Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at 6th anniversary of Digital India Abhiyan
01 JUL 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad ji, Shri Sanjay Dhotre ji, all my colleagues, brothers and sisters associated with Digital India with different initiatives! Many congratulations to all of you on the completion of six years of the Digital India campaign!
This day is dedicated to India's potential, resolve and limitless possibilities of the future. This day reminds us of our huge leap in the digital space as a nation in just 5-6 years.
Friends,
It is the dream of the country to take India forward on the digital path at a rapid pace so that the life of every citizen becomes easier. All of us are working day and night in realizing this dream. If there is a passion for innovation on one hand, there is also a passion to adopt those innovations rapidly on the other. Therefore, Digital India is the resolve of India. Digital India is the instrument for AatmaNirbhar Bharat and is also a manifestation of a strong India emerging in the 21st century.
Friends,
Following the principle of Minimum Government – Maximum Governance, bridging the gap between the government and people, system and facilities, problems and solutions, eliminating the difficulties and increasing the convenience of the general public, was the need of the hour. And, therefore, Digital India is a great means of ensuring facilities for the common citizens and their empowerment.
Friends,
A great example of how Digital India has made this possible is DigiLocker. Keeping school certificates, college degrees, driving licenses, passports, Aadhaar or any other documents has always been a major concern for people. Many a times, important identity cards of people get destroyed in flood, earthquake, tsunami, or fire. But now all the documents from the 10th, 12th, college, university mark sheets can be stored in DigiLocker easily. In the midst of Corona, colleges in many cities are carrying out verification of school certificates for admission with the help of DigiLocker.
Friends,
Now the procedures have not only become convenient but faster due to Digital India be it applying for driving license or birth certificate, paying electricity or water bill, filing income tax return and many such services. And all these services are available to people at the CSC centres in villages. Digital India has also simplified the process of delivery of ration to the poor.
It is the power of Digital India that the resolution of One Nation, One Ration Card is being fulfilled. Now migrating to another state does not require a fresh ration card. One ration card is valid in the entire country. The families of workers who go to other states for work stand to benefit the most. I just had a conversation with one such colleague.
Recently, the esteemed Supreme Court has also given a very important decision related to this. There were some states which did not accept the One Nation, One Ration Card scheme. Now the Supreme Court has ordered those states to implement it immediately. I also hail the Supreme Court for this decision, because the scheme is for the poor and laborers and those who have to migrate for work. And such work gets priority if there is sensitivity.
Friends,
Digital India is strongly paving for the resolve of AatmaNirbhar Bharat. Digital India is connecting even those people with the system who never imagined it. I have spoken to some beneficiaries now. They were proudly sharing their experiences regarding the change in their life due to digital solutions.
Could street vendors imagine they would become part of the banking system and would also get easy and cheap loans from banks? But it is becoming possible with the SVANidhi scheme. We often hear the news of disputes and insecurity related to houses and land in villages. But now drone mapping of village lands is being done under the Svamitva scheme. Villagers are getting legal documents of their houses digitally. Crores of fellow citizens of the country are now benefiting from the platforms developed for online education and delivering medicine.
Friends,
Digital India is playing an important role in ensuring health facilities in remote areas. Someone from Bihar just told me how eSanjeevani came to the rescue of his grandmother in this difficult time. Our priority is that everyone should get good and health facilities on time. An effective platform under the National Digital Health Mission is currently underway for this purpose.
The digital solutions developed by India during the Corona period are also a topic of discussion and attraction all over the world today. One of the world's largest digital contact tracing apps, Aarogya Setu, has helped a lot in preventing corona infection. Several countries are showing interest in India's COWIN app for vaccination. They also want to take advantage of this scheme in their country. Having such a monitoring tool for the process of vaccination is proof of our technical proficiency.
Friends,
We have realized how Digital India has smoothened our work style during the Covid times. Today we find somebody is working from the mountains or from the homestays developed in the villages. Imagine, what would have been the situation in the Corona period had there been no digital connection? Some people see Digital India is only for the poor. But this campaign has also changed the lives of the middle class and youth.
What would have happened to our millennials if there was no technology? Their daily routine would have been greatly affected had there been no cheap smartphones, internet and data. Therefore, Digital India means opportunity for all, facility for all and participation of all. Digital India means everyone's access to the government machinery. Digital India means a transparent, non-discriminatory system and an attack on corruption. Digital India means saving time, labor and money. Digital India means faster and full profit. Digital India means Minimum Government, Maximum Governance.
Friends,
Another special feature of the Digital India campaign is that a lot of emphasis has been laid on both the scale and speed of the infrastructure. About 2.5 lakh Common Service Centers have provided Internet services in the villages of the country where it was once considered very difficult. Under the Bharat-Net scheme, work is going on a mission mode to provide broadband internet to villages.
Under the PM-WANI scheme, access points are being created across the country where broadband-WIFI-internet can be available at a bare minimum cost. This will greatly help the young peers and the children of our poor families in accessing online education. Plans are underway to make cheap tablets and other digital devices available in the country. The facility of the PLI scheme is being extended to the electronics companies of the country and the world in this regard.
Friends,
It is a matter of pride for every Indian that India has emerged as one of the world's leading digital economies. In the last 6-7 years, about Rs 17 lakh crore has been directly transferred to the bank accounts of the people under different schemes. We all have also seen the impact of the Digital India campaign during the Corona period. At a time when the developed countries were unable to send aid amounts to their citizens due to the lockdown, India was transferring thousands of crores of rupees directly into the bank accounts of the people. In this one-and-a-half years period of Corona, India has deposited about 7 lakh crore rupees to people's bank accounts through DBT under various schemes. Business transactions worth about five lakh crore rupees take place every month in India through BHIM UPI.
Friends,
Digital transactions have also brought an unprecedented change in the lives of farmers. Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Rs 1 lakh 35 crore has been deposited directly into the bank accounts of more than 10 crore farmer families. Digital India has also realized the spirit of One Nation, One MSP. This year, about 85,000 crore rupees has directly reached the bank accounts of the farmers following the record purchase of wheat. Till now, farmers of the country have made transactions worth more than 1.35 lakh crore rupees through the e-NAM portal.
Friends,
One Nation, One Card will prove to be of great use as a single medium of payment for transport and other facilities across the country. With the advent of FASTag, the commute has become easier, cheaper and there is saving of time as well. Similarly, GST and eWay Bills have ensured both convenience and transparency in trade and business in the country. Just yesterday, GST has completed four years. Despite the Corona period, the GST revenue has been crossing the one lakh crore rupee mark continuously for the last eight months. Today more than 1.28 crore registered entrepreneurs are taking advantage of this. At the same time, government procurement from Govt e-Marketplace i.e. GeM has increased transparency and provided opportunities to small traders.
Friends,
This decade is going to greatly enhance India's capabilities in digital technology and its share in the global digital economy. That's why top experts are looking at this decade as India's Techade. It is estimated that dozens of technology companies in India will join the unicorn club in the next few years. The collective power of data and the demographic dividend will result in tremendous opportunities.
Friends,
The 5G technology is going to make a big difference in every aspect of life all over the world. India is also geared up for this. Today, when the world is talking about Industry 4.0, India is a big partner in it. India is also aware of its responsibility as a data powerhouse. Therefore, continuous work is going on regarding every necessary provision for data protection. Just a few days ago, an international ranking related to cyber security has been released. India has been included in the top-10 countries of the world in the ITU-Global Cyber ​​Security Index of more than 180 countries. Our ranking was 47th till a year ago.
Friends,
I have full faith in the youth of India and in their ability. I am sure that our youth will continue to take digital empowerment to new heights. We have to keep trying together. With this desire that we will be successful in making this decade India's Techade, I wish you all the very best again!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान की छठी वर्षगांठ पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
01 JUL 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्‍कार,
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद जी, श्री संजय धोत्रे जी, Digital India अलग-अलग Initiatives से जुड़े सभी मेरे साथियों, भाइयों और बहनों! Digital India अभियान के 6 वर्ष पूरे होने पर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं !
आज का दिन भारत के सामर्थ्य, भारत के संकल्प और भविष्य की असीम संभावनाओं को समर्पित है। आज का दिन, हमें ये याद दिला रहा है कि एक राष्ट्र के रूप में, सिर्फ 5-6 वर्षों में हमने Digital Space में कितनी ऊंची छलांग लगाई है।
साथियों,
भारत को डिजिटल पथ पर तेज़ गति से आगे बढ़ाते हुए हर देशवासी का जीवन आसान बनाने का सपना पूरे देश का है। इसको पूरा करने में हम सभी दिन रात लगे हुए हैं। देश में आज एक तरफ Innovation का जूनून है तो दूसरी तरफ उन Innovations को तेजी से adopt करने का जज़्बा भी है। इसलिए, Digital India, भारत का संकल्प है। Digital India, आत्मनिर्भर भारत की साधना है, Digital India, 21वीं सदी में सशक्त होते भारत का एक जयघोष है।
साथियों,
Minimum Government – Maximum Governance के सिद्धांत पर चलते हुए, सरकार और जनता के बीच, सिस्टम और सुविधाओं के बीच, समस्याओं और सर्विस के बीच gap कम करना, इनके बीच की मुश्किलें खत्म करना और जन सामान्‍य की सुविधा बढ़ाना, ये समय की मांग रहा है और इसलिए, Digital India, सामान्य नागरिक को सुविधा और उनके Empowerment का एक बहुत बड़ा माध्यम है।
साथियों,
Digital India ने ये कैसे संभव किया है, इसका शानदार उदाहरण है- डिजी लॉकर। स्कूल के सर्टिफिकेट, कॉलेज की डिग्री, ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस, पासपोर्ट, आधार या दूसरे दस्तावेज़ों को संभालकर रखना हमेशा से लोगों के लिए बहुत बड़ी चिंता रहा है। कई बार बाढ़ में, भूकंप में, सुनामी में, कहीं आग लगने की वजह से, लोगों के जरूरी पहचान पत्र नष्ट हो जाते हैं। लेकिन अब 10वीं, 12वीं, कॉलेज, यूनिवर्सिटी की मार्कशीट से लेकर दूसरे तमाम दस्तावेज़ सीधे डिजीलॉकर में सहज रूप से रखे जा सकते हैं। अभी कोरोना के इस काल में, कई शहरों के कॉलेज, एडमिशन के लिए स्कूल सर्टिफिकेट्स का वेरिफिकेशन, डिजि-लॉकर की मदद से ही कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस हो, बर्थ सर्टिफिकेट हो, बिजली का बिल भरना हो, पानी का बिल भरना हो, इनकम टैक्स रिटर्न भरना हो, इस तरह के अनेक कामों के लिए अब प्रक्रियाएं डिजिटल इंडिया की मदद से बहुत आसान, बहुत तेज हुई है। और गांवों में तो ये सब, अब अपने घर के पास CSC सेंटर में भी हो रहा है। Digital India ने गरीब को मिलने वाले राशन की डिलिवरी को भी आसान किया है।
ये Digital India की ही शक्ति है कि वन नेशन, वन राशन कार्ड का संकल्प पूरा हो रहा है। अब दूसरे राज्य में जाने से नया राशन कार्ड नहीं बनाना होगा। एक ही राशनकार्ड पूरे देश में मान्य है। इसका सबसे बड़ा लाभ उन श्रमिक परिवारों को हो रहा है, जो काम के लिए दूसरे राज्यों में जाते हैं। अभी मेरी एक ऐसे ही साथी से बात भी हुई है।
हाल ही में माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने भी इससे जुड़ा एक बड़ा अहम फैसला दिया है। कुछ राज्‍य हैं जो इस बात को मानते नहीं थे। आखिरकार सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने हुक्‍म किया है कि जिन राज्‍यों ने अब तक वन नेशन, वन राशन कार्ड वाली बात नहीं स्‍वीकार की है, वो तुरंत लागू करें। हुक्‍म करना पड़ा सुप्रीम कोर्ट को। उन्हें भी इस योजना को लागू करने को कहा गया है। मैं इस फैसले के लिए सुप्रीम कोर्ट का भी अभिनंदन करता हूं, क्‍योंकि ये गरीबों के लिए है, मजदूरों के लिए है। अपने स्‍थान से बाहर जिनको जाना पड़ रहा है उनके लिए है। और अगर संवेदनशीलता है तो ऐसे काम को प्राथमिकता तुरंत मिलती है।
साथियों,
Digital India, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के संकल्प को मज़बूती से आगे बढ़ा रहा है। Digital India, उन लोगों को भी सिस्टम से connect कर रहा है, जिन्होंने कभी इसकी कल्पना भी नहीं की थी। अभी कुछ और लाभार्थियों से मैंने बात की है। वो बड़े गौरव और संतोष के साथ बता रहे थे कि डिजिटल समाधान से कैसे उनके जीवन में बदलाव आया है।
रेहड़ी-ठेला-पटरी वालों ने कब सोचा था कि वो बैंकिंग सिस्टम से जुड़ेंगे और उनको भी बैंक से आसान और सस्ता ऋण मिलेगा। लेकिन आज स्वनिधि योजना से ये संभव हो रहा है। गांव में घर और जमीन से जुड़े विवाद और असुरक्षा की खबरें भी अक्सर सुनने में आती रही हैं। लेकिन अब स्वामित्व योजना के तहत गांव की जमीनों को ड्रोन मैपिंग की जा रही है। डिजिटल माध्यम से ग्रामीणों को अपने घर की कानूनी सुरक्षा का दस्तावेज़ मिल रहा है। ऑनलाइन पढ़ाई से लेकर दवाई तक के लिए, जो प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित किए गए हैं, उनसे देश के करोड़ों साथी आज लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं।
साथियों,
दूर सुदूर तक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को पहुंचाने में भी Digital India अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है। थोड़ी देर पहले बिहार के साथी ने मुझे बताया कि e-संजीवनी ने कैसे इस मुश्किल समय में घर बैठे ही उनकी दादी मां के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य लाभ की चिंता की। सबको स्वास्थ्य सुविधा मिले, समय पर अच्छी सुविधा मिले, ये हमारी प्राथमिकता है। इसके लिए National Digital Health Mission के तहत एक प्रभावी प्लेटफॉर्म पर भी काम चल रहा है।
इस कोरोना काल में जो Digital Solutions भारत ने तैयार किए हैं, वो आज पूरी दुनिया में चर्चा का भी विषय हैं और आकर्षण का भी विषय हैं। दुनिया के सबसे बड़े डिजिटल Contact Tracing App में से एक, आरोग्य सेतु से कोरोना संक्रमण को रोकने में बहुत मदद मिली है। टीकाकरण के लिए भारत के COWIN app में भी आज अनेकों देश दिलचस्‍पी दिखा रहे हैं। वो चाहते हैं कि उनके देश में इस योजना का लाभ मिले। Vaccination की प्रक्रिया के लिए ऐसा Monitoring tool होना हमारी तकनीकी कुशलता का प्रमाण है।
साथियों,
कोविड काल में ही हमने अनुभव किया कि डिजिटल इंडिया ने हमारे काम को कितना सरल बना दिया है। आज तो हम देखते हैं कि कोई पहाड़ों से, कोई गांवों में बने होम स्टे से, अपना काम कर रहा है। कल्पना कीजिए, ये डिजिटल कनेक्ट नहीं होता तो कोरोना काल में क्या स्थिति होती? कुछ लोग डिजिटल इंडिया के प्रयासों को सिर्फ गरीब से जोड़कर देखते हैं। लेकिन इस अभियान ने मध्यम वर्ग और युवाओं की जिंदगी भी बदल दी है।
और हमारे ये आजकल ये Millennials, अगर आज ये सारी दुनिया न होती, टेक्‍नोलॉजी न होती तो उनका क्या हाल होता? बिना सस्ते स्मार्टफोन, सस्ते इंटरनेट और सस्ते डेटा के, उनके Daily routine में जमीन आसमान का अंतर होता। इसलिए, मैं कहता हूं, Digital India यानि सबको अवसर, सबको सुविधा, सबकी भागीदारी। डिजिटल इंडिया यानि सरकारी तंत्र तक हर किसी की पहुंच। Digital India यानि पारदर्शी, भेदभाव रहित व्यवस्था और भ्रष्टाचार पर चोट। Digital India यानि समय, श्रम और धन की बचत। Digital India यानि तेज़ी से लाभ, पूरा लाभ। Digital India यानि मिनिमम गवर्नमेंट, मैक्सिम गवर्नेंस।
साथियों,
Digital India अभियान की एक और खास बात रही कि इसमें Infrastructure के Scale और Speed, दोनों पर बहुत बल दिया गया। देश के गांवों में करीब ढाई लाख Common Service Centre ने इंटरनेट को वहां भी पहुंचाया, जहां कभी ये बहुत मुश्किल माना जाता था। भारत-नेट योजना के तहत गांव-गांव, ब्रॉडबैंड इंटरनेट पहुंचाने के लिए मिशन मोड पर काम चल रहा है।
PM-WANI योजना से, देश-भर में ऐसे Access points बनाए जा रहे हैं, जहां कम से कम कीमत में ब्रॉडबैंड-WIFI- इंटरनेट उपलब्ध हो सके। इससे विशेष रूप से हमारे गरीब परिवार के बच्चों को, युवा साथियों को ऑनलाइन शिक्षा के अवसरों से जोड़ने में मदद मिलेगी। अब तो कोशिश ये भी है कि देश में सस्ते Tablets और दूसरे डिजिटल डिवाइस उपलब्ध हो सकें। इसके लिए देश और दुनिया की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स कंपनियों को PLI स्कीम की सुविधा दी गई है।
साथियों,
आज भारत जितनी मजबूती के साथ दुनिया की अग्रणी Digital Economies में से एक बना है, वो हर भारतवासी के लिए गौरव का विषय है। पिछले 6-7 साल में अलग-अलग योजनाओं के तहत करीब-करीब 17 लाख करोड़ रुपए सीधे, लोगों के बैंक खातों में ट्रांसफर किए गए हैं। कोरोना काल में Digital India अभियान देश के कितना काम आया है, ये भी हम सभी ने देखा है। जिस समय बड़े-बड़े समृद्ध देश, लॉकडाउन के कारण अपने नागरिकों को सहायता राशि नहीं भेज पा रहे थे, भारत हजारों करोड़ रुपए, सीधे लोगों के बैंक खातों में भेज रहा था। कोरोना के इस डेढ़ साल में ही भारत ने विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत करीब 7 लाख करोड़ रुपए DBT के माध्यम से लोगों के बैंक अकाउंट में भेजे हैं। भारत में आज सिर्फ BHIM UPI से ही हर महीने करीब 5 लाख करोड़ रुपए का लेन देन होता है।
साथियों,
किसानों के जीवन में भी डिजिटल लेनदेन से अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन आया है। पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत 10 करोड़ से ज्यादा किसान परिवारों को 1 लाख 35 करोड़ रुपए सीधे बैंक अकाउंट में जमा किए गए हैं। Digital India ने वन नेशन, वन MSP की भावना को भी साकार किया है। इस वर्ष गेहूं की रिकॉर्ड खरीद का लगभग 85 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए सीधे किसान के बैंक खाते में पहुंचा है। e-NAM पोर्टल से ही अब तक देश के किसान एक लाख 35 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा का लेन-देन कर चुके हैं।
साथियों,
One Nation, One Card, यानि देशभर में ट्रांसपोर्ट और दूसरी सुविधाओं के लिए पेमेंट का एक ही माध्यम, एक बहुत बड़ी सुविधा सिद्ध होने वाला है। Fastag के आने से पूरे देश में ट्रांसपोर्ट आसान भी हुआ है, सस्ता भी हुआ है और समय की भी बचत हो रही है। इसी तरह GST से, eWay Bills की व्यवस्था से, देश में व्यापार-कारोबार में सुविधा और पारदर्शिता, दोनों सुनिश्चित हुई है। कल ही GST को चार वर्ष पूरे हुए हैं। कोरोना काल के बावजूद, पिछले आठ महीने से लगातार GST Revenue एक लाख करोड़ रुपए के मार्क को पार कर रहा है। आज एक करोड़ 28 लाख से अधिक रजिस्टर्ड उद्यमी, इसका लाभ ले रहे हैं। वहीं, Govt e-Marketplace यानि GeM से होने वाली सरकारी खरीद ने पारदर्शिता बढ़ाई है, छोटे से छोटे व्यापारी को अवसर दिया है।
साथियों,
ये दशक, डिजिटल टेक्नॉलॉजी में भारत की क्षमताओं को, ग्लोबल डिजिटल इकॉनॉमी में भारत की हिस्सेदारी को बहुत ज्यादा बढ़ाने वाला है। इसलिए बड़े-बड़े एक्सपर्ट्स इस दशक को India’s Techade के रूप में देख रहे हैं। एक अनुमान है कि अगले कुछ सालों में भारत की दर्जनों टेक्नॉलॉजी कंपनियां यूनिकॉर्न क्लब में शामिल होंगी। ये दिखाता है कि डेटा और डेमोग्राफिक डिविडेंड की सामूहिक ताकत, कितना बड़ा अवसर हमारे सामने ला रही है।
साथियों,
5G टेक्नॉलॉजी पूरी दुनिया में जीवन के हर पहलू में बड़े बदलाव करने वाली है। भारत भी इसके लिए तैयारी में जुटा है। आज जब दुनिया इंडस्ट्री 4.0 की बात कर रही है, तो भारत इसके एक बड़े भागीदार के रुप में उपस्थित है। डेटा पावर-हाउस के रूप में भी अपनी जिम्मेदारी का भारत को एहसास है। इसलिए Data protection के लिए भी हर ज़रूरी प्रावधान पर निरंतर काम चल रहा है। कुछ दिन पहले ही, साइबर सिक्योरिटी से जुड़ी इंटरनेशनल रैंकिंग आई है। 180 से ज्यादा देशों के ITU-Global Cyber Security Index में भारत दुनिया के टॉप-10 देशों में शामिल हो चुका है। साल भर पहले तक हम इसमें 47वीं रैंक पर थे।
साथियों,
मुझे भारत के युवाओं पर, उनके सामर्थ्य पर पूरा भरोसा है। मुझे विश्वास है कि हमारे युवा Digital Empowerment को नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचाते रहेंगे। हमें मिलकर प्रयास करते रहना होगा। हम इस Decade को India’s Techade बनाने में सफल होंगे, इसी कामना के साथ आप सभी को फिर से मेरी बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं !