Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes teams to 6 States for COVID-19 control and containment measures
Teams sent to Kerala, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Manipur, reporting high number of COVID-19 cases
02 JUL 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has been leading the fight against the global pandemic with a ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach. As an ongoing effort to strengthen efforts of various State/UT Governments for COVID management, the Central Government has been deputing Central teams from time to time to visit various States/UTs. These teams interact with the State/UT authorities and get a first-hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any.
The Centre has today deputed multi-disciplinary teams to Kerala, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Manipur in view of the increased number of COVID-19 cases being reported by these States. The team to Manipur will be led by Dr. L Swasticharan, Add. DDG & Director EMR; team to Arunachal Pradesh will be led by Dr. Sanjay Sadhukhan, Professor AIIH&PH; for Tripura Dr. R.N. Sinha Dir Professor, AIIH&PH; for Kerala Dr. Ruchi Jain, Public Health Specialist Gr. II, RoHFW; for Odisha Dr. A Dan, Public Health Specialist AIIH&PH and for Chhattisgarh Dr. Dibakar Sahu, Assistant Professor, AIIMS Raipur. Teams will be supporting them in their efforts for targeted COVID response and management, and effectively tackling the pandemic.
The two-member high level team to these states consists of a clinician and a public health expert. The teams will visit the States immediately and monitor the overall implementation of COVID-19 management, especially in testing, including surveillance and containment operations; COVID Appropriate Behaviour and its enforcement; availability of hospital beds, sufficient logistics including ambulances, ventilators, medical oxygen etc., and COVID-19 Vaccination progress. The teams will monitor the situation and also suggest remedial actions.
The Central teams will assess the situation and suggest remedial actions on public health activities to the respective state governments. Copy of the report will also be provided to the Union Health Ministry.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने कोविड-19 के नियंत्रण और रोकथाम से जुड़े उपायों के लिए छह राज्यों में टीमें भेजीं
केरल, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़ और मणिपुर में टीमों को भेजा गया, जहां कोविड-19 मामलों की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की जा रही है
02 JUL 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार 'समग्र सरकार' और 'समग्र समाज' केदृष्टिकोण के साथ वैश्विक महामारी कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई का नेतृत्व कर रही है। कोविड प्रबंधन के लिए विभिन्न राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों की कोशिशों को मजबूत करने के लिए जारी प्रयास के रूप में, केंद्र सरकार समय-समय पर विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का दौरा करने के लिए केंद्रीय टीमों की प्रतिनियुक्ति करती रही है। ये टीमें राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत करती हैं और उनके सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों एवं मुद्दों की प्रत्यक्ष समझ प्राप्त करती हैं ताकि राज्यों की ओर से जारी गतिविधियों को मजबूत किया जा सके तथा किसी तरह की बाधाएं होने पर उन्हें दूर किया जा सके।
केंद्र ने केरल, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़ और मणिपुर में कोविड-19 मामलों की बढ़ती संख्या को देखते हुए बहु-अनुशासनात्मक टीमों की प्रतिनियुक्ति की है। ईएमआर के अतिरिक्त उपमहानिदेशक और निदेशक डॉ. एल स्वस्तिचरण मणिपुर जाने वाली टीम का नेतृत्व करेंगे। अरुणाचल प्रदेश की टीम का नेतृत्व अखिल भारतीय स्वच्छता और जन स्वास्थ्य संस्थान (एआईआईएच एंड पीएच) के प्रोफेसर, डॉ. संजय साधुखान करेंगे।त्रिपुरा जाने वाली टीम का नेतृत्वअखिल भारतीय स्वच्छता और जन स्वास्थ्य संस्थान (एआईआईएच एंड पीएच) के प्रोफेसर डॉ. आर एन सिन्हा करेंगे। केरल जाने वाली टीम का नेतृत्व क्षेत्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण कार्यालय (आरओएचएफडब्ल्यू), ग्रुप 2 जन स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ डॉ. रुचि जैन करेंगी। ओडिशा जाने वाली टीम का नेतृत्व अखिल भारतीय स्वच्छता और जन स्वास्थ्य संस्थान (एआईआईएच एंड पीएच) के जन स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ डॉ. ए डैनकरेंगे और छत्तीसगढ़ जाने वाली टीम का नेतृत्व एम्स रायपुर के सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. दिबाकर साहू करेंगे। लक्षित कोविड प्रतिक्रिया और प्रबंधन के लिए तथा महामारी से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए टीमें उनके प्रयासों में सहयोग करेंगी।
इन राज्यों के लिए गठित दो सदस्यीय उच्च स्तरीय टीम में एक चिकित्सक और एक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं। टीमें तुरंत राज्यों का दौरा करेंगी और कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के समग्र कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करेंगी, विशेष रूप से जांच पर ध्यान देंगी। इनमें निगरानी एवं नियंत्रण संचालन; कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार तथा उसका प्रवर्तन; अस्पताल के बिस्तरों की उपलब्धता; एम्बुलेंस, वेंटिलेटर, चिकित्सीय ऑक्सीजन आदि सहित पर्याप्त रसद, और कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की प्रगति शामिल हैं। टीमें स्थिति की निगरानी करेंगी और उपचारात्मक कार्रवाई का सुझाव भी देंगी।
केंद्रीय टीमें स्थिति का आकलन करेंगी और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य गतिविधियों पर उपचारात्मक कार्रवाई का सुझाव देंगी। रिपोर्ट की प्रति केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय को भी उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।