Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India to become Aatmanirbhar in Phosphatic Fertilisers
Government ready with Action Plan to make India Aatmanirbhar in Rock Phosphate, the key raw material of DAP and NPK Fertlisers: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
28 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
In order to improve the availability of phosphatic fertilisers (DAP and NPK) and to reduce the dependence on imports by making India truly Aatmnirbhar in fertilisers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilisers chaired a meeting with officials of Department of Fertilizers and stakeholders of Fertilizers industries.
On the occasion Shri Mandaviya said, “I am glad that Department of Fertilisers is ready with an Action Plan to make India Aatmanirbhar in Rock Phosphate, the key raw material of DAP and NPK Fertlisers. By following the clarion call of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is surely marching towards achieving Aatmanirabharta in fertilisers in the time to come.”
An Action Plan was chalked out for making India Aatmanirbhar in fertiliser production through indigenous resources. Shri Mandaviya directed to commercially exploit and ramp up the production in the existing 30 lakh MT of Phosphorite deposits which are available in Rajasthan, central part of peninsular India, Hirapur(MP) ,Lalitpur(UP) , Mussoorie syncline , Cuddapah basin(AP). Discussion and planning with Department of Mining and Geological Survey of India is going on to expedite the exploration in the potential potassic ore resources in Rajasthan’s Satipura, Bharusari & Lakhasar and Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh & Karnataka. All the departments are working jointly to start the mining of potential reserves as soon as possible. The Action Plan included the steps to minimize the import dependency of costly raw material imported from abroad and make it accessible and affordable to farmers.
Rock Phosphate is the key raw material for DAP and NPK fertilisers and India is 90% dependent on imports. Volatility in international prices affects domestic prices of fertilisers and hinders the progress and development of agriculture sector in the country. Therefore, Shri Mandaviya called a meeting with stakeholders to expedite the exploration and mining of available rock phosphate reserves in India.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
ભારત ફૉસ્ફેટિક ખાતરોમાં આત્મનિર્ભર બનશે
ડીએપી અને એનપીકે ખાતરોની મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ કાચી સામગ્રી એવા રૉક ફૉસ્ફેટમાં ભારતને આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવવા સરકાર કાર્ય યોજના સાથે તૈયાર: શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયા
28 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફૉસ્ફેટિક ખાતરો (ડીએપી અને એનપીકે)ની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુધારવા અને ખાતરોમાં ભારતને ખરા અર્થમાં આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવીને આયાતો પરનું અવલંબન ઘટાડવા રસાયણ અને ખાતર રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ ખાતર વિભાગના અધિકારીઓ અને ખાતર ઉદ્યોગોના હિતધારકો સાથે એક મીટિંગની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી.
આ પ્રસંગે શ્રી માંડવિયાએ કહ્યું, ‘મને ખુશી છે કે ડીએપી અને એનપીકે ખાતરો માટેની ચાવીરૂપ કાચી સામગ્રી રૉક ફૉસ્ફેટમાં ભારતને આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવવા માટે ખાતર વિભાગ કાર્ય યોજના-એકશન પ્લાન સાથે તૈયાર છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આપેલી ‘આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત’ની બુલંદ હાકલને અનુસરીને ભારત ચોક્કસપણે આવનારા સમયમાં ખાતરોમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા હાંસલ કરવા તરફ કૂચ કરી રહ્યું છે.’
સ્વદેશી સંસાધનો દ્વારા ખાતર ઉત્પાદનમાં ભારતને આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવવા માટે એક કાર્યયોજના ઘડી કાઢવામાં આવી છે. શ્રી માંડવિયાએ રાજસ્થાન, ભારતીય દ્વીપકલ્પના મધ્ય ભાગો, હિરાપુર (મધ્ય પ્રદેશ), લલિતપુર (ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ), મસૂરી સિંકલાઇન, કુડ્ડપાહ બેઝિન (આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ)માં જમા હયાત 30 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન ફૉસ્ફેટના જથ્થાનો વેપારી ધોરણે ઉપયોગ કરવા અને ઉત્પાદન વધારવા માટે નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો. રાજસ્થાનના સતીપુરા, ભરૂસરી અને લખસર અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, રાજસ્થાન, ગુજરાત, આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ અને કર્ણાટકમાં સંભવિત પોટાસિક ઓર સંસાધનોમાં ખનન શોધખોળ ઝડપી કરવા માટે ખાણ વિભાગ અને જિયોલોજિકલ સર્વે ઑફ ઇન્ડિયા સાથે ચર્ચા અને આયોજન ચાલી રહ્યા છે. સંભવિત અનામત જથ્થાના ખનનને વહેલામાં વહેલી તકે શરૂ કરવા માટે તમામ વિભાગો સંયુક્તપણે કાર્ય કરી રહ્યા છે. કાર્ય યોજનામાં વિદેશથી આયાત થતી કિમતી કાચી સામગ્રીનું આયાત પરનું અવલંબન ઓછામાં ઓછું કરવાના પ્રયાસોનો અને ખેડૂતોને તે સુગમ અને પરવડે એવું બનાવવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ડીએપી અને એનપીકે ખાતરો માટે રૉક ફૉસ્ફેટ એ ચાવીરૂપ કાચી સામગ્રી છે અને ભારત આયાત પર 90% આધારિત છે. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાવોમાં વધઘટની ખાતરોની ઘરેલુ કિમતો પર અસર થાય છે અને દેશમાં કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રની પ્રગતિ અને વિકાસને અવરોધે છે. એટલે, શ્રી માંડવિયાએ ભારતમાં ઉપલબ્ધ રૉક ફૉસ્ફેટના અનામત જથ્થાની શોધખોળ અને ખનનને ઝડપી બનાવવા માટે હિતધારકો સાથે એક મીટિંગ બોલાવી હતી.