Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Development Communication to social change, here is what made it to 8th Community Radio Stations award
Four Community Radio Stations from Uttar Pradesh make it to the awards
Radio Vishwas from Maharashtra took first prize in the Sustainability Model Awards
‘JAN SUNWAYI’ fetched First prize in the Most Creative/Innovative community Engagement Awards for Rimjhim Radio 90.4 FM from Bihar
Purely volunteer run Radio Gunjan from Odisha won First prize in the Promoting Local Culture Award
Wayanad, Kerala’s Radio Mattoli bagged First prize in the Thematic Category Awards for its programme Rithubedham
30 JUN 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting takes immense pleasure in highlighting the outstanding efforts of the winners of the 8th edition of the National Community Radio Awards.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting had instituted National Community Radio (CR) Awards in the year 2011-12 to encourage innovation and healthy competition amongst Community Radio Stations (CRSs), as Community Radio Stations are very useful in spreading the awareness about various schemes of the Government, to its listeners through their active participation.
Over the years, Community Radio Movement has emerged stronger in India. As on date, there are 327 operational CRSs, spread across various States. Community Radios exemplify the principle of “by the people, of the people, for the people”. CRs are focused on local issues for the benefit of the local community in a radius of 10-15 Kms. These stations are run mostly by the local people who host talk shows, play local music and sing local songs. Locally respectable people convey important messages related to the problems faced by the community. Therefore, being community centric, they have a much greater impact on the minds of the people. These Community Radio stations have played a significant role in communication during Covid-19 pandemic.
8th Edition of the National Community Radio Awards
National Community Radio Awards are generally conferred every year. So far, 7 National CR awards have been conferred. During the year 2020-21, the 8th National Community Radio Awards were conferred. These were given in following four categories:
i) Thematic Award
ii) Most Innovative Community Engagement Award
ii) Promoting Local Culture Award
iv) Sustainability Model Award
1. First prize in the Thematic Category Awards
Radio Mattoli, Wayanad Social Service Society, Wayanad, Kerala, for its programme Rithubedham
Community Radio Mattoli 90.4 FM, of Wayanad District, has been vital source of development communication, and social change ever since its inception in 2009. Radio Mattoli caters to varied information requirement of people of Wayanad especially to its tribal population through its diverse radio programmes. This station runs 24 hours of broadcasting.
Rithubedham is a series of radio talks produced and broadcasted by Radio Mattoli. This programme is aimed to promote climate adaptation models in Wayanad District of Kerala for improving the agricultural production potential along with sustainable environment with positive impact on human and social values, farming, food security, livestock, health, gender, bio-diversity, rural infrastructure, gender and economy. The programme focuses on sustainable development and wellbeing.
It included various radio programmes such as radio documentaries, drama, live phone in programs, panel discussions and Public Service Announcements etc.
1. Second prize in the Thematic Category Awards
Radio Vishwas, Vishwas Dhyan Prabodhini & Research Institute, Nashik, Maharashtra, for its programme Shikshan Sarvasathi
Radio Vishwas 90.8 Community Radio Station is based in Nasik, Maharashtra. The radio is broadcasting various programmes targeting various communities in the region. The station is broadcasting programmes 14 hours per day.
The purpose of Shikshan Sarvasathi programme was to ensure that poor and underprivileged children should not lack access to education due to their background. This is especially for children in municipal schools and whose parents are migrant workers. During Covid-19 lockdown, formal education was severely affected. The biggest challenge for these children was to access online education. In address this issue, it was decided to provide lectures through Community Radio. The programme was implemented with the support of 150 school teachers in Nasik. Subjects were given to the teachers based on their expertise.
The content was developed for students of all divisions. The programme was broadcast in various languages i.e. Hindi, English, Marathi, Sanskrit.The programme received huge response from the targeted community.
1. Third prize in the Thematic Category Awards
Kisan Radio, Kisan Seva Santhan, Basti, Uttar Pradesh for its programme Super Brain of the Week
Kisan Radio 90.4 FM has been operational in Basti since 2012. T h e s tation broadcasts 15 hours of daily programmes. So far, this is the only operational station of the district. Through its continuous broadcasts with participatory contents, it has become very popular amongst the local community. Most of the programmes are community centric and need based.
Super Brain of the Week programme was chosen to develop an interesting learning amongst the students through Community Radio. The main focus of the programme was to cater especially abled children by bringing them confidence amongst them and can equally contribute to the society and family. Through the medium of radio, they got a platform where they can have easy access to media and communication and showcase their abilities.
To execute the programme, various schools were approached from where not only students but also teachers and principals participated. The students were selected from nursery level to 5th standard level. Impact of the programme was quite visible amongst teachers, students and parents. Local administration appreciated such interventions and requested o popularize such types of programmes through radio.
1. First prize in the Most Creative/Innovative Community Engagement Awards
Community Radio Station, Rimjhim Radio 90.4 FM, Ayodhya Lal Kalyan Niketan, Gopalganj, Bihar for its programme JAN SUNWAYI
Rimjhim Radio is operational in Gopalganj since 2009. Through the Programme Jan Sunwayi, Sub-Divisional Magistrate of Gopalganj, received the complaints of local community complaints and took necessary measures to address the issues. Complaints were also recorded in SDM office for necessary action. However, anonymity of the respondents were maintained in the talk show. People were motivated to send their complaints either to radio or district administration directly.
For sustained engagement of the listeners, community members were requested to send their problems through Letters, SMS, WhatsApp, Email, and via phone call. This was the easiest method for the people to raise their problems/issues without visiting different administrative offices. Hence, people were using this medium to highlight the issues.
For the first time, people were finding it easy to file their complaints related to pension, land problems, road problems, sugar factory issues, govt. schemes and several issues that were linked to their lives.
1. Second prize in Most Creative/Innovative Community Engagement Awards
Radio Mann, Samgra Shikshan Evam Jan Kalyan Santhan, Vidisha, Madhya Pradesh for its programme Genius of Vidisha
Community Radio Station, Radio Mann 90.8 FM is operational in Vidisha since 2015. The radio is targeting various communities including migrants. During Covid-19 lockdown, economic sustainability posed a major challenge before the Government and community.
The radio station highlighted importance of PM Cares’ fund and started generation of funds for PM Care through crowd sourcing and positive engagement of people. The radio identified a unique programmme titled ‘Genius of the Week’. Participants could take part in the programe with a minimum registration fee of Rs.101 and that could be part of PM Cares’ donation fund. The participants who turn Genius of the Week could receive double the amount of donation. All age groups of people took part in the programme.
In total, 3152 persons took part in the programme; an amount of Rs.4,15,300 collected through the programme was deposited by the Radio to PM Cares’ funds.
1. Third prize in Most Creative/Innovative Community Engagement Awards
Community Radio Station, Radio Dastak 90.4 FM, Shri Krishna Shikshan Lok Parmarth Samiti, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh for its programme Dastak Kavya Goshthi
Radio Dastak has been operational since January 2019. Since Ujjain is an important destination, people across India visit this place and stay for few days. Through its programme Kavya Goshthi, radio presents budding local poets to showcase their talents. The talents of women members are showcased in the programme. Upon broadcasting various episodes of the programme, virtual poetry becomes very popular in the region.
During lockdown, promotion of such programmes not only brought out local talents, but also contributed immensely to mental and emotional wellbeing for the people. Several social media platforms were used to promote this programme. The joy of recognizing and sharing of each other’s poetry is main take away from this programme. It achieved its objectives in a short span of time.
1. First prize in the Promoting Local Culture Award
Radio Gunjan, INSPIRE, Bargarh, Odisha, for its programme Kakalichhanda
Community Radio Station, Radio Gunjan 90.4 FM, based in Bargarh, Odisha, is the first community radio station in the region since 2018. The station is purely dependent on community volunteers (70 community listeners group).
Kakalichanda is an innovative programme of Radio Gunjan. The main objective of the programme is to promote local culture. Through this programme, radio station promotes local culture. Karma is a typical dance form performed by tribal and non-tribal groups of western Odisha. Music is the heart of Karma. This topic became very popular amongst the farmers community.
Dance and music accompanying the programme are centred on some religious practices. It attracted lot of local talents to come and participate in this innovative programme.
1. Second prize in the Promoting Local Culture Awards
Radio SD, SD College of Pharmacy & Vocational Studies, Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh for its programme GUR MAHOTSAV
Community Radio Station, Radio SD 90.8 FM is operational since 2015. This is the only Community Radio Station in Muzzafarnagar district. The CRS is broadcasting various programmes relevant to local community.
Muzaffarnagar is a sugarcane rich region city and has the largest jaggery (Gud) market in the region. The programme focuses on use of jaggery not only for economic benefit but also beneficial from health point of view. To save and promote traditional cuisine jaggery, it is important that people know the different methods adopted for making Gur. It focused on economic importance of the sweetener and but also to create demand conditions in local and national markets.
By mobilising jaggery makers, the Station organized stalls of different varieties of jaggery at various locations and promoted the local cuisine at all levels. Now some of the jaggery makers have pursued on-line trading of jaggery as well.
1. Third prize in the Promoting Local Culture Awards
Radio Salaam Namaste, Institute of Management Studies, NOIDA, Uttar Pradesh for its programme Art Manthan
Community Radio Station, Salaam Namaste, is operational since 2008. While making programme, the radio station has taken a participatory approach and involved community in the design of programmes.
The focus of Art Manthan programme is to popularize Indian Art forms by bringing artisans from the community. To popularize the programme, the radio took initiatives to organize several workshops and exhibitions at various locations. Artisan community were also invited to take part in the events. Indian art based competitions were also organized in various schools and colleges. Through a series of programmes, the local community is aware of the various art forms of different states of India such as Madhubani, Bihar, Warli, Maharashtra, Kalamkari of Uttar Pradesh and Kalighat art of Kolkata. Another objective was to act as a forum to bring under- privileged artisans of the community with Art teachers from various schools.
1. First prize in the Sustainability Model Awards
Radio Vishwas, Vishwas Dhyan Prabodhini & Research Institute, Nashik, Maharashtra
Radio Vishwas 90.8 Community Radio Station, based in Nashik, broadcasts various programmes targeting local communities. The station is broadcasting 14 hours daily. The Radio has adopted innovative model of sustainability for its functioning.
Gradual evolving of Radio Vishwas, led the station to sustain itself in four key areas: financial, human, technical and content sustainability.
To maintain transparency and proper auditing of account, the Radio station maintained a separate bank account other than from the parent body. The station implemented various projects with the support of international agencies and government departments. It maintained a good staff composition to meet its needs. Major source of revenue generation included: local advertisements, funds from the governments and international agencies. During 2019-20, the Radio station could broadcast 50 new programmes. Over a period of 10 years, the station has been able to develop a developed listenership base of 3 lakh people.
1. Second prize in the Sustainability Model Award
Alfaz-e-Mewat, S.M. Sehgal Foundation, Mewat, NUH, Haryaya
Community radio Alfaz-e-Mewat FM 107.8 was established in 2012 and reaching out to population of more than 2 lakh covering 220 villages in district Nuh, Haryana. The station broadcast 13 hours of daily programmes.
Over the years, the Station has been able to produce 630 programmes. On financial sustainability front, the Station is able to mobilise funds from external partner agencies and local advertisements as well as through DAVP. Most of the staff members of the radio station are recruited from local community. The Station is technically well equipped and staff members are trained to handle any technical issues that may emerge during broadcast. On content sustainability part, the Station has d e v e l o p e d a feedback mechanism from the community through which programmes are being prepared.
The station has been supportive of the activities of local administration especially in times of emergency. Special efforts and campaigns were made by the Station to spread Covid awareness programmes.
1. Third prize in the Sustainability Model Award
Kisan Radio, Kisan Seva Santhan, Basti, Uttar Pradesh
Kisan Radio 90.4 FM has been operational since 2012. It broadcasts 15 hours of daily programmes. So far, this is the first and only operational station of this district. Through its continuous broadcasts with participatory contents, it has become very popular amongst the local community. Most of the programmes are community centric and need based.
The main source of funding for the station include: local advertisements, membership fee, advertisement from the local administration, and marketing of local products etc. It has received support from governmental agencies to run special projects. The station has been able to conduct variety of programmes to raise its popularity at the local level. It has been helpful to the local administration especially in disasters and traffic management. The viability of the station lies in all four pillars such as content, human resource, technical and financial stability.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
سماجی تبدیلی کے لیے ترقیاتی مواصلات، جسے 8واں کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن ایوارڈ حاصل ہوا
اتر پردیش کے چار کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں نے ایوارڈ حاصل کیے
مہاراشٹر کے ریڈیو وشواس کو پائیداری ماڈل ایوارڈ میں پہلا انعام ملا
بہار سے رم جھم ریڈیو 90.4 ایف ایم کے لیے ’جن سنوائی‘ نے انتہائی تحلیقی/اختراعی کمیونٹی مشغولیت ایوارڈز میں پہلا انعام حاصل کیا
اوڈیشہ کے خالصتاً رضاکارانہ طور پر چلنے والے ریڈیو گنجن نے مقامی ثقافت کا فروغ ایوارڈ میں پہلا انعام جیتا
وایاناد، کیرالہ کو اس کے پروگرام ریتوبیدھم کے لیے موضوعاتی زمرہ ایوارڈ میں پہلا انعام دیا گیا
30 JUN 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے نیشنل کمیونٹی ریڈیو ایوارڈ کے 8ویں ایڈیشن میں جیتنے والوں کی شاندار کاوشوں کو اجاگر کرنے میں بے حد خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں (سی آر ایس) کے مابین جدت طرازی اور صحت مند مسابقت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے سال 2011-12 میں نیشنل کمیونٹی ریڈیو (سی آر) ایوارڈز کا اجرا کیا تھا، کیونکہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن اپنے سننے والوں کی فعال شرکت کے ذریعے حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلانے میں بہت کارآمد ہے۔
گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران، ہندوستان میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو کی تحریک مضبوط طور پر سامنے آئی ہے۔ آج تک، 327 آپریشنل سی آر ایس ہیں، جو مختلف ریاستوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ کمیونٹی ریڈیو ”عوام کے ذریعہ، عوام کے، عوام کے لیے“ کے اصول کی مثال ہیں۔ کمیونٹی ریڈیو 10 سے 15 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں مقامی کمیونٹی کے مفاد کے لیے مقامی مسائل پر مرکوز ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ اسٹیشن زیادہ تر مقامی لوگوں کے ذریعہ چلائے جاتے ہیں جو ٹاک شوز کی میزبانی کرتے، مقامی موسیقی بجاتے اور مقامی گانے گاتے ہیں۔ مقامی طور پر قابل احترام لوگ برادری کو درپیش مشکلات سے متعلق اہم پیغامات دیتے ہیں۔ لہذا، کمیونٹی مرکوز ہونے کی وجہ سے، ان کا لوگوں کے ذہنوں پر بہت زیادہ اثر پڑتا ہے۔ ان کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں نے کووڈ 19 وبائی امراض کے دوران مواصلات میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
نیشنل کمیونٹی ریڈیو ایوارڈ کا 8واں ایڈیشن
نیشنل کمیونٹی ریڈیو ایوارڈ عام طور پر ہر سال دیے جاتے ہیں۔ اب تک، 7 قومی سی آر ایوارڈز دیے جا چکے ہیں۔ سال 2020-21 کے دوران، آٹھویں قومی کمیونٹی ریڈیو ایوارڈز تفویض کیے گئے۔ یہ مندرجہ ذیل چار زمروں میں دیے گئے:
i موضوعاتی ایوارڈ
ii سب سے زیادہ اختراعی کمیونٹی مشغولیت ایوارڈ
iii مقامی ثقافت کے فروغ کا ایوارڈ
iv پائیداری ماڈل ایوارڈ
1۔ موضوعاتی زمرہ کے ایوارڈ میں پہلا انعام
ریڈیو متولی، وایاناد سوشل سروس سوسائٹی، وایاناد، کیرالہ، کو اپنے پروگرام ریتھوبیدھم کے لیے
وایاناد ضلع کا کمیونٹی ریڈیو متولی 90.4 ایف ایم، 2009 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ہی ترقیاتی مواصلات اور معاشرتی تبدیلی کا ایک اہم ذریعہ رہا ہے۔ ریڈیو متولی اپنے متنوع ریڈیو پروگراموں کے ذریعہ وایاناد کے لوگوں کی مختلف قبائلی آبادیوں کو مختلف معلومات کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ یہ اسٹیشن 24 گھنٹے نشریات چلاتا ہے۔
ریتھوبییدھم ریڈیو متولی کے ذریعہ تیار اور نشر کیا گیا ریڈیو گفتگو کا ایک سلسلہ ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد کیرالہ کے ضلع وایاناد میں آب و ہوا کی موافقت کے نمونوں کو فروغ دینا ہے جس میں پائیدار ماحول کے ساتھ ساتھ انسانی اور معاشرتی اقدار، کاشتکاری، غذائی تحفظ، مویشی، صحت، صنف، دیہی انفراسٹرکچر پر مثبت اثر ڈالنا ہے۔
اس میں ریڈیو کے مختلف پروگرام شامل تھے جیسے ریڈیو دستاویزی فلمیں، ڈرامہ، پروگراموں میں براہ راست فون، پینل ڈسکشن اور پبلک سروس اعلانات وغیرہ۔
2۔ موضوعاتی زمرہ کے ایوارڈ میں دوسرا انعام
ریڈیو وشواس، وشواس دھیان پربودھنی اور ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، ناسک، مہاراشٹر کو اس کے پروگرام شکشن سروساتھی کے لیے
ریڈیو وشواس 90.8 کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن ناسک، مہاراشٹر میں واقع ہے۔ ریڈیو خطے میں مختلف برادریوں کو نشانہ بناتے ہوئے مختلف پروگرام نشر کر رہا ہے۔ یہ اسٹیشن دن میں 14 گھنٹے پروگرام نشر کرتا ہے۔
شکشن سروساتھی پروگرام کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا تھا کہ غریب اور پسماندہ بچوں کو ان کے پس منظر کی وجہ سے تعلیم تک رسائی کی کمی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ یہ خاص طور پر میونسپلٹی اسکولوں کے بچوں کے لیے ہے اور جن کے والدین تارکین وطن مزدور ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران، با ضابطہ تعلیم شدید متاثر ہوئی۔ ان بچوں کے لیے سب سے بڑا چیلنج آن لائن تعلیم تک رسائی تھا۔ اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے میں، کمیونٹی ریڈیو کے ذریعے لیکچر دینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ یہ پروگرام ناسک میں 150 اسکول اساتذہ کے تعاون سے نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ اساتذہ کو اپنی مہارت کی بنیاد پر مضامین دیے گئے تھے۔
اس کا مواد تمام شعبوں کے طلبا کے لیے تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ پروگرام مختلف زبانوں یعنی ہندی، انگریزی، مراٹھی، سنسکرت میں نشر کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام کو ہدف برادری کی جانب سے زبردست ردعمل ملا۔
3۔ موضوعاتی زمرہ کے ایوارڈ میں تیسرا انعام
کسان ریڈیو، کسان سیوا سنستھان، بستی، اترپردیش کو اس کے پروگرام سپر برین آف دی ویک کے لیے
کسان ریڈیو 90.4 ایف ایم 2012 سے بستی میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ٹیشن روزانہ 15 گھنٹے پروگرام نشر کرتا ہے۔ اب تک، یہ ضلع کا واحد آپریشنل اسٹیشن ہے۔ شرکت کرنے والوں کے مشمولات کے ساتھ اپنی مسلسل نشریات کے ذریعے، یہ مقامی برادری میں بہت مشہور ہوا ہے۔ زیادہ تر پروگرام کمیونٹی مرکوز اور ضرورت پر مبنی ہوتے ہیں۔
کمیونٹی ریڈیو کے ذریعہ طلبا میں دلچسپ تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سپر برین آف دی ویک پروگرام کا انتخاب کیا گیا تھا۔ پروگرام کا مرکزی خیال خاص طور پر قابل بچوں میں اعتماد پیدا کرکے ان کی دیکھ بھال کرنا تھا۔ ریڈیو کے ذریعہ، انھیں ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ملا جہاں انھیں میڈیا اور مواصلات تک آسان رسائی حاصل ہو سکے اور وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کر سکیں۔
پروگرام کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے، مختلف اسکولوں سے رابطہ کیا گیا جہاں سے نہ صرف طلبا بلکہ اساتذہ اور پرنسپل بھی شریک ہوئے۔ طلبا کو نرسری کی سطح سے پانچویں سطح تک منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔ اساتذہ، طلبا اور والدین کے مابین پروگرام کا اثر کافی حد تک واضح تھا۔ مقامی انتظامیہ نے اس طرح کی مداخلت کو سراہا اور درخواست کی کہ وہ ریڈیو کے ذریعہ اس قسم کے پروگراموں کو مقبول بنائیں۔
4۔ سب سے تخلیقی/اختراعی کمیونٹی مشغولیت ایوارڈ میں پہلا انعام
کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن، رم جھم ریڈیو 90.4 ایف ایم، ایودھیا لال کلیان نکیتن، گوپال گنج، بہار کو اس کے پروگرام جن سنوائی کے لیے
رم جھم ریڈیو گوپال گنج میں 2009 سے چل رہا ہے۔ پروگرام جن سنوائی کے ذریعہ گوپال گنج کے سب ڈویژنل مجسٹریٹ مقامی کمیونٹی کی شکایات موصول کرتے اور ان مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات اٹھاتے ہیں۔ ایس ڈی ایم آفس میں بھی ضروری کارروائی کے لیے شکایات ریکارڈ کی جاتی ہیں۔ تاہم، ٹاک شو میں مدعا علیہ کی شناخت ظاہر نہیں کی جاتی۔ لوگوں کو براہ راست ریڈیو یا ضلعی انتظامیہ کو اپنی شکایات بھیجنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔
پہلی بار، لوگوں کو پنشن، اراضی کے مسائل، سڑک کے مسائل، شوگر فیکٹری کے امور، اور ان کی زندگی سے منسلک حکومت کی اسکیموں سے متعلق اپنی شکایات درج کرنا آسان ہو رہا تھا۔
5۔ سب سے تخلیقی/اختراعی کمیونٹی مشغولیت ایوارڈ میں دوسرا انعام
ریڈیو مان، سمگر شکشن اور جن کلیان سنتھان، ودیشا، مدھیہ پردیش کو اس کے پروگرام جینیس آف ودیشا کے لیے
کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن، ریڈیو مان 90.8 ایف ایم 2015 سے ودیشا میں چل رہا ہے۔ ریڈیو تارکین وطن سمیت مختلف برادریوں کو نشانہ بنا رہا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران، معاشی استحکام حکومت اور برادری کے سامنے ایک بہت بڑا چیلنج تھا۔
ریڈیو اسٹیشن نے وزیر اعظم کیئر فنڈ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور کراؤد سورسنگ اور لوگوں کی مثبت مصروفیت کے ذریعہ پی ایم کیئر کے لیے فنڈز جمع کرنے کا آغاز کیا۔ ریڈیو نے ایک جداگانہ پروگرام کی نشاندہی کی جس کا عنوان تھا ’ہفتہ کا جینس‘۔ شرکاء 101 روپے کی کم سے کم رجسٹریشن فیس کے ساتھ پروگرام میں حصہ لے سکتے تھے اور یہ وزیر اعظم کیئر کے عطیہ فنڈ کا حصہ ہو سکتا تھا۔ جینیس آف دی ویک بننے والے کو چندہ کی دو گنی رقم موصول ہوتی ہے۔ پروگرام میں لوگوں کے تمام عمر کے افراد نے حصہ لیا۔
مجموعی طور پر، 3152 افراد نے پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔ پروگرام کے ذریعہ جمع کی گئی 4,15,300 روپے کی رقم ریڈیو نے وزیر اعظم کیئر فنڈز میں جمع کروائی۔
6۔ سب سے تخلیقی/اختراعی کمیونٹی مشغولیت ایوارڈ میں تیسرا انعام
کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن، ریڈیو دستک 90.4 ایف ایم، شری کرشنا شکشن لوک پرمارتھ سمیتی، اجین، مدھیہ پردیش کو اس کے پروگرام دستک کاویہ گوشٹھی کے لیے
ریڈیو دستک جنوری 2019 سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ چونکہ اُجین ایک اہم جگہ ہے، جہاں ہندوستان بھر کے لوگ آتے ہیں اور کچھ دن قیام کرتے ہیں۔ اپنے پروگرام کاویہ گوشٹھی کے ذریعہ، ریڈیو بزرگ مقامی شاعروں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کی نمائش کے لیے پیش کرتا ہے۔ پروگرام میں خواتین ممبروں کی صلاحیتوں کو پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران، اس طرح کے پروگراموں کو فروغ دینے سے نہ صرف مقامی صلاحیتوں کو ابھرنے کا موقع ملا، بلکہ لوگوں کی ذہنی اور جذباتی تندرستی میں بھی بے حد مدد ملی۔ اس پروگرام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم استعمال کیے گئے۔ ایک دوسرے کی شاعری کو پہچاننے اور ان کا اشتراک کرنے کی خوشی اس پروگرام کا اہم جزو ہے۔ اس نے بہت کم وقت میں اپنے مقاصد حاصل کر لیے۔
7۔ مقامی ثقافت کا فروغ ایوارڈ میں پہلا انعام
ریڈیو گنجن، انسپائر، بارگڑھ، اوڈیشہ کو اس کے پروگرام کاکلی چھند کے لیے
کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن، ریڈیو گنجن 90.4 ایف ایم، جو بارگڑھ، اوڈیشہ میں واقع ہے، 2018 کے بعد سے اس خطے کا پہلا کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن ہے۔ یہ اسٹیشن مکمل طور پر کمیونٹی رضاکاروں (70 کمیونٹی سامعین گروپ) پر منحصر ہے۔
کاکلی چھند ریڈیو گنجن کا ایک اختراعی پروگرام ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد مقامی ثقافت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے ذریعے ریڈیو اسٹیشن مقامی ثقافت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ کرما مغربی اڈیشہ کے قبائلی اور غیر قبائلی گروپوں کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ ایک عام رقص کی شکل ہے۔ موسیقی کرما کا دل ہے۔ کسانوں کی جماعت میں یہ بہت مشہور ہوا۔
پروگرام کے ساتھ رقص اور موسیقی کچھ مذہبی رسومات پر مرکوز ہیں۔ اس اختراعی پروگرام نے مقامی صلاحیتو کو شرکت کرنے کے لیے اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا۔
8۔ مقامی ثقافت کا فروغ ایوارڈ میں دوسرا انعام
ریڈیو ایس ڈی، ایس ڈی کالج آف فارمیسی اینڈ ووکیشنل اسٹڈیز، مظفر نگر، اتر پردیش کو اس کے پروگرام گرو مہوتسو کے لیے
کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن، ریڈیو ایس ڈی 90.8 ایف ایم 2015 سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ یہ مظفر نگر ضلع کا واحد کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن ہے۔ سی آر ایس مقامی برادری سے متعلق مختلف پروگرام نشر کر رہا ہے۔
مظفر نگر ایک گنے سے مالا مال خطہ ہے اور اس علاقے میں گڑ کی سب سے بڑی منڈی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام نہ صرف معاشی فائدے کے لیے گڑ کے استعمال پر مرکوز ہے بلکہ صحت کے نقطہ نظر سے بھی فائدہ مند ہے۔ روایتی کھانا گڑ کو بچانے اور اسے فروغ دینے کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ لوگ گڑ بنانے کے لیے اختیار کیے جانے والے مختلف طریقوں کو جانیں۔
گڑ بنانے والوں کو متحرک کرکے، اسٹیشن نے مختلف مقامات پر گڑ کی مختلف اقسام کے اسٹال لگائے اور مقامی کھانے کو ہر سطح پر فروغ دیا۔ اب کچھ گڑ بنانے والوں نے بھی گڑ کی آن لائن تجارت شروع کی ہے۔
9۔ مقامی ثقافت کا فروغ ایوارڈ میں تیسرا انعام
ریڈیو سلام نمستے، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز، نوئیڈا، اتر پردیش کو اس کے پروگرام آرٹ منتھن کے لیے
کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن، سلام نمستے، سن 2008 سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ پروگرام بناتے ہوئے، ریڈیو اسٹیشن نے شراکت کا طریقہ اختیار کیا اور پروگراموں کے ڈیزائن میں کمیونٹی کو شریک کیا۔
آرٹ منتھن پروگرام کی توجہ کا مرکز کمیونٹی کے فنکاروں کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی فن کی شکل کو مقبول بنانا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کو مقبول بنانے کے لیے ، ریڈیو نے مختلف مقامات پر متعدد ورکشاپس اور نمائشوں کے انعقاد کیے۔ کاریگر برادری کو بھی تقریبات میں حصہ لینے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا۔ مختلف اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں ہندوستانی فن پر مبنی مقابلوں کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔ پروگراموں کی ایک سیریز کے ذریعے، مقامی برادری ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں جیسے مدھوبنی، بہار، ورلی، مہاراشٹر، اترپردیش کے قلم کاری اور کولکاتہ کے کالی گھاٹ آرٹ جیسے مختلف فن پاروں سے آگاہ ہوئی۔ ایک اور مقصد مختلف اسکولوں کے آرٹ اساتذہ کے ساتھ کمیونٹی کے غیر مراعات یافتہ فنکاروں کو ملانے کے لیے ایک فورم کی حیثیت سے کام کرنا تھا۔
10۔ پائیداری ماڈل ایوارڈ میں پہلا انعام
ریڈیو وشواس، وشواس دھیان پربودھنی اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، ناسک، مہاراشٹر
ناسک میں واقع ریڈیو وشواس 90.8 کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن، مقامی کمیونٹیز کو ہدف بناتے ہوئے مختلف پروگرام نشر کرتا ہے۔ اسٹیشن روزانہ 14 گھنٹے نشر کرتا ہے۔ ریڈیو نے اپنے کام کے لیے پائیداری کا جدید ماڈل اپنایا ہے۔
اکاؤنٹ کی شفافیت اور مناسب آڈیٹنگ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، ریڈیو اسٹیشن نے الگ بینک اکاؤنٹ برقرار رکھا ہے۔ اس اسٹیشن نے بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں اور سرکاری محکموں کے تعاون سے متعدد منصوبوں کو نافذ کیا۔ اس نے اپنی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے عملے کی ایک اچھی تشکیل کو برقرار رکھا۔ آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے بڑے وسائل میں شامل ہیں: مقامی اشتہارات، حکومتوں اور بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کے فنڈز۔ 2019-20 کے دوران، ریڈیو اسٹیشن 50 نئے پروگرام نشر کرتا تھا۔ 10 سال کی مدت میں، اسٹیشن 3 لاکھ افراد پر مشتمل سامعین کا گروہ تیار کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔
11۔ پائیداری ماڈل ایوارڈ میں دوسرا انعام
الفاظ میوات، ایس ایم سہگل فاؤنڈیشن، میوات، نوح، ہریانہ
کمیونٹی ریڈیو الفاظ میوات ایف ایم 107.8 کو 2012 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا اور ہریانہ کے ضلع نوح کے 220 دیہات پر محیط 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی تک اس کی پہنچ رہی ہے۔ یہ اسٹیشن 13 گھنٹے یومیہ پروگرام نشر کرتا ہے۔
گذشتہ کئی سالوں میں، اسٹیشن 630 پروگرام تیار کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ مالی استحکام کے محاذ پر، اسٹیشن بیرونی شراکت دار ایجنسیوں اور مقامی اشتہارات کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈی اے وی پی کے ذریعے فنڈ جمع کرنے کے قابل ہے۔ ریڈیو اسٹیشن کے عملے کے بیشتر افراد مقامی برادری سے بھرتی ہوتے ہیں۔ اسٹیشن تکنیکی طور پر اچھی طرح سے لیس ہے اور عملے کے ممبران کو کسی بھی تکنیکی امور سے نمٹنے کے لیے تربیت دی جاتی ہے جو نشریات کے دوران سامنے آسکتی ہے۔ جہاں تک مواد کے استحکام کا تعلق ہے، اسٹیشن کے پاس کمیونٹی کی طرف سے ایک رائے سازی میکانزم موجود ہے جس کے ذریعے پروگرام تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
یہ اسٹیشن خاص طور پر ہنگامی صورتحال کے وقت مقامی انتظامیہ کی سرگرمیوں کا معاون رہا ہے۔ کووڈ بیداری پروگراموں کو پھیلانے کے لیے اسٹیشن کے ذریعہ خصوصی کوششیں اور مہمات کی گئیں۔
12۔ پائیداری ماڈل ایوارڈ میں تیسرا انعام
کسان ریڈیو، کسان سیوا سنستھان، بستی، اتر پردیش
کسان ریڈیو 90.4 ایف ایم 2012 سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ یہ روزانہ 15 گھنٹے کے پروگرام نشر کرتا ہے۔ اب تک، یہ اس ضلع کا پہلا اور واحد آپریشنل اسٹیشن ہے۔ معاون مشمولات کے ساتھ اپنی مسلسل نشریات کے ذریعے، یہ مقامی برادری میں بہت مشہور ہوا ہے۔ زیادہ تر پروگرام کمیونٹی مرکوز اور ضرورت پر مبنی ہوتے ہیں۔
اس اسٹیشن کے لیے مالی اعانت کے بنیادی وسائل میں شامل ہیں: مقامی اشتہارات، ممبرشپ فیس، مقامی انتظامیہ کا اشتہار، اور مقامی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ وغیرہ۔ خصوصی منصوبوں کو چلانے کے لیے اسے سرکاری اداروں کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔ یہ اسٹیشن مقامی سطح پر اپنی مقبولیت بڑھانے کے لیے طرح طرح کے پروگرام منعقد کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ یہ خصوصاً آفات اور ٹریفک کے انتظام میں مقامی انتظامیہ کے لیے مددگار ثابت ہوا ہے۔ اسٹیشن کی عملداری چاروں ستونوں جیسے مواد، انسانی وسائل، تکنیک اور مالی استحکام میں ہے۔