Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India to become Aatmanirbhar in Phosphatic Fertilisers
Government ready with Action Plan to make India Aatmanirbhar in Rock Phosphate, the key raw material of DAP and NPK Fertlisers: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
28 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
In order to improve the availability of phosphatic fertilisers (DAP and NPK) and to reduce the dependence on imports by making India truly Aatmnirbhar in fertilisers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilisers chaired a meeting with officials of Department of Fertilizers and stakeholders of Fertilizers industries.
On the occasion Shri Mandaviya said, “I am glad that Department of Fertilisers is ready with an Action Plan to make India Aatmanirbhar in Rock Phosphate, the key raw material of DAP and NPK Fertlisers. By following the clarion call of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is surely marching towards achieving Aatmanirabharta in fertilisers in the time to come.”
An Action Plan was chalked out for making India Aatmanirbhar in fertiliser production through indigenous resources. Shri Mandaviya directed to commercially exploit and ramp up the production in the existing 30 lakh MT of Phosphorite deposits which are available in Rajasthan, central part of peninsular India, Hirapur(MP) ,Lalitpur(UP) , Mussoorie syncline , Cuddapah basin(AP). Discussion and planning with Department of Mining and Geological Survey of India is going on to expedite the exploration in the potential potassic ore resources in Rajasthan’s Satipura, Bharusari & Lakhasar and Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh & Karnataka. All the departments are working jointly to start the mining of potential reserves as soon as possible. The Action Plan included the steps to minimize the import dependency of costly raw material imported from abroad and make it accessible and affordable to farmers.
Rock Phosphate is the key raw material for DAP and NPK fertilisers and India is 90% dependent on imports. Volatility in international prices affects domestic prices of fertilisers and hinders the progress and development of agriculture sector in the country. Therefore, Shri Mandaviya called a meeting with stakeholders to expedite the exploration and mining of available rock phosphate reserves in India.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
بھارت فاسفیٹک کھادوں کے معاملے میں آتم نربھر بنے گا
ڈی اے پی اور این پی کے کھادوں کے کلیدی خام مال ، راک فاسفیٹ کے معاملے میں بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے لئے حکومت نے لائحہ عمل کے ساتھ تیاری کی: جناب من سکھ منڈاویہ
28 JUN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
فاسفیٹک کھادوں (ڈی اے پی اور این پی کے ) کی دستیابی میں بہتری لانے اور بھارت کو حقیقی طور پر آتم نربھر بناتے ہوئے درآمدات پر انحصار میں کمی لانے کے لئے، کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرس کے وزیر مملکت، جناب من سکھ منڈاویہ نے فرٹیلائزرس کے محکمے کے افسران اور فرٹیلائزرس کی صنعتوں کے حصہ داران کے ساتھ منعقدہ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
اس موقع پر جناب منڈاویہ نے کہا، ’’مجھے خوشی ہے کہ فرٹیلائزرس کا محکمہ، ڈی اے پی اور این پی کے کھادوں کے کلیدی خام مال، راک فاسفیٹ کے معاملے میں بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے لئے ، ایک لائحہ عمل کے ساتھ تیار ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پرزور اپیل’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، بھارت یقیناً آنے والے وقت میں کھادوں کے معاملے میں خودکفیل بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہوگا۔‘‘
کھاد پیداواریت میں بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے لئے اندرونِ ملک دستیاب وسائل کے ذریعہ ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کیا گیا۔ جناب منڈاویہ نے راجستھان ، جزیرہ نما بھارت کے مرکزی علاقے، ہیرا پور (ایم پی)، للیت پور (یوپی)، مسوری سنکلائن، کڈپّا کے تاس (اے پی) میں دستیاب موجودہ 30 لاکھ ایم ٹی کے بقدر فاسفورائٹ میں کاروباری مواقع تلاشنے اور پروڈکشن میں اضافے کے لئے ہدایات جاری کیں ۔
راجستھان کے ستی پورا، بھروساری اور لکھاسر، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، گجرات، آندھرا پردیش اور کرناٹک میں مضمراتی کچی پوٹاش دھات میں کھوج کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لئے محکمہ کانکنی اور جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیالات اور منصوبہ بندی کا عمل جاری ہے۔ تمام محکمے مضمراتی ذخائر کی کانکنی کے عمل کو جلد از جلد شروع کرنے کے لئے مشترکہ طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس لائحہ عمل میں بیرونی ممالک سے درآمد کیے جانے والے مہنگے خام مال کی درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور اسے کاشتکاروں کے لئے قابل رسائی اور قابل استطاعت بنانے کے لئے اقدامات بھی شامل ہیں۔
راک فاسفیٹ ڈی اے پی اور این پی کے کھادوں کے لئے کلیدی خام مال ہے اور بھارت 90 فیصد درآمدات پر منحصر ہے۔ بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ کی وجہ سے کھادوں کی گھریلو قیمتوں پر اثر پڑتا ہے اور ملک میں زرعی شعبے کی ترقی و نمو میں رکاوٹ پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ اس لیے، جناب منڈاویہ نے بھارت میں دستیاب راک فاسفیٹ ذخائر کی کانکنی اور کھوج کے عمل میں تیزی لانے کے لئے حصہ داروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ بلائی تھی۔