वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पीयूष गोयल यांनी देशातील सनदी लेखापालांना मोठ्या पातळीवर विचार करण्याचे आणि मोठी उंची गाठण्याचे केले आवाहन
01 JUL 2021 8:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जुलै 2021
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार आणि अन्न तसेच सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज देशातील सनदी लेखापालांना मोठ्या पातळीवर विचार करण्याचे आणि जागतिक पातळीवर मोठी उंची गाठण्याचे आवाहन केले. 73 व्या सनदी लेखापाल दिनानिमित्त ICAI अर्थात भारतीय सनदी लेखापाल संस्थेने आयोजित केलेल्या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना ते म्हणाले की आपण आपली मानसिकता संपूर्णपणे बदलण्याची आणि आपल्या व्यवसायातील महत्वाकांक्षा नव्याने निश्चित करण्याची गरज आहे. देशातील कंपन्यांनी विलीनीकरण, अधिग्रहण, भागीदारी आणि अधिक मोठ्या प्रमाणातील उपक्रमांकडे लक्ष द्यावे आणि जागतिक दर्जा गाठावा असे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
गोयल म्हणाले की आता ICAI ला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण होत असताना आपण जगभरातील ग्राहकांना सेवा देणाऱ्या जागतिक दर्जाच्या सनदी लेखापाल कंपन्या तयार करण्याचा विचार करू शकतो का याचा विचार व्हायला हवा. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की विकास पावत असताना या संस्थेने जागतिक दर्जाच्या नैतिक मूल्यांचा, तंत्रज्ञानविषयक माहितीचा आणि कठोर मानकांचा विचार करणे अनिवार्य आहे.ते म्हणाले की जर आपल्याला जगाकडून उत्तम पत, आदर आणि विश्वास मिळवायचा असेल तर आपल्यापैकी प्रत्येक व्यवसायिकामध्ये आपण 100% विश्वासार्हता निर्माण करणे गरजेचे आहे. प्रत्येक सनदी लेखापाल झालेल्या व्यक्तीने आणि सनदी लेखापाल पदाची पदवी घेऊ इच्छिणाऱ्या प्रत्येक विद्यार्थ्याने या संस्थेचे नाव सतत उज्ज्वल करणे ही स्वतःची जबाबदारी मानावी अशी विनंती त्यांनी केली. देशाच्या प्रगतीमध्ये भागीदार होताना आपण स्टार्टअप परीसंस्थेमध्ये कशा प्रकारे अंतर्भूत होऊ शकतो याकडे लक्ष द्यायला सुरुवात करायला हवी असे गोयल म्हणाले.
सनदी लेखापालांच्या व्यवसायाचे कौतुक करून गोयल म्हणाले की अत्यंत नावाजलेला आणि सन्मान मिळवणारा हा व्यवसाय आहे हे पाहून खूप छान वाटते. सनदी लेखापाल होण्यासाठी लोक चुरशीने तळमळत असताना दिसतात.या संस्थेने देशाची सेवा करण्याची, व्यावसायिक कर्तव्ये पार पाडण्याची आणि आपल्या विद्यार्थ्यांना शिक्षित करण्याची जबाबदारी स्वतःवर घेतली आहे असे मत केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल यांनी नोंदविले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon the Chartered Accountants of the country to think big and scale up
01 JUL 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today called upon the Chartered accountants of the country to think big and scale up to the global levels. Speaking at 73rd Chartered Accountants' Day Programme organised by the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, he said that we need a complete mindset change, a reset of ambitions in our profession. The companies should look at mergers, acquisitions, partnerships and larger ventures, and become world class, he added.
Shri Goyal said “When theICAIturns 75, can we look at having our first set of global world class chartered accountancy firms serving clients worldwide.” The Minister said that the institute must look at the world class ethics, technical know-off and stringent standards as it grows. He said that if we have to earn the goodwill, respect & trust of the world, we will need 100% credibility ingrained in every single one of us. Heurged each& every CA & CA student, as part of their collective responsibility to maintain the flag of the institute high. “We will do it, we can do it & we certainly are committed to doing it. For us to be a partner in the nation’s progress, we will all have to start seeing how we can be engaged in the startup ecosystem.”
Lauding the profession of CAs, Shri Goyal said that it is great to see a profession which is recognised & respected. There is a yearning for people to be Chartered Accountants. It has taken it upon itself to continue to serve the economy, carry out our professional duties & continue to educate our students. He said that the Institute has 72 years of accomplishments, achievements and trust. They have been in the service of the nation, service of business and contributing to the nation’s economy. He said “To me, the I.C.A.I should reflect Integrity, Commitment, Accountability, and Intellect.We are amongst the top accounting bodies in the world. The world has seen in our institute high standards of ethics, technical know-how& very stringent examination standards.”
Shri Goyal called upon the institute to be an active participant in the nation’s vaccination campaign, and play a role in helping people overcome vaccine hesitancyby generating awareness and even adopting a few villages or certain areas for providing the vaccination. He said that the vaccination drive is proceeding rapidly across the country.