Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes teams to 6 States for COVID-19 control and containment measures
Teams sent to Kerala, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Manipur, reporting high number of COVID-19 cases
02 JUL 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has been leading the fight against the global pandemic with a ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach. As an ongoing effort to strengthen efforts of various State/UT Governments for COVID management, the Central Government has been deputing Central teams from time to time to visit various States/UTs. These teams interact with the State/UT authorities and get a first-hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any.
The Centre has today deputed multi-disciplinary teams to Kerala, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Manipur in view of the increased number of COVID-19 cases being reported by these States. The team to Manipur will be led by Dr. L Swasticharan, Add. DDG & Director EMR; team to Arunachal Pradesh will be led by Dr. Sanjay Sadhukhan, Professor AIIH&PH; for Tripura Dr. R.N. Sinha Dir Professor, AIIH&PH; for Kerala Dr. Ruchi Jain, Public Health Specialist Gr. II, RoHFW; for Odisha Dr. A Dan, Public Health Specialist AIIH&PH and for Chhattisgarh Dr. Dibakar Sahu, Assistant Professor, AIIMS Raipur. Teams will be supporting them in their efforts for targeted COVID response and management, and effectively tackling the pandemic.
The two-member high level team to these states consists of a clinician and a public health expert. The teams will visit the States immediately and monitor the overall implementation of COVID-19 management, especially in testing, including surveillance and containment operations; COVID Appropriate Behaviour and its enforcement; availability of hospital beds, sufficient logistics including ambulances, ventilators, medical oxygen etc., and COVID-19 Vaccination progress. The teams will monitor the situation and also suggest remedial actions.
The Central teams will assess the situation and suggest remedial actions on public health activities to the respective state governments. Copy of the report will also be provided to the Union Health Ministry.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ
ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਰਲਾ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੀਪੁਰ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ
02 JUL 2021 11:32AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ‘ਇਕ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ' ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭੇਜਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਮਝ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਹੋਣ ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬਹੁ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਰਲਾ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ ਅਤੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮਨੀਪੁਰ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਡਾ. ਐਲ. ਸਵਾਸਤੀਚਰਨ, ਵਧੀਕ ਡੀਡੀਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਈਐਮਆਰ; ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੇ ਸਾਧੂਖ਼ਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਏਆਈਆਈਐਚ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ; ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਲਈ ਡਾ: ਆਰ.ਐਨ. ਸਿਨਹਾ ਡਾਇਰੇਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ, ਏਆਈਆਈਐਚ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐਚ; ਕੇਰਲਾ ਲਈ ਡਾ. ਰੁਚੀ ਜੈਨ, ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ II, ਆਰਓਐਚਐਫਡਬਲਯੂ; ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਲਈ ਡਾ. ਏ ਦਾਨ, ਜਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਾਹਰ ਏਆਈਆਈਐਚ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐਚ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਲਈ ਡਾ. ਦਿਬਾਕਰ ਸਾਹੂ, ਸਹਾਇਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ, ਏਮਜ਼ ਰਾਏਪੁਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਟੀਮਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਾਰਗੇਟਡ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਦੇਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਦੋ-ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਲੀਨਿਸ਼ਿਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਾਹਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਟੀਮਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਅਮਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ; ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ; ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸਾਂ, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ, ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਟੀਮਾਂ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਮੇਡੀਅਲ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਦੇਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੇਮੇਡੀਅਲ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇਣਗੀਆਂ। ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਕਾਪੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮੁਹਈਆ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
--------------------------
ਐਮ ਵੀ