PrakashJavdekar/status/1410865786218971139?s=20
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ “ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹਾਉਤਸਵ—ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ” ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਤੋਹਫਾ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ “ਗ੍ਰੈੱਡ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ” ਰਾਹੀਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੁੱਖ “ਮੈਨਯੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ” ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਮੈਨਯੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
https://twitter.com/PrakashJavdekar/status/1410888484789784577?s=20
6 ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਆਈ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਮਦਰਾਸ, ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਮੈਨਯੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ (ਸੀ ਐਮ ਟੀ ਆਈ) , ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ (ਆਈ ਸੀ ਏ ਟੀ), ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਏ ਆਰ ਏ ਆਈ) ਬੀ ਐੱਚ ਈ ਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚ ਐੱਮ ਟੀ ਨੇ ਆਈ ਆਈ ਐਸ ਸੀ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਮੈਨਯੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ (ਓ ਈ ਐਮਸ, ਪਹਿਲੀ, ਦੂਜੀ ਤੇ ਤੀਜੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਚੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ), ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪਸ, ਡੋਮੇਨ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਨਾ, ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਕੈਡਮੀਆਂ (ਕਾਲਜ ਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ) ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਹੱਲ, ਸੁਝਾਅ, ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਏ ਆਦਿ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਮੈਨਯੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਇਹ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਤਕਨੌਲਜੀ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਣਗੇ। 39000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ, ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
6 ਤਕਨੌਲਜੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਲਿੰਕ ਹਨ।
a. https://aspire.icat.in
b. https://sanrachna.bhel.in/
c. https://technovuus.araiindia.com/
d. https://techport.hmtmachinetools.com
e. https://kite.iitm.ac.in/
f. https://drishti.cmti.res.in/