Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at 6th anniversary of Digital India Abhiyan
01 JUL 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad ji, Shri Sanjay Dhotre ji, all my colleagues, brothers and sisters associated with Digital India with different initiatives! Many congratulations to all of you on the completion of six years of the Digital India campaign!
This day is dedicated to India's potential, resolve and limitless possibilities of the future. This day reminds us of our huge leap in the digital space as a nation in just 5-6 years.
Friends,
It is the dream of the country to take India forward on the digital path at a rapid pace so that the life of every citizen becomes easier. All of us are working day and night in realizing this dream. If there is a passion for innovation on one hand, there is also a passion to adopt those innovations rapidly on the other. Therefore, Digital India is the resolve of India. Digital India is the instrument for AatmaNirbhar Bharat and is also a manifestation of a strong India emerging in the 21st century.
Friends,
Following the principle of Minimum Government – Maximum Governance, bridging the gap between the government and people, system and facilities, problems and solutions, eliminating the difficulties and increasing the convenience of the general public, was the need of the hour. And, therefore, Digital India is a great means of ensuring facilities for the common citizens and their empowerment.
Friends,
A great example of how Digital India has made this possible is DigiLocker. Keeping school certificates, college degrees, driving licenses, passports, Aadhaar or any other documents has always been a major concern for people. Many a times, important identity cards of people get destroyed in flood, earthquake, tsunami, or fire. But now all the documents from the 10th, 12th, college, university mark sheets can be stored in DigiLocker easily. In the midst of Corona, colleges in many cities are carrying out verification of school certificates for admission with the help of DigiLocker.
Friends,
Now the procedures have not only become convenient but faster due to Digital India be it applying for driving license or birth certificate, paying electricity or water bill, filing income tax return and many such services. And all these services are available to people at the CSC centres in villages. Digital India has also simplified the process of delivery of ration to the poor.
It is the power of Digital India that the resolution of One Nation, One Ration Card is being fulfilled. Now migrating to another state does not require a fresh ration card. One ration card is valid in the entire country. The families of workers who go to other states for work stand to benefit the most. I just had a conversation with one such colleague.
Recently, the esteemed Supreme Court has also given a very important decision related to this. There were some states which did not accept the One Nation, One Ration Card scheme. Now the Supreme Court has ordered those states to implement it immediately. I also hail the Supreme Court for this decision, because the scheme is for the poor and laborers and those who have to migrate for work. And such work gets priority if there is sensitivity.
Friends,
Digital India is strongly paving for the resolve of AatmaNirbhar Bharat. Digital India is connecting even those people with the system who never imagined it. I have spoken to some beneficiaries now. They were proudly sharing their experiences regarding the change in their life due to digital solutions.
Could street vendors imagine they would become part of the banking system and would also get easy and cheap loans from banks? But it is becoming possible with the SVANidhi scheme. We often hear the news of disputes and insecurity related to houses and land in villages. But now drone mapping of village lands is being done under the Svamitva scheme. Villagers are getting legal documents of their houses digitally. Crores of fellow citizens of the country are now benefiting from the platforms developed for online education and delivering medicine.
Friends,
Digital India is playing an important role in ensuring health facilities in remote areas. Someone from Bihar just told me how eSanjeevani came to the rescue of his grandmother in this difficult time. Our priority is that everyone should get good and health facilities on time. An effective platform under the National Digital Health Mission is currently underway for this purpose.
The digital solutions developed by India during the Corona period are also a topic of discussion and attraction all over the world today. One of the world's largest digital contact tracing apps, Aarogya Setu, has helped a lot in preventing corona infection. Several countries are showing interest in India's COWIN app for vaccination. They also want to take advantage of this scheme in their country. Having such a monitoring tool for the process of vaccination is proof of our technical proficiency.
Friends,
We have realized how Digital India has smoothened our work style during the Covid times. Today we find somebody is working from the mountains or from the homestays developed in the villages. Imagine, what would have been the situation in the Corona period had there been no digital connection? Some people see Digital India is only for the poor. But this campaign has also changed the lives of the middle class and youth.
What would have happened to our millennials if there was no technology? Their daily routine would have been greatly affected had there been no cheap smartphones, internet and data. Therefore, Digital India means opportunity for all, facility for all and participation of all. Digital India means everyone's access to the government machinery. Digital India means a transparent, non-discriminatory system and an attack on corruption. Digital India means saving time, labor and money. Digital India means faster and full profit. Digital India means Minimum Government, Maximum Governance.
Friends,
Another special feature of the Digital India campaign is that a lot of emphasis has been laid on both the scale and speed of the infrastructure. About 2.5 lakh Common Service Centers have provided Internet services in the villages of the country where it was once considered very difficult. Under the Bharat-Net scheme, work is going on a mission mode to provide broadband internet to villages.
Under the PM-WANI scheme, access points are being created across the country where broadband-WIFI-internet can be available at a bare minimum cost. This will greatly help the young peers and the children of our poor families in accessing online education. Plans are underway to make cheap tablets and other digital devices available in the country. The facility of the PLI scheme is being extended to the electronics companies of the country and the world in this regard.
Friends,
It is a matter of pride for every Indian that India has emerged as one of the world's leading digital economies. In the last 6-7 years, about Rs 17 lakh crore has been directly transferred to the bank accounts of the people under different schemes. We all have also seen the impact of the Digital India campaign during the Corona period. At a time when the developed countries were unable to send aid amounts to their citizens due to the lockdown, India was transferring thousands of crores of rupees directly into the bank accounts of the people. In this one-and-a-half years period of Corona, India has deposited about 7 lakh crore rupees to people's bank accounts through DBT under various schemes. Business transactions worth about five lakh crore rupees take place every month in India through BHIM UPI.
Friends,
Digital transactions have also brought an unprecedented change in the lives of farmers. Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Rs 1 lakh 35 crore has been deposited directly into the bank accounts of more than 10 crore farmer families. Digital India has also realized the spirit of One Nation, One MSP. This year, about 85,000 crore rupees has directly reached the bank accounts of the farmers following the record purchase of wheat. Till now, farmers of the country have made transactions worth more than 1.35 lakh crore rupees through the e-NAM portal.
Friends,
One Nation, One Card will prove to be of great use as a single medium of payment for transport and other facilities across the country. With the advent of FASTag, the commute has become easier, cheaper and there is saving of time as well. Similarly, GST and eWay Bills have ensured both convenience and transparency in trade and business in the country. Just yesterday, GST has completed four years. Despite the Corona period, the GST revenue has been crossing the one lakh crore rupee mark continuously for the last eight months. Today more than 1.28 crore registered entrepreneurs are taking advantage of this. At the same time, government procurement from Govt e-Marketplace i.e. GeM has increased transparency and provided opportunities to small traders.
Friends,
This decade is going to greatly enhance India's capabilities in digital technology and its share in the global digital economy. That's why top experts are looking at this decade as India's Techade. It is estimated that dozens of technology companies in India will join the unicorn club in the next few years. The collective power of data and the demographic dividend will result in tremendous opportunities.
Friends,
The 5G technology is going to make a big difference in every aspect of life all over the world. India is also geared up for this. Today, when the world is talking about Industry 4.0, India is a big partner in it. India is also aware of its responsibility as a data powerhouse. Therefore, continuous work is going on regarding every necessary provision for data protection. Just a few days ago, an international ranking related to cyber security has been released. India has been included in the top-10 countries of the world in the ITU-Global Cyber ​​Security Index of more than 180 countries. Our ranking was 47th till a year ago.
Friends,
I have full faith in the youth of India and in their ability. I am sure that our youth will continue to take digital empowerment to new heights. We have to keep trying together. With this desire that we will be successful in making this decade India's Techade, I wish you all the very best again!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் 6 ஆண்டு நிறைவு தினத்தில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
01 JUL 2021 2:32PM by PIB Chennai
எனது அமைச்சரவை தோழர்கள் திரு ரவி சங்கர் பிரசாத், திரு சஞ்சய் தோத்ரே மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து சகோதர, சகோதரிகளுக்கும் வணக்கம்! டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா இயக்கம் ஆறு ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்வதையொட்டி உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்கள்!
இந்தியாவின் ஆற்றலுக்கும், அளவற்ற எதிர்கால வாய்ப்புகளுக்கும் இந்த தினம் அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டது. டிஜிட்டல் வெளியில், நாடு, கடந்த 5-6 ஆண்டுகளில் பெற்ற எழுச்சியை நமக்கு நினைவுபடுத்திக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே, ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற நாட்டின் கனவை, டிஜிட்டல் பாதை அதிவேகத்தில் முன்னெடுத்துச் சென்றுள்ளது. இந்தக் கனவை நனவாக்குவதில் நாம் அனைவரும் இரவு பகலாக பாடுபட்டு வருகிறோம். புத்தாக்கங்கள் மீதான பெருவிருப்பத்தை இந்தியா வெளிப்படுத்தி இருப்பதுடன், அத்தகைய புத்தாக்கங்களை மிக விரைவாக ஏற்று நடைமுறைப்படுத்தும் திறனையும் வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா என்பது இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாடு ஆகும். தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் கருவியாக டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா இருக்கிறது. 21ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் உருவாகி வரும் வலிமையான இந்தியாவுக்கான ஆதாரமாக டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா விளங்குகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, குறைந்தபட்ச அரசாங்கம் – அதிகபட்ச ஆளுகை என்ற கோட்பாட்டைப் பின்பற்றி, அரசுக்கும், மக்களுக்குமான இடைவெளி, அமைப்பு மற்றும் அலுவலகங்கள், பிரச்சனைகள் மற்றும் தீர்வுகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைப்பதற்கான வசதிகளை வழங்கி, அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. சாதாரண மக்களுக்கு இத்தகைய வசதிகளை வழங்கி அவர்களை டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா அதிகாரப்படுத்துகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, இதனை டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா எவ்வாறு சாத்தியப்படுத்தியது என்பதற்கு பெரும் உதாரணமாக டிஜிலாக்கர் முறை திகழ்கிறது. பள்ளிக்கூட சான்றிதழ்கள், மருத்துவ ஆவணங்கள் மற்றும் இதர சான்றிதழ்களைப் பாதுகாத்து வைப்பது பெரும் சவாலாக உள்ளது. தீவிபத்து, பேரிடர்களால் இந்த ஆவணங்கள் அழிந்துபோக நேரிடுகிறது. நாட்டில் எங்கிருந்து வேண்டுமென்றாலும் இந்த ஆவணங்களை டிஜிலாக்கர் மூலம் சேமித்து வைக்க முடியும். ஓட்டுநர் உரிமம் பெறுதல், பிறப்புச் சான்றிதழ், மின்கட்டணம், தண்ணீர் கட்டணம் ஆகியவற்றைச் செலுத்துதல், வருமான வரி தாக்கல் செய்தல் முதலானவை இப்போது எளிதானதாகவும் வேகமானதாகவும் மாறியுள்ளன. கிராமங்களி்ல் மின்னணு பொதுச்சேவை மையங்கள் மக்களுக்கு உதவுகின்றன. டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா மூலம்தான், ஒரே தேசம் ஒரே ரேஷன் அட்டை போன்ற முன்னெடுப்புகள் சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளன. ஏழை, எளிய மக்களுக்கு நன்மை பயக்கும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை சில மாநிலங்கள் ஏற்க மறுத்து வருகின்றன. இந்தத் திட்டத்தை கட்டாயம் செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று இப்போது மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு உச்சநீதிமன்றம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் தீர்ப்பை நான் வரவேற்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கான வலிமையான உறுதிக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது. இத்திட்டம் பற்றி கற்பனை செய்து கூட பார்க்காத மக்களையும் இணைக்கிறது. இப்போது நான் சில பயனாளிகளிடம் பேசினேன். டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வுகள் மூலம் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள மாற்றங்கள் குறித்து அவர்கள் பெருமையுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். தெருவோர வியாபாரிகள், வங்கிகளிலிருந்து மிக எளிமையான கடன் பெறமுடியும் என்று நினைத்துப் பார்த்திருப்பார்களா? ஸ்வநிதி திட்டம் மூலம் இது சாத்தியமாயிற்று. கிராமங்களில் வீடுகள், நிலங்கள் பாதுகாப்பற்ற நிலையில் இருந்தது பற்றிய செய்திகளை நாம் கேட்டிருக்கிறோம். ஸ்வமித்ரா திட்டம் மூலம் ட்ரோன் மேப்பிங் வசதி செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது. டிஜிட்டல் மூலம் கிராமவாசிகள் தங்கள் சட்டபூர்வமான ஆவணங்களைப் பெற்று வருகின்றனர். ஆன்லைன் கல்வி, தொலைதூர மருத்துவம் ஆகியவற்றுக்காக டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு அதன்மூலம் கோடிக்கணக்கானோர் பயனடைந்து வருகின்றனர்.
நண்பர்களே, கொரோனா காலகட்டத்தில் இந்தியா முன்னெடுத்த டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வுகள் இன்று உலகத்தின் கவனத்தை ஈர்ப்பதாகவும் விவாதத்துக்கான மையப் பொருளாகவும் உள்ளன. தொற்றோடு தொடர்புடையவர்களைத் தடம் கண்டறியும் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய டிஜிட்டல் செயலிகளில் ஒன்றான ஆரோக்கிய சேது எண்ணற்றவர்களை, தொற்றில் இருந்து தடுத்துள்ளது. தடுப்பூசிக்கான இந்தியாவின் “கோவின் செயலி“ மீதான தங்களின் ஆர்வத்தை, பல நாடுகள் வெளிப்படுத்தி உள்ளன. தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்படும் நடைமுறையைக் கண்காணிப்பதற்கான அத்தகைய ஓர் உபகரணம் நமது தொழில்நுட்ப நேர்த்திக்கான ஒரு நிரூபணமாக உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா என்பது அனைவருக்குமான வாய்ப்பு, அனைவருக்குமான வசதி, அனைவரும் பங்கேற்றல் ஆகும். டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா என்றால் அரசு அமைப்போடு அனைவரும் தொடர்பு கொள்ள முடியும் என்று அர்த்தம் ஆகும். டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா என்றால் வெளிப்படையான, யாரையும் புறக்கணிக்காத அமைப்பு ஆகும். மேலும் ஊழலுக்கு எதிரானதாகவும் இது இருக்கிறது. டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா என்றால் நேரம், உழைப்பு மற்றும் பணத்தைச் சேமித்தல் ஆகும். டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா என்றால் விரைவான லாபம், முழுமையான லாபம். டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா என்றால், குறைந்தபட்ச அரசாங்கம், அதிகபட்ச ஆளுகை ஆகும்.
நண்பர்களே, டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா இயக்கம், கொரோனா காலகட்டத்தில் நம் நாட்டுக்கு பேருதவி புரிந்துள்ளது. ஊரடங்கின் காரணமாக தனது குடிமக்களுக்கு வளர்ந்த நாடுகளே உதவித் தொகையை விநியோகிக்க முடியாத நிலையில் இருந்தபோது, இந்தியா தனது குடிமக்களுக்கு அவர்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்கிற்கே நேரடியாக கோடிக்கணக்கான ரூபாயை செலுத்தியது. டிஜிட்டல் பரிமாற்றங்கள் விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்க்கையில் எதிர்பாராத மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டு வந்தன. பிஎம் கிஸான் சம்மான் நிதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 10 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான விவசாயக் குடும்பங்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்கிற்கு நேரடியாக ரூ.1.35 லட்சம் கோடி செலுத்தப்பட்டு உள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டு கோதுமை கொள்முதலில் சாதனை படைத்துள்ள நிலையில், விவசாயிகளின் வங்கி கணக்குகளில் 85 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய் நேரடியாக சென்றடைந்துள்ளது. அதே போன்று டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டமானது ஒரே தேசம், ஒரே எம்எஸ்பி என்பதையும் சாத்தியமாக்கியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, ஒரே நாடு ஒரே அட்டை என்பது போக்குவரத்து உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து வசதிகளுக்கும் உரிய ஒற்றை வழியாக நாடு முழுவதும் மாறியுள்ளது. பாஸ்டாக் மூலம் போக்குவரத்து எளிமையாகியுள்ளது. நாட்டின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் பிரிவுகளுக்கு ஜிஎஸ்டி மற்றும் இ-வே பில் வசதியையும், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையையும் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. ஜிஎஸ்டி வரிவிதிப்பு நான்கு ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது. கொரோனா காலத்திலும், ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி வசூல் தொடர்ந்து எட்டாவது மாதமாக ஒரு லட்சம் கோடியைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது. இதன்மூலம், 1.28 கோடி பதிவு செய்துள்ள தொழில்முனைவோர் பயனடைந்து வருகின்றனர்.
நண்பர்களே, டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியாவுக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை அதிக அளவிலும் விரைவாகவும் ஏற்படுத்தித் தருவதற்கு மிக அதிக அளவிலான முக்கியத்துவம் தரப்பட்டு வருகிறது. 2.5 லட்சம் பொதுச்சேவை மையங்கள் மூலமாக தொலைதூர பகுதிகளுக்கும் இணையம் சென்று சேர்ந்துள்ளது. பாரத் நெட் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் போர்க்கால அடிப்படையில் கிராமங்களுக்கு அகன்ற அலைவரிசை இணைய வசதி அளிக்கும் பணி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. பிஎம் வாணி மூலமாக, இணைப்பு புள்ளிகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதன் மூலம் சிறப்பான சேவைகளையும், கல்வி கற்கும் வசதியையும் கிராமப்புற இளைஞர்கள் பெறுவதற்கு அதிவேக இணைய வசதியோடு தொடர்பு கொள்ள முடியும். நாடு முழுவதும் குறைந்த விலையில் மாணவர்களுக்கு கைக்கணினி மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் உபகரணங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்த இலக்கை அடைவதற்காக உற்பத்தியோடு தொடர்புடைய மானியங்கள் மின்னணு உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா காரணமாக கடந்த 6-7 ஆண்டுகளில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் கீழ் பயனாளிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கு சுமார் 17 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் செலுத்தப்பட்டு உள்ளது.
டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் இந்தியாவின் திறமையை பெருமளவில் மேம்படுத்துவதாகவும் சர்வதேச டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரத்தின் பங்கினை அதிகரிப்பதாகவும் இந்தப் பத்தாண்டு இருக்கும். உலகில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்தக் கூடிய 5ஜி தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கு இந்தியா தயாராகிக் கொண்டு இருக்கிறது. இன்று, உலகம் தொழிற்புரட்சி 4.0 பற்றி பேசி வருகிறது. இந்தியா இதில் பெரும் பங்கேற்பு நாடாக உள்ளது. இந்தியா தனது பொறுப்புடைமை மற்றும் தரவு ஆற்றல் பற்றி அறிந்துள்ளது. அதனால், தரவு பாதுகாப்புக்கான ஒவ்வொரு இயன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளும் தொடர்ந்து எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. 180-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளைக் கொண்ட ஐடியு-உலக இணையவெளி பாதுகாப்பு குறியீட்டில், இந்தியா முதல் 10 இடங்களில் உள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டு வரை இந்தத் தரவரிசையில் நமது நாடு 47-வது இடத்தில் இருந்தது.
நண்பர்களே, டிஜிட்டல் அதிகாரம் பெறுதல் மூலம் புதிய உச்சங்களுக்கு உங்களை இளைஞர்கள் அழைத்துச் செல்வார்கள் என்ற முழுமையான நம்பிக்கை எனக்குள்ளது. நாம் அனைவரும் சேர்ந்து இதற்கு தொடர்ந்து முயற்சிக்க வேண்டும். இவை எல்லாம் சேர்ந்து இந்தப் பத்தாண்டை இந்தியாவின் பத்தாண்டாக மாற்றும். மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு; இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. மூல உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.