Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon the Chartered Accountants of the country to think big and scale up
01 JUL 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today called upon the Chartered accountants of the country to think big and scale up to the global levels. Speaking at 73rd Chartered Accountants' Day Programme organised by the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, he said that we need a complete mindset change, a reset of ambitions in our profession. The companies should look at mergers, acquisitions, partnerships and larger ventures, and become world class, he added.
Shri Goyal said “When theICAIturns 75, can we look at having our first set of global world class chartered accountancy firms serving clients worldwide.” The Minister said that the institute must look at the world class ethics, technical know-off and stringent standards as it grows. He said that if we have to earn the goodwill, respect & trust of the world, we will need 100% credibility ingrained in every single one of us. Heurged each& every CA & CA student, as part of their collective responsibility to maintain the flag of the institute high. “We will do it, we can do it & we certainly are committed to doing it. For us to be a partner in the nation’s progress, we will all have to start seeing how we can be engaged in the startup ecosystem.”
Lauding the profession of CAs, Shri Goyal said that it is great to see a profession which is recognised & respected. There is a yearning for people to be Chartered Accountants. It has taken it upon itself to continue to serve the economy, carry out our professional duties & continue to educate our students. He said that the Institute has 72 years of accomplishments, achievements and trust. They have been in the service of the nation, service of business and contributing to the nation’s economy. He said “To me, the I.C.A.I should reflect Integrity, Commitment, Accountability, and Intellect.We are amongst the top accounting bodies in the world. The world has seen in our institute high standards of ethics, technical know-how& very stringent examination standards.”
Shri Goyal called upon the institute to be an active participant in the nation’s vaccination campaign, and play a role in helping people overcome vaccine hesitancyby generating awareness and even adopting a few villages or certain areas for providing the vaccination. He said that the vaccination drive is proceeding rapidly across the country.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பட்டய கணக்காளர்கள் பெரிதாக எண்ண வேண்டும் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய அளவுக்கு உயர வேண்டும் : மத்திய அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல் அழைப்பு
01 JUL 2021 6:13PM by PIB Chennai
பட்டய கணக்காளர்கள் பெரிதாக எண்ண வேண்டும் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய அளவுக்கு உயர வேண்டும் என மத்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.
73வது பட்டய கணக்காளர்கள் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, இந்திய பட்டய கணக்காளர்கள் மையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசியதாவது:
பட்டய கணக்காளர் தொழிலில் முற்றிலுமான மனநிலை மாற்றம் தேவை. லட்சியங்கள் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட வேண்டும். உலகத்தரத்துக்கு மாற நிறுவனங்கள் ஒன்றுடன் ஒன்று இணைவது, கூட்டாக செயல்படுவது பற்றி எண்ண வேண்டும். இந்திய பட்டய கணக்காளர் சங்கம் 75வது ஆண்டை கொண்டாடும்போது, உலகளாவிய வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு சேவை செய்யும் உலகத்தரத்திலான பட்டய கணக்கு நிறுவனங்களின் முதல் தொகுப்பு நம்மிடம் இருப்பதை பார்க்க முடியுமா? வளரும்போதே, உலகத்தரத்திலான நெறிமுறைகள், தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பட்டய கணக்கு நிறுவனங்கள் பார்க்க வேண்டும். உலகின் நல்லெண்ணம், மரியாதை, நம்பிக்கையை பெற வேண்டும் என்றால், நாம் 100 சதவீத நம்பகத்தன்மையை பெற வேண்டும். பட்டய கணக்கு நிறுவனங்களின் பெருமையை பராமரிக்கும் கூட்டு பொறுப்பு ஒவ்வொரு பட்டய கணக்காளர் மற்றும் பட்டய கணக்கு மாணவர்களுக்கும் உள்ளது. நாம் அதை செய்வோம், நம்மால் அதை செய்ய முடியும். அதை செய்வதற்கு நாம் நிச்சயம் உறுதியுடன் இருக்கிறோம். நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் நீங்களும் பங்கு வகிக்கிறீர்கள். தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களின் சூழலில், நம்மால் எப்படி ஈடுபட முடியும் என்பதை நாம் பார்க்க வேண்டும்.
பட்டய கணக்காளர் தொழில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் மதிப்புக்குரிய தொழில். பட்டய கணக்காளராக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற ஏக்கம் பலருக்கு உள்ளது.
இந்திய பட்டய கணக்காளர் மையம் 72 ஆண்டுகள் சாதனை மற்றும் நம்பிக்கையை பெற்றுள்ளது. அவைகள் நாட்டின் சேவை, வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்களின் சேவையில் உள்ளன மற்றும் நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தில் பங்களிக்கின்றன. என்னைப் பொறுத்தவரை, இந்திய பட்டய கணக்காளர் மையம் நேர்மை, அர்ப்பணிப்பு, பொறுப்பு, மற்றும் புத்திசாலித்தனம் ஆகியவற்றை பிரதிபலிக்க வேண்டும். உலகில் நாம் முன்னணி பட்டய கணக்கு அமைப்புகளில் ஒன்றாக உள்ளோம். நமது மையத்தின் உயர்ந்த தரம் மற்றும் நெறிமுறைகள், கடுமையான தேர்வு முறைகளை உலகம் பார்த்துள்ளது.
நாட்டின் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி பிரச்சாரத்திலும், இந்த மையம் முக்கிய பங்காற்றி மக்களுக்கு உதவி செய்து, தடுப்பூசி தயக்கத்தை போக்க வேண்டும்.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731971