Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President pays rich tributes to former Prime Minister, Shri P V Narasimha Rao on his birth centenary
Shri Rao was a legendary figure, who had pioneered economic reforms: VP
VP describes Shri Rao as a multi-faceted personality and recalls his love for languages.
VP expresses his disappointment that Shri Rao did not get the recognition he had richly deserved.
No nation can move forward by forgetting its culture, heritage and the contribution of great leaders: VP
28 JUN 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today paid rich tributes to former Prime Minister, Shri P V Narasimha Rao on his birth centenary and described him as a “legendary figure”, who had pioneered economic reforms.
Stating that the former Prime Minister was a multi-faceted personality— a phenomenal scholar, astute administrator, a litterateur of renown and multi-linguist, he said Shri Rao had steered the country of an economic crisis through his art of consensual leadership and farsighted vision. Earlier, the Vice President paid homage to the former Prime Minister by garlanding his statue at Circuit House Junction in Visakhapatnam.
He said, the bold reforms initiated by Shri Rao have helped in accelerating the country's development over the past three decades. The former Prime Minister, Shri A B Vajpayee had implemented the reforms started by Shri Narasimha Rao in letter and spirit, while the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has speeded up the reforms. “Reforms are the need of the hour and we must adopt the best practices”, he added.
Crediting Shri Rao for ending the Licence Raj in the country, the Vice President said that he was the architect of India’s economic liberalization. “Importantly, it was Shri Rao who facilitated India’s entry into the World Trade Organisation (WTO),” he pointed out.
The Vice President said, the former prime Minister had safeguarded the nation’s interests effectively on the global stage, although he took over the leadership of the nation during trying times and in a difficult external strategic environment.
Recalling that the former Prime Minister had great love for languages, Shri Naidu said, among his many works, he translated the epic Telugu novel ‘Veyi Padagalu’ into Hindi titled as ‘Sahasra Phan’ and also published ‘Abala Jeevitam’, a Telugu translation of the famous Marathi Novel, “Pan Lakshat Kon gheto”.
Shri Narasimha Rao always vouched for education in mother tongue in schools. “I too have always maintained that the medium of instruction should be the child’s mother tongue up to high school level”, he added.
Stating that Shri Narasimha Rao had left an abiding legacy, he said the former President Shri Abdul Kalam had called him a “patriotic statesman who believed that the nation is bigger than the political system.” Shri Naidu said today’s generation should take inspiration from him and keep the national interest above everything else.
Expressing his disappointment that a great leader like Shri Narasimha Rao did not get the recognition he so richly deserved, the Vice President said “let us bring forth his contribution for nation building on his birth centenary celebrations”.
Shri Naidu said no nation would be able to move forward by forgetting its culture, heritage and the immense contribution of great leaders towards nation-building. The lives and teachings of great men should be passed on to the younger generation.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री पी. वी. नरसिम्हा राव को उनकी जन्मशती पर श्रद्धांजलि दी
श्री राव एक महान व्यक्ति थे, जिन्होंने आर्थिक सुधारों का बीड़ा उठाया था: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्री राव को एक बहुआयामी व्यक्तित्व बताते हुए भाषाओं के प्रति उनके प्रेम को याद किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर निराशा व्यक्त की कि श्री राव को वह सम्मान नहीं मिला जिसके वे हकदार थे
कोई भी देश अपनी संस्कृति, विरासत और महान नेताओं के योगदान को भूलकर आगे नहीं बढ़ सकता : उपराष्ट्रपति
28 JUN 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री, श्री पी वी नरसिम्हा राव को उनकी जन्मशती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और उन्हें एक ऐसे "महान व्यक्ति" के रूप में वर्णित किया, जिन्होंने आर्थिक सुधारों का बीड़ा उठाया था।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि कि पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री एक बहुआयामी व्यक्तित्व थे– वे अभूतपूर्व विद्वान, चतुर प्रशासक, प्रसिद्ध साहित्यकार और बहु-भाषाविद् थेI उन्होंने कहा कि श्री राव ने अपनी सहमति से नेतृत्व और दूरदर्शी सोच के जरिए देश को आर्थिक संकट से उबारा था। इससे पहले उपराष्ट्रपति ने विशाखापत्तनम के सर्किट हाउस जंक्शन पर पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिमा पर माल्यार्पण कर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दीI
उन्होंने कहा, श्री राव द्वारा शुरू किए गए साहसिक सुधारों ने पिछले तीन दशकों में देश के विकास को गति देने में मदद की है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी ने श्री नरसिम्हा राव द्वारा शुरू किए गए सुधारों को अक्षरश: लागू किया था, जबकि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सुधारों को गति दी है। उन्होंने कहा, "सुधार समय की जरूरत है और हमें सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाना चाहिए।"
देश में लाइसेंस राज को समाप्त करने का श्रेय श्री राव को देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे भारत के आर्थिक उदारीकरण के निर्माता थे। उन्होंने कहा कि "महत्वपूर्ण रूप से, यह श्री राव ही थे जिन्होंने विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) में भारत के प्रवेश को सुविधा जनक बनाया।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक मंच पर प्रभावी ढंग से राष्ट्र के हितों की रक्षा की थी, हालांकि उन्होंने कठिन समय और कठिन बाहरी रणनीतिक स्थितियों वाले वातावरण में राष्ट्र का नेतृत्व संभाला।
यह याद करते हुए कि पूर्व प्रधान मंत्री को भाषाओं के लिए बहुत प्यार था, श्री नायडू ने कहा, उन्होंने अपने कई कार्यों के बीच, महाकाव्य तेलुगु उपन्यास 'वेई पदगालु' का हिंदी में अनुवाद 'सहस्र फान' के रूप में किया और प्रसिद्ध मराठी उपन्यास, "पान लक्षत कोन घेतो" का तेलुगू में अनुवाद 'अबला जीवितम', का भी प्रकाशन किया।
उपराष्टपति में कहा कि श्री नरसिम्हा राव ने हमेशा स्कूलों में मातृभाषा में शिक्षा दिए जाने का पुरजोर समर्थन किया। उन्होंने कहा, "मैंने भी हमेशा इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि हाई स्कूल स्तर तक शिक्षा का माध्यम बच्चे की मातृभाषा होनी चाहिए।"
यह कहते हुए कि श्री नरसिम्हा राव ने एक स्थायी विरासत छोड़ी थी, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री अब्दुल कलाम ने उन्हें ऐसा "देशभक्त राजनेता" कहा था, जो यह मानते थे कि राष्ट्र राजनीतिक व्यवस्था से बड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की पीढ़ी को उनसे प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए और राष्ट्रीय हित को हर चीज से ऊपर रखना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर निराशा व्यक्त की कि श्री नरसिम्हा राव जैसे महान नेता को वह अपेक्षित सम्मान नहीं मिला जिसके वह हकदार थेI उन्होंने कहा, "आइए हम उनके जन्म शताब्दी समारोह में राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए उनके योगदान को सामने लाएं।"
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि कोई भी राष्ट्र अपनी संस्कृति, विरासत और राष्ट्र निर्माण में महान नेताओं के अपार योगदान को भूलकर आगे नहीं बढ़ पाएगा। महापुरुषों के जीवन और उनकी शिक्षाओं को युवा पीढ़ी तक पहुंचाना ही चाहिए।