Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India to become Aatmanirbhar in Phosphatic Fertilisers
Government ready with Action Plan to make India Aatmanirbhar in Rock Phosphate, the key raw material of DAP and NPK Fertlisers: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
28 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
In order to improve the availability of phosphatic fertilisers (DAP and NPK) and to reduce the dependence on imports by making India truly Aatmnirbhar in fertilisers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilisers chaired a meeting with officials of Department of Fertilizers and stakeholders of Fertilizers industries.
On the occasion Shri Mandaviya said, “I am glad that Department of Fertilisers is ready with an Action Plan to make India Aatmanirbhar in Rock Phosphate, the key raw material of DAP and NPK Fertlisers. By following the clarion call of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is surely marching towards achieving Aatmanirabharta in fertilisers in the time to come.”
An Action Plan was chalked out for making India Aatmanirbhar in fertiliser production through indigenous resources. Shri Mandaviya directed to commercially exploit and ramp up the production in the existing 30 lakh MT of Phosphorite deposits which are available in Rajasthan, central part of peninsular India, Hirapur(MP) ,Lalitpur(UP) , Mussoorie syncline , Cuddapah basin(AP). Discussion and planning with Department of Mining and Geological Survey of India is going on to expedite the exploration in the potential potassic ore resources in Rajasthan’s Satipura, Bharusari & Lakhasar and Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh & Karnataka. All the departments are working jointly to start the mining of potential reserves as soon as possible. The Action Plan included the steps to minimize the import dependency of costly raw material imported from abroad and make it accessible and affordable to farmers.
Rock Phosphate is the key raw material for DAP and NPK fertilisers and India is 90% dependent on imports. Volatility in international prices affects domestic prices of fertilisers and hinders the progress and development of agriculture sector in the country. Therefore, Shri Mandaviya called a meeting with stakeholders to expedite the exploration and mining of available rock phosphate reserves in India.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫਾਸਫੈਟਿਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣੇਗਾ
ਡੀਏਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਪੀਕੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਕੱਚਾ ਮਾਲ, ਚੱਟਾਨੀ ਫਾਸਫੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਬਰ ਤਿਆਰ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁੱਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ
28 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫਾਸਫੈਟਿਕ ਖਾਦ (ਡੀਏਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਪੀਕੇ) ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਦਰਾਮਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁੱਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁੱਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਚੱਟਾਨੀ ਫਾਸਫੇਟ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਡੀਏਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਪੀਕੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੱਚਾ ਮਾਲ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ "ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ" ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਦੇ ਚਲਦਿਆਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵੱਲ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ”
ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਾਦ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਾਇਦੀਪ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ, ਹੀਰਾਪੁਰ (ਐਮਪੀ), ਲਲਿਤਪੁਰ (ਯੂਪੀ), ਮਸੂਰੀ ਸਿੰਕਲਾਇਨ, ਕੁਡੱਪਾ ਬੇਸਿਨ (ਏਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਈਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 30 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਤੀਪੁਰਾ, ਭਾਰਸਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਖਾਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਪੋਟਾਸਿਕ ਖਣਿਜ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹਿੰਗੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕਦਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਚੱਟਾਨੀ ਫਾਸਫੇਟ ਡੀਏਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਪੀਕੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੱਚਾ ਮਾਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ 90% ਆਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਖਾਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਚੱਟਾਨ ਫਾਸਫੇਟ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੱਦੀ।