குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
முன்னாள் பிரதமர் திரு பி வி நரசிம்ம ராவின் நூற்றாண்டு பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் அவருக்கு புகழாரம்
28 JUN 2021 2:08PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் பிரதமர் திரு பி வி நரசிம்ம ராவின் நூற்றாண்டு பிறந்த தினமான இன்று, குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு அவருக்கு புகழாஞ்சலி செலுத்தியிருப்பதுடன், பொருளாதார சீர்திருத்தங்களின் முன்னோடியாகத் திகழ்ந்த தலைசிறந்த ஆளுமை என்று அவரை வர்ணித்தார்.
சிறந்த அறிஞர், விவேகமான நிர்வாகி, புகழ்பெற்ற இலக்கிய எழுத்தாளர் மற்றும் மொழியியலாளர் போன்ற பன்முகத் திறமை வாய்ந்தவர், முன்னாள் பிரதமர் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், தமது ஒருமித்த தலைமை மற்றும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் மூலம் ஒரு பொருளாதார நெருக்கடியின் போது திரு ராவ் நாட்டை வழி நடத்தியதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். முன்னதாக, விசாகப்பட்டினத்தின் சர்க்யூட் ஹவுஸ் சந்திப்பில் அமைந்துள்ள திரு நரசிம்ம ராவின் உருவச்சிலைக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் மலர் மாலை அணிவித்து மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்
திரு ராவ் மேற்கொண்ட துணிச்சலான சீர்திருத்தங்கள், கடந்த மூன்று தசாப்தங்களாக நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிப்பதில் உதவிகரமாக இருந்து வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். திரு நரசிம்ம ராவ் துவக்கிய சீர்திருத்தங்களை முன்னாள் பிரதமர் திரு அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாய் உள்ளார்ந்த ஈடுபாட்டுடன் செயல்படுத்தினார். தற்போது, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இந்த சீர்திருத்தங்களை துரிதப்படுத்தியுள்ளார். “சீர்திருத்தங்கள் காலத்தின் கட்டாயம். எனவே மிகச்சிறந்த செயல் முறைகளை நாம் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும்”, என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
திரு ராவின் முயற்சியால் நாட்டில் லைசன்ஸ் ராஜாங்க முறை முடிவுக்கு வந்ததாகக் கூறிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார தாராளமயமாக்கலின் சிற்பி என்று அவரைக் குறிப்பிட்டார். “முக்கியமாக, உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பில் இந்தியா நுழைவதற்கு திரு ராவ் ஒரு காரணியாக இருந்தார்”, என்றும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
தேசிய கட்டமைப்பிற்கு மாபெரும் பங்களிப்பை அளித்த பெருந்தலைவர்கள், அந்நாட்டின் கலாச்சாரம், மற்றும் பாரம்பரியம் ஆகியவற்றை மறந்த எந்த நாடாலும் முன்னேற முடியாது என்று திரு நாயுடு தெரிவித்தார். சிறந்த தலைவர்களின் வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் போதனைகள், இளம் தலைமுறையினருக்குக் கற்றுத் தரப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1730860

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President pays rich tributes to former Prime Minister, Shri P V Narasimha Rao on his birth centenary
Shri Rao was a legendary figure, who had pioneered economic reforms: VP
VP describes Shri Rao as a multi-faceted personality and recalls his love for languages.
VP expresses his disappointment that Shri Rao did not get the recognition he had richly deserved.
No nation can move forward by forgetting its culture, heritage and the contribution of great leaders: VP
28 JUN 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today paid rich tributes to former Prime Minister, Shri P V Narasimha Rao on his birth centenary and described him as a “legendary figure”, who had pioneered economic reforms.
Stating that the former Prime Minister was a multi-faceted personality— a phenomenal scholar, astute administrator, a litterateur of renown and multi-linguist, he said Shri Rao had steered the country of an economic crisis through his art of consensual leadership and farsighted vision. Earlier, the Vice President paid homage to the former Prime Minister by garlanding his statue at Circuit House Junction in Visakhapatnam.
He said, the bold reforms initiated by Shri Rao have helped in accelerating the country's development over the past three decades. The former Prime Minister, Shri A B Vajpayee had implemented the reforms started by Shri Narasimha Rao in letter and spirit, while the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has speeded up the reforms. “Reforms are the need of the hour and we must adopt the best practices”, he added.
Crediting Shri Rao for ending the Licence Raj in the country, the Vice President said that he was the architect of India’s economic liberalization. “Importantly, it was Shri Rao who facilitated India’s entry into the World Trade Organisation (WTO),” he pointed out.
The Vice President said, the former prime Minister had safeguarded the nation’s interests effectively on the global stage, although he took over the leadership of the nation during trying times and in a difficult external strategic environment.
Recalling that the former Prime Minister had great love for languages, Shri Naidu said, among his many works, he translated the epic Telugu novel ‘Veyi Padagalu’ into Hindi titled as ‘Sahasra Phan’ and also published ‘Abala Jeevitam’, a Telugu translation of the famous Marathi Novel, “Pan Lakshat Kon gheto”.
Shri Narasimha Rao always vouched for education in mother tongue in schools. “I too have always maintained that the medium of instruction should be the child’s mother tongue up to high school level”, he added.
Stating that Shri Narasimha Rao had left an abiding legacy, he said the former President Shri Abdul Kalam had called him a “patriotic statesman who believed that the nation is bigger than the political system.” Shri Naidu said today’s generation should take inspiration from him and keep the national interest above everything else.
Expressing his disappointment that a great leader like Shri Narasimha Rao did not get the recognition he so richly deserved, the Vice President said “let us bring forth his contribution for nation building on his birth centenary celebrations”.
Shri Naidu said no nation would be able to move forward by forgetting its culture, heritage and the immense contribution of great leaders towards nation-building. The lives and teachings of great men should be passed on to the younger generation.