وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اےایم اے، احمدآباد میں زین گارڈن اور کائزین اکادمی کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ کی گئی تقریر کا متن
27 JUN 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
کوننی چیوا۔
کیم چھو
زین گارڈن اور کائزین اکادمی کے افتتاح کا یہ موقع بھارت ۔ جاپان تعلقات کی سادگی اور جدیدیت کی علامت ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ جاپانی زین گارڈن اور کائزین اکادمی کا یہ قیام، بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان تعلقات کو اور مضبوطی فراہم کرے گا، ہمارے شہریوں کو اور زیادہ قریب لائے گا۔ خاص طور سے، میں ہیوگو پری۔فیکچر کے قائدین کا، میرے قریبی دوست گورنر محترم ایدو توشیجو کو خصوصی طور پر اس وقت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ گورنر ایدو 2017 میں بذاتِ خود احمد آباد آئے تھے۔ احمد آباد میں زین گارڈن اور کائزین اکادمی کے قیام میں ان کا اور ہیوگو انٹرنیشنل ایسو سی ایشن کا بیش قیمتی تعاون رہا ہے۔ میں انڈو ۔ جاپان فرینڈشپ ایسو سی ایشن آف گجرات کے ساتھیوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ انہوں نے بھارت۔جاپان تعلقات کو توانائی فراہم کرنے کے لئے مسلسل غیر معمولی کام انجام دیے ہیں۔ جاپان انفارمیشن اینڈ اسٹڈی سینٹر بھی اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت اور جاپان جتنا خارجی ترقی و نمو کے لئے وقف رہے ہیں، اتنا ہی داخلی امن اور ترقی کو بھی ہم نے اہمیت دی ہے۔ جاپانی زین گارڈن، امن کی اسی کھوج کا ، اسی سادگی کا ایک خوبصورت سا اظہار ہے۔ بھارت کے لوگوں نے صدیوں سے جس امن، سادگی اور آسانی کو یوگ اور روحانیت کے ذریعہ سیکھا اور سمجھا ہے، اسی کی ایک جھلک انہیں یہاں دکھائی دے گی۔ اور ویسے بھی، جاپان میں جو ’زین‘ ہے، وہی تو بھارت میں ’دھیان‘ ہے۔ بدھ نے یہی دھیان، یہی بدھتو دنیا کو دیا تھا۔ اور جہاں تک ’کائزین‘ کا تصور ہے، یہ موجودہ وقت میں ہمارے ارادوں کی مضبوطی کا ، مسلسل آگے بڑھنے کا ، ہماری قوت ارادی کا جیتا جاگتا ثبوت ہے۔
آپ میں سے بہت سے لوگ جانتے ہیں کہ کائزین کا لفظی معنی ہے ’بہتری‘، لیکن گہرائی میں جانے پر اس کے کئی معنی سامنے آتے ہیں۔ یہ صرف بہتری نہیں، بلکہ مسلسل بہتری پر زور دیتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جب میں وزیر اعلیٰ بنا، تو اس کے کچھ عرصے بعد کائزین کے تعلق سے پہلی مرتبہ سنجیدہ کوششیں شروع کی گئ تھیں۔ ہم نے کائزین کا باقاعدہ مطالعہ کروایا تھا، اسے نافذ کروایا تھا اور 2004 کا وقت تھا جب پہلی مرتبہ انتظامی تربیت کے دوران کائزین پر اتنا زور دیا گیا تھا۔ پھر اگلے برس 2005 میں گجرات کے ٹاپ سول سروینٹس کے ساتھ غوروخوض کیا گیا، تو سبھی کو ہم نے کائزین کی تربیت فراہم کی۔ پھر ہم اسے گجرات کے تعلیمی نظام تک لے گئے، متعدد سرکاری دفاتر تک لے گئے۔ جس مسلسل بہتری کی بات میں یہاں کر رہا تھا، وہ بھی مسلسل جاری رہی۔ ہم نے سرکاری دفاتر سے ٹرک بھر بھر کر بےکار سامان باہر کیا، طریقہ کار کی اصلاح کی، انہیں آسان بنایا۔
اسی طرح صحت کے شعبے میں بھی کائزین کی ترغیب سے بہت بڑے بڑے سدھار کیے۔ ہزاروں ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں، ہسپتالوں کے اسٹاف کو اس کائزین کے ماڈل کی تربیت دی گئی۔ ہم نے الگ۔ الگ شعبے میں فزیکل ورکشاپ پر کام کیا، طریقہ کار پر کام کیا، لوگوں کو کام میں لگایا، انہیں اس سے جوڑا۔ حکمرانی پر ان سب کے زبردست مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوئے۔
ساتھیو،
ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ ترقی میں حکمرانی کی بہت اہمیت ہوتی ہے۔ خواہ انسان کی ترقی کی بات ہو، ادارے کی ترقی ہو، سماج یا ملک کی ترقی ہو، حکمرانی بہت اہم عنصر ہے۔ اور اس لیے، میں جب گجرات سے یہاں دہلی آیا، تو کائزین سے حاصل ہوئے تجربات کو بھی اپنے ساتھ لایا۔ ہم نے پی ایم او اور مرکزی حکومت کے دیگر محکموں میں اس کی شروعات بھی کی۔ اس وجہ سے کتنے ہی طریقہ کار سہل بنے، دفتر میں بہت ساری جگہوں کو ہم نے بہتر بنایا۔ آج بھی مرکزی حکومت کے کئی نئے محکموں میں، اسکیموں میں کائزین کو اپنایا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اس پروگرام سے جڑے جاپان کے ہمارے مہمان جانتے ہیں کہ میرا ذاتی طور پر جاپان کے ساتھ کتنا لگاؤ رہا ہے۔ جاپان کے لوگوں کا پیار، جاپان کے لوگوں کا طریقہ کار، ان کی مہارت، ان کا نظم و ضبط، ہمیشہ متاثر کرنے والا رہا ہے۔ اور اس لیے میں نے جب بھی کہا ہے میں گجرات میں ایک چھوٹا جاپان بنانا چاہتا تھا تو اس کے پیچھے احساس یہ رہا ہے کہ جب بھی جاپان کے لوگ گجرات آئیں، تو انہیں ویسی ہی گرمجوشی نظرآئے، ویسا ہی اپناپن دیکھنے کو ملے۔ مجھے یاد ہے وائبرینٹ گجرات سربراہ ملاقات کے آغاز سے ہی جاپان ایک شریک ملک کے طور پر اس سے جڑ گیا تھا۔ آج بھی وائبرینٹ گجرات سربراہ ملاقات میں سب سے بڑے جو وفد آتے ہیں، اس میں ایک جاپان کا ہی ہوتا ہے۔ اور جاپان نے گجرات کی سرزمین پر، یہاں کے لوگوں کی اہلیت پر جو یقین جتایا ہے، یہ دیکھ کر ہم سب کو اطمینان ہوتا ہے۔
جاپان کی ایک سے بڑھ کر ایک کمپنیاں آج گجرات میں کام کر رہی ہیں۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ ان کی تعداد تقریباً 135 سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔ موٹرگاڑیوں سے لے کر بینکنگ تک، تعمیرات سے لے کر دواسازی تک، ہر شعبے کی جاپانی کمپنی نے گجرات میں اپنے دفاتر بنائے ہوئے ہیں۔ سزوکی موٹرس ہو، ہونڈا موٹرسائیکل ہو، متشوبشی ہو، ٹویوٹا ہو، ہٹاچی ہو، ایسی متعدد کمپنیاں گجرات میں مینوفیکچرنگ کر رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
جاپان اور گجرات کے تعلقات کو لے کر کہنے کے لئے اتنا کچھ ہے کہ وقت کم پڑ جائے گا۔ یہ تعلق قربت، محبت اور ایک دوسرے کے احساسات کو، ایک دوسرے کی ضرورتوں کو سمجھنے میں اور مضبوط ہوا ہے۔ گجرات نے ہمیشہ جاپان کو خصوصی اہمیت دی ہے۔ اب جیسے جیٹرو نے یہ جو احمدآباد بزنس سپورٹ سینٹر کھولا ہے، اس میں ایک ساتھ پانچ کمپنیوں کو پلگ اینڈ پلے ورک ۔ اسپیس فیسلٹی دینے کی سہولت ہے۔ جاپان کی بہت ساری کمپنیوں نے اس کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ میں کئی مرتبہ جب پرانے دنوں کے بارے میں سوچتا ہوں تو لگتا ہے کہ گجرات کے لوگوں نے بھی کتنی چھوٹی چھوٹی باریکیوں پر توجہ دی ہے۔
مجھے یاد ہے، بطور وزیر اعلیٰ ایک مرتبہ میں جاپان کے وفد کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہا تھا تو غیر رسمی طور پرایک موضوع پر بات ہونے لگی۔ یہ موضوع بڑا ہی دلچسپ تھا۔ جاپان کے لوگوں کو گولف کھیلنا بہت پسند ہے لیکن گجرات میں گولف کورس کا اتنا رواج ہی نہیں تھا۔ اس میٹنگ کے بعد خصوصی طور پر کوشش کی گئی کہ گجرات میں گولف کورسز کو بھی بڑھایا جائے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج گجرات میں کئی گولف کورسز ہیں۔ کئی ریستراں بھی ایسے ہیں جن کی خصوصیت جاپانی کھانے ہیں۔ یعنی ایک کوشش رہی ہے کہ جاپان کے لوگوں کو گجرات میں، گھر جیسا احساس کرایا جا سکے۔
ہم لوگوں نے اس بات پر بھی بہت کام کیا کہ گجرات میں جاپانی زبان بولنے والوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہو۔ آج گجرات کی پیشہ وارانہ دنیا میں ایسے لوگ ہیں جو بآسانی جاپانی زبان بولتے ہیں۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ ریاست کی ایک یونیورسٹی، جاپانی زبان سکھانے کے لئے ایک کورس بھی شروع کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ یہ ایک اچھی شروعات ہوگی۔
میں تو چاہوں گا کہ گجرات میں، جاپان کے اسکولی نظام کا بھی ایک ماڈل تیار ہو۔
جاپان کے اسکولی نظام کا، وہاں جس طرح جدیدیت اور اخلاقی قدروں پر ساتھ ساتھ زور دیا جاتا ہے، اس کا میں بہت بڑا مداح ہوں۔ مجھے جاپان کے تائی میئی اسکول میں جانے کا موقع ملا تھا اور وہاں گزارے گئے چند لمحات میرے لیے ایک طرح سے یادگار ہیں۔ میں کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ اس اسکول کے بچوں سے بات کرنا، میرے لیے ایک انمول موقع تھا۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے پاس صدیوں پرانے ثقافتی تعلقات کا پختہ یقین بھی ہے، اور مستقبل کے لئے ایک مشترکہ خواب بھی! اسی بنیاد پر، گذشتہ کئی برسوں سے ہم اپنی خصوصی کلیدی اور عالمی شراکت داری کو مسلسل مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے لئے پی ایم او میں ہم نے جاپان ۔ پلس کا ایک خصوصی انتظام بھی کیا ہے۔ جاپان کے سابق وزیر اعظم اور میرے دوست جناب شنزو ابے جب گجرات آئے تھے، تو بھارت ۔ جاپان تعلقات کو نئی رفتار حاصل ہوئی تھی۔ بلیٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ کا کام شروع ہونے پر وہ بہت پرجوش تھے۔ آج بھی ان سے بات ہوتی ہے، تو وہ اپنے گجرات دورے کو ضرور یاد کرتے ہیں۔ جاپان کے موجودہ وزیر اعظم محترم یوشی ہیدے سوگا بھی بہت سلجھے ہوئے انسان ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم سوگا اور میرا یہ یقین ہے کہ کووِڈ وبائی مرض کے اس دور میں، بھارت اور جاپان کی دوستی، ہماری شراکت داری، عالمی پائیداری اور خوشحالی کے لئے اور زیادہ اہمیت کی حامل ہوگئی ہے۔ آج جب کئی عالمی چنوتیاں ہمارے سامنے کھڑی ہیں، تو ہماری یہ دوستی، ہمارے یہ رشتے، روز بہ روز اور مضبوط ہوں، یہ وقت کا مطالبہ ہے۔ اور یقینی طور پر کائزین اکادمی جیسی کوشش، اس کی بہت خوبصورت عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
میں چاہوں گا کہ کائزین اکادمی جاپان کے کام کاج کے طریقوں کی بھارت میں تشہیر کرے، جاپان اور بھارت کے درمیان کاروباری میل جول بڑھائے۔ اس سمت میں پہلے سے جو کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں، ہمیں انہیں بھی نئی توانائی فراہم کرنی ہے۔ جیسے گجرات یونیورسٹی اور اوساکا کی اوتے مون گاکوین یونیورسٹی کے درمیان انڈو۔ جاپان اسٹوڈنٹ ایکسچینج پروگرام ہے۔ یہ پروگرام پانچ برسوں سے ہمارے تعلقات کو مضبوطی دے رہا ہے۔ اس کو مزید وسعت دی جا سکتی ہے۔ دونوں ممالک اور اداروں کے مابین بھی اس طرح کی شراکت داری قائم کی جا سکتی ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے، ہماری یہ کوششیں اسی طرح مسلسل آگے بڑھیں گی، اور بھارت ۔ جاپان مل کر ترقی کی نئی بلندیاں سر کریں گے۔ میں آج اس پروگرام کے توسط سے، جاپان کو، جاپان کے لوگوں کو، ٹوکیو اولمپک کے انعقاد کے لئے بھی بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
آپ سبھی کا بہت بہت شکریہ!
ش ح ۔اب ن
U:5945

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at the inauguration of Zen Garden and Kaizen Academy at AMA, Ahmedabad
27 JUN 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
How are you?
The launch of Zen Garden and Kaizen Academy is a symbol of the spontaneity and modernity of India-Japan relations. I am confident that the establishment of the Japanese Zen Garden and Kaizen Academy will further strengthen the relationship between India and Japan, bringing our citizens closer. I would like to especially thank the leaders of Hyōgo Prefecture and my dear friend Governor Mr. Toshizō Ido. Governor Ido himself came to Ahmedabad in 2017. He and the Hyogo International Association have been instrumental in establishing the Zen Garden and Kaizen Academy in Ahmedabad. I also congratulate the colleagues of the Indo-Japan Friendship Association of Gujarat. They have consistently done remarkable work to give new energy to India-Japan relations. The Japan Information and Study Center also is one such example.
Friends,
India and Japan are not only committed to outer progress and growth but have given equal importance to inner peace and progress. The Japanese Zen Garden is a beautiful expression of this quest for peace and simplicity. The people of India will see a glimpse of the peace, poise and simplicity that they have experienced through yoga and spirituality for centuries. And anyway, what is 'Zen' in Japan is ‘Dhyan' (Meditation) in India. Buddha gave this ‘Dhyan’, this Buddhism to the world. And as far as the concept of 'Kaizen' is concerned, it is proof of the strength of our present intentions and our commitment to move forward continuously.
Many of you know the literal meaning of Kaizen as 'improvement', but its inner meaning is much broader. It not only emphasizes ‘improvement’ but ‘continuous improvement’.
Friends,
Serious efforts were made in Gujarat regarding Kaizen for the first time shortly after I became the Chief Minister. We studied Kaizen thoroughly, implemented it, and it was in 2004 that for the first time so much emphasis was placed on Kaizen during administrative training. In the next year in 2005, we gave Kaizen training to the top civil servants of Gujarat during a brainstorming session. Gradually, we introduced it to the education system and many government offices in Gujarat. The continuous improvement that I was talking about here also continued. We took out truckloads of unnecessary stuff from government offices, revamped processes and made them simpler.
Similarly, huge reforms were carried out in the health department drawing inspiration from Kaizen. Thousands of doctors, nurses and hospital staff were trained in Kaizen. We organized physical workshops in different departments, worked on the processes, engaged people and connected them with it. All this had a huge positive impact on governance.
Friends,
We all know that governance is very important in progress, whether it is about the development of the individual, institution, society, or the country. When I came to Delhi from Gujarat, I brought with me the experiences I gained from Kaizen. We introduced this in the PMO and other departments of the Central Government. This led to the simplification of the processes and optimization of office space. Kaizen is being used in many departments, institutions and schemes of the Central Government.
Friends,
Our guests from Japan at this event know my personal connection with Japan. The affection of the people of Japan, their work culture, skills and discipline has always been influencing. And that's why whenever I have said - I wanted to create Mini-Japan in Gujarat, the main idea behind it has been that whenever the people of Japan come to Gujarat, they should find the same warmth and belongingness. I remember that Japan had joined as a partner country with the Vibrant Gujarat Summit from the very beginning. Even today, the largest delegation that comes to the Vibrant Gujarat Summit is from Japan. It is gratifying to see the confidence that Japan has reposed on Gujarat and the potential of its people.
Today the best of Japanese companies are operating in Gujarat. I have been told that their number is more than about 135. Japanese companies have set up their bases in Gujarat in every sector from automobiles to banking, from construction to pharmaceutical. Be it Suzuki Motors, Honda Motorcycle, Mitsubishi, Toyota, Hitachi, many such companies are manufacturing in Gujarat. And one good thing is that these companies are also helping a lot in the skill development of the youth of Gujarat. Three Japan-India Institutes for Manufacturing are providing skill training to hundreds of youth of Gujarat every year. Many companies also have tie-ups with technical universities and ITIs of Gujarat.
Friends,
There is so much to talk about the relations between Japan and Gujarat that time will run out. These relationships are strengthened by intimacy, affection and understanding each other's feelings and requirements. Gujarat has always given special importance to Japan. JETRO, which has opened the Ahmedabad Business Support Center, has the facility to provide plug-and-play work-space to five companies simultaneously. Many Japanese companies have taken advantage of this. When I recall the old days, I find that the people of Gujarat have paid attention to even the smallest details. I remember a topic came up informally once I was discussing something with a delegation of Japan as Chief Minister. This topic was very interesting. People of Japan love to play golf but golf courses were not prevalent in Gujarat then. After that meeting, special efforts were made to expand golf courses in Gujarat. I am happy that there are many golf courses in Gujarat now. There are also many restaurants whose specialty is Japanese food. An effort has been made to make the people of Japan feel at home in Gujarat. We also worked a lot so that there is an increase in the number of Japanese speakers in Gujarat. Today there are many people in the professional world of Gujarat who speak Japanese comfortably. I am told that a university in the state is also going to start a course to teach Japanese. It would be a good beginning. I would also like to have a model of the Japanese school system in Gujarat.
I have been a huge fan of Japan's school system which emphasizes modernity and moral values simultaneously. I had the opportunity to visit Taimei School in Japan and those moments are very memorable. I can say that it was a precious opportunity for me while talking to the children of that school.
Friends,
We also have a strong belief in centuries-old cultural ties and a common vision for the future! Based on this, we have been continuously strengthening our Special Strategic and Global Partnership over the years. For this, we have also made a special arrangement of Japan-plus in the PMO. India-Japan relations gained a new impetus when the former Prime Minister of Japan and my friend Mr. Shinzo Abe visited Gujarat. He was very excited when the bullet train project started. Even today, when I talk to him, he vividly recalls his Gujarat tour. The current Prime Minister of Japan, Mr. Yoshihide Suga, is also a very amiable person. PM Suga and I believe that the friendship between India and Japan has become more relevant to our partnership, global stability and prosperity in this Covid pandemic era. At a time when we are faced with so many global challenges, it is the need of the hour that our friendship and relationship grows in strength. Of course, effort like Kaizen Academy is a beautiful reflection of that.
I would like Kaizen Academy to promote the work culture of Japan in India and step up business interactions between Japan and India. We have to give new energy to the efforts that are already underway in this direction. For example, the Indo-Japan Student Exchange Program between Gujarat University and the Otemon Gakuin University of Osaka! This program has been strengthening our relationship for over five decades. This can be further expanded. Such partnerships can be developed between the two countries and institutions.
I am sure our efforts will continue, and India and Japan will achieve new heights of development together. I also convey my very best wishes to Japan, the people of Japan for organizing the Tokyo Olympics through this program.
Many thanks to all of you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.