Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President pays rich tributes to former Prime Minister, Shri P V Narasimha Rao on his birth centenary
Shri Rao was a legendary figure, who had pioneered economic reforms: VP
VP describes Shri Rao as a multi-faceted personality and recalls his love for languages.
VP expresses his disappointment that Shri Rao did not get the recognition he had richly deserved.
No nation can move forward by forgetting its culture, heritage and the contribution of great leaders: VP
28 JUN 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today paid rich tributes to former Prime Minister, Shri P V Narasimha Rao on his birth centenary and described him as a “legendary figure”, who had pioneered economic reforms.
Stating that the former Prime Minister was a multi-faceted personality— a phenomenal scholar, astute administrator, a litterateur of renown and multi-linguist, he said Shri Rao had steered the country of an economic crisis through his art of consensual leadership and farsighted vision. Earlier, the Vice President paid homage to the former Prime Minister by garlanding his statue at Circuit House Junction in Visakhapatnam.
He said, the bold reforms initiated by Shri Rao have helped in accelerating the country's development over the past three decades. The former Prime Minister, Shri A B Vajpayee had implemented the reforms started by Shri Narasimha Rao in letter and spirit, while the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has speeded up the reforms. “Reforms are the need of the hour and we must adopt the best practices”, he added.
Crediting Shri Rao for ending the Licence Raj in the country, the Vice President said that he was the architect of India’s economic liberalization. “Importantly, it was Shri Rao who facilitated India’s entry into the World Trade Organisation (WTO),” he pointed out.
The Vice President said, the former prime Minister had safeguarded the nation’s interests effectively on the global stage, although he took over the leadership of the nation during trying times and in a difficult external strategic environment.
Recalling that the former Prime Minister had great love for languages, Shri Naidu said, among his many works, he translated the epic Telugu novel ‘Veyi Padagalu’ into Hindi titled as ‘Sahasra Phan’ and also published ‘Abala Jeevitam’, a Telugu translation of the famous Marathi Novel, “Pan Lakshat Kon gheto”.
Shri Narasimha Rao always vouched for education in mother tongue in schools. “I too have always maintained that the medium of instruction should be the child’s mother tongue up to high school level”, he added.
Stating that Shri Narasimha Rao had left an abiding legacy, he said the former President Shri Abdul Kalam had called him a “patriotic statesman who believed that the nation is bigger than the political system.” Shri Naidu said today’s generation should take inspiration from him and keep the national interest above everything else.
Expressing his disappointment that a great leader like Shri Narasimha Rao did not get the recognition he so richly deserved, the Vice President said “let us bring forth his contribution for nation building on his birth centenary celebrations”.
Shri Naidu said no nation would be able to move forward by forgetting its culture, heritage and the immense contribution of great leaders towards nation-building. The lives and teachings of great men should be passed on to the younger generation.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
മുൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പി വി നരസിംഹറാവുവിന്റെ നൂറാം ജന്മവാർഷികത്തിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ആദരമർപ്പിച്ചു.
28 JUN 2021 2:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂൺ 28,2021
മുൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പി വി നരസിംഹറാവുവിന്റെ നൂറാം ജന്മവാർഷികത്തിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ.എം വെങ്കയ്യനായിഡു ആദരമർപ്പിച്ചു. സാമ്പത്തിക നവോത്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകിയ ചരിത്ര പുരുഷൻ ആയിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം എന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു
അതീവ മികവ് പുലർത്തിയിരുന്ന പണ്ഡിതൻ, സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ വിലയിരുത്തി കൃത്യമായ തീരുമാനങ്ങളെടുക്കാൻ കഴിവുണ്ടായിരുന്ന ഭരണാധികാരി, സാഹിത്യ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ അഗാധജ്ഞാനം ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നയാൾ, ഒട്ടേറെ ഭാഷകളിൽ വൈദഗ്ധ്യം ഉണ്ടായിരുന്ന ഭാഷാ പണ്ഡിതൻ തുടങ്ങിയ ബഹുമുഖതല പ്രതിഭയായിരുന്നു മുൻപ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ട ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി,വലിയ സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രതിസന്ധിയുടെ കാലത്ത് തന്റെ മികച്ച ഭരണ പാടവത്തിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തെ അദ്ദേഹം നയിച്ചതായി വിലയിരുത്തി
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് കരുത്ത് പകരാൻ നരസിംഹറാവു തുടക്കംകുറിച്ച ശക്തമായ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ സഹായിച്ചതായി ശ്രീ നായിഡു വിലയിരുത്തി. നരസിംഹറാവു തുടക്കംകുറിച്ച പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ മുൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എ ബി വാജ്പേയി നടപ്പാക്കിയപ്പോൾ, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്രമോദി അവയ്ക്ക് വേഗത നൽകി .
രാജ്യത്ത് ലൈസൻസ് രാജ് സമ്പ്രദായത്തിന് അന്ത്യം കുറിച്ചത് നരസിംഹറാവു ആണ് എന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ട ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, ലോകവ്യാപാരസംഘടനയിലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രവേശനത്തിന് വഴി തുറന്നതും അദ്ദേഹമാണെന്ന് ഓർമിച്ചു
തികച്ചും ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടേറിയ ഒരു കാലത്ത്, വൈദേശിക പരിസ്ഥിതികൾ ദുർഘടം ആയിരുന്ന സമയത്ത് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഭരണ നേതൃത്വം ഏറ്റെടുക്കേണ്ടി വന്നെങ്കിലും ആഗോള വേദികളിൽ രാജ്യ താൽപര്യങ്ങളെ മികച്ച രീതിയിൽ സംരക്ഷിക്കാൻ മുൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരസിംഹറാവുവിനു സാധിച്ചതായി ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വിലയിരുത്തി
നരസിംഹറാവുവിന്റെ ഭാഷകളോട് ഉണ്ടായിരുന്ന സ്നേഹത്തെ അനുസ്മരിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, തന്റെ തിരക്കുകൾക്കിടയിലും ചരിത്രപ്രസിദ്ധമായ തെലുഗു നോവൽ വെയി പടകലു, സഹസ്ര ഫൻ(Sahasra Phan) എന്നപേരിൽ ഹിന്ദിയിലേക്കും, പൻ ലക്ഷത് കോൻ ഘേട്ടോ (Pan Lakshat Kon gheto) എന്ന പ്രസിദ്ധമായ മറാത്തി നോവൽ അബാല ജീവിതം. (Abala Jeevitam) എന്നപേരിൽ തെലുങ്കിലേക്കും അദ്ദേഹം പരിഭാഷപ്പെടുത്തിയത് സ്മരിച്ചു
നരസിംഹറാവുവിനെ പോലെയുള്ള ഒരു വലിയ നേതാവിനു അർഹതപ്പെട്ട ബഹുമാനം ലഭിക്കാത്തതിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി നിരാശ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ നൂറാം ജന്മ വാർഷിക ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി രാജ്യ നിർമ്മാണത്തിലെ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ സംഭാവനകൾ മുൻനിരയിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുവരാൻ നമുക്ക് ശ്രമിക്കാം എന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു
തങ്ങളുടെ സംസ്കാരം, പൈതൃകം, രാജ്യ നിർമാണത്തിൽ വലിയ നേതാക്കൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ള സംഭാവനകൾ എന്നിവ വിസ്മരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഒരു രാജ്യത്തിനും മുന്നിലേക്ക് കുതിക്കാൻ ആകില്ല എന്നും ശ്രീ നായിഡു ഓർമിപ്പിച്ചു