Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon the Chartered Accountants of the country to think big and scale up
01 JUL 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today called upon the Chartered accountants of the country to think big and scale up to the global levels. Speaking at 73rd Chartered Accountants' Day Programme organised by the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, he said that we need a complete mindset change, a reset of ambitions in our profession. The companies should look at mergers, acquisitions, partnerships and larger ventures, and become world class, he added.
Shri Goyal said “When theICAIturns 75, can we look at having our first set of global world class chartered accountancy firms serving clients worldwide.” The Minister said that the institute must look at the world class ethics, technical know-off and stringent standards as it grows. He said that if we have to earn the goodwill, respect & trust of the world, we will need 100% credibility ingrained in every single one of us. Heurged each& every CA & CA student, as part of their collective responsibility to maintain the flag of the institute high. “We will do it, we can do it & we certainly are committed to doing it. For us to be a partner in the nation’s progress, we will all have to start seeing how we can be engaged in the startup ecosystem.”
Lauding the profession of CAs, Shri Goyal said that it is great to see a profession which is recognised & respected. There is a yearning for people to be Chartered Accountants. It has taken it upon itself to continue to serve the economy, carry out our professional duties & continue to educate our students. He said that the Institute has 72 years of accomplishments, achievements and trust. They have been in the service of the nation, service of business and contributing to the nation’s economy. He said “To me, the I.C.A.I should reflect Integrity, Commitment, Accountability, and Intellect.We are amongst the top accounting bodies in the world. The world has seen in our institute high standards of ethics, technical know-how& very stringent examination standards.”
Shri Goyal called upon the institute to be an active participant in the nation’s vaccination campaign, and play a role in helping people overcome vaccine hesitancyby generating awareness and even adopting a few villages or certain areas for providing the vaccination. He said that the vaccination drive is proceeding rapidly across the country.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ملک کے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹس پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ بڑا سوچیں اور اپنا دائرہ وسیع کریں
01 JUL 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جولائی 2021: ریلوے، تجارت وصنعت، صارفین کے متعلق امور اور خوراک نیز عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ملک کے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹس پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ عالمی سطح پر بڑے پیمانے پر سوچیں اور اپنے دائرہ کار کو وسعت دیں۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹس آف انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام 73ویں چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹس ڈے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ذہنیت کی مکمل تبدیلی اور اپنے پیشے میں عزائم کی بحالی کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ کمپنیوں کو انضمام، حصولیت، شراکت داری اور وسیع تر منصوبوں کی طرف دیکھنا چاہیے اور عالمی معیار کا درجہ حاصل کرنا چاہیے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا ’’جب آئی سی اے آئی 75 سال کا ہوجاتا ہے تو کیا ہم عالمی سطح کے عالمی چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینسی فرموں کا اپنا پہلا سیٹ دنیا بھر میں صارفین کیلئے خدمات فراہم کرنے پر غور کرسکتے ہیں‘‘۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی معیار کے اخلاقیات، تکنیکی جانکاری اور سخت معیارات کو بھی دیکھنا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ا گر ہم دنیا کی خیر سگالی، احترام اور اعتماد حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمیں ہر ایک شعبے میں صد فی صد ساکھ کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے پرچم کو بلند کرنے کیلئے اجتماعی ذمے داری کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہر ایک چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹیٹ اور سی اے کے ہر ایک طلبا کو خیال رکھنا ہوگا۔ ’’ہم یہ کریں گے ، ہم یہ کرسکتے ہیں اور یقینی طور پر ہم یہ کرنے کے لیے پر عزم ہیں۔ہمارے لیے قوم کی ترقی میں شراکت دار بننے کے لیے، ہم سب کو یہ دیکھنا شروع کرنا پڑے گا کہ ہم اسٹارٹ ا پ ماحولیاتی نظام میں کس طرح مشغول ہوسکتے ہیں‘‘۔
سی اے کے پیشے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ایسا پیشہ دیکھنا بہت اچھا ہے جس کو تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے اور جس کا احترام کیا جاتا ہے۔ لوگوں کو چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹیٹ بننے کی تڑپ ہے۔ معیشت کی خدمت، پیشے ورانہ فرائض کی انجام دہی اور اپنے طلبا کی تعلیم جاری رکھنا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں 72 سال کی کامیابیاں، کام کو تکمیل تک پہنچانے کی کارروائیاں اور اعتماد بحال ہے۔ وہ قوم کی خدمت، کاروبار کی خدمت اور ملک کی معیشت میں شامل رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا’’میرے نزدیک آئی سی اے آئی کو سالمیت، عزم، احتساب اور ذہانت کی عکاسی کرنی چاہیے۔ ہم دنیا میں سر فہرست اکاؤنٹنگ باڈیز میں شامل ہیں۔ دنیا نے ہمارے انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں اخلاقیات کے اعلیٰ معیار، تکنیکی جانکاری اور سخت ترین امتحانات کے معیارات کو دیکھا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک میں ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم میں ایک فعال شریک بنیں اور لوگوں کو ویکسین سے ہچکچاہٹ پر قابو پانے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے اپنا کردار ادا کریں۔ بیداری پیدا کرنے اور یہاں تک کہ ویکسینیشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے کچھ دیہات یا بعض علاقوں کو اپنانے میں بھی اپنا کردار نبھائیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم پورے ملک میں تیزی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔