Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India to become Aatmanirbhar in Phosphatic Fertilisers
Government ready with Action Plan to make India Aatmanirbhar in Rock Phosphate, the key raw material of DAP and NPK Fertlisers: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
28 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
In order to improve the availability of phosphatic fertilisers (DAP and NPK) and to reduce the dependence on imports by making India truly Aatmnirbhar in fertilisers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilisers chaired a meeting with officials of Department of Fertilizers and stakeholders of Fertilizers industries.
On the occasion Shri Mandaviya said, “I am glad that Department of Fertilisers is ready with an Action Plan to make India Aatmanirbhar in Rock Phosphate, the key raw material of DAP and NPK Fertlisers. By following the clarion call of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is surely marching towards achieving Aatmanirabharta in fertilisers in the time to come.”
An Action Plan was chalked out for making India Aatmanirbhar in fertiliser production through indigenous resources. Shri Mandaviya directed to commercially exploit and ramp up the production in the existing 30 lakh MT of Phosphorite deposits which are available in Rajasthan, central part of peninsular India, Hirapur(MP) ,Lalitpur(UP) , Mussoorie syncline , Cuddapah basin(AP). Discussion and planning with Department of Mining and Geological Survey of India is going on to expedite the exploration in the potential potassic ore resources in Rajasthan’s Satipura, Bharusari & Lakhasar and Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh & Karnataka. All the departments are working jointly to start the mining of potential reserves as soon as possible. The Action Plan included the steps to minimize the import dependency of costly raw material imported from abroad and make it accessible and affordable to farmers.
Rock Phosphate is the key raw material for DAP and NPK fertilisers and India is 90% dependent on imports. Volatility in international prices affects domestic prices of fertilisers and hinders the progress and development of agriculture sector in the country. Therefore, Shri Mandaviya called a meeting with stakeholders to expedite the exploration and mining of available rock phosphate reserves in India.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
भारत फॉस्फेटिक उर्वरकों के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर बनेगा
रॉक फॉस्फेट के मामले में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए सरकार कार्य योजना के साथ तैयार है, यह डीएपी और एनपीके उर्वरकों का मुख्य कच्चा माल है : श्री मनसुख मांडविया
28 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने फॉस्फेटिक उर्वरकों (डीएपी व एनपीके) की उपलब्धता में सुधार और उर्वरकों के मामले में भारत को वास्तविक आत्मनिर्भर बनाकर आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए उर्वरक विभाग के अधिकारियों व हितधारकों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इस अवसर पर श्री मांडविया ने कहा, "मुझे खुशी है कि उर्वरक विभाग रॉक फॉस्फेट के मामले में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए एक कार्य योजना के साथ तैयार है। यह डीएपी और एनपीके का मुख्य कच्चा माल है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के आह्वाहन का अनुपालन करके भारत निश्चित रूप से आने वाले समय में उर्वरकों के मामले में आत्मनिर्भरता को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।"
स्वदेशी संसाधनों के जरिए भारत को उर्वरक उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए कार्य योजना बनाई गई है। श्री मंडाविया ने राजस्थान, प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के मध्य भाग, हीरापुर (मध्य प्रदेश), ललितपुर (उत्तर प्रदेश), मसूरी सिंकलाइन, कडप्पा बेसिन (आंध्र प्रदेश) में उपलब्ध मौजूदा 30 लाख मीट्रिक टन फॉस्फोराइट का व्यावसायिक रूप से दोहन करने और उत्पादन बढ़ाने का निर्देश दिया। राजस्थान के सतीपुरा, भरूसारी व लखासर और उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक में संभावित पोटाश अयस्क संसाधनों की खोज में तेजी लाने के लिए खनन विभाग और भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण के साथ चर्चा और योजना चल रही है। संभावित भंडारों का खनन जल्द से जल्द शुरू करने के लिए सभी विभाग संयुक्त रूप से काम कर रहे हैं। इस कार्य योजना में विदेशों से आयातित महंगे कच्चे माल की आयात निर्भरता को कम करने और इसे किसानों के लिए सुलभ व सस्ता बनाने के कदम शामिल हैं।
रॉक फॉस्फेट डीएपी और एनपीके उर्वरकों के लिए प्रमुख कच्चा माल है और इसके लिए भारत 90 फीसदी आयात पर निर्भर है। इसके अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कीमतों में अस्थिरता उर्वरकों की घरेलू कीमतों को प्रभावित करती है और देश में कृषि क्षेत्र की प्रगति और विकास में बाधा डालती है। इन बातों को ध्यान में रखते हुए ही श्री मंडाविया ने भारत में उपलब्ध रॉक फॉस्फेट भंडार की खोज और खनन में तेजी लाने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ एक बैठक बुलाई थी।