मंत्रिमंडळ
कोविड बाधित क्षेत्रासाठी कर्ज हमी योजना (एलजीएससीएएस) आणि आपत्कालीन कर्ज हमी योजनेचा (ईसीएलजीएस) निधी वाढवायला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
30 JUN 2021 5:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 जून 2021
कोविड 19 च्या दुसर्‍या लाटेमुळे विशेषतः आरोग्य क्षेत्रात उद्भवलेल्या अडचणी लक्षात घेऊन पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने कोविड बाधित क्षेत्रासाठी कर्ज हमी योजनेला (एलजीएससीएएस) मंजुरी दिली असून त्यासाठी आरोग्य / वैद्यकीय पायाभूत सुविधांशी संबंधित सध्याच्या सुविधांचा विस्तार आणि नवीन प्रकल्पांसाठी आर्थिक हमी सुरक्षा प्रदान करण्यासाठी 50,000 कोटी रुपये निधीच्या तरतुदीला मान्यता दिली आहे.
मंत्रिमंडळाने उत्तम आरोग्य सेवांशी संबंधित इतर क्षेत्र /धनकोंसाठी योजना सुरू करायलाही मान्यता दिली आहे. योग्य वेळी परिस्थितीनुसार सविस्तर पद्धती निश्चित केल्या जातील.
याव्यतिरिक्त, मंत्रिमंडळाने आपत्कालीन कर्ज हमी योजनेअंतर्गत (ईसीएलजीएस) 1,50,000 कोटी रुपये अतिरिक्त निधीलाही मंजुरी दिली आहे.
लक्ष्यः
एलजीएससीएएसः ही योजना 31.03.2022 पर्यंत मंजूर झालेल्या सर्व पात्र कर्जाना किंवा 50,000 कोटी रुपये मंजूर होईपर्यंत , यापूर्वी जे आधी होईल , लागू असेल.
ईसीएलजीएस: ही एकनिरंतर सुरु राहणारी योजना आहे. ही योजना आपत्कालीन कर्ज हमी योजने (जीईसीएल) अंतर्गत मंजूर झालेल्या सर्व पात्र कर्जांना 30.09.2021 पर्यंत किंवा जीईसीएल अंतर्गत चार लाख पन्नास हजार कोटी रुपये मंजूर होईपर्यंत , जे आधी होईल त्याला लागू असेल
प्रभावः
एलजीएससीएएसः कोविड -19 च्या दुसर्‍या लाटेच्या अनुषंगाने पुरेशा आरोग्याच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या अभावामुळे देशाला अपवादात्मक परिस्थितीला सामोरे जावे लागले. त्याला प्रतिसाद म्हणून एलजीएससीएएसची आखणी करण्यात आली आहे. मंजूर झालेल्या या योजनेमुळे देशाला रोजगाराच्या अधिक संधी निर्माण करण्याबरोबरच आवश्यक आरोग्य सेवेच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या उभारणीला मदत होईल. एलजीएससीएएसचे मुख्य उद्दीष्ट पत जोखीम (प्रामुख्याने निर्माण जोखीम) कमी करणे आणि कमी व्याजदराने बँक कर्ज सुलभ करणे हे आहे.
ईसीएलजीएस: ही एक निरंतर योजना आहे आणि अलीकडेच, कोविड 19 च्या दुसर्‍या लाटेमुळे अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या विविध क्षेत्रातील व्यवसायांवर झालेला परिणाम लक्षात घेऊन , सरकारने ईसीएलजीएसची व्याप्ती आणखी वाढवली आहे. या वाढीमुळे कर्ज पुरवठादार संस्थांना कमी दराने 1.5 लाख कोटी रुपयापर्यंत कर्जपुरवठा करायला प्रोत्साहन देऊन अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या विविध क्षेत्रांना आवश्यक दिलासा देण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. एमएसएमईला पाठिंबा देण्याबरोबरच या योजनेचा अर्थव्यवस्थेवरही सकारात्मक परिणाम होण्याची आणि त्याच्या पुनरुज्जीवनास चालना मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
पार्श्वभूमी:
एलजीएससीएएस: कोविड-19 च्या दुसर्‍या लाटेमुळे उद्भवलेल्या संकटाचा सामना करण्यासाठी सरकारने विविध उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. या लाटेने आरोग्य क्षेत्रात सार्वजनिक आणि खासगी गुंतवणूक वाढवण्याची गरज लक्षात आणून दिली आहे. प्रस्तावित एलजीएससीएएसचा उद्देश देशातील वैद्यकीय पायाभूत सुविधा उंचावणे, विशेषत: मागास क्षेत्राला लक्ष्य बनवणे हा आहे. एलजीएससीएएस 8 महानगरांव्यतिरिक्त शहरी आणि ग्रामीण भागात उभारलेल्या 100 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत कर्ज मंजूर झालेल्या ब्राऊनफिल्ड प्रकल्पांना 50 टक्के आणि ग्रीनफिल्ड प्रकल्पांना 75 टक्के हमी देईल. महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांसाठी, ब्राउनफिल्ड विस्तार आणि ग्रीनफिल्ड या दोन्ही प्रकल्पांसाठी हमी 75% असेल.
ईसीएलजीएस: भारतातील कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे सर्वाधिक प्रभावित झालेल्यांमध्ये वैयक्तिक कर्जदार, छोटे व्यवसाय आणि एमएसएमई असून त्यांच्यासाठीं केंद्र सरकारने ही योजना आणली आहे. ईसीजीएलएसची रचना अशी आहे ज्यामुळे उदयोन्मुख गरजाना त्वरित प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी लवचिकता प्रदान करते. सध्या ईसीएलजीएस अंतर्गत 2.6 लाख कोटी रुपये कर्ज मंजूर झाली आहेत. नुकत्याच जाहीर झालेले बदल, एकदा पुनर्रचना करण्याची मर्यादा रिझर्व्ह बँक ऑफ इंडियाने 04.06.2021 रोजी 50 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवली आणि व्यवसायांवर कोविडचा सतत होत असलेला प्रतिकूल परिणाम लक्षात घेता यात वाढ होण्याची शक्यता आहे.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Loan Guarantee Scheme for Covid Affected Sectors (LGSCAS) and to enhance the corpus of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS)
30 JUN 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
On account of the disruptions caused by the second wave of COVID 19 specially on healthcare sector, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Loan Guarantee Scheme for Covid Affected Sectors (LGSCAS) enabling funding to the tune of Rs. 50,000 crore to provide financial guarantee cover for brownfield expansion and greenfield projects related to health/ medical infrastructure.
The Cabinet has also approved introduction of a scheme for other sectors/lenders including those allied to better healthcare. Detailed modalities would be finalized in due course depending upon the evolving situation.
In addition, the Cabinet has also approved additional funding up to Rs. 1,50,000 crore under Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS).
Targets:
LGSCAS:The Scheme would be applicable to all eligible loans sanctioned up to 31.03.2022, or till an amount of Rs. 50,000 crore is sanctioned, whichever is earlier.
ECLGS: It is a continuing scheme. The Scheme would be applicable to all eligible loans sanctioned under Guaranteed Emergency Credit Line (GECL)till 30.09.2021, or till an amount of rupees four lakh fifty thousand crore is sanctioned under the GECL, whichever is earlier.
Impact:
LGSCAS:The LGSCAS has been formulated as a specific response to an exceptional situation the country has witnessed due to lack of adequate health infrastructure in the light of second wave of Covid-19. The approved scheme is expected to help the country in shoring up its much-needed healthcare infrastructure along with creating more employment opportunities. The main objective of LGSCAS is to partially mitigate credit risk (primarily construction risk) and facilitate bank credit at lower rates of interest.
ECLGS:lt is a continuing scheme and recently, on account of the disruptions caused by the second wave of COVID 19 pandemic to businesses across various sectors of the economy, Government has further enlarged the scope of ECLGS. The enhancement is expected to provide much needed relief to various sectors of the economy by incentivizing lending institutions to provide additional credit of up to Rs. 1.5 lakh crore at low cost, thereby enabling business enterprises to meet their operational liabilities and continue their businesses. Besides supporting MSMEs to continue functioning during the current unprecedented situation, the Scheme is also expected to have a positive impact on the economy and support its revival.
Background:
LGSCAS: Government has taken various measures to combat the crisis caused due to Covid-19 pandemic which has been upended by the second wave of COVID-19. This wave has placed enormous stress on health facilities as well as livelihoods and business enterprises in many sectors. This wave has sharply brought out the need to enhance public and private investments in the health sector. This is necessary across the country, from metro cities to tier V and VI towns as well as rural areas. The requirements include additional hospital beds, ICUs, diagnostic centres, oxygen facilities, telephone or internet based medical advice and supervision, testing facilities and supplies, cold chain facilities for vaccines, modem warehousing for medicines and vaccines, isolation facilities for triage, ramping up of production of ancillary supplies such as syringes and vials etc. The proposed LGSCAS is aimed at upscaling the medical infrastructure in the country, specifically targeting underserved areas. LGSCAS would provide a guarantee of 50 percent for brownfield projects and 75 per cent to greenfield projects for loans sanctioned up to Rs.100 crore, set up at urban or rural locations other than 8 Metropolitan Tier 1 cities (Class X cities). For aspirational districts, the guarantee cover for both brownfield expansion and greenfield projects shall be 75%.
ECLGS:The resurgence of COVID-19 pandemic in India in recent weeks and the associated containment measures adopted at local/regional levels have created new uncertainties and impacted the nascent economic revival that was taking shape. In this environment the most vulnerable category of borrowers are individual borrowers, small businesses and MSMEs, for which, ECLGS, as a targeted policy response was introduced by Gol. The design of ECGLS provides flexibility to quickly respond to emerging needs, as has been evidenced by the introduction of ECLGS 2.0, 3.0 and 4.0 as well as changes announced on 30.05.2021, all of which were within available headroom of Rs 3 lakh crore. Currently, about Rs. 2.6 lakh crore of loans have been sanctioned under ECLGS. A further uptick is expected due to changes announced recently, extension of limit of one time restructuring to Rs. 50 crore by RBI on 04.06.2021 and the continuing adverse impact of COVID on businesses.